• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, July 16, 2015

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Gregory McAvoy, Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey (fill-in for All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan)

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: A Little Bit of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter)

2 AM (Friday): Friday Morning Live: Elijah Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, July 15, 2015

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: The Chris and Madeline Show: Chris Cadra and Madeline Horrigan

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon (encore presentation)

As sea water rises, coastal erosion is a major problem on the East End. Host Francesca Rheannon talks with marine biologist Douglas Hardy about his work studying the effects of hardened structures on the erosion of Southold town’s coast line on the north fork of Long Island. He identifies the problem and considers the legal aspects of fixing it as homeowners battle with local government.

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, July 14, 2015

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): The Chris and Madeline Show: Chris Cadra and Madeline Horrigan

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 13, 2015

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: Dave Hogan

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Sameer Dossani, advocacy coordinator with ActionAid International discusses the launch of the New Development Bank, funded by the BRICS nations – Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa — and his views on whether or not this new financial institution offers a viable alternative to the neo-liberal World Bank, that can offer desperately needed funding to modernize the battered infrastructure of impoverished nations around the world.
  2. Mark Weisbrot is Co-Director of the Center for Economic and Policy Research assesses the current negotiations between Greece and its EU creditors after the Greek people overwhelmingly rejected more austerity for their nation in a July 5th referendum — he’ll also comment on how the results of negotiations may impact the movements resisting austerity policies across Europe, especially in Spain, Portugal and Italy.
  3. Mark Potok, Senior Fellow with the Southern Poverty Law Center talks about his group’s call for Congressional hearings on the threat of domestic terrorism from white supremacist groups, in the aftermath of the June 17th massacre at Emanuel African Methodist Episcopal Church that killed the church pastor/State Senator Clementa Pinckney and 8 of his parishioners.
  4. Stanley Heller, Executive Director of the Middle East Crisis Committee and host of its TV program “The Struggle,” talks about the 10th anniversary (July 9th) of the launch of the Palestinian-led international civil society campaign calling for boycott, divestment and sanctions (BDS) against Israel, until it complies with international law and human rights. Stanley will also discuss some of the local campaigns and events his group is organizing in Connecticut.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Translator Peter Filkins talks about the third novel in German Jewish writer H.G. Adler’s trilogy about the Holocaust, The Wall. Later, we re-play a long excerpt from a previous interview with Filkins about his translation of the first novel in the trilogy, The Journey.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 12, 2015

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Morning Maniac Music: David Golden)

1 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Sunday Brunch Concert)

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Sunday Mix (Part II): Edwin or Luis (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, July 11, 2015

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves)

9 AM: Community Discussions: Marti Fischer & Bill McLean

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson)

4 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Mikki’s Room (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room (continues)

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, July 10, 2015

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Learning from Economic defeats: Continuing our new format experiment: an in-depth analysis of The New Deal, which was both a victory and a defeat for workers.

8 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei (fill-in for Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport)

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, July 9, 2015

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

Francesca Rheannon talks with Kevin McAllister of Defend H2O about the state of eastern Long Island’s waterways and what needs to be done to clean them up. Thursday, July 9 at 12 Noon and archived. Sustainable East End is heard on the 2nd Thursday each month and is archived at eastendreport.blogspot.com

12:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan (fill-in for The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus)

In this month’s Tidings from Hazel Kahan, Christopher Calderhead, a very well-known New York City-based calligrapher, author and teacher talks about the history, practice and philosophy of calligraphy, from before the advent of the printing press to the contemporary tradition of graffiti. Tidings is archived at hazelkahan.com.

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Victoria Nachman (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, July 8, 2015

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Dan Correll

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

In this month’s Tidings from Hazel Kahan, Christopher Calderhead, a very well-known New York City-based calligrapher, author and teacher talks about the history, practice and philosophy of calligraphy, from before the advent of the printing press to the contemporary tradition of graffiti. Tidings is archived at hazelkahan.com.

8 PM: Jeff Wignall

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, July 7, 2015

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: Connect, Grow, Influence: Women with Impact – (Women’s Business Development Council Radio Show): Fran Pastore

1:00 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out :The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Luis Luna First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Dan Correll

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 6, 2015

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon:  Arts on Air: The Arts Council of Greater New Haven with Matt Reiniger

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

7 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan (fill-in for WPKN Evening News)

The WPKN Evening Report is on holiday. In its place: Hazel Kahan brings you Tidings: “The end of the world as we know it is not the end of the world full stop,” says Dougald Hine. Dougald, named by The Guardian as one of Britain’s fifty new radicals, is best known for Dark Mountain, an emerging cultural movement.

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. James S. Henry is former chief economist at the international consultancy firm McKinsey & Co., now senior fellow at the Columbia University Center for Sustainable International Investment. He discusses the Greek debt crisis, the outcome of Sunday’s referendum where the Greek people rejected more EU austerity measures, and assesses the austerity orthodoxy practiced by the EU/Troika and that model’s failure to revive embattled economies like Greece.
  2. Wayne Smith is a 25- year veteran of the U.S. State Dept. (1957-1982), where he served as executive secretary of President Kennedy’s Latin American Task Force and chief of mission at the U.S. Interests Section in Havana. Now a Senior Fellow at the Center for International Policy, Smith shares his views on the recent restoration of diplomatic relations between Washington and Havana, and the prospects for lifting the 55 year U.S. economic embargo against Cuba.
  3. Andrew Patrick, organizer/communications staffer with the Educational Fund to Stop Gun Violence, discusses the post-Charleston massacre campaign challenging the NRA’s political influence that has blocked common sense laws to prevent dangerous individuals from purchasing firearms, and the recent advocacy of Gun Violence Restraining Orders.
  4. Kai Newkirk, co-founder and organizer with the group 99Rise, dedicated to reclaiming U.S. democracy from the domination of big money, discusses his group’s campaign urging President Obama to sign an executive order requiring companies with federal contracts to disclose their political spending?

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

James Angelos talks about his illuminating look at the Greek crisis, The Full Catastrophe. Then, we talk with Peter Mathews about the state of democracy in the U.S. His book is Dollar Democracy: Liberty and Justice For Some.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 5, 2015

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins