• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, May 23, 2015

4th Saturday

8 PM (Friday): Frank Zappa Memorial Day Meltdown: Bob Chamenko and friends

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Tune Into Your Body: Dr. Wendy Leigh White

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

  • Cosmic Perspective celebrates the 25th anniversary of the Hubble Space Telescope with interviews from NASA Goddard Space Flight Center Senior Scientist, Dr Jennifer Wiseman, and NASA Final Hubble Servicing Mission Astronauts Michael Good & Mike Massimino.
  • Local Astronomy & Space Related Events.
  • Mission updates for The Planetary Society’s LightSail CubeSat, New Horizon’s Mission to Pluto, and the Dawn spacecraft’s mission to the Ceres.

11 AM: Barricada: con John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial (continues)

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 22, 2015

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Elijah Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Spring Clean For The May Queen: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff (debut)

8 PM: Frank Zappa Memorial Day Meltdown: Bob Chamenko and friends

Your gateway to the Summer; 6 Hours of Zappa — Crank the Frank!

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, May 21, 2015

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Gregory McAvoy, Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Elijah Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 20, 2015

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: The Chris and Madeline Show: Chris Cadra and Madeline Horrigan

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 19, 2015

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): A Little Bit of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Kristi Hall

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out :The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay (fill-in for Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman)

11 PM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Chris and Madeline Show: Chris Cadra and Madeline Horrigan

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 18, 2015

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Special Programming – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven: Matthew Reiniger

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Kevin Gallagher)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Kevin Zeese, co-director of the group Popular Resistance.org and co-host of the Clearing the Fog radio program, discusses President Obama’s effort to win fast track legislation and an eventual vote on the Trans-Pacific Partnership free trade agreement — as labor and environmental movements wage an urgent campaign to block those measures.
  2. Costas Panayotakis, Professor of Sociology at New York City College of Technology, CUNY talks about the ongoing negotiations between Greece’s Syriza government and the European Commission, European Central Bank and IMF on the nation’s access to bailout funds and Eurozone demands for Greece to endure more austerity measures.
  3. Nicole Ramirez a member of the group Anakbayan Seattle discusses the protests being organized in Seattle to blockade oil rigs used by Shell for drilling in the Arctic this summer, and action being taken to prevent those rigs from being based in the port of Seattle. The conversation will also focus on international efforts to protect the Arctic region and address the effects of climate change in the Philippines and other ocean nations.
  4. Michel Lee is an attorney, member of the Board of Directors of the Nuclear Information and Resource Service and a member of the Steering Committee of the Indian Point Safe Energy Coalition. She assesses the significance of the May 9th transformer fire at Indian Point nuclear power plant in Buchanan, New York, resulting in an oil spill on the Hudson River — and provides an update on the ongoing campaign to close down the plant.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Per Espen Stoknes talks about his book, What We Think About When We Try Not To Think About Global Warming: A New Psychology of Climate Action. Then we re-air a clip from our 2012 interview with ecologist Amy Seidl talking about her book, Finding Higher Ground: Adaptation in the Age of Warming.

11 PM: A Little Bit of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Kristi Hall

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, May 17, 2015

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny (fill-in for In The Domain: Icon)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Música Latina con Edwin o Luis

Si es nueva música (new music): Edwin
y las normas de la vieja escuela (old school standards): Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, May 16, 2015

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): 3rd Friday Night Live Music: Bob Anderson

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: con John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny (fill-in for In The Domain: Icon)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 15, 2015

3rd Friday

10 PM (Thursday): 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Walter Wagoner

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Del ‘in Transition’

9 AM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: howard thompson

4 PM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

In this edition of Economic Update, we look at Verizon’s purchase of AOL, why Facebook’s “contribution” to ending inequality falls so short, how latest $$ gift to Yale increases inequality, how UK elections reflect “scapegoat economics,” and why deadly Mediterranean migrations reflect capitalism’s globally uneven development. We also respond to listener questions on (1) Americans’ attitudes toward income and wealth inequality by our analysis of recent Gallup Polls and (2) whether student debts can lead to reduced Social Security benefits and what that means.

8 PM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Bruce Swan

10 PM: 3rd Friday Night Live Music: Bob Anderson

2 AM (Saturday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, May 14, 2015

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Elijah Malone (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Sam Goldenberg and John Corvino

9 AM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Del ‘In Transition’

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

There is much evidence that building hard structures on a beach results in significant loss of sand in the area and along the shoreline. Despite this, The Army Corp of Engineers is scheduled to do just that on a Montauk beach in the fall. Francesca Rheannon talks with Kevin McAllister of Defend H2O about efforts to stop this project. Sustainable East End is heard on the 2nd Thursday each month and is archived at eastendreport.blogspot.com

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Robin Batteau

4 PM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Bob Anderson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Mark Mushin

10 PM: 36-Hours Of Bob Dylan: Walter Wagoner

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 13, 2015

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: The Chris and Madeline Show: Chris Cadra and Madeline Horrigan

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Scott Thompson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

Danika Padilla,18-year old homeschooled activist, recently back in the U.S. after five months of activism in Palestine, describes what she witnessed and experienced of life under Israeli occupation. Tidings is archived at hazelkahan.com.

8 PM: Jeff Wignall

11 PM: Elijah Malone (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 12, 2015

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: Kristi Hall

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): The Chris and Madeline Show: Chris Cadra and Madeline Horrigan