• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, June 17, 2019

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: One Step Ahead of the Blues: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: To Be Announced

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

5 PM: Digging in the Dirt – Today’s guest: Dr. Andrew Smith, Chief Scientist for the Rodale Institute and the Rodale Experimental Organic Farm.

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Jamal Abdi, President of the National Iranian American Council examines the recent attack on two oil tankers in the Strait of Hormuz, and the Trump administration’s charge that Iran was responsible… leading many observers to be concerned that the White House is now planning military action against Tehran — possibly justified by a “false flag” operation.
  2. Rev. Graylan Hagler, Senior Pastor with the Plymouth Congregational Church of Christ in Washington, D.C. discusses the Poor People’s Campaign, a group which he co-chairs, and the group’s plan to hold a series of actions in Washington related to voting rights and the 2020 election.
  3. A representative of the media democracy group Free Press will discuss their opposition to the T-Mobile/ Sprint merger, and the anti-trust lawsuit being filed by 10 State Attorneys General across the country — as well as providing an update for our listeners on the continuing campaign in Congress to restore net neutrality rules.
  4. Journalist Kim Ives, an editor with the weekly newspaper Haïti Liberté, talks about the current escalating protests (and government attacks on journalists) in Haiti demanding the resignation of the nation’s president Jovenel Moïse, following more revelations of large scale corruption.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with playwright, author and activist Eve Ensler about her latest book, The Apology. It is written in the voice of her father, who inflicted terrible emotional, sexual and physical abuse on her when she was a child. We spend the hour with Ensler, first with The Apology, then with an excerpt from our 2006 interview with her about her book, Insecure at Last.

11 PM: Sean Corvino

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, June 16, 2019

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, June 15, 2019

3rd Saturday

11 PM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: Oscar Gonzalez Barreto (fill-in for John Lugo)

1 PM: My Soul: From Me to You: Cheryl Magoveny (fill-in for Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl)

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Jazz and Soul on Ice: Doc Hardy (fill-in for Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM (Sunday): Icon In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, June 14, 2019

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: El Bailarín del Mambo: Frank Delgado (fill-in for Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Rockers Arena: Night Nurse

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

A New Labor Movement Rising – Updates on U.S. church membership and its tax subsidies, Toyota and Merkel slam U.S. economic nationalism, 40 U.S. states sue price-gouging pharma firms, Trump (self-described “tariff man”) does not understand that Americans pay all tariffs he imposes, Mothers’ Day and the minimum wage, capitalism and politicians’ corruption. Interview Neha Mathew-Shah, Pres., Progressive Workers Union.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

Special Live Broadcast from Firehouse 12: QUANTUM SOUND: A Live Performance of Superconducting Instruments, part of The International Festival of Arts & Ideas.

11 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, June 13, 2019

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Shambles Radio: Ulises Batalla

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: The Flux Capacitor: Martha Willette Lewis

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: Kyle M. Starkey

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): El Bailarín del Mambo: Frank Delgado (fill-in for Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, June 12, 2019

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff-Wurstle

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month’s guest is Ayeda Ayed, a Palestinian-Canadian expert on the culture of the Arab-speaking world. A performer herself, she speaks to us from Toronto about the Palestinian music scene and introduces us to recordings from its most significant women musicians.

8 PM: Preservation Sound Radio: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Shambles Radio: Ulises Batalla

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, June 11, 2019

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Jazz and Soul on Ice: Doc Hardy (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

Tiokasin’s guest for the full hour this week is long-time grassroots environmental activist Derrick Jensen. Derrick is the author of more than 25 books, including: “A Language Older Than Words,” “Endgame,” and “The Myth of Human Supremacy.”

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

Probably around 5:00 p.m., Valerie will be speaking with WPKN programmer Martha Willette Lewis about the Friday evening performance of “Quantum Sound: A Live Performance of Superconducting Instruments,” which is part of New Haven’s International Festival of Arts and Ideas. This special event will be broadcast live on WPKN between 10:00 p.m. and 11:00 p.m., Friday, June 14.

At 5:30, new programmer Jon Kamal will make his on-air debut. Jon has started producing a podcast called “Live and Local,” focusing on the Connecticut music scene, and he will bring that enthusiasm for local music performances and musicians to WPKN.

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff-Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, June 10, 2019

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: ReHumanize Yourself Radio: Herman Olivera (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber

9 AM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Spotlight on Arts & Culture: The Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Dave Hogan Radio: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Laura Carlsen, Director of the Americas Program for the Center for International Policy in Mexico City, assesses the reaction in Mexico to President Trump’s threat to impose escalating tariffs on all Mexican exports to the U.S., over his demand the nation reduce the flow of Central Americans seeking asylum at the U.S. border — and the 11th hour deal that was negotiated with Mexican President Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador.
  2. Dr. Elizabeth Yates, A Faculty Specialist at the University of Maryland’s National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START). Her research focuses on domestic terrorism and hate crimes, with an emphasis on far-right violence and extremism. She’ll discuss the rise of white nationalist violence, and evidence of an increase in international connections between extremist groups and individuals, as documented in her group’s research.
  3. Alexandra Flores-Quilty, organizer with the group By The People, discusses the June 15th National Day of Action sponsored by MoveOn.org and By The People 一 nationwide public actions calling for Congress to begin an impeachment inquiry against President Donald Trump.
  4. Samantha Dynowski, State Director with the Sierra Club, Connecticut Chapter, discusses the recent Connecticut State legislature’s passage of a bill that will significantly increase the state’s commitment to offshore wind energy production. The commissioner of the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, Katie Dykes, will quickly start soliciting bids from wind power companies for as much as 2,000 megawatts, the output of CT’s Millstone nuclear power plant, with the goal of reaching that level of power generation by the year 2030.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with Ashton Applewhite about her manifesto against ageism, This Chair Rocks. Then, geriatrician Louise Aronson tells us about her book, Elderhood: Redefining Aging, Transforming Medicine, Reimagining Life.

11 PM: Jazz and Soul on Ice: Doc Hardy (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, June 9, 2019

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “The Teachers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Solidarity and What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Luis o Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): ReHumanize Yourself Radio: Herman Olivera (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, June 8, 2019

2nd Saturday

11 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Snap Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Crum

9:30 AM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

10 AM: The Resistance Round Table

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: Oscar Gonzalez Barreto (fill-in for John Lugo)

1 PM: Emily Herberich (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson)

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “The Teachers”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, June 7, 2019

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: ReHumanize Yourself Radio: Herman Olivera

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Snap Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Del ‘In Transition’)

Featuring an interview with American songwriter Jimmy Webb.

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

The 3 Basic kinds of Socialism – As ever more people become anti-capitalist and look toward socialist alternatives, it is important to grasp key differences among the alternative kinds of socialism. This program explains those differences among (1) the moderate or “democratic” socialism ( à la Scandinavia), (2) the communist kind of socialism (in the USSR and People’s Republic of China), and (3) the new socialism focused on democratizing the work place. Doing better than capitalism will require deciding which of these three kinds of “socialism” (or what combination of them) will be the better economic structure.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Snap Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, June 6, 2019

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): My Soul: From Me to You: Cheryl Magoveny

2 AM: Jazz and Soul on Ice: Doc Hardy

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan Radio: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): ReHumanize Yourself Radio: Herman Olivera