• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 11, 2013

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for John Rivera)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Kathy DeMino (fill-in for Ray Terlaga)

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM: (Saturday) CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 10, 2013

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 9, 2013

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month, activist Nora Kramer talks to Tidings about YEA (Youth Empowerment Action) Camp, the organization she founded and which is now completing its fifth year of training youth to become activists. Tidings is archived at hazelkahan.com

8 PM: Soundchecks: Walter Wagoner

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday) Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 8, 2013

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Under the Influence Special: Steve di Costanzo

10 AM: Under the Influence Special: Peter Bochan

12 Noon: Under the Influence Special: Interviews

1 PM: Under the Influence Special: Pete Stewart

3 PM: Under the Influence Special: howard thompson

3 PM: Under the Influence Special: Richard Hill

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 7, 2013

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Under the Influence Special: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Under the Influence Special: Kevin Gallagher

12 Noon: Under the Influence Special: Interview with MCCA

1 PM: Under the Influence Special: Del

3 PM: Under the Influence Special: Kevin Gallagher

5 PM: Under the Influence Special: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  • Matthew Rothschild, senior editor and publisher with the Progressive magazine, talks about the government shutdown, the Democrat’s response, media coverage and the accelerated unraveling of our democracy due to the Citizens United ruling, record campaign spending and the tactics of the Tea Party made possible by blatantly partisan gerrymandering of Congressional Districts.
  • Scott Nelson, an attorney with the Public Citizen Litigation Group, discusses the issues and concerns surrounding the Supreme Court’s upcoming hearing on the McCutcheon v. Federal Election Commission case — and the impact a ruling to further erode campaign finance laws would have on our democratic system.
  • Rania Khalek, who writes the “Dispatches from the Underclass” blog, examines issues related to the government shutdown and the impact of the closure of federal programs which provide essential services to children and other vulnerable populations across the U.S.
  • Mark Bray, a political organizer and PhD candidate who was active with the Press and Direct Action Working groups of Occupy Wall Street in New York City, talks about his new book, “Translating Anarchy: The Anarchism of Occupy Wall Street.”

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Emily Brady talks about her book, Humboldt: Life on America’s Marijuana Frontier. And Susan Stinson discusses her just published novel, Spider In A Tree, in a new interview with Drew Adamek. It’s about the brilliant, 18th century preacher Jonathan Edwards.

11 PM Michael Dunham (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 6, 2013

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Special Live Coverage of The 4th Annual IWagePeaceWalk in New Haven

4 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 5, 2013

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline Doctorow talks with folk musician Jon Pikow about his music and his mother Jean Ritchie’s with generous selections from their work.

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 4, 2013

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Echols

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

4 PM: PURE: howard thompson – “New Releases”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 3, 2013

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 2, 2013

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 1, 2013

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:54 AM: The WPKN Visual Arts Calendar

12 Noon: Connect, Grow, Influence: Women with Impact – (Women’s Business Development Council Radio Show): Teresa Younger (guest host)

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:05 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, September 30, 2013

5th Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro – live call in

Another government shutdown looms in Congress. We’d like to hear what you think on this and other news of the day. Call-in during the show or email your questions before to ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  • Reza Marashi, Research Director with the National Iranian American Council assesses the recent breakthrough of diplomatic talks between the Iranian and U.S. governments — and the prospects for reaching a negotiated settlement regarding the West’s concern about Iran’s nuclear research program.
  • Phil Radford, Executive Director of Greenpeace, discusses the Russian government’s seizure and detention of the crew of the Greenpeace ship, “Arctic Sunrise,” and the environmental concerns about Russia’s new oil wells in the area there that the activists on board were working to draw attention to in the Arctic region.
  • Dr. Oliver Fein, is a professor of clinical medicine and clinical public health at Weill Cornell Medical College and associate dean of the Office of Affiliations and Office of Global Health Education. Dr. Fein, a past president of the group, Physicians for a National Health Program, talks about issues related to the enrollment, launch and future implementation of the Affordable Care Act — as well as PNHP’s long-term goal of establishing a universal, single payer health care system in the U.S.
  • Two members of Combatants for Peace, a group of former Israeli and Palestinian fighters, now dedicated to finding a peaceful resolution of the Palestinian — Israeli conflict. Erez Krispin, a former Captain in the Israeli Army and Mohammed Oweda, a one time Palestinian prisoner in Israeli jails discuss the mission of Combatants for Peace, the upcoming IWage Peace Walk in New Haven on October 6th, and assess the chances for success in the current round of Middle East peace talks being brokered by U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry. The founder and organizer of IWage Peace, Bruce Barrett, will also be part of the conversation.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Writer, artist and historian Russell Powell talks about the intersection of the natural world and our place within it and we hear clips from previous episodes in this, our last episode in the special series, The River Runs Through Us.

11 PM Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna