• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 13, 2014

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: John Kane (substituting for Tiokasin Ghosthorse)

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson (fill-in for The Quest: Terry Hopper)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 12, 2014

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Stephen F. Cohen, a professor emeritus at New York University and Princeton University, assesses the tragic violence and political developments in the ongoing Ukraine crisis. Prof. Cohen, author of the book, “Soviet Fates and Lost Alternatives: From Stalinism to the New Cold War,” also talks about his recent Nation magazine article, “Cold War Against Russia – Without Debate.”
  2. Former FCC commissioner Micheal Copps discusses his views on the Federal Communications Commission’s plan to issue new rules that would allow Internet service providers to charge content provider websites a premium fee to access faster delivery connections to reach end users, contradicting the principle of net neutrality and undermining an open, democratic Internet.
  3. Matthew Rothschild, Senior Editor with The Progressive magazine talks about the government’s prosecution of New York Times reporter and author James Risen, which is attempting to force him to reveal sources for information published in his book, “State of War.” Rothschild examines what’s at stake in this case for press freedom generally, and national security reporting in particular, as covered in his recent article, “Obama Threatens Pulitzer Prize-Winner.”
  4. Abe Scarr, Director, Connecticut Public Interest Research Group, ConnPIRG, discusses his group’s support for CT Senate Bill 27, legislation that would double the state’s recycling rate over the next 10 years, retire a Hartford incinerator and establish a recycling education fund.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Journalist Jim Sterba talks about the growing battles over wildlife in America s cities and suburbs — about deer, beavers, geese, bears, feral cats and more. His book is Nature Wars: The Incredible Story of How Wildlife Comebacks Turned Backyards into Battlegrounds.

11 PM: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, May 11, 2014

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

12:30 PM – An interview with guitarist Warren Haynes. The legendary guitarist from Gov’t Mule and the Allman Brothers Band talks about symphonic arrangements of Jerry Garcia’s music, classic Les Paul guitars, and Gov’t Mule. Warren will be appearing with the Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration on Thursday, May 15 at the Oakdale in Wallingford.

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, May 10, 2014

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 9, 2014

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

10 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Luis Luna (fill-in for Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, May 8, 2014

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

We look at “Community Supported Fishing” with Sean Barrett of Dock to Dish. Inspired by the success of community supported agriculture, Dock to Dish introduced a new model for the fishing marketplace that “strengthens the viability of the Montauk fishing economy with a membership model” for purchasing seafood. Sustainable East End looks at issues of land and energy use, water resources, transportation and the food industries on the “twin forks” on the second Thursday each month. Programs are archived at eastendreport.blogspot.com

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 7, 2014

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

Will Paulson, fourth-generation woodworker, talks to Hazel Kahan about his Swedish heritage, his philosophy about his tools, his craft and his sculptures and how he feels about wood and trees. North Fork Work programs are archived at hazelkahan.com/north-fork-works-2014.

8 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass (fill-in for Liz Becker)

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 6, 2014

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Dave Hogan (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: Connect, Grow, Influence: Women with Impact – (Women’s Business Development Council Radio Show): Fran Pastore

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson (fill-in for First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill)

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 5, 2014

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Report To Listener: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Diann Rust-Tierney, Executive Director of the National Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty, discusses the botched April 30 execution of Clayton Lockett in Oklahoma, background on the shortage of drugs used for lethal injection across the U.S., and an update on the ongoing campaign to abolish the death penalty.
  2. Adam Horrowitz, Co-Editor of Mondoweiss.net, assesses the deadlock of Israeli-Palestinian peace talks covered in his recent article, “Five reasons the breakdown of peace talks is a good thing,” the attacks on Sec. of State John Kerry for his warning of a future Israeli apartheid state, and the ongoing expansion of Israeli settlements in the West Bank.
  3. Priscilla Grim, an early organizer with the Occupy Wall Street movement and current member of the new After Party National Steering Committee, talks about the history and context which led social justice activists around the nation to form a new national political party, and the six principles that guide it.
  4. John Humphries, a member of the Connecticut Roundtable on Climate and Jobs steering committee, discusses his coalition, made up of labor unions, community organizations, religious groups, the business community and environmental organizations, and their work addressing both the state’s economic distress and the climate crisis.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Betty Medsger talks about her book about the 1971 Media, PA theft of files from an FBI office, The Burglary: The Discovery of J. Edgar Hoover’s Secret FBI. And Don Mitchell tells how he got involved in the fight to protect endangered bats in his book, Flying Blind.

11 PM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, May 4, 2014

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Mark Mushin

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, May 3, 2014

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko (fill-in for Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day)

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

Featured:

  • NASA 50 Years of Solar System Exploration
  • Tribute Alan Shepard, 1st American in Space
  • Local Astronomy & Space Related Events
  • Interview with Dr. Pauline Schwartz & Dr. Carl Barratt, Professors at the University of New Haven – Topic of Discussion: “The Origins of Life on Earth and Elsewhere in the Universe”

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline Doctorow presents excerpts from last Thursday’s Songtrails Live at the Suffolk Theater in Riverhead with Caroline, Pete Kennedy, Abbie Gardner, Russ Seeger and the folk rock band Pandafan.

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Mark Mushin

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 2, 2014

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Doug Echols)

10 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE: howard thompson – “Turn That Bloody Noise Up!”

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Ray Terlaga)

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile