• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 23, 2013

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: DJ Darkflow: Stefan Walczak

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Author Mac Griswold reads from “THE MANOR: Three Centuries at a Slave Plantation on Long Island”. East End Ink is archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 22, 2013

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

12:56 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:02 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:08 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 21, 2013

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro – live call in

Join us on In Context as we report on the true extent of the Fukushima nuclear power plant disaster and its implications for nuclear power in the U.S. The show will open with a special report by investigative journalist John Hoctor. Also, joining us will be Marilyn Elie, co-founder of the Indian Point Safe Energy Coalition. A complete copy of John Hoctor’s report can be read here. Fukushima2_Revise_LB(2) Call-in during the show or email your questions before to ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Jim Dean, chair of the group Democracy For America, provides a “post-mortem” on the Tea Party inspired government shutdown, the coming new budget/debt ceiling deadlines and debate — and the concern by many progressive activists that Pres. Obama may be moving toward a “Grand Bargain” with the GOP that includes benefit cuts for Social Security and Medicare, through the implementation of a benefit formula known as Chained CPI.
  2. Lori Wallach, Director of Public Citizen’s Global Trade Watch, examines the latest international free trade treaty proposal known as the Trans Pacific Partnership, and the work her group and many others are doing on educating the public about the economic hazards of this secret trade deal.
  3. Britt Cocanour, Greenpeace public outreach director, discusses the continuing effort to pressure the Russian government to release the 30-member crew of Greenpeace ship, Arctic Sunrise, international protests campaigning for the crew’s release in 36 countries — and the environmental concerns in the Arctic region that was the reason behind the Greenpeace direct action against a Russian oil platform on September 20.
  4. Hendrik Voss, national organizer with the School of the Americas Watch, talks about his group’s upcoming November 16–18 protest convergence at Fort Benning, Georgia in the continuing campaign to close the Pentagon’s military training school for foreign soldiers, the Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation (WHINSEC), formerly known as the School of the Americas (SOA.)

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Rebecca Solnit talks about her latest book, The Faraway Nearby. It weaves memoir, history and natural science into a contemplation of the stories that define, comfort, and entrap and free us. And Martine Bellen reads from and tells us about her new poetry collection, The Wabac Machine.

11 PM Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 20, 2013

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Icon: In The Domain

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 19, 2013

3rd Saturday

11 PM (Friday): Eric Ford

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

Deb will be interviewing Lisa Fischer at 1:30 PM. Lisa was most recently featured in the film 20 Feet from Stardom, has been a back up singer for The Rolling Stones since the late ’80s and is a Grammy winner. Lisa’s music will be featured from 1:00 to 1:30 PM.

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

Special Feature: WPKN/Quest Drum Circle – Live from 7 PM to 9 PM

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Icon: In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 18, 2013

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Eric Ford

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

4 PM: PURE: howard thompson – “Happy Birthday, Chuck!”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 17, 2013

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 16, 2013

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs)

4 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Cheryl Palmer

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 15, 2013

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:06 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 14, 2013

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Michael Benson

9 AM: Luis Luna (fill-in)

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro – live call in

A discussion of mind control with Richard Grove, chief writer for the new documentary film, State of Mind: the Psychology of Control. We examine the development of behavior control techniques and how they are applied to us today. Call-in during the show or email your questions before to ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Eric Kingson, professor of social work at Syracuse University’s School of Social Work and co-director of the Strengthen Social Security Campaign, discusses the concern that future negotiations between the White House and Congress to end the government shutdown and raise the debt ceiling could result in benefit cuts for Social Security and Medicare, i.e. implementing Chained CPI and/or increasing the eligibility age for earned benefit programs.
  2. John Nichols, Washington, D.C. correspondent with The Nation magazine, examines the political environment that set the stage for the government shutdown and the related issues examined in his book, “Dollarocracy: How the Money and Media Election Complex is Destroying America,” co-authored with Robert McChesney, which connects the dots between the Supreme Court’s Citizens United ruling, record campaign spending and the decline of independent, investigative journalism.
  3. Christian Ramírez, Director of the US Mexico Border Program of the American Friends Service Committee discusses the recent March for Immigrant Dignity and Respect, part of a national campaign to pressure Congress to pass comprehensive immigration reform legislation. Eight Congresspersons joined 200 other protesters who were arrested as part of a pro-immigration reform “civil disobedience” event in front of the U.S. capitol on October 8th.
  4. Lucy Nolan executive director of the group End Hunger Connecticut, talks about how the current federal government shutdown has impacted food banks and nutrition programs like WIC & Meals on Wheels here in CT – as well as the more long term effects of sequestration and other budget cuts targeting social safety net programs.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Cultural scholar Carla Kaplan talks about her acclaimed new book, MISS ANN IN HARLEM: The White Women of the Black Renaissance. And later, we re-air a clip from our interview with Rilla Askew about the impact of anti-immigration laws.

11 PM Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 13, 2013

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Ameni Harris, Maud Joseph, Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 12, 2013

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny