• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 28, 2014

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: The A List: Vinny

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe, and Gus Cantavero

In our monthly War Report, we discuss the reopening of Russia’s intelligence and surveillance center in Cuba, U.S. capacity to defeat China in a Pacific war and the role of Islamic sects in the global wars. Website: incontextreport.com, Email: ken@mdrtalk.org

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Tom Hayden, former California state senator, veteran peace and civil rights organizer and author – widely known as a founding member of Students for a Democratic Society. He discusses his recent article, “Ukraine: Anvil of the New Cold War,” and the policy options for the U.S. and EU to reduce tensions and the danger of an escalating bloody conflict in Eastern Europe.
  2. Rania Khalek, an independent journalist who edits the blog, “Dispatches from the Underclass,” assesses the ongoing conflict between Israel and Hamas in Gaza – with a focus on U.S. media coverage and recent Israeli attacks on Gaza hospitals and schools.
  3. Tony Corbo, senior lobbyist with the food campaign at the group Food & Water Watch, discusses the USDA plan to transfer most poultry inspection in the U.S. from government inspectors to the companies who in theory are to police themselves.
  4. Citizen activist, author and four-time independent presidential candidate Ralph Nader talks about the ongoing violence in Gaza and his new book, “Unstoppable: The Emerging Left-Right Alliance to Dismantle the Corporate State.”

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Scientist and author Jared Diamond talks about his latest book, The World Until Yesterday: What Can We Learn from Traditional Societies? And herbalist Holly Bellabuono discusses her book, The Authentic Herbal Healer: The Complete Guide to Herbal Formulary & Plant-Inspired Medicine for Every Body System

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Michael Dunham)

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: Wilfredo “DJ Renaissance” (Ren) Soto

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 27, 2014

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Icon In The Domain

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: TBA (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
            Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: JMS JAMS: Justin Shay (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, July 26, 2014

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Mark Mushin

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

  • A tribute to Apollo 11, on the 45th anniversary of the Moon landing
  • Local Astronomy & Space Related Events
  • Night Sky Report for August
  • Interview with Dr. Edgar Mitchell, Apollo 14 Lunar Module Pilot and 6th man to walk on the Moon, discusses the Apollo 14 mission, his life changing experience, sustainability, ESP, & UFO’s

11 AM: Mouse Muse: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

6 PM: Scott Schere

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day (fill-in for Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Icon In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, July 25, 2014

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

10 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz – The Talking Head

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, July 24, 2014

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page: Binnie Klein and Duo Dickinson

“HomeWork: When the Office Comes Home” (part one). Binnie Klein and Duo Dickinson talk about the agonies and ecstasies of the home office. Journalist Dorri Olds will join and talk about what it’s like to work from her Chelsea, NY home. Part Two continues on Thursday, July 31, 12 -1 with Madison, CT graphic designer Bill Brown visiting the studio to join the exploration.

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, July 23, 2014

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Public Affairs Special

Dr. Jeff Halper of the Israeli Committee Against House Demolitions spoke in New Haven recently about the background of the Israel / Palestine conflict and its effect on how the U.S. is viewed in the world. (East End Ink will return next Wednesday at 7:30 PM)

8 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, July 22, 2014

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio John Kane (guest host for Tiokasin Ghosthorse)

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 21, 2014

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

9 AM: Bob Shapiro (fill-in for Johnny Be Good: John Corvino)

12 Noon: Special Programming – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven: Stephen Grant

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Kevin Gallagher)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Vijay Prashad, George and Martha Kellner Chair in South Asian History; Prof. of International Studies at Trinity College discusses the ongoing conflict between Israel and Hamas in Gaza –with a focus on the recent failure of U.S.-brokered peace negotiations and the viability of a two-state solution.
  2. Dana Frank, Professor of History, University of California, Santa Cruz, assesses the recent flood of unaccompanied children from Central America arriving at the U.S. border, placing the current crisis in the context of the extreme violence in Honduras, and the role the U.S. has played in supporting that nation’s tainted post-coup government.
  3. Tyson Slocum, director of Public Citizen’s Energy Program, discusses the July 13th protest in Washington, D. C. opposing proposed liquefied natural gas (LNG) export terminals in the U.S., related to growing concern about the negative environmental impact of the booming natural gas hydraulic fracturing or “fracking” method of fossil fuel extraction.
  4. Natalie McClellan, an organizer with the group System Change Not Climate Change, talks about preparations and outreach now being done in advance of the planned New York City Climate Convergence protests and teach-ins, September 19th – 21st, which is being billed as the largest climate demonstration in U.S. history, coinciding with the UN Climate Summit meeting.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

11 PM: The A List:Vinny (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 20, 2014

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: In The Domain: Icon

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

11:30 AM – Interview with Ken Hays, owner of Gathering of the Vibes. The festival returns to Seaside Park in Bridgeport the weekend of July 31, and WPKN will once again be broadcasting Radio Vibes throughout the weekend.

12:00 Noon – Interview with Roger McNamee from the band Moonalice.

12:30 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

God Street Wine. Playing under their stealth name Jon Bevo’s Love Orchestra, this is a rare appearance by the full original lineup. Recorded live at Garcia’s at the Capitol Theatre on July 10.

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Backstage Buzz: Dolly Curtis & Leo Meyer

– Interviews actors Ian Eaton, Mark Friedlander, and Eric Nyquist appearing in “As You Like It,” performances at the Connecticut Free Shakespeare Theatre this summer.

10:30 PM: David Schwartz

11 PM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, July 19, 2014

3rd Saturday

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): In The Domain: Icon

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, July 18, 2014

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson: “Recents”

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga

10 PM: Third Friday Night Live Music

Connecticut composer and musician Istvan Peter B’Racz is the featured artist for this month’s 3rd Friday night live music program. Among the performances to be presented: Terra Tractus (a live audio mixing of ten tracks for a large outdoor laser, light, projection, dance, climber, art, wonder spectacle that took place this June in Stony Creek’s quarry); Songs from Dreamtime (a performance of songs and sound designs that were influenced by the composer’s own dreams); and Sub-Verse (live performance at the Educational Center for the Arts in New Haven, with Tom Burnett on vocals, cpu, keyboards; Thomas Kozumplik on electronic and acoustic percussion and steel drums; and Istvan B’Racz on keyboard, CPU, KAOSS turntable, and old drum machine and knob synth). An in-studio interview conducted by Rod Richardson (host of Radio Nothing) will accompany the musical offerings.

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, July 17, 2014

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Robert Merritt)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone