• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 22, 2016

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

12 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness : Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 21, 2016

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter)

2 AM: Sean Corvino

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Economics of Tax Avoidance – Updates on cutting funds for public higher ed., Princeton avoids taxes, and multinational corps get another tax break.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 20, 2016

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Luis Luna

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter)

2 AM (Friday): Sean Corvino

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 19, 2016

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Mark Mushin

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

Bees Needs: Francesca Rheannon talks with beekeeper Mary Woltz, who keeps bees at the Quail Hill Farm in Amagansett, NY and markets the honey they produce with the label “Bees Needs”. They talk about biodynamic bee keeping, the role of bees in what we eat, reasons for bee colony collapse and what we can do to help the survival of the bees. Sustainable East End programs are archived at sustainableeastend.blogspot.com and heard on the third Wednesday each month at this time.

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 18, 2016

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Dylan McDonnell

11 PM: Mark Mushin

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 17, 2016

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Arts on Air – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

‘Digging in the Dirt’ at 5:00 PM, features Taggart Siegel, talking about “Seed – The Untold Story, a new film from filmmakers Taggart Siegel, and Jon Betz.” We’re in the midst of a crisis of genetic diversity: we’ve lost over 94% of our vegetable seed varieties, leaving our food supply dangerously vulnerable to blight and famine. Chemical seed corporations only worsen this tenuous situation, blocking the genetic differentiation that keeps our crops healthy by patenting them. Thankfully, an inspiring ensemble of farmers, scientists, and seed savers works tirelessly to combine ancient stewardship with emerging science. “Seed” tells their story — and the larger history of human agriculture — with equal parts whimsy and rage.

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Mark Ames, a founding editor of the satirical Moscow biweekly “The eXile,” author of “Going Postal: Rage, Murder and Rebellion: From Reagan’s Workplaces to Clinton’s Columbine” and co-author of “The eXile: Sex, Drugs & Libel in the New Russia,”discusses his skepticism of the corporate media’s universal acceptance that the Russian government is responsible for the hacks of DNC and Hillary Clinton campaign email — and shares his views on Libertarian presidential candidate Gary Johnson’s pro-corporate and pro-billionaire ideology and platform.
  2. Bill Fletcher Jr., a former president of TransAfrica Forum, past vice president for International Trade Union Development Programs at the George Meany Center of the AFL-CIO, a Senior Scholar with the Institute for Policy Studies and an editorial board member of BlackCommentator.com, discusses our nation’s grotesque and sad 2016 presidential campaign, and effective strategies he proposes for the progressive movement after the November 8th election.
  3. Brian Concannon, executive director of the Institute for Justice & Democracy in Haiti describes the destruction wrought in Haiti by Hurricane Matthew, and the origins of the long running economic and political dysfunction and crisis in Haiti that exacerbated the effects of this most recent natural disaster and the devastating 2010 earthquake.
  4. Chris Schweitzer, an organizer with the New Haven, CT Healthy City/Healthy Climate Challenge — and program director with the New Haven/Leon Sister City Project, discusses the, “Let’s Talk About Climate Change Alien Installation,” in New Haven, — and why there’s a need to encourage the public to engage in conversations about climate change. He’ll also preview the facilitated conversation event on Faith, Philosophy and Climate Change scheduled to take place at the New Haven venue, BAR, on Tuesday, October 25th.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

11 PM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 16, 2016

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

Charles Ives Birthday Celebration

5 AM: Haitian Program: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Real Music, Real Talk : Michael Dunham (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 15, 2016

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Icon In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 14, 2016

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

The Pension Crisis – Updates on strike of Harvard workers, big food capitalists, Berlin fights gentrification, collapse of U.S. malls, pain mess for unemployed.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 13, 2016

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 12, 2016

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

On this month’s Tidings, Hazel’s guest is Phoenix-born Latina Natalie Vie, U.S. Team fencer, sculptor, yogi and immigration and civil rights activist. Within a historical context of segregation and minority consciousness in the Southwest, Natalie builds a vivid picture of what it means to grow up Hispanic in Arizona and to navigate the changing personal and cultural situations she continues to encounter.

8 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 11, 2016

2nd Tuesday

11:36 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2:42 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix