• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, July 12, 2016

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 11, 2016

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Rev. Graylan S. Hagler, senior pastor, Plymouth Congregational United Church of Christ in Washington, D.C., considers the community response and national debate after the latest police shootings and resulting deaths of Philando Castile in Falcon Heights, Minnesota and Alton Sterling in Baton Rouge, Louisiana – and the brutal murder of five police officers by a sniper in Dallas Texas.
  2. Paul Gottinger, a journalist based in Madison, WI whose work focuses on the Middle East, discusses President Obama’s recently announced plan to leave 8,400 American troops in Afghanistan until the end of his term, rather than reduce the number to 5,500 as originally scheduled, and assesses the status of America’s longest war as well as the “war on terror.”
  3. David Swanson, author, activist, journalist and host of Talk Nation Radio, whose books include “War Is A Lie,” and “When the World Outlawed War.” He’ll talk about his recent article, “Impeach and Prosecute Tony Blair,” and discuss the reasons why the U.S. has had zero accountability for the launch of the Iraq War, and war crimes committed by President George W. Bush and members of his administration — as well as the consequences for the nation of having elected officials who operate above the law.
  4. Veteran social justice and environmental activist Harvey Wasserman, author of a dozen books, including, “Solartopia! Our Green-powered Earth,” talks about his recent article, “Diablo Shutdown Marks End of Atomic Era,” and the industry lobbyists and politicians who are still working to revive nuclear power in the U.S. and around the world.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Danielle Allen talks about the foundational ideas of our American Republic. Her book is Our Declaration, A Reading Of The Declaration of Independence In Defense of Equality. Then we talk with Katy Simpson Smith about her acclaimed novel, The Story of Land And Sea. It takes place just after the Revolutionary War, when ideas of equality and liberty were transforming America.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 10, 2016

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – The Teachers

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Morning Maniac Music: David Golden)

1 PM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Sunday Brunch Concert)

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, July 9, 2016

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Toland

10 AM: Community Discussions

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson)

4 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: FM Mutations: Allyson McCabe

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – The Teachers

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, July 8, 2016


— UPDATE! The Stream Is Back —


2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Psychology, Economics, and Orlando – Updates on minimum wage raises, economics of prisons, evidence that notions of “economic recovery” are myths for most of world.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, July 7, 2016


— Stream Not Available At This Time —

The WPKN Stream will return as soon as possible. The on-air broadcast signal is working. Please continue listening to WPKN at 89.5-FM on your radio dial! We apologize for the inconvenience, and thank you for your patience while engineers work to restore this service.


1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, July 6, 2016

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month’s guest on North Fork Works is architect Ann Surchin, resident of Southold. Well known on the East End of Long Island for her expertise and knowledge of historic architecture, Ms. Surchin will talk about the preservation and restoration of historic buildings and districts and the integral role played by architects in these projects. Ms. Surchin writes the architecture column for the Southampton Press. North Fork Works produced by Tony Ernst. North Fork Works programs are archived.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, July 5, 2016

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer (fill-in for The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson)

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Luis Luna (fill-in for First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill)

11 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 4, 2016

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Kevin Gallagher)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Tom Hayden, former California state senator, veteran peace and civil rights organizer, widely known as a founding member of Students for a Democratic Society (SDS) and primary author of the Port Huron Statement. He’ll discuss his recent Nation magazine article, “America Needs a New Peace Movement – Especially if Clinton Wins in November,” and other election related issues.
  2. Scott Swenson, Vice President for Communications with Common Cause, discusses the recent Supreme Court ruling that vacated the conviction of former Virginia Governor Bob McDonnell, and the dangerous precedent it sets for making it more difficult to prosecute officeholders who sell political access and influence to the highest bidder.
  3. Andrew Hanauer, Jubilee USA Network’s campaigns director examines the pros and cons of the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management and Economic Stability Act (PROMESA,) recently passed by the U.S. Senate, and considers how this legislation will be used to address Puerto Rico’s urgent debt crisis.
  4. Karl Grossman, professor Journalism at the State University of New York at Old Westbury talks about NASA’s Juno mission to Jupiter using solar power, and the dangers of NASA’s plan to once again use nuclear fuel to power future U.S. spacecraft. He’ll also assess the significance of the recent announcement that there’s a plan to close California’s controversial Diablo Canyon nuclear power plant.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Mary Costello discusses her luminous debut novel, Academy Street and we replay our 2015 conversation with Katha Pollitt about her book about abortion rights, Pro.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer (fill-in for The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning)

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 3, 2016

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Haitian Program: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, July 2, 2016

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Snap, Crackle, and Pop!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, July 1, 2016

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Sean Corvino

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

What Brexit Means – Updates on new Puerto Rico deal, French street battles, German leaders’ need humility, fake Cleveland revitalization, selling out national parks.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Snap, Crackle, and Pop!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)