• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, March 17, 2018

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Love and Communication: Michelle Morgan

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM (Sunday): Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM (Sunday): Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM (Sunday): What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM (Sunday): Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, March 16, 2018

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

4 AM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: ‘PURE’ w/howard thompson: “I ❤️ LA”

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Capitalism breeds inequality – Updates on how globalization worsened inequality, 1980–2016, workers strike YMCA, U.K. universities and Oklahoma schools, Quebec doctors reject pay increases, U.S. warns Africa about China, huge Japanese co-op movement.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Love and Communication: Michelle Morgan

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, March 15, 2018

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: FlowwolF (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Luis Luna

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues for Bob: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

4 AM (Friday): All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, March 14, 2018

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Mike Merli (fill-in for The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

In this month’s program, Hazel Kahan interviews Adam Aloni, a researcher at B’Tselem, The Israeli Information Center for Human Rights in the Occupied Territories. Speaking via Skype from Jerusalem, Aloni talks about B’Tselem’s recently released report: “Made in Israel: Exploiting Palestinian Land for treatment of Israeli Waste” which reveals that a significant portion of that country’s waste treatment system is located outside its sovereign borders, in the West Bank, under Israeli military occupation. Aloni sets this particular violation of human rights, environmental protection and international law within the broader context of Israeli occupation of the West Bank and siege of Gaza.

8 PM: Preservation Sound Radio: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, March 13, 2018

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Lisa Sahulka)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: Mike Merli (fill-in for The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, March 12, 2018

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber

9 AM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Tim Shorrock, a Washington-based journalist who spent part of his youth living in South Korea and has been writing about North and South Korea since the late 1970s. He’ll assess the recent talks which led to plans for an unexpected summit meeting between North Korean leader Kim Jong Un, and U.S. President Donald Trump, at a date and location still to be determined. He’ll examine the benefits and dangers of a meeting between Trump and Kim Jong Un, and North Korea’s statement that it’s prepared to discuss the issue of denuclearization with the U.S. if their security is assured.
  2. Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, author of the new book, “Loaded: A Disarming History of the Second Amendment,” discusses her recent Guardian article, “Inside the Mind of American Mass Shooters,” and the new student-led movement to strengthen gun control laws, which has emerged after the Parkland, Florida, school massacre.
  3. Mike Elk, Senior Labor Reporter with the publication Payday Report, assesses the nine day West Virginia teachers strike, their success in winning a five percent pay raise for all state workers, a temporary freeze on the rise of health insurance premiums, and the significance of their wildcat strike for the broader U.S. labor movement.
  4. Bob Johnson, a Stamford, Connecticut science teacher, past president, and current member of the Board of Education of Port Chester, NY, and WPKN Radio producer, talks about the national gun debate and the Trump administration, and NRA’s advocacy of arming teachers in classrooms across the U.S.
  5. Cheri Quickmire, Executive Director, Common Cause Connecticut, discuss her group’s effort to pass legislation to preserve Net Neutrality in the state, by requiring Internet Service Providers (ISPs), to observe Net Neutrality standards as a requirement to be considered for the awarding of state contracts. She’ll also talk about some of the other work Common Cause Connecticut is doing locally.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Francis Moore Lappe and co-author Adam Eichen talk about their new book, Daring Democracy: Igniting Power, Meaning, and Connection for the America We Want. Then Adam Eichen is joined by Rabbi Michael Pollack to talk about a democracy initiative going on right now in Pennsylvania.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, March 11, 2018

2nd Sunday

1 AM (EST): Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

5 AM (EDT): Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, March 10, 2018

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Crum

9:30 AM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

10 AM: The Resistance Round Table

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: FlowwolF (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

1 AM (Sunday): Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

5 AM (Sunday): Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM (Sunday): Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, March 9, 2018

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM: Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Rockers Arena: Night Nurse

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Winds of Economic Change – West Virginia teachers strike, Trump tariffs, Germany makes public transport free, U.K. living standards crash 2005-2015, U.S. rich schools get richer, debtors’ prisons return in U.S.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, March 8, 2018

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Enter The Mirror: Kryssi Battalene)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: FlowwolF (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: Special: Int’l Women’s Day Programming from Pacifica Foundation (fill-in for Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo)

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: The Modern Hippie Show: Kyle Starkey

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Blues In The Evening: Al Bell)

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM (Friday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, March 7, 2018

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Flux Capacitor: Martha Willette Lewis

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month’s guest on North Fork Works is architect Ann Surchin, resident of Southold. Well known on the East End of Long Island for her expertise and knowledge of historic architecture, Ms. Surchin will talk about the preservation and restoration of historic buildings and districts and the integral role played by architects in these projects. Ms. Surchin writes the architecture column for the Southampton Press. Archived at: hazelkahan.com/north-fork-works-2018

8 PM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo (fill-in for Liz Becker)

11 PM: Snap, Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Enter The Mirror: Kryssi Battalene)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, March 6, 2018

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sean Corvino (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

8:30 PM — Labor historian Michael Zweig will discuss the Janus v. AFSCME case before the Supreme Court which could strike a fatal blow against organized labor.

9:05 PMDavid Yih and Bill Moorhead will talk about Eversource Energy’s plan to harden their tower platforms in ecologically sensitive natural spaces around CT.

10:00 PMJazz Edge

11 PM: The Flux Capacitor: Martha Willette Lewis

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda