• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 20, 2017

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

Host Francesca Rheannon talks with Scott Chaskey about his book Seedtime: On the History, Husbandry, Politics and Promise of Seeds. Chaskey is manager of the Quail Hill Farm in Amagansett, New York’s first Community Supported Agriculture organic farm. The farm is owned by the Peconic Land Trust; an organization devoted to preservation of farms and open space on Long Island’s east end. Sustainable East End is heard monthly on the 3rd Wednesday at this time and is archived at https://sustainableeastend.blogspot.com

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: Mike Merli (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 19, 2017

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

Valerie will be presenting some of her favorite music of 2017. Between 5:30 and 6:30, she will be speaking about two public art projects in Connecticut:

5:30 PM: Richmond Jones will talk about his plans for a proposed memorial site in remembrance of the tragic 2012 Sandy Hook Elementary School shooting. Jones is a political cartoonist who grew up and then raised a family in Sandy Hook.

6:00 PM: Valerie will speaking with Kathleen Green, Executive Director of the Yale Humanist Society, and artist Ted Salmon about “The Lighthouse,” a humanist celebration of the holiday season that is shining brightly on the New Haven Green.

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Extensions: Dylan McDonnell)

11 PM: Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, December 18, 2017

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill (fill-in for Arts On Air: The Arts Council of Greater New Haven)

Rebroadcast: Professor Timothy Snyder, author of the highly acclaimed resistance manual On Tyranny, discusses his book, and offers a fresh assessment of the state of our beleaguered republic. Prof. Snyder is introduced by Stanley Heller, administrator of Promoting Enduring Peace, a Connecticut-based organization that sponsored this event at the United Church Parish House in New Haven on Nov. 28, 2017. A brief interview with Prof. Snyder, conducted by Richard Hill, follows his talk.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Alan Essig, executive director of the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy discusses provisions in the final version of the GOP’s House-Senate tax reform bill, and this very unpopular legislation’s short and long term impact on working families and rising economic inequality in the U.S.
  2. Victor Pickard, Associate Professor of Communication at the Annenberg School for Communication at the University of Pennsylvania examines the FCC’s December 14 vote to repeal net neutrality and the harm to the public interest, as well as the ways in which consumers and activists will be fighting for restoration of net neutrality rules.
  3. Jon Rainwater, Executive Director with the group Peace Action discusses the mixed signals sent by the Trump administration re: the dropping of preconditions that North Korea must denuclearize before the U.S. would agree to begin negotiations and diplomatic engagement with the goal of de-escalating tensions over Pyongyang’s nuclear weapons and missile program.
  4. Sandra Cuffe, a freelance journalist based in Honduras discusses the ongoing post-election crisis in Honduras, covered in her recent articles published by NACLA and Toward Freedom, including, “Made in the USA: The Honduran Political Crisis, Rebooted.”

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

John Michael Greer talks about his latest book The Retro Future: Looking to the Past to Reinvent the Future. Then, climate scientist Peter Kalmus weighs in on the personal choices we can all make to protect the climate. He tells us about his book, Being The Change.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 17, 2017

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 16, 2017

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): 3rd Friday Night Live Music

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for ¡Barricada!: John Lugo)

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 15, 2017

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Different Economics, Different Policies – Updates on U.K. company’s parental leave policies, Citibank fined for abusing student borrowers, U.S. tobacco companies air self-critical ads, Bezos’ obscene wealth, and ideological attack on U.S. higher education.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: 3rd Friday Night Live Music

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, December 14, 2017

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: The Vibes: Ketura Barron (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Excerpt: an hour of Gospel music from The Mark Naftalin Show (12/13/17)

1 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for The Modern Hippie: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM (Friday): On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 13, 2017

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

Israel-born and -bred Avigail Abarbanel, psychotherapist and activist, brings her psychological expertise to analyse how changing the language we use can fundamentally alter the way we understand human and geopolitical relationships, with particular reference to Israel’s occupation of Palestine.

8 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): The Vibes: Ketura Barron (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 12, 2017

2nd Tuesday

The New Transmitter Is Now In Operation

The installation of our new transmitter has been completed and we are now back on the air at 89.5 FM. We’ve heard from listeners that the signal from our new transmitter sounds great! Thanks to everyone who contributed to our transmitter fund!!!

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

At 8:30 PM, Mohit Aron known as the father of “hyperconverged” (CEO of Cohesity and former of Google and Nutanix) who believes that autonomous cars are the “data centers” of the future and will rely on edge computing.

At 10:00 PM, jazz singer and leader of the Royal Bopsters Amy London.

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, December 11, 2017

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for My Other Music and Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli)

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

5 PM: Digging In The Dirt: Kevin and his guest, Jeffrey Goodell, author of The Water Will Come,discuss, water, rising seas, sinking cities, and the remaking of the civilized world.

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Philip Weiss, co-editor of the online Middle East news site Mondoweiss, discusses how President Trump’s decision to recognize Jerusalem as Israel’s capital has already, and will continue to impact people on the ground in the Middle East and around the world — as well as the the declaration’s effect on the moribund Middle East peace process.
  2. Jefferson Morley, Washington Correspondent with Alternet talks about his recent article, “The Last Thing America Needs Is Trump Armed with His Own Private CIA.” He’ll also discuss his forthcoming book, “The Ghost: The Secret Life of CIA Spymater James Jesus Angleton.”
  3. Suyapa Portillo, Assistant Professor of Chicano/a-Latino/a Transnational Studies at California’s Pitzer College assesses the current post-election crisis in Honduras, and how U.S. policy over recent years has contributed to deepening authoritarianism, instability and violence.
  4. A representative of Fossil Free Yale and Local 33 Unite-HERE, the union of graduate employees at Yale University, discuss their campaign and petition drive demanding that Yale divest hundreds of millions of dollars that the university currently invests in fracking, coal mining and oil drilling.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Celebrated author Sy Montgomery talks with us about the essays she and Elizabeth Marshall Thomas have written and collected in a wonderful new book, Tamed and Untamed: Close Encounters of the Animal Kind. Then we hear part of our 2011 interview with Elizabeth Tova Bailey about her book The Sound of A Wild Snail Eating.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 10, 2017

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): FlowwolF (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph)

7 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Solidarity & What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

12 PM: Bridgeport Audio Trail

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 9, 2017

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Crum

9:30 AM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

10 AM: The Resistance Roundtable

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol)

10 PM: FlowwolF (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny