• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 17, 2015

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: con John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Dan Correll

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room ‐‐ “Soul’s Place”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Sam Hopkins (fill-in for In The Domain: Icon)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 16, 2015

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin (fill-in for Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter)

2 AM: Friday Morning Live: Elijah Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Co-Ops vs Capitalism – Saving capitalism, looming economic downturn, Berlin 250,000 against TTIP, US plan to give Puerto Rican taxes to banks. Response to question on planning.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 15, 2015

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Gregory McAvoy, Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau (fill-in for All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan)

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter)

2 AM (Friday): Friday Morning Live: Elijah Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 14, 2015

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

Hazel Kahan has a Tidings conversation about hospitality, friendship and loyalty with Raza Rumi, a Pakistani author, journalist and blogger and follower of Sufi thought. The subject of hospitality holds a certain irony for Raza who is now in exile, forced to flee from his country after narrowly missing an assassination attempt on his life in Lahore which tragically killed his driver. Tidings is archived at hazelkahan.com.

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Jeff Wignall)

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 13, 2015

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 12, 2015

2nd Monday

12 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins (fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: KC Vaz)

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: Dave Hogan

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei (fill-in for Counterpoint: Scott Harris)

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We spend the hour talking with Joel Bourne about population, the threat of famine and new ways to feed a crowded world. His book is The End of Plenty.

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 11, 2015

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Dylan McDonnell (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 10, 2015

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Marti Fischer & Bill McLean

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: FM Mutations: Allyson McCabe (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: “the Teachers” ‐‐ Jazz with some poetry slipped in from time to time.

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 9, 2015

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Friday Morning Live: Elijah Malone (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Capitalism’s Crimes – Updates on Planned Parenthood, Irish and French unions’ initiatives. Responses to questions on the VW scandal and the TPP deals.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 8, 2015

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

As sea water rises, coastal erosion is a major problem on the East End. Host Francesca Rheannon talks with marine biologist Douglas Hardy about his work studying the effects of hardened structures on the erosion of Southold town’s coast line on the north fork of Long Island. He identifies the problem and considers the legal aspects of fixing it as homeowners battle with local government and challenge the Town Trustees’ authority to regulate projects on the beaches. Sustainable East End is heard on the 2nd Thursday each month and is archived at sustainableeastend.blogspot.com

12:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month on North Fork Works, Hazel Kahan listens to Pat Muth describing the eighty-four years of her life and how she came from Texarkana — via Africa, Asia and several places in America — to be a practicing psychiatric social worker in Greenport today. North Fork Works programs are archived.

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: The Chris and Madeline Show: Madeline Horrigan & Christopher Cadra (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro (fill-in for Blues In The Evening: Al Bell)

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Elijah Malone (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 7, 2015

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Zito (fill-in for Mike Horyczun)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month on North Fork Works, Hazel Kahan listens to Pat Muth describing the eighty-four years of her life and how she came from Texarkana — via Africa, Asia and several places in America — to be a practicing psychiatric social worker in Greenport today. North Fork Works programs are archived.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 6, 2015

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Mikki (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda