• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 16, 2016

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

Charles Ives Birthday Celebration

5 AM: Haitian Program: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Real Music, Real Talk : Michael Dunham (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 15, 2016

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Icon In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 14, 2016

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

The Pension Crisis – Updates on strike of Harvard workers, big food capitalists, Berlin fights gentrification, collapse of U.S. malls, pain mess for unemployed.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 13, 2016

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 12, 2016

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

On this month’s Tidings, Hazel’s guest is Phoenix-born Latina Natalie Vie, U.S. Team fencer, sculptor, yogi and immigration and civil rights activist. Within a historical context of segregation and minority consciousness in the Southwest, Natalie builds a vivid picture of what it means to grow up Hispanic in Arizona and to navigate the changing personal and cultural situations she continues to encounter.

8 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 11, 2016

2nd Tuesday

11:36 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2:42 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 10, 2016

2nd Monday

12 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda (fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Jennifer Clark, a counsel in the Brennan Center’s Democracy Program discusses the status of efforts to overturn voter suppression laws across the country just weeks before the election — and reports that some right wing groups will be organizing intimidation tactics at the polls, targeting minority groups and young people.
  2. William Binney, a former high-level National Security Agency intelligence official who, after his 2001 retirement after 30 years, blew the whistle on NSA surveillance programs. His criticism of the NSA during the George W. Bush administration made him the subject of FBI investigations including a raid on his home in 2007. Binney talks about the recent arrest of NSA contractor Harold T. Martin III, in what appears connected to allegations that Martin stole government secrets.
  3. Journalist Shane Burley discusses his recent article, “How the Alt Right is trying to create a ‘safe space’ for racism on college campuses,” co-written with Alexander Reid Ross, which was recently published on the Waging Nonviolence website — and related issues in the 2016 election campaign.
  4. Chris Schweitzer, an organizer with the New Haven, CT Healthy City/Healthy Climate Challenge — and program director with the New Haven/Leon Sister City Project, discusses the, “Let’s Talk About Climate Change Alien Installation,” in New Haven, — and why there’s a need to encourage the public to engage in conversations about climate change. He’ll also preview the facilitated conversation event on Faith, Philosophy and Climate Change scheduled to take place at the New Haven venue, BAR, on Tuesday, October 25.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We spend the hour with journalist Antony Lowenstein talking about his book (and forthcoming movie) Disaster Capitalism. It’s a powerful indictment of the burgeoning global industry of profiting from the misery of the world’s most vulnerable citizens through privatizing basic goods and services when disaster strikes.

11:36 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2:42 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 9, 2016

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – The Teachers

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): The Peak of the Night: Alex Panda (fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 8, 2016

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Toland

10 AM: Special Programming: “Pray For The Dead”

11 AM: Live remote broadcast from The Garlic Festival in Bethlehem, Connecticut

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: FM Mutations: Allyson McCabe

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – The Teachers

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 7, 2016

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin

2 AM: Sean Corvino

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Echols

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for PURE w/howard thompson)

5:20 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Capital for Worker Coops – Updates on U.S. workers’ productivity rising while wages flat since 2009, U.S. corporations evading taxes, Gallup Poll on poor U.S. job picture, wealth of billionaires enough, if redistributed, to change global economic conditions, rising corp debt problem.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 6, 2016

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Connecticut Rocks!: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan Radio: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Mushin

2 AM (Friday): Sean Corvino

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 5, 2016

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

In this month’s North Fork Works, Dr. John Rasweiler, scientist and Cutchogue resident, talks to Hazel Kahan about ticks, tick-borne diseases and other serious problems created by the expanding and uncontrolled deer population not only on the North Fork but in our entire region.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Connecticut Rocks!: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)