• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 15, 2017

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Moby Dick Marathon Reading – Part 2: More from this June’s marathon reading of Herman Melville’s classic American novel from the whaling town of Sag Harbor. East End Ink returns next week with author Colson Whitehead reading from Underground Railroad. Programs are archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, November 14, 2017

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck (fill-in for The Quest: Terry Hopper)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, November 13, 2017

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Josh Hoxie, who leads the Institute for Policy StudiesProject on Opportunity and Taxation, talks about the recent report he co-authored with Chuck Collins, titled: “Billionaire Bonanza 2017: The Forbes 400 and the Rest of Us.”
  2. Shireen Al-Adeimi, originally from Yemen, a doctoral candidate at the Harvard Graduate School of Education, discusses the war in Yemen, the humanitarian crisis which the conflict has triggered, and U.S. complicity with Saudi Arabia in the ongoing carnage which has killed an estimated 10,000 civilians since the war began in March 2015.
  3. Ellen Brown, Chair of the Public Banking Institute discusses her recent article, “The Public Bank Option for Los Angeles: Safer, Local and Half the Cost,” with a focus on the State of New Jersey (and its new Governor Phil Murphy) — as well as several U.S. cities that are now considering establishing public banks.
  4. Anthony DiMaggio, Assistant Professor of Political Science at Lehigh University, examines the growing importance of healthcare issues in U.S. electoral politics, as evidenced in polls conducted during the Nov. 7th election campaigns across the U.S.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Damion Searls talks about his translation of 1944 Diary by writer Hans Keilson. It’s the first nonfiction work of Keilson’s that Searls has translated. We also air most of our 2010 interview with Damion Searls about his translation of Keilson’s acclaimed novel, Comedy in a Minor Key.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 12, 2017

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “The Teachers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Solidarity & What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

12 PM: Bridgeport Audio Trail

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Dave Hogan Radio: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 11, 2017

2nd Saturday

10 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Crum

9:30 AM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

10 AM: The Armageddon Report: The Resistance Roundtable

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: In The Domain

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – The Teachers

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, November 10, 2017

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: FlowwolF

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Socialism: Past, Present, Future – Updates on critique of Uber and gig economy; Wisconsin Senator Johnson endorses inequality; Norway to pay male and female athletes same; corporations buy back their own shares; deaths of overworked Japanese; 10% NY school kids homeless; and majority of major U.S. corporations already pay much below official 35% tax rate.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, November 9, 2017

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: FlowwolF (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for The Modern Hippie: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): FlowwolF

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 8, 2017

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month’s guest is author Hirsh Sawhney who talks about his novel South Haven, set in an imagined suburb of New Haven county. The conversation ranges from this very local story to the immigrant, Indian and transnational cultures that Sawhney and his writings also inhabit.

8 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, November 7, 2017

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Michelle Morgan (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

8:30 PMBruce Gagnon, peace activist, will discuss the vast network of U.S. military bases deployed globally.

9:15 PMJoyakol, a South Korean peace activist, will talk about the struggle against militarism on the Korean peninsula.

9:30 PM — two organizers from the anti-fascist group Redneck Revolt will talk about their group’s campaign to build solidarity with white working class people in rural communities.

11 PM: em>Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, November 6, 2017

1st Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Paul S. Ryan, Vice President for Policy & Litigation at Common Cause, discusses a provision in the recently proposed GOP tax bill that will allow houses of worship to engage in partisan politics, overturning the 1954 Johnson Amendment in the tax code that currently prohibits nonprofit and religious organizations from participating in political campaigns.
  2. Gretchen T. Goldman, Ph.D., Research Director with The Center for Science and Democracy at the Union of Concerned Scientists talks about UCS’s response to EPA Administrator Scott Pruitt’s decision to dismiss scientists from advisory boards and committees who have received EPA grants — and to appoint people with ties to EPA-regulated industries who may have conflicts of interest and be unqualified to assume these positions.
  3. Pia Gallegos, a longtime civil-rights lawyer and New Mexico activist, who was part of a four-person task force that wrote a recent analysis re: the status of the Democratic party after the 2016 election. She discusses the critique titled, “Autopsy: The Democratic Party in Crisis.”
  4. Lily Burana is author of four books, her latest titled, “Grace for Amateurs: Field Notes on a Journey Back to Faith.” A new voice for progressive Christians she discuss the rise of racist, white supremacist and neo-Nazi groups across the U.S. — and how progressive activists can effectively confront their message of hate and intolerance.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with John Nichols about his book Horsemen Of The Trumpocalypse: A Field Guide to the Most Dangerous People in America. We also talk with Valerie Brown, co-author of a just released report for the magazine In These Times on how the EPA has been in the pocket of Monsanto “to the detriment of our health” for over 40 years.

11 PM: Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 5, 2017

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Michelle Morgan (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

1 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Blues For…: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 4, 2017

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: FlowwolF (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

This month Caroline celebrates Tom Paxton’s eightieth birthday playing lots of Paxton songs, and tracks from his contemporaries in the Greenwich Village folk scene- such as Dylan, Seeger, Baez, The Fariñas and others. Songtrails is heard on the first Saturday each month.

8 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Soca & Calypso Showcase: Icon)

10 PM: Michelle Morgan (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl