• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, August 24, 2014

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, August 23, 2014

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat: Rich Kaminsky (fill-in for CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile)

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

9:30 AM: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon: “Saving Accabonac Harbor”

Accabonac Harbor in the hamlet of Springs in East Hampton, New York is a scenic and diverse tidal marsh system. As with many areas of the town, the Harbor, also known as Accabonac Creek, has been under pressure from developers of second homes as well as other environmental threats. Residents of the area formed the Accabonac Protection Committee in 1985. Francesca Rheannon talks with Cile Downs and Jorie Latham of the committee. Programs are archived at eastendreport.blogspot.com

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

  • Interview with Dr Marc Rayman, Mission Director for NASA’s DAWN mission, “A Journey to the Beginning of the Solar System”
  • European Space Agency’s Rosetta Mission, that will land a probe on Comet 67P/Churyumov-Gerasimenko
  • Update on the Mars Science Laboratory Curiosity Rover & Future Mars Missions
  • Local Astronomy & Space Related Events

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

6 PM: The Millennial Takeover Show: DJ Millennial

Includes his 8/11/14 interview with talk show host Dr. Katherine Albrecht,founder of CASPIAN (Consumers Against Supermarket Privacy Invasion and Numbering), on how much freedom & liberty we still have; and how the internet is being used to spy on people every day.

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: 4th Saturday, almost always Reggae/Africa‐ I call the program Rivers

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, August 22, 2014

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

10 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat: Rich Kaminsky (fill-in for CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, August 21, 2014

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Robert Merritt

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Bob Chamenko (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

Author Joanna Rakoff speaks with Binnie Klein about “My Salinger Year,” her memoir about life as a bright young publishing assistant in the mid-1990s, and her task answering JD Salinger’s never-ending piles of fan mail.

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, August 20, 2014

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Zito special preview of this year’s Rhythm & Roots Festival

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Justin Shay (fill-in for Speaking to Your Spirit: Cheryl Palmer)

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Robert Merritt

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, August 19, 2014

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Chris Ferrio with some more tasty vinyl for your ears

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: with Wilfredo “DJ Renaissance” Soto

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

SPECIAL PROGRAMMING & ON-AIR FUNDRAISING: “NEW VOICES OF WPKN”

7 AM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei

9 AM: Dylan McDonnell

10:30 AM: Luis Luna

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio

1:00 PM: Brian Swan

2:30 PM: The A List: Sam Hopkins & Vinny

4 PM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

5:30 PM: Robert Merritt

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8:00 PM: Justin Shay

9:30 PM: Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, August 18, 2014

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Special Programming – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven: Stephen Grant

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Activist and author Kevin Alexander Gray discusses the murder of Michael Brown in Ferguson, Missouri – and the provocative and militarized police response to community outrage and protest, as well as the many unaddressed issues of racism that persist within our nation’s police forces and criminal justice system.
  2. A representative of 350.org, one of the groups with primary responsibility for organizing the September 21 People’s Climate March in New York City, will talk about the goals, related events, actions and logistics of what is expected to be the largest climate change protest in U.S. history.
  3. Gregg Leslie, Legal Defense Director with the group Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press, discusses the government’s prosecution of New York Times reporter and author James Risen, where a federal court is attempting to force him to reveal sources of information published in his book, “State of War.” He’ll examine what’s at stake in this case for press freedom generally, and national security reporting in particular.
  4. Sass Brown a designer, author and blogger who is an authority on “Eco-Fashion,” talks about her newest book, “ReFashioned: Cutting-Edge Clothing from Upcycled Materials,” that profiles international designers who work with recycled materials and discarded garments, making an important statement to the fashion world about its wasteful and exploitative practices. Sass will be appearing at a local book signing event on August 23, at Lou & Grey in Westport, CT.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Martin Blank talks about the dangers of cell phones, microwaves and other devices that emit electromagnetic radiation. His book is Overpowered: The Dangers of Electromagnetic Radiation (EMF) and What You Can Do about It. And we re-air our 2011 interview with investigative journalist Greg Palast about his book, Vulture’s Picnic.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: Wilfredo “DJ Renaissance” Soto

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, August 17, 2014

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room3rd Saturday – Soul

2 AM: In The Domain: Icon

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1:00 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Speaking to Your Spirit: Cheryl Palmer (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Liz Becker (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

10:00 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, August 16, 2014

3rd Saturday

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew‐Coffee & Donuts w/The Car Bob Show Crew, live from Heav’nly Donuts, in Derby, CT

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room3rd Saturday – Soul

2 AM (Sunday): In The Domain: Icon

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, August 15, 2014

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Echols

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson: “Cheat & Lie”

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga

10 PM: Third Friday Night Live Music

Highlights from this year’s Gathering of the Vibes – from the Tapers’ Section

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, August 14, 2014

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G. /w guest †DJ Sandz† at Midnight

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein /w special guest Allyson McCabe

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

A talk with Cile Downs and Jorie Latham of the Accabonac Protection Committee in Springs, East Hampton about restoring the ecological integrity of Accabonac Harbor and its watershed. Programs are archived at eastendreport.blogspot.com

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, August 13, 2014

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

Tom Rawinski is a botanist and conservationist committed to protecting our ecosystem through wildlife management policy and practices. Focusing on the exploding white-tail deer population, Rawinski relates his beliefs as a conservationist to his work educating towns and communities across the northeast region how to manage the connections between their forests, their deer and their hunters. Tidings is produced by Tony Ernst and archived at hazelkahan.com

8 PM: Beppo & Gito Mongul: /w John Corvino (fill-in for Jeff Wignall) :lol:

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G. /w guest †DJ Sandz† at Midnight

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli