• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, February 1, 2015

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room5th Saturday of the month: Sacred Spirits

2 AM : Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Música Latina con Edwin o Luis

Si es nueva música (new music): Edwin
y las normas de la vieja escuela (old school standards): Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei w/guest
Joseph Celli, of Soundprint: Asia fame (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, January 31, 2015

5th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: JMS JAMS: Justin Shay

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Don Duffy

10 PM: Mikki’s Room5th Saturday of the month: Sacred Spirits

2 AM : Lounge Sounds: DJ Dark Flow (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, January 30, 2015

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Elijah Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz – The Talking Head

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, January 29, 2015

5th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Mark Mushin

11 AM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Bruce Swan

1 PM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Luis Luna

3 PM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Al Bell

5 PM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Kyle Starkey

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: TBA (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Elijah Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, January 28, 2015

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski)

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G (fill-in for Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Steve di Costanzo

11 AM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Dave Hogan

1 PM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Joseph Celli

3 PM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Mike Horyczun

5 PM: Guitar Gods + Goddesses: Ed Flynn

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

The late novelist and poet Ed Hannibal reads from his work. Recorded last April at Canios Books, Sag Harbor. East End Ink programs are archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com. It is regularly heard on the fourth Wednesday each month on WPKN.

8 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, January 27, 2015

4th Tuesday

Due to the blizzard and its aftermath, additional substitutions within our regular broadcast schedule may occur.

11 PM (Monday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G (fill-in for Dance Mix Radio: DJ Grey Wolf (FM))

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo)

9 AM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson)

12 Noon: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for First Voices Indigenous Radio w/guest host John Kane)

1:00 PM: Fire In the Blizzard: Joseph Celli

Pull up to the fireplace (or at least the electric heater) and sit out the blizzard as the temperature rises with Ornette Coleman, John Coltrane, Igor Stravinsky, Living Colour, Eddie Palmieri, Bill Frisell, Ali Farka Toure, and of course Charlie Parker. (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Soundprint Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for The Quest: Terry Hopper)

7 PM: Soundprint Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Soundprint Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski)

2 AM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G (fill-in for Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow)

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, January 26, 2015

4th Monday

Due to the impending blizzard, substitutions in our regular broadcast schedule may occur over the next few days.

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: Dave Hogan

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Gus Cantavero

Join us for the monthly In Context War Report as we discuss the French terrorist attacks, the escalation in the war in Ukraine, Israeli’s bombing raid in Syria and the deployment of more U.S. troops to the Mideast. Website: incontextreport.com. Email: ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Kennette Benedict, executive director and publisher of the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, discusses the decision of the BAS Security Board to move the group’s “Doomsday Clock” forward two minutes, (now at three minutes to midnight) based on unchecked climate change and the modernization of nuclear weapons arsenals around the world.
  2. Richard D. Wolff, Professor of Economics Emeritus, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, currently a Visiting Professor in the Graduate Program in International Affairs at the New School University and author, talks about the economic turmoil in Greece which led to Sunday’s election victory by the Syriza party, the Coalition of the Radical Left, representing a solid rejection of brutal austerity measures imposed on Greece by the International Monetary Fund, European Commission and European Central Bank.
  3. 2012 Green Party Presidential candidate, physician and environmental activist Jill Stein, provides analysis and a response to the issues raised and agenda proposed by President Obama during last week’s State of the Union address.
  4. Mike Alewitz, internationally known artist/muralist/activist and an associate professor of art at Central Connecticut State University, discusses the censorship of his recently completed four panel labor mural that was scheduled to be installed at the Museum of the City of New York’s Puffin Gallery, until the museum’s director Susan Henshaw Jones refused to exhibit the work.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM (Tuesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G (fill-in for Dance Mix Radio: DJ Grey Wolf (FM))

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, January 25, 2015

4th Sunday

9 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s RoomReggae/Africa, and I call the program Rivers

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Música Latina con Edwin o Luis

Si es nueva música (new music): Edwin
y las normas de la vieja escuela (old school standards): Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Liz Becker (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, January 24, 2015

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Mark Mushin

11 AM: Barricada: con John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: Reggae/Africa, and I call the program Rivers

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, January 23, 2014

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: Elijah Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan LIVE in the studio with-

special guests the great folk/Americana band, Bobtown and their current album, “A History of Ghosts.” I’ll be chatting with band members about their upcoming tour schedule, future projects, and tonight’s concert at The Buttonwood Tree Theater.

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff (debut)

Tonight: “Spinning out of Control.” Economist Richard Wolff comments on Obama’s State of the Union speech, European Central Bank pumps up money supply to stimulate Europe, forgiving Greece’s (just like Germany’s) debts, and U.S. housing extremes. Also, response to questions on global wealth inequality and Switzerland’s currency maneuvers.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, January 22, 2015

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page: Binnie Klein and Duo Dickinson

“Let There Be Light” – an episode about the befuddling array of new lighting fixtures. Can energy efficiency be combined with aesthetics? And in the midst of winter – the lack of sunlight and shorter days can cause emotional and physical disruption, sometimes leading to “Seasonal Affective Disorder. – Hosts Binnie Klein and Duo Dickinson will talk with researcher Jennifer R. DuBose, who studies the effect of built environments on healthcare outcomes.

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, January 21, 2015

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli