• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 2, 2013

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline Doctorow explores the harmonica with folk musician Jim Turner.

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, November 1, 2013

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

4 PM: PURE: howard thompson – “New Releases”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 31, 2013

5th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 30, 2013

5th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Free Form Frenzy: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Rod Ross

At 5 PM: Special Guest: Rex Fowler of Aztec Two-Step

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Poet Philip Schultz is featured. East End Ink is archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 29, 2013

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:06 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Free Form Frenzy: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow)

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 28, 2013

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Michael Benson

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in)

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro

In our monthly In Context War Report we discuss the principles of insurgency warfare with reference to its prototype, Britain’s turn of the century Boer War, as well as, to the current U.S. war in Afghanistan. We, also, discuss the capability of the U.S. to mount and insurgency against an invader. (Pre-recorded)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Matt Simons, Director of Social and Economic Justice with the group ThoughtWorks, talks about the Stop Watching Us Rally Against Mass Surveillance in Washington, D.C. that took place on Saturday, October 26, and the growing movement opposing NSA blanket surveillance of U.S. citizens’ communications.
  2. Prof. Paul Jorgensen, assistant professor of political science at the University of Texas Pan American and a lab fellow of the Edmond J. Safra Center for Ethics, Harvard University discusses a new study co-written with Professor Thomas Ferguson, professor of political science at the University of Mass. Boston titled, “Who Buys the Spies? The Hidden Corporate Cash Behind America’s Out of Control National Surveillance State.”
  3. Rachel O’Leary, Deputy Director of Membership with Amnesty International USA, talks about AI’s recent report: “Will I Be Next? U.S. Drone Strikes in Pakistan,” re: the group’s call for an investigation into what they believe to be unlawful American drone strikes in Pakistan.
  4. A representative of the coalition organizing the November 7, Faith Communities Statewide Climate Summit, where local and national religious leaders will gather for a day-long meeting to engage religious communities in dialogue and action to address the threat of climate change.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Novelist and short story writer Russell Banks talks about his new collection of stories, A Permanent Member Of The Family. And George Saunders just received the National Book Award for his story collection, Tenth of December. We re-play Drew Adamek’s February 2013 interview with Saunders in the second half of the show.

11 PM: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 27, 2013

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Ameni Harris, Maud Joseph, Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 26, 2013

h2 style=”margin-bottom:1em;”>4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

Special Live Broadcast from downtown Bridgeport’s Cars & Cannoli event!

11 AM: Dennis Quinn

12 Noon: Mouse Muse: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Comsic Perspective: Andy Poniros

Featured: Interview from the Russian Cosmodrome in Kazakstan with NASA Astronaut & Waterbury native, Rick Mastracchio, NASA Mission Updates, Monthly Sky Report, Local Astronomy & Space Related events.

5 PM: Icon: In The Domain

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 25, 2013

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin(fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM: (Saturday) CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 24, 2013

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sit, Stay, Listen: Julia Carter, DVM

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell (fill-in for Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 23, 2013

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: DJ Darkflow: Stefan Walczak

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Author Mac Griswold reads from “THE MANOR: Three Centuries at a Slave Plantation on Long Island”. East End Ink is archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 22, 2013

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

12:56 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:02 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:08 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow