• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 1, 2013

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Report To Listener: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  • Brenda Wright, Vice President of Legal Strategies at Demos who has argued two cases before the U.S. Supreme Court, examines the recent SCOTUS ruling on the Voting Rights Act, how defenders of voting rights will proceed in Congress and at the state level — and the immediate threat of state governments moving quickly to implement discriminatory voter ID and other election regulations, negatively impacting minority voters.
  • Jeff Cohen, founder of media watch group, Fairness and Accuracy in Reporting, FAIR, the senior producer of MSNBC’s Phil Donahue show until it was terminated on the eve of the Iraq war — and currently serves as the founding director of the Park Center for Independent Media and endowed chair/associate professor of journalism at Ithaca College. Cohen discusses his recent article, “Snowden Coverage: If U.S. Mass Media Were State-Controlled, Would They Look Any Different? — and the disturbing increase in government attacks on journalists, (i.e. Glenn Greenwald, James Rosen) as they investigate and report on covert government surveillance programs, and the constitutional issues and possible violations engaged in.
  • Nayana Fernandez Munhoz, a Brazilian videomaker with an MA in Anthropology and Cultural Politics from Goldsmiths College, London. She is currently one of the LAB (Latin America Bureau) editors and has been covering social movements in Brazil and Latin America for over 4 years. She talks about the origins and the trigger of the current militant and persistent protests sweeping Brazil, the subject of her recent UpSideDownWorld.org  article, “Uprising in Brazil: An Extraordinary Moment for Change.”
  • Harvey Wasserman is author or co-author of a dozen books including SOLARTOPIA! A founder of the anti nuclear power movement in the early 1970s, Wasserman is senior advisor to Greenpeace USA, the Nuclear Information & Resource Service — and is a Senior Editor of www.freepress.org. He assesses President Obama’s recent speech on his plan to regulate power plant emissions of carbon and other greenhouse gasses; his administration’s position, and eventual decision on the Keystone XL pipeline and the power of the Big Oil.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Brian Fagan talks about his book, THE ATTACKING OCEAN: The Past, Present, and Future of Rising Sea Levels and we’ll also air our 2011 interview with Christine Shearer about Kivalina, an Alaskan community that is already getting hammered by sea level rise.

11 PM: Jazz Adventures: Phil Bowler & Larry Stoler (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, June 30, 2013

5th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: DJ Mondavi

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Reid Breck (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, June 29, 2013

5th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Dennis Quinn

12 Noon: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Michael Dunham (fill-in for Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl)

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Don Duffy

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): DJ Mondavi

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, June 28, 2013

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Doug Echols (fill-in for Eli Malone)

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Doug Echols

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport, AIDS Update

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM: (Saturday) CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, June 27, 2013

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sit, Stay, Listen: Julia Carter, DVM

1 PM: CT ROCKS! (show #202) with Bob D’Aprile (shift swap with Radio B&B)

4 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau (shift swap with CT ROCKS!))

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Doug Echols (fill-in for Eli Malone)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, June 26, 2013

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Freeform Frenzy: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for DJ Darkflow: Stefan Walczak)

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Womens Work: modern women poets writing in English. Eva Salzman and others read from the collection.
East End Ink programs are archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, June 25, 2013

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: Musuem Moment

Hosted by David Martine of the Shinnecock Cultural Center and Museum.

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthose

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:08 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson (shift swap with The Quest: Terry Hopper)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (continues into usual broadcast time)

2 AM (Wednesday): Freeform Frenzy: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for DJ Darkflow: Stefan Walczak)

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, June 24, 2013

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in)

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro – live call in

We will discuss the immigration reform bill in Congress with guest Luis Luna, co-host of Barricada. We’ll look, not only, at its impact on immigrants, but also, its potential effect on the privacy and civil rights of all Americans. Call-in during the show or email your questions before to ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM:Mike Zito (fill-in for Kevin Gallagher)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  • Keith Rushing, Communications Director with the Rights Working Group, who talks about the progress being made toward Congressional passage of comprehensive immigration reform legislation, albeit with a price tag of more than $30 billion, funding the doubling of the number of border control agents, and the militarization of the U.S. Mexican border.
  • Bartlett Naylor, financial policy analyst with Public Citizen’s Congress Watch and former chief of investigations with the U.S. Senate Banking Committee. He discusses his group’s new report, “Safety Glass,” on the need to restore the Glass-Steagall firewall between commercial banking and investment banking — and a new bill introduced by Marcy Kaptur, the “Return to Prudent Banking Act of 2013.”
  • Peter Rugh, a Brooklyn-based activist, writer, and contributor to Waging Nonviolence and other publications, examines the protest movements that have recently come to life in Turkey, Brazil — and other nations before, i.e. Greece, Spain and Occupy Wall Street — and assesses what they have in common in terms of grievances and following a horizontal organizing model — and the bigger question of where all this may be headed.
  • Lynne Ide, Director of Advocacy with the Universal Health Care Foundation of Connecticut, provides an overview of the just- concluded CT legislative session on issues related to health care, including: the victory on Husky care of children, the loss on mandating Access Heath CT to negotiate premiums with insurers — and the status of CT’s implementation of the federal Affordable Care Act.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Andrew Fisk of the Connecticut River Watershed Council talks about the environmental challenges facing the river, the environmental prognosis for the River in the next fifty years and how to get involved in protecting the river. And Science and Nature Writer Naila Moreira reads from Alaska Massachusetts, a story about a walk she took along the banks of the Connecticut River.

11 PM Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in)

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, June 23, 2013

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Ameni Harris, Maud Joseph, Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, June 22, 2013

4th Saturday

11 PM (Friday): Eric Ford

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Comsic Perspective: Andy Poniros)

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

6 PM: Youth Radio Connecticut

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, June 21, 2013

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Eric Ford

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Eli Malone)

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Connections: Eric Cocks)

4 PM: PURE: Howard Thompson – “Selecta’s Choice”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport, AIDS Update

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM: (Saturday) CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, June 20, 2013

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Al Jazeera English: Radio News Hour

7 AM: WPKN Mornings: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell (shift swap with Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Friday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Eli Malone)