• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev
DONATE TO WPKN NOW

 

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 3, 2017

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Connecticut Rocks!: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month Hazel Kahan interviews the proprietors of Blue Moon, a North Fork family fish business: Alex Villani, a long-time fisherman and Stephanie Villani, fishmonger talk about the gratifications and challenges of commercial fishing for a small family business based in Mattituck, Long Island.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 2, 2017

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz & Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill)

11 PM: Connecticut Rocks!: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 1, 2017

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Bob Costanzo (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Matthew Gardner, a Senior Fellow at the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy, talks about his group’s response to the Trump administration’s tax reform plan as addressed in their recent press release titled, “Trump Tax Plan Revives Economic Voodoo.”
  2. Rick Claypool, Research Director with Public Citizen’s President’s Office, discusses his group’s new report, “For-Profit President,” examining the ways in which President Trump has in his first 100 days in office, turned the apparatus of the federal government over to CEOs, billionaires and millionaires in the interest of pursuing unbridled corporate greed.
  3. Christine Ahn, founder and International Coordinator of the group Women Cross DMZ, a global movement of women mobilizing to end the Korean War, reunite families, and ensure women’s leadership in peace building. She’ll discuss her group’s letter calling on President Trump to initiate a peace process with North Korea, South Korea and China.
  4. Nancy Mello Miller, administrator with Action Together Connecticut in New London County provides an overview of what her group is working on across the state, including organizing a protest in New London when President Trump visits the Coast Guard Academy on May 17, and local momentum after the April 29 People’s Climate March.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Novelist Ellen Meeropol talks about her third work of fiction, just released, Kinship of Clover. Then we talk with filmmaker Dan Natale about his documentary Bad Tidings. It looks at the impact of sea level rise on one vulnerable community in New Jersey.

11 PM: My Other Music MOM): Joseph Celi (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, April 30, 2017

5th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, April 29, 2017

5th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: What A Story: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl)

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Don Duffy

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM (Monday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, April 28, 2017

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross (fill-in for Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan)

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz: The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Rising Costs of Capitalism’s Failures – Updates on courts blocking Trumps attack on sanctuary cities, selling Whole Foods, Jack Ma and blaming technology for jobs collapse, falling department store jobs since 2000, British queen’s enterprise award to UK worker coop, Suma.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, April 27, 2017

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page Radio: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

2:30 PM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: The Kitchen Sink: Catherine Conroy

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): (to be announced)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, April 26, 2017

4th Wednesday of the month

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The LGBTQ Community Show: Andrew Ross

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Harry Minot (fill-in for Wednesday Night Fish Fry: Early Bird Edition: Rod Ross)

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

East End Ink presents Brave New Weed: Author b tells about his exploration into the Uncharted World of Cannabis. East End Ink is archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, April 25, 2017

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): On the Heir Radio: Prince Letif (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, April 24, 2017

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Band Together Radio: Andy Kadison & Jerry Vigorito

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Investigative Journalist with Marcy Wheeler, publisher of the EmptyWheel.net blog, discusses widespread concern over news reports that the Trump Justice Department is seeking to prosecute WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange for the release of classified U.S. government documents – and the dangers inherent in such prosecution to freedom of the press.
  2. Adam Green, co-founder of the The Progressive Change Campaign Committee assesses upcoming special Congressional elections that his group is working on, and the indicators that the anger and energy generated by the election of Donald Trump could translate into electoral victories for progressive Democrats in 2017 and in the November 2018 mid-term elections.
  3. Mark Weisbrot, Co-Director of the Center for Economic and Policy Research in Washington, D.C., who examines the results of the first round of the French Presidential election — and the economic proposals made by progressive French presidential candidate Jean-Luc Mélenchon.
  4. A speech by Omar Barghouti upon receiving the 2017 Gandhi Peace Award from the New Haven, CT based group Promoting Enduring Peace. Barghouti, a co-founder of the Palestinian BDS (Boycott Divestment and Sanctions) movement received the Gandhi Peace Award along with consumer advocate and independent presidential candidate Ralph Nader at a ceremony held at Yale University on Sunday, April 23, 2017.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Why is being in nature so good for us? We talk with science journalist Florence Williams about her book The Nature Fix: Why Nature Makes Us Happier, Healthier, and More Creative. Then we turn to the question of what is good design that enhances human welfare. We talk with Sarah Williams Goldhagen about her book, Welcome to Your World: How the Built Environment Shapes Our Lives.

11 PM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, April 23, 2017

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky (fill-in for Morning Maniac Music: David Golden)

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, April 22, 2017

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): 3rd Friday Night Live Music: hosted by Bruce Swan

  • 10:00 PM — Ladybird
  • 11:15 PM — Robin Greenstein
  • 12:15 PM — Aztec Two Step, Live from FTC

12 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness: Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Earth Day Special Broadcast

11 AM: Preservation Sound Radio: Chris Ruggiero (fill-in for ¡Barricada!: John Lugo)

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial

7 PM: The A List: ‘Prime Time’ w/Sam Hopkins & Vinny

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny