• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, June 9, 2013

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Ameni Harris, Maud Joseph, Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Liz Becker (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, June 8, 2013


2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Second Saturday Magagine: Bob Johnson)

4 PM: Soupstock Music and Arts Festival: Special Live Broadcast from Vetrans’ Park, Shelton, CT

8 PM: Sea Music Festival: Special Live Broadcast from Mystic Seaport

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, June 7, 2013

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: CT ROCKS! or Freeform Frenzy with Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Eli Malone)

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

4 PM: PURE: Howard Thompson – “New Releases/New Reissues”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from Long Island Patch editors, CTMirror.org and CTNewsJunkie.com

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Sea Music Festival: Special Live Broadcast from Mystic Seaport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: (Saturday) CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, June 6, 2013

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: WPKN Mornings: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Sea Music Festival: Special Live Broadcast from Mystic Seaport

10 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): CT ROCKS! or Freeform Frenzy with Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Eli Malone)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, June 5, 2013

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: DJ Darkflow: Stefan Walczak

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Robin Batteau (fill-in for Mike Horyczun)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from Long Island Patch editors, CTMirror.org and CTNewsJunkie.com

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

Walter Purizaca, Peru native, Greenport resident, member of the Hispanic community, musician, flute maker and agricultural worker, talks about his life and work on the North Fork. You will hear music composed by Walter and performed by him during the interview on flutes he has made. North Fork Works programs are archived at www.hazelkahan.com

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, June 4, 2013

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: Women’s Business Issues: Fran Pastore, President of the Women’s Business Development Council (WBDC)

1 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:06 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from Long Island Patch editors, CTMirror.org and CTNewsJunkie.com

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): DJ Darkflow: Stefan Walczak

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, June 3, 2013

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Report To Listener: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from Long Island Patch editors, CTMirror.org and CTNewsJunkie.com

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We re-play our 2012 interview with Rebecca MacKinnon about her book Consent of the Networked. Then we look back again at Wikileaks and what it means for press freedom. We air our 2010 interviews with the late Alexander Coburn and with Tim Karr of the organization, Free Press. And finally, we hear a Spring poem from Philip Schultz.

11 PM Michael Dunham (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Del ‘In Transition’

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, June 2, 2013

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Mark Mushin

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

7 PM: Liz Becker (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, June 1, 2013

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: DJ Dizzy

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline talks with her father, world-renowned author E.L.Doctorow, about music in the family and his memories of the folk icons of the ’60s. Featured is the music of Pete Seeger, Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Paul Robeson, Richard and Mimi Fariña and others.

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Mark Mushin

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 31, 2013

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music my Mother wouldn’t like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz The Talking Head

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from Long Island Patch editors, CTMirror.org and CTNewsJunkie.com

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin – weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga – music, Skies of Bridgeport, AIDS Update

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, May 30, 2013

5th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sit, Stay, Listen: Julia Carter, DVM

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

In studio guests: Nicole Heriot, Soupstock (Sat June 8), Michael James Anderson (acoustic singer/songwriter), Mad Anthony from Cincinnati, Mudd Band (Jeff Passeck) / Pete Herger, Stephen Chopek, call-in from Zayne Couch

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from Long Island Patch editors, CTMirror.org and CTNewsJunkie.com

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 29, 2013

5th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: DJ Darkflow: Stefan Walczak

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

Chuck Wolfe will interview Cary Cherniss who currently is Professor of Applied Psychology and Director of the Organizational Psychology program at Rutgers University. Cary is the Co-director of the Consortium on Emotional Intelligence, a leading pioneer in the field of EI and a specialist in the area of professional burnout.

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Robin Batteau (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from Long Island Patch editors, CTMirror.org and CTNewsJunkie.com

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Author Louis Begley talks about the “Why the Dreyfus Affair Matters”. How the French justice system worked to free the Jewish Army officer, wrongly accused of treason and he talks about Guantanamo Bay prisoners.
East End Ink programs are archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey)

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman