• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, August 17, 2014

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room3rd Saturday – Soul

2 AM: In The Domain: Icon

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1:00 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Speaking to Your Spirit: Cheryl Palmer (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Liz Becker (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

10:00 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, August 16, 2014

3rd Saturday

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew‐Coffee & Donuts w/The Car Bob Show Crew, live from Heav’nly Donuts, in Derby, CT

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room3rd Saturday – Soul

2 AM (Sunday): In The Domain: Icon

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, August 15, 2014

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Echols

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson: “Cheat & Lie”

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga

10 PM: Third Friday Night Live Music

Highlights from this year’s Gathering of the Vibes – from the Tapers’ Section

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, August 14, 2014

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G. /w guest †DJ Sandz† at Midnight

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein /w special guest Allyson McCabe

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

A talk with Cile Downs and Jorie Latham of the Accabonac Protection Committee in Springs, East Hampton about restoring the ecological integrity of Accabonac Harbor and its watershed. Programs are archived at eastendreport.blogspot.com

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, August 13, 2014

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

Tom Rawinski is a botanist and conservationist committed to protecting our ecosystem through wildlife management policy and practices. Focusing on the exploding white-tail deer population, Rawinski relates his beliefs as a conservationist to his work educating towns and communities across the northeast region how to manage the connections between their forests, their deer and their hunters. Tidings is produced by Tony Ernst and archived at hazelkahan.com

8 PM: Beppo & Gito Mongul: /w John Corvino (fill-in for Jeff Wignall) :lol:

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G. /w guest †DJ Sandz† at Midnight

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, August 12, 2014

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: Wilfredo “DJ Renaissance” Soto

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, August 11, 2014

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Naomi Dan, Media Fellow with the group Jewish Voice for Peace talks about the protests her group has organized across the country in response to the Israeli attack on Gaza, and efforts to change U.S. policy to favor lifting the economic blockade of Gaza — and end Israel’s 47-year illegal occupation and settlement of Palestinian land.
  2. Phyllis Bennis, Director of the Institute for Policy Studies’ New Internationalism Project discusses President Obama’s authorization for airstrikes in Iraq, and alternative policies she’s written about to address the crisis of the radical Sunni group ISIS takeover of large areas of northern Iraq and Syria.
  3. Rebecca Wilkins, Senior Counsel for Federal Tax Policy with Citizens for Tax Justice discusses her group’s support for fixing tax code loopholes and passing new legislation to discourage corporate tax inversions, where American companies reincorporate as a foreign-based enterprise in order to avoid paying U.S. taxes.
  4. Mike DeRosa, Co-Chair of the Connecticut Green Party and a candidate for Secretary of State, talks about his race and other CT Green candidates running for federal and state offices in this November’s election — as well as the issues they’ll be campaigning on that include proposals to institute public banking and benefit corporations in the state.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Suzanna Danuta Walters discusses her groundbreaking new book The Tolerance Trap: How God, Genes, and Good Intentions are Sabotaging Gay Equality. And a new report from Human Rights Watch says government surveillance is threatening the rights of journalists and their public, as well as lawyers and their clients. We talk with the report s author, Alex Simha.

11 PM: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: Wilfredo “DJ Renaissance” Soto

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, August 10, 2014

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Dance Mix Radio: Wilfredo “DJ Renaissance” Soto
(fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert
with guest Roosevelt Dime performing live in the studio

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported
news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei & Victoria Nachman (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Liz Becker (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, August 9, 2014


2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson)

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, August 8, 2014

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

10 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, August 7, 2014

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Del ‘In Transisiton’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Robert Merritt

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

Design writer Jude Stewart joins Binnie for a conversation about her book, “ROY G. BIV: An Exceedingly Surprising Book About Color.” Stewart’s remarkable book deconstructs the history, symbolism, and meanings of color.

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Justin Shay (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, August 6, 2014

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

Sister Margaret Smythe talks about how she became a nun, started the North Fork Spanish Apostolate in Riverhead and Greenport and built it over seventeen years to the flourishing ministry it is today. Sister Margaret gives us an intimate and current look at the many challenges—and triumphs—experienced by the Hispanic community, including the process reuniting unaccompanied border children from Central America with their mothers on the East End of Long Island. North Fork Works programs are produced by Tony Ernst and archived.

8 PM: Luis (fill-in for Liz Becker)

11 PM: Del ‘In Transisiton’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Robert Merritt