• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, June 3, 2014

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Bob Costanzo (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: Connect, Grow, Influence: Women with Impact – (Women’s Business Development Council Radio Show): Fran Pastore

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, June 2, 2014

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Report To Listener: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Center for Economic and Policy Research Co-Director Mark Weisbrot talks about his recent article warning of the dangers for the people of Ukraine if the newly elected government there abides by austerity policies demanded by the International Monetary Fund and the European Union.
  2. Po Murray, vice-chair and co-founder of the Newtown Action Alliance discusses her group’s response to the latest mass shooting incident in Santa Barbara, California – with attention to the courageous stance taken by Richard Martinez, the grieving father whose son was killed by deranged gunman Elliot Rodger.
  3. Anand Gopal, author of “No Good Men Among the Living: America, the Taliban, and the War through Afghan Eyes,” talks about critically acclaimed new book and recent article titled, “How the U.S. Created the Afghan War — and Then Lost It, The Unreported Story of How the Haqqani Network Became America’s Greatest Enemy.”
  4. Newly elected socialist city council member in Seattle, Kshama Sawant, talks about the successful campaign she’s now leading, advocating a rise in the city’s minimum wage to $15.00 an hour and her other initiatives on taxing the rich and reimposition of rent control.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Rob Okun talks about the collection of essays he edited, Voice Male: The Untold Story of the Pro-feminist Men’s Movement. Then we re-air our 2009 interview with feminist poet Robin Moore about the anthology she edited, Poems From The Women’s Movement.

11 PM: Bob Costanzo (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, June 1, 2014

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Mark Mushin

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Kyle Starkey

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 21, 2014

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren (fill-in for Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Franorama 2.0: Fran Fried

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

On The Forest & The Trees, Global & Local Perspectives on the Environment, host Melinda Tuhus will be doing a round-up of relevant news from this year’s General Assembly session, which ended on May 7. Among other topics, she’ll be interviewing spokesperson for trees and power for the Garden Club of New Haven Mikey Hirschoff about the passage of the bill to “save the trees” from utility company chainsaws, and Nancy Alderman about the passage of a moratorium on importing fracking waste from natural gas wells.

8 PM: Speaking to Your Spirit: Cheryl Palmer

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 20, 2014

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Robert Merritt (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Justin Shay (fill-in for Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman)

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren (fill-in for Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow)

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 19, 2014

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Special Programming – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven: Stephen Grant w/ Bobbi Griffith & Debbie Hesse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Richard Heinberg, is Senior Fellow-in-Residence and Board Secretary of the Post Carbon Institute and author of 11 books including, Snake Oil: How Fracking’s False Promise of Plenty Imperils Our Future. He’ll discuss the work his group is doing on climate change and energy issues, with a focus on the recent report that found a major section of west Antarctica’s ice sheet will completely melt in coming centuries and likely raise sea levels higher than previously predicted.
  2. Deepa Kumar, Associate Professor of Journalism and Media Studies at Rutgers University, talks about the successful campaign that forced former Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice to withdraw from the commencement speech she was invited to give at Rutgers University. She’ll also examine the “backlash” we now see in much of the media, where critics are declaring that progressive activist students and faculty who protested the invitation to Rice to give the commencement address, have “no respect for free speech” – and “little tolerance for opposing views.”
  3. Seth Adler, is a founder of the national Jobs With Peace Campaign and a long time peace and justice activist, who now serves as the conference coordinator with the annual Left Forum in New York City. He’ll discuss the hundreds of panels, keynote speeches and special events at this year’s conference, May 30 – June 1, 2014, where the theme is, “Reform and/or Revolution: Imagining a World with Transformative Justice.”
  4. Erika Eichelberger, staff reporter with Mother Jones magazine, talks about the U.S. and international one day strike of fast food workers that occurred on May 15, covered in her recent article, “Fast-Food Strikes Go Global.” She’ll discuss the domestic and international movement advocating for unionization, increased wages and dignity in the workplace.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Who was the real Seneca — the moral philosopher or the power broker to the Roman emperor? That is what historian James Romm explores in his book, Dying Every Day: Seneca at the Court of Nero. And Nero and Seneca were the elite, But what about the other 99%? Historian Robert Knapp talks about the common people of ancient Rome in his book, Invisible Romans.

11 PM: Robert Merritt (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, May 18, 2014

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Icon: In The Domain

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, May 17, 2014

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon – Bruce Swan

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon – Mark Mushin

9 AM: Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon – Bob Costanzo

11 AM: Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon – John Lugo

1 PM: Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon – TBA

3 PM: Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon – Sam Hopkins

5 PM: Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon – TBA

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Icon: In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 16, 2014

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici (fill-in for Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter)

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon – Mike Zito

9 PM: Feature Story News

9:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

10 PM: Special Programming: Bob Dylan Marathon – Bruce Swan

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, May 15, 2014

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Robert Merritt)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici (fill-in for Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter)

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 14, 2014

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month, Hazel Kahan brings Tidings and conversations with two Rasta artists from Oracabessa on the north coast of Jamaica. Rani Carson talks about her journey from growing up Jewish to becoming a Rasta painter. Ras Ibrak, intuitive Jamaican artist, talks about the philosophy and beliefs of Rastafari and what it means to live the life of a Rastamon. Tidings is produced by Tony Ernst and archived at hazelkahan.com

8 PM: Jeff Wignall

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Dave Hogan (fill-in for Robert Merritt)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 13, 2014

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: John Kane (substituting for Tiokasin Ghosthorse)

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson (fill-in for The Quest: Terry Hopper)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow