• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, September 25, 2017

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Band Together Radio: Andy Kadison & Jerry Vigorito

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

5 PM: Digging In The Dirt: Talks with Steve Ayer, a Franklin, Connecticut Farmer, about his Family Farm experiences, and their Sustainable Collective Project; followed by Kevin’s “Tomato Report.”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Joseph Gerson, American Friends Service Committee’s disarmament coordinator, director of programs in New England and director of the group’s Peace and Economic Security Program — joined by Dan Jasper, AFSC’s Public Education and Advocacy Coordinator for Asia, discuss Donald Trump’s recent bellicose UN speech, his threat to “totally destroy” North Korea and pull out of the international nuclear agreement with Iran.
  2. Chad Bolt, policy manager with the national Indivisible movement talks about his group’s current campaign to defeat the Graham-Cassidy health care bill in the U.S. Senate, the latest Republican effort to repeal Obamacare and defund Medicaid. He’ll also consider how progressives can effectively advocate for a universal health care system such as Rep. John Conyers and Sen. Bernie Sanders proposed, Medicare For All.
  3. Gene Marx, a Vietnam War veteran and former Veterans For Peace Board Secretary, discusses his views on the initial episodes of Ken Burns and Lynn Novick’s new PBS documentary, “The Vietnam War,” and the important lessons our nation still needs to learn from the tragic War in Vietnam that killed so many Vietnamese and Americans.
  4. Stan Heller, host of The Struggle Video News program, talks about a new campaign initiated by local and national activists and academics that are urging the University of New Haven (CT) to close down its BA program in security studies at King Fahd Security College in Saudi Arabia. The signers of a recent letter to the University administrators call Saudi Arabia a “serial human rights violator” and claim the kingdom is committing a “war crime” in its bombings and blockading of Yemen.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Writer and naturalist Leslie Sharpe talks about her new book, The Quarry Fox and Other Tales of the Wild Catskills. Then we air part of my 2007 interview with David Gessner about his book, Soaring with Fidel: An Osprey Odyssey from Cape Cod to Cuba and Beyond.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, September 24, 2017

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, September 23, 2017

4th Saturday

8 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness : Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial)

7 PM: The A List: ‘Prime Time’ w/Sam Hopkins & Vinny

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, September 22, 2017

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter)

2 AM: FlowwolF

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for Del ‘In Transition’)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Mike Merli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Capitalism, Revolution, and Socialism – Updates on major capitalist failures, buying senators on health care, opioid addiction’s effects on insurance and on labor force participation, price gouging in emergencies, and U.S. income inequality.

8 PM: Bob Chamenko (fill-in for Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport)

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, September 21, 2017

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Steve di Costanzo (fill-in for Luis Luna)

5:30 PM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Luis Luna)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter)

2 AM (Friday): FlowwolF

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, September 20, 2017

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Mike Merli (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

Francesca Rheannon talks with John “Barley” Dunne of the East Hampton Town Shellfish Hatchery about their their community oyster farm and other projects to restore shellfish populations to the East End. Programs are archived at https://sustainableeastend.blogspot.com

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, September 19, 2017

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Rob Peck (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: To Be Announced (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Extensions: Dylan McDonnell)

11 PM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, September 18, 2017

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: To Be Announced (fill-in for Arts on Air – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Greg Palast, author and investigative reporter, whose news-breaking stories appear on BBC Television, The Guardian and in Rolling Stone Magazine, discusses President Trump’s voter fraud commission, it’s mission and how many suspect that voter suppression is likely its primary goal. Palast, whose recent film documentary, “The Best Democracy Money Can Buy: The Case of The Stolen Election,” focuses on voter suppression, will also assess efforts underway to pressure Democratic state governments, including Virginia, to withdraw their participation from Kris Kobach’s Interstate Crosscheck program, which was responsible for purging 1.1 million voters across the U.S. in the 2016 election.
  2. Drew Spencer Penrose, Legal and and Policy Director with FairVote, talks about his group’s filing an amicus brief in the Supreme Court case, Gill v. Whitford, that challenges partisan gerrymandering. The case will be heard this October. Penrose will also examine the potential remedies, including ranked choice voting with multi winner districts, part of the proposed Fair Representation Act legislation.
  3. John Nichols, national affairs correspondent with the Nation Magazine, a contributing writer for The Progressive and In These Times — and associate editor of the Capital Times, Madison, Wisconsin’s daily newspaper, talks about his new book, “Horsemen of the Trumpocalypse: A Field Guide to the Most Dangerous People in America.”
  4. Carlos Moreno, Interim State Director with the Connecticut Working Families Party discusses the ongoing budget battle in the Connecticut state legislature, Democrats crossing party lines to support the GOP budget proposal — and the Working Families Party vow to challenge Democratic legislators who voted with the GOP in upcoming primary election.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with journalist Deborah Campbell about her book, A Disappearance in Damascus: Friendship and Survival in the Shadow of War. Then, we re-air our interview earlier this year with Melissa Fleming about her book, A Hope More Powerful Than the Sea: One Refugees Incredible Story of Love, Loss, and Survival.

11 PM: Rob Peck (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, September 17, 2017

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, September 16, 2017

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): 3rd Friday Night Live Music

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM (Sunday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, September 15, 2017

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: On the Heir Radio: Prince Letif

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Echols

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURO con howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Corporate Capitalism in Decline – Updates on capitalism and hurricanes, the business of drug addiction and overdose, with poverty, hookworm too returns to America, and the economics of elite universities’ tax avoidance.

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport)

10 PM: 3rd Friday Night Live Music with Bruce Swan

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, September 14, 2017

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Shut Up Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for The Modern Hippie: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif