• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 26, 2013

h2 style=”margin-bottom:1em;”>4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

Special Live Broadcast from downtown Bridgeport’s Cars & Cannoli event!

11 AM: Dennis Quinn

12 Noon: Mouse Muse: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Comsic Perspective: Andy Poniros

Featured: Interview from the Russian Cosmodrome in Kazakstan with NASA Astronaut & Waterbury native, Rick Mastracchio, NASA Mission Updates, Monthly Sky Report, Local Astronomy & Space Related events.

5 PM: Icon: In The Domain

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 25, 2013

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin(fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM: (Saturday) CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 24, 2013

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sit, Stay, Listen: Julia Carter, DVM

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell (fill-in for Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 23, 2013

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: DJ Darkflow: Stefan Walczak

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Author Mac Griswold reads from “THE MANOR: Three Centuries at a Slave Plantation on Long Island”. East End Ink is archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 22, 2013

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

12:56 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:02 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:08 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 21, 2013

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro – live call in

Join us on In Context as we report on the true extent of the Fukushima nuclear power plant disaster and its implications for nuclear power in the U.S. The show will open with a special report by investigative journalist John Hoctor. Also, joining us will be Marilyn Elie, co-founder of the Indian Point Safe Energy Coalition. A complete copy of John Hoctor’s report can be read here. Fukushima2_Revise_LB(2) Call-in during the show or email your questions before to ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Jim Dean, chair of the group Democracy For America, provides a “post-mortem” on the Tea Party inspired government shutdown, the coming new budget/debt ceiling deadlines and debate — and the concern by many progressive activists that Pres. Obama may be moving toward a “Grand Bargain” with the GOP that includes benefit cuts for Social Security and Medicare, through the implementation of a benefit formula known as Chained CPI.
  2. Lori Wallach, Director of Public Citizen’s Global Trade Watch, examines the latest international free trade treaty proposal known as the Trans Pacific Partnership, and the work her group and many others are doing on educating the public about the economic hazards of this secret trade deal.
  3. Britt Cocanour, Greenpeace public outreach director, discusses the continuing effort to pressure the Russian government to release the 30-member crew of Greenpeace ship, Arctic Sunrise, international protests campaigning for the crew’s release in 36 countries — and the environmental concerns in the Arctic region that was the reason behind the Greenpeace direct action against a Russian oil platform on September 20.
  4. Hendrik Voss, national organizer with the School of the Americas Watch, talks about his group’s upcoming November 16–18 protest convergence at Fort Benning, Georgia in the continuing campaign to close the Pentagon’s military training school for foreign soldiers, the Western Hemisphere Institute for Security Cooperation (WHINSEC), formerly known as the School of the Americas (SOA.)

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Rebecca Solnit talks about her latest book, The Faraway Nearby. It weaves memoir, history and natural science into a contemplation of the stories that define, comfort, and entrap and free us. And Martine Bellen reads from and tells us about her new poetry collection, The Wabac Machine.

11 PM Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 20, 2013

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Icon: In The Domain

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 19, 2013

3rd Saturday

11 PM (Friday): Eric Ford

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

Deb will be interviewing Lisa Fischer at 1:30 PM. Lisa was most recently featured in the film 20 Feet from Stardom, has been a back up singer for The Rolling Stones since the late ’80s and is a Grammy winner. Lisa’s music will be featured from 1:00 to 1:30 PM.

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

Special Feature: WPKN/Quest Drum Circle – Live from 7 PM to 9 PM

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Icon: In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 18, 2013

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Eric Ford

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

4 PM: PURE: howard thompson – “Happy Birthday, Chuck!”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 17, 2013

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 16, 2013

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs)

4 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Cheryl Palmer

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 15, 2013

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:06 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow