• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

On Now

View Extended Schedule

WPKN Programmers’ 2014 Top 10s

Bruce Swan: “Music My Mother Would Not Like

  1. Lera Lynn: The Avenues (Junketboy)
  2. The Currys: Follow (Currys Music)
  3. Carrie Elkin & Danny Schmidt: For Keeps (Red House)
  4. Tumbling Bones: Loving a Fool (Tumbling Bones)
  5. Bobtown: A History of Ghosts (Bobtown)
  6. Ernest Troost: O Love (Travelin’ Shoes)
  7. The Whispering Tree: The Escape (Eyelash Soup)
  8. Scott Wolfson & Other Heroes: Life on Fire (BC2)
  9. Roosevelt Dime: Full Head of Steam (Roosevelt Dime)
  10. Paul Sachs: Survival is the New Success (Godfather of Grand)

David Golden: “Morning Maniac Music

  1. Laurie Antonioli: Songs Of Shadow, Songs Of Light (Origin)
  2. Balval: Ten Hand Band (Whaling City Sound)
  3. Kenny Barron/Dave Holland: The Art of Conversation (impulse!)
  4. George Cables: Icons & Influences (Highnote)
  5. Connie Evingson: All the Cats Join In (Minnehaha)
  6. The Hot Sardines: The Hot Sardines (Decca)
  7. Benjamin Lapidus & Kari•B3: Ochosi Blues (Tresero Productions)
  8. Native Jazz Quartet: Stories (Consolidated Artists)
  9. Ulysses Owens Jr: Onward & Upward (D Clef)
  10. Marcus Roberts: Romance, Swing, and the Blues (J-Master)

Del “in Transition

  1. Wilko Johnson & Roger Daltrey: Going Back Home (Chess, UK)
  2. Chuck Prophet: Night Surfer (YepRoc)
  3. Nathan James: Hear Me Calling / Natural Born That Way (Sacred Cat)
  4. Flaming Lips: With a Little Help From My Fwends (Warner Bros.)
  5. Larkin Poe: Kin (RH Music)
  6. Lucinda Williams: Down Where the Spirit Meats the Bone (Highway 20)
  7. New Basement Tapes: Lost on the River (Harvest)
  8. Stanley Clarke Band: Up (Mack Avenue)
  9. Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder)
  10. Mary Fahl: Live at the Mauch Chunk Opera House (Rimar)

Eric Cocks: “Connections*

  • The Beatles in Mono Vinyl Box Set (Capitol)
  • Beck: Morning Phase (Fonograf)
  • Bob Dylan & The Band: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 11, The Basement Tapes Complete (Columbia)
  • Borns: Candy EP (Interscope)
  • Courtney Barnett: The Double EP: A Sea of Split Peas
  • D’Angelo and The Vanguard: Black Messiah (RCA)
  • Gary Calamar: You Are What You Listen To ep (Atlantic)
  • Kristeen Young: The Knife Shift (feat Dave Grohl, Tony Visconti, Boz Boorer & Lou Rossi): (Test Tube Records)
  • Ty Segall: Manipulator (Drag City)
  • Xeno & Oaklander: Par Avion (Ghostly International)

howard thompson: “PURE

  1. Sleaford Mods: Chubbed Up + (Ipecac)
  2. Hollie Cook: Twice (Mr. Bongo)
  3. Geraint Watkins: Moustique (Goldtop, UK)
  4. The New Piccadillys: Introducing… (Soundflat, Germany)
  5. Nurse With Wound & Graham Bowers: ExcitoToxicity (Red Wharf, UK)
  6. Hamell On Trial: Happiest Man In The World (New West)
  7. Monica Heldal: Boy From The North (Warner Music, Norway)
  8. Die Antwoord: Donker Mag (Zef)
  9. Hookworms: The Hum (Weird World, UK)
  10. Captain Beefheart: Sun Zoom Spark 1970-1972 (Rhino)

Justin Shay: “JMS Jams

  1. Torn Hawk: Because of M.A.S.K. (Mexican Summer)
  2. Holly Herndon: Chorus (RVNG Intl.)
  3. Quiltland: A Billion Know (Astro:Dynamics)
  4. Andras Fox: Pontoon (Mexican Summer)
  5. Andy Stott: Faith In Strangers (Modern Love)
  6. Grouper: Made of Air (Kranky)
  7. Young Magic: Holographic (Carpark)
  8. Braeyden Jae: The Safest Space (PatientSounds AV)
  9. Sza feat. Isaiah Rashad: Warm Winds (Top Dawg)
  10. Peaking Lights: Breakdown (Weird World)

Kevin Gallagher*

  • Ahmad Jamal: Saturday Morning (Jazzbook)
  • Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro-Cuban Jazz Orch: The Offense of the Drum (Motéma)
  • Gregory Porter: Liquid Spirit (Blue Note)
  • Lucinda Williams: Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone (Highway 20)
  • The Mannish Boys: Wrapped Up and Ready (Delta Groove)
  • Mary J. Blige: The London Sessions (Capitol)
  • Old 97’s: Most Messed Up (New West)
  • Manhattan School of Music Afro Cuban Jazz Orch w/Bobby Sanabria: Que Viva Harlem! (Jazzheads)
  • Rebel Tumbao: Rebel Tumbao (Rubb Dubb)
  • Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder)

Mark Mushin: “Monday Morning Music*

  • Alastair Greene Band: Trouble at Your Door (Electro Groove Records)
  • Brandon Miller Band: Slow Train (CD Baby)
  • Janiva Magness: Original (Fathead Records)
  • Jarekus Singleton: Refuse To Lose (Alligator Records)
  • Kenny Wayne Shepherd: Goin Home (Concord Records)
  • Laurence Jones: Temptation (Ruf Records)
  • Sena Ernhardt: Live My Life (Blind Pig Records)
  • Skyla Burrell Band: Blues Scars (Vizztone Records)
  • Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder Records)
  • Uriah Heep: Outsider (Frontiers Records)

Michelle Spinei: “Surf Party Apocalypse

  1. Goat: Commune (Sub Pop)
  2. Ty Segall: Manipulator (Drag City)
  3. Parquet Courts: Sunbathing Animal (What’s Your Rupture?)
  4. The Felines: Want (Soundflat)
  5. Chet Faker: Built on Glass (Downtown)
  6. Tomorrows Tulips: When (Burger)
  7. Real Estate: Atlas (Domino)
  8. Sandy’s: Fourth Dementia (Um Yeah Arts)
  9. The Range of Light Wilderness: The Range of Light Wilderness (Gnome Life)
  10. Ariel Pink: pom pom (4AD)

Mike Zito: “WPKN All Stars”

  1. Red Molly: The Red Album (Red Molly)
  2. Richard Thompson: Acoustic Classics (Beeswing)
  3. Lori McKenna: Numbered Doors (Hoodie Songs)
  4. Various Artists: Looking Into You: A Tribute to Jackson Browne (Music Road)
  5. Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder)
  6. The Stray Birds: Best Medicine (YepRoc)
  7. Matt Anderson: Weightless (True North)
  8. Rosanne Cash: The River and the Thread (Blue Note)
  9. Chris Smither: Still on the Levee (Signature Sounds)
  10. Ryan Adams: Ryan Adams (PaxAmericana)

Paul Bercovici: “For Rock Snobs Only

  1. Ty Segall: Manipulator (Drag City)
  2. Bob Mould: Beauty and Ruin (Merge)
  3. Temples: Sun Structures (Fat Possum)
  4. Thurston Moore: The Best Day (Matador)
  5. The Vacant Lots: Departure (Sonic Cathedral)
  6. Dum Dum Girls: Too True (Sub Pop)
  7. Holy Wave: Relax (Reverberation Appreciation Society)
  8. Tycho: Awake (Ghostly International)
  9. The War on Drugs: Lost in the Dream (Secretly Canadian)
  10. Allah-Las: Worship the Sun (Innovative Leisure)

Rich Kaminsky: “Off-Beat

  1. Against Me!: Transgender Dysphoria Blues (Total Treble)
  2. The Muffs: Whoop De Doo (Cherry Red)
  3. The Fleshtones: Wheel of Talent (YepRoc)
  4. Ronnie Fauss: Built to Break (Normaltown)
  5. Johnny Marr: Playland (New Voodoo)
  6. Weezer: Everything Will be Alright in the End (Republic)
  7. The Dead Lovers: Supernatural Superstar (Spy Satellite)
  8. The Gaslight Anthem: Get Hurt (Island)
  9. The Jellybricks: Youngstown Tune-Up (Primitive)
  10. Jonny Two Bags: Salvation Town (Isotone)

Rod Richardson: “Radio Nothing

  1. Various Artists: Acid Arab Collections (Versatile)
  2. Beats Antique: A Thousand Faces, Act 2 (Beats Antique)
  3. Hauschka: Abandoned City (Temporary Residence Ltd)
  4. Disparition: Granicha (Disparition)
  5. David Lynch: The Air Is On Fire (Sacred Bones)
  6. OY: No Problem Saloon (Crammed)
  7. Various Artists: Place Du Pont Production: Maghreb Lyon (Frémeaux et Associés)
  8. Various Artists: Psychedelic Planet (Six Degrees)
  9. Maya Beiser: Uncovered (Innova)
  10. The Bombay Royale: The Island of Dr. Electrico (Hope Street)

Scott Thompson*

  • Benjamin Lapidus: Ochosi Blues (Tresero)
  • Elio Villafranca: Caribbean Tinge (Motema)
  • Freddy Cole: Singing The Blues (High Note)
  • Gary Clark Jr.: Live (Warner Bros)
  • Lenny Kravitz: Strut (Roxie)
  • Manhattan School of Music Afro Cuban Jazz Orch w/Bobby Sanabria: Que Viva Harlem! (Jazzheads)
  • Prince: Art Official Age (NPG)
  • Prince & 3RDEYEGIRL: Plectrumelectrum (NPG)
  • Rebel Tumbao: Rebel Tumbao (Rubb Dubb)
  • Rufus Reid: Quiet Pride – The Elizabeth Catlett Project (Motema)

Steve di Costanzo: “Radio Base Camp*

  • Ariel Pink: Pom Pom (4AD)
  • Courtney Barnett: The Double EP: A Sea of Split Peas (Mom+Pop)
  • Jim Oblon (with Larry Goldings & Jim Keltner):Sunset (Compass Records)
  • Jungle: Jungle (XL Recordings)
  • Naomi Shelton: Cold World (Daptone)
  • Ray Lamontagne: Supernova (Stone Dwarf)
  • Sleaford Mods: Divide and Exit (Harbinger Sound)
  • Soft Hearted Scientists: The Slow Cyclone (Hip Replacement)
  • Steve Gunn: Way Out Weather (Paradise of Bachelors)
  • Zoe Muth: World of Strangers (Signature Sounds)

Valerie Richardson: “Radio Something

  1. Hurray for the Riff Raff: Small Town Heroes (ATO)
  2. DakhaBrakha: Light (DahkaBrakha)
  3. Hamell On Trial: The Happiest Man In the World (New West)
  4. OOIOO: Gamel (Thrill Jockey)
  5. Holly Golightly: All Her Fault (Transdreamer)
  6. Ana Tijoux: Vengo (Nacional)
  7. Kasai Allstars: Beware The Fetish (Crammed Discs)
  8. Rosanne Cash: The River & The Thread (Blue Note)
  9. Leo Welch: Sabougla Voices (Legal Mess)
  10. Diane Cluck: Boneset (Bone & Bloom)

* listed alphabetically

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink