• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 24, 2016

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

12 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness : Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Shutup & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 23, 2016

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio (fill-in for Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Xmas vs Economic Realities – Updates on politicians lying about economics, fines for big banks, Maine votes left, int students come less to US, Pebble Mine struggle, fading American dream.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, December 22, 2016

4th Thursday

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page Radio: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

2:30 PM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: The Kitchen Sink: Catherine Conroy

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio (fill-in for Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 21, 2016

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Mark Mushin

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music, Sacred and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Snap, Crackle, and Pop!: Alec Cumming

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

Francesca Rheannon talks about the Impact of climate on farming with participants at the recent conference on the subject organized by the Cornell Cooperative Extension in Riverhead. Sustainable East End, heard monthly at this time, is about land use, energy and water resources, transportation, and the farming and food industries on eastern Long Island. Programs are archived at sustainableeastend.blogspot.com

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 20, 2016

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Dylan McDonnell

11 PM: Mark Mushin

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, December 19, 2016

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Arts on Air – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Coleen Rowley, a former FBI special agent and division counsel whose May 2002 memo to the FBI Director exposed some of the FBI’s pre-9/11 failures. Named one of TIME magazine’s “Persons of the Year” in 2002, Rowley discusses the FBI and CIA allegations that Russian operatives attempted to interfere in the 2016 U.S. election on behalf of Donald Trump and against Hillary Clinton, how that impacts our democracy and what they could mean for future U.S.-Russian relations and neo-conservatives who seem eager to engage in a new Cold War.
  2. Drew Courtney, Communications Director with the group People for the American Way, talks about his group’s many concerns and objections to President-elect Donald Trump’s nomination of Senator Jeff Sessions to become the next U.S. Attorney General, including the Alabama legislator’s long history of racially insensitive remarks and a disastrous record on civil rights.
  3. Benjamin Schreiber, climate and energy program director with Friends of the Earth, discusses President-elect Donald Trump’s announcement that he has chosen Oklahoma Attorney General Scott Pruitt, a dedicated supporter of the fossil fuel industry, to head the Environmental Protection Agency — and other nominations and appointments, i.e. ExxonMobil CEO Rex Tillerson for Secretary of State and Montana’s freshman Rep. Ryan Zinke to become Secretary of the Interior, that underscore a Trump agenda that aims to eviscerate environmental protections and tear up existing regulations designed to reduce greenhouse gas emissions that contribute to climate change.
  4. Shelly Altman, co-chair of Jewish Voice for Peace in New Haven, CT, one of over 60 chapters nationally, talks about the group’s Wednesday, December 21 national Chanukah/Solstice Vigil against Islamophobia and Racism from 5:30 to 6:30 PM on the New Haven Green, at the corner of College and Chapel Streets, to challenge injustice and build a society rooted in love and dignity for all people and communities.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Novelist Francine Prose talks about her acclaimed new novel, Mr. Monkey. Then, we hear our 2006 interview with Prose about her book on writing, Reading Like A Writer. And we get a sneak preview of the new episode of What You Need To Know: Frances Moore Lappe and Adam Eichen talking about their new Field Guide To The Democracy Movement.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 18, 2016

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Icon In The Domain

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 17, 2016

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl)

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Icon In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 16, 2016

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Sean Corvino

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Escape from Labor in Capitalism – Updates on U.S. defense spending, French vs U.S. capitalism, Ikea’s U.S. paid family leave, Trump’s economics.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for 3rd Friday Night Live Music)

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, December 15, 2016

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Luis Luna

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Sean Corvino

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 14, 2016

2nd Wednesday

11:30 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month, Hazel Kahan interviews Tim Johnston, co-author of His Own Man: the biography of Otto Peltzer, Champion athlete, Nazi victim and Indian hero, a remarkable story about a gay Olympics athlete living through Germany’s Weimar and Third Reich eras. An exceptional man living in extraordinary times.

8 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 13, 2016

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix