• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, September 28, 2014

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room:
4th Saturday, Almost always Reggae/Africa‐ I call the program Rivers

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Música Latina con Luis
with Special Guest: Willie Mendoza from The Latin Heartbeat Orchestra

5 PM: Between The Lines ‐ the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, September 27, 2014

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Sarah Frasco

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: Dennis Quinn

12 Noon: Mouse Muse: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: 4th Saturday, almost always Reggae/Africa‐ I call the program Rivers

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, September 26, 2014

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz – The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, September 25, 2014

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: howard thompson – PURE: “Me Love You Long Time” (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page: Binnie Klein and Duo Dickinson

The Greenhaven co-housing community will be building in Bethany, CT. Marie Pulito of Greenhaven, along with 2 architects from Centerbrook will join Binnie and Duo to talk about their experiences creating a co-housing group, challenges from the zoning board, and design of the community.

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, September 24, 2014

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah (continues)

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Paul Greenberg talks about his book American Catch:The Fight for Our Local Seafood. The U.S. controls more ocean than any other country on Earth. And yet, more than 85% of the seafood we eat is imported. East End Ink is heard on the 4th Wednesday each month at this time. Programs are archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): howard thompson – PURE: “Me Love You Long Time” (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, September 23, 2014

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: Wilfredo “DJ Renaissance” Soto

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Bob Costanzo (fill-in for The Quest: Terry Hopper)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, September 22, 2014

4th Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: John Lugo

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Gus Cantavero

In our monthly War Report, we discuss the real strategy behind President Obama’s recent military escalation in the Mideast. Website: incontextreport.com. Email: ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Ali Al-Ahmed, Director of the Institute for Gulf Affairs, offers his assessment of President Obama’s recent speech on his decision to further escalate U.S. military intervention to confront ISIS forces in Iraq and Syria. He’ll also provide analysis on the role of Saudi Arabia and other Gulf states in funding and support for violent Islamist groups throughout the Middle East and other regions.
  2. Luke Herrine a student at New York University Law School and a member of Strike Debt, a group which grew out of the Occupy Wall Street movement, discusses the work of Strike Debt’s Rolling Jubilee program and the purchase/abolishment of $3.8 million of student debt as well as the group’s broader goal of building a national debt resistance movement.
  3. Rachel Smolker, co-director of the group Biofuelwatch, discusses the issues explored in her recent article, “After the Climate March, Then What? Flood Wall Street.” She’ll be assessing the potential of the September 21 Peoples Climate March in New York City and other cities worldwide to be a catalyst for building an effective movement, as well as describing the direct action, civil disobedience targeting Wall Street on Monday, September 22 – linking finance capital with fossil fuel corporations’ opposition to government action addressing the climate crisis.
  4. A special report on the September 21 Peoples Climate Change March in New York City, that will feature interviews with former Ohio Rep. and presidential candidate Dennis Kucinich, activist attorney and member of the Hudson Riverkeeper organization Robert F. Kennedy Jr., Climate March organizer Leslie Cagan and many other activists who converged on Manhattan for the largest climate crisis protest to date worldwide.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Naomi Oreskes discusses her book, The Collapse of Western Civilization (co-written with Erik M. Conway. Plus, 2010 encore interview with Dr. James Hansen and a poem read by Richard Wilbur, “Advice From A Prophet.”

11 PM: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: Wilfredo “DJ Renaissance” Soto

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, September21, 2014

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room: 3rd Saturday ‐ R&B, Soul

2 AM: In The Domain: Icon

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei (fill-in for Morning Maniac Music: David Golden)

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: John Rivera (fill-in for La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin)

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, September 20, 2014

3rd Saturday

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Sam Hopkins (fill-in for Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: 3rd Saturday ‐ R&B, Soul

2 AM (Sunday): In The Domain: Icon

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, September 19, 2014

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Echols

10 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ken Reinhard (fill-in for Ray Terlaga)

10 PM: Third Friday Night Live Music

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, September 18, 2014

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, September 17, 2014

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: JMS JAMS: Justin Shay Playlists (fill-in for Cheryl Palmer)

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Dave Hogan (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)