• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 9, 2018

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “The Teachers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 8, 2018

2nd Saturday

11 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Crum

9:30 AM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

10 AM: The Resistance Round Table

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “The Teachers”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 7, 2018

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Funk Horizons: Loren Poin

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: The Flux Capacitor: Martha Willette Lewis (fill-in for PURE w/howard thompson)

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

The Great American Purge – The program begins by explaining the economics behind the great U.S. anti-leftist purge (“McCarthyism”) after 1945. It then shows the economic impacts of that purge over the last half century. Finally, it explains how that history produced a very different political response to the crash of 2008 compared to FDR’s response to 1929.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, December 6, 2018

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): My Soul: From Me to You: Cheryl Magoveny

2 AM: Jazz On Ice: Doc Hardy

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, and friends

1 PM: Snap Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan)

4 PM: Dave Hogan Radio: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Funk Horizons: Loren Poin

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 5, 2018

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for The Flux Capacitor: Martha Willette Lewis)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

In this month’s North Fork Works conversation, farmer Barbara Shinn, co-owner of Shinn Estate Vineyards in Mattituck, Long Island explains the practice, principles and philosophy of biodynamic farming, developed in the early 20th Century by Rudolf Steiner, through which she grows her vineyard. Barbara paints a vivid picture of the vineyard as part of a thriving, vital ecosystem in which she includes herself, leaving us with a profound understanding of what she means when she says: Get to know your wine farmer! Although Barbara has moved on to farm further north, her legacy lives on. North Fork Works programs are produced by Tony Ernst and Archived at: hazelkahan.com/north-fork-works-2018

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: My Soul: From Me to You: Cheryl Magoveny

2 AM (Thursday): Jazz On Ice: Doc Hardy

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 4, 2018

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

8:00 PMBobbi Brown, former youth coordinator for the CT NAACP, will talk about her work as an activist and youth organizer.

8:45 PMNeil Volz, executive director of the Florida Rights Restoration Coalition, will discuss Amendment 4 which will restore voting rights to 1.5 million former felons in Florida.

11 PM: Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for The Flux Capacitor: Martha Willette Lewis)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, December 3, 2018

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: One Step Ahead of the Blues: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: To Be Announced

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: The Modern Hippie Show: Kyle Starkey (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. John Burroughs, Executive Director of Lawyers Committee on Nuclear Policy discusses his group’s and RootsAction.org’s campaign to stop President Trump’s stated intention to withdraw the U.S. from the Intermediate-Range Nuclear Forces Treaty with Russia, and examine the various interest groups and defense industries who are pushing to end the treaty.
  2. Felicia Kornbluh, co author along with Gwendolyn Mink of the new book, “Ensuring Poverty: Welfare Reform in Feminist Perspective,” talks about their important and overdue assessment of welfare reform’s impact on women.
  3. Award-winning reporter Dave Lindorff discusses his soon to be published The Nation magazine investigation into the Defense Department’s shady — and likely unconstitutional budgeting practices, titled: “The Pentagon’s Massive Accounting Fraud Exposed.”
  4. Tom Lewandowski, co-founder and director of the Workers’ Project in Fort Wayne, Indiana talks about his recent In These Times article, “Forget Elections, Labor Needs to Get Back to Its Roots,” in the face of effective, well funded Republican Party and right wing attacks on the labor movement.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with Sy Montgomery, acclaimed author of Soul of An Octopus about her wonderful new book, How to Be a Good Creature: A Memoir in Thirteen Animals. Then, we’ll talk with journalist and author Earl Swift about his soulful and timely portrait of a 200 year old crabbing community in the middle of the Chesapeake Bay that’s facing extinction from rising sea levels. His book is Chesapeake Requiem, A Year with the Watermen of Vanishing Tangier Island.

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 2, 2018

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 1, 2018

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Pete Stewart (fill-in for A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson)

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow

Caroline marks the beginning of the holiday season with seasonal classics from The Carpenters, Joan Baez, Barbra Streisand and others, in addition to spinning new songs from locals Bobby Priel and JJ Nolis. Songtrails is heard on the first Saturday each month.

8 PM: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Soca & Calypso Showcase: Icon)

10 PM EDT: Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

1 AM EST (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, November 30, 2018

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ed Flynn)

2 AM: Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Rockers Arena: Night Nurse

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz: The Talking Head

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Seattle firm converts into a worker coop – Updates on Amazon subsidized by New York, Virginia; French people act to limit corporate greed, Sears favors bosses in bankruptcy too, Pfizer ups drug prices despite Trump, California fires expose US economic divide. Guest Matthias Scheiblehner discusses why his Seattle construction firm converted into a worker coop.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, November 29, 2018

5th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Jazz On Ice: Tone Hardy

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Snap Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: BPT Talks: Dayna Lindo

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: The Modern Hippie Show: Kyle Starkey

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues For Bob: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ed Flynn)

2 AM (Friday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 28, 2018

4th Wednesday of the month

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The LGBTQ Community Show

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Harry Minot

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Helen Simonson reads from her novel The Summer Before the War. The book is set in a small English town in 1914, just before the start of World War I, and in the fields of France during the conflict. East End Ink is heard on the 4th and occasional 5th Wednesday each month. East End Ink is archived at eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Jazz On Ice: Doc Hardy