• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 21, 2018

3rd Monday

12 AM: Snap, Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: One Step Ahead of the Blues: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: What A Story!: Ina Chadwick, a re-broadcast from April 28, 2018 (fill-in for Arts on Air – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Paul Kawika Martin, Senior Director, Policy & Political Affairs with Peace Action, discusses the recent Senate confirmation of Gina Haspel as CIA Director, the issue of her particpation in torture — and the concern here in the U.S. and around the world re: Donald Trump’s newly installed “War Cabinet,” re: possible future U.S. military intervention in international “hot spots” including Iran and North Korea.
  2. Candace Clement, Campaign Director with the media democracy group Free Press, talks about the recent vote in the U.S. Senate to overturn the FCC action that was set to repeal net neutrality rules, and the effort now underway to pass the same legislation in the House.
  3. Alex Main, Senior Associate for International Policy at the Center for Economic and Policy Research, examines the May 20th presidential election in Venezuela, in the midst of that nation’s long running political and economic crisis – as well as the Trump administration’s role in supporting opposition parties’ boycott of the vote.
  4. Elena Tapia, President of the Connecticut State University chapter of the American Association of University Professors union, (AAUP) assesses the plan put forward by Connecticut State Colleges and University President Mark Ojakian to consolidate Connecticut’s 12 community colleges into one institution, which he says was triggered by state budget cuts, and would result in $28 million in savings and layoffs of 200 educators.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Jay Wertz tells us about his book, The World Turns To War. It weaves the stories of combat veterans into an event-by-event history of the war, Illustrated by photographs, full-color images and detailed maps. Then, in the wake of this weeks events in Gaza, we re-air our 2015 interview with Susan Abulhawa about her novel The Blue Between Sky and Water. It’s the story of one Palestinian family from the day of the Naqba or expulsion from Israel, in 1948 to today.

11 PM: Sean Corvino (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, May 20, 2018

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM: The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Snap, Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Snap, Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, May 19, 2018

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Love and Communication: Michelle Morgan

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 18, 2018

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Binwanka

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Rockers Arena: Night Nurse

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Another “Gilded Age” – Updates on Theranos bankruptcy and workers” risks, our second “gilded age,” mortgage lenders turn to rich borrowers, Trump on drug prices is just rhetoric, economic effects of breaking Iran treaty.

8 PM: Ken Reinhard (fill-in for Ray Terlaga)

10 PM: Love and Communication: Michelle Morgan

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, May 17, 2018

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Enter The Mirror: Kryssi Battalene

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Luis Luna

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Binwanka

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 16, 2018

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Snap Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Dave Hogan Radio: Dave Hogan (fill-in for The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

Francesca Rheannon talks with Kevin McAllister of Defend H20 about shore line hardening and Suffolk County’s Vector Control program that sprays Methoprene, a chemical lethal to some marine life. Sustainable East End is heard monthly on the 3rd Wednesday at this time and is archived at https://sustainableeastend.blogspot.com

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: Enter The Mirror: Kryssi Battalene

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 15, 2018

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

5:00 PM: Valerie speaks with Sarah Fritchey, Curator and Gallery Director at Artspace, New Haven, about Artspace’s upcoming exhibition “Off-Scene” with works by Alison Shvarts, opening this coming Friday, May 18. As a Yale undergraduate, Alison’s senior thesis, consisting of a yearlong performance of self-induced miscarriages, caused national controversy, and the University banned it from public exhibition.

5:30 PM: new programmer Loren Poin will make his WPKN debut.

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Snap Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Extensions: Dylan McDonnell)

11 PM: Snap Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 14, 2018

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Snap, Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber

9 AM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Spotlight On Arts & Culture: with David Green from the Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Sam Husseini, communications director with the Institute for Public Accuracy talks about his recent article, “Torture is not Only Immoral, But a Tool for War” as well as discussing major protests in Gaza coinciding with the opening of the new U.S. embassy in Jerusalem.
  2. James S. Henry, a senior fellow at Columbia University’s Center for Sustainable International Investment and Global Justice Fellow at Yale University and Senior Editor at D.C. Report for investigative economics, discusses his views on the recent revelations of corporate money, some of it linked to Russian oligarchs, flowing into what has been reported to be a multi-million dollar slush fund controlled by Donald Trump’s attorney Michael Cohen.
  3. Jackie Cabasso, National Co-convener of United for Peace and Justice discusses her group’s efforts to mobilize U.S. citizens to resist what appears to be the Trump regime’s drive for war with Iran, following Trump’s decision to withdraw the U.S. from the international nuclear agreement with Iran.
  4. A representative of UNITE HERE Local 217, the union representing workers at the Stamford, CT Hilton, which is now engaged in organizing an economic boycott of the hotel until management agrees to offer workers a fair contract.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Lauren Markham talks about her spellbinding story of two young migrants from El Salvador and the life they are making in America. Her book is The Far Away Brothers (Crown 2017). Then, we hear poet Eduardo Corral read his poem, “In Colorado My Father Scoured and Stacked Dishes.” And finally we talk with singer-songwriter Don Arbor about his welcome song to immigrants Everyone Comes From Somewhere.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, May 13, 2018

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Cheryl Magoveny (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM: FlowwolF (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): Snap, Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, May 12, 2018

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Crum

9:30 AM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

10 AM: The Resistance Round Table

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson)

2:30 PM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson)

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Cheryl Magoveny (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM (Sunday): FlowwolF (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 11, 2018

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mike Merli (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM: Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Capitalism Provokes Workers – Updates on Univ of California workers’ strikes, privatizing fire departments, big money buys academia, fast-food workers unionize, the capitalism-loneliness-scapegoating links, Hillary Clinton pro-capitalist/anti-socialist, VW CEO is not the problem: system is.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, May 10, 2018

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: The Flux Capacitor: Martha Willette Lewis

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for The Modern Hippie Show: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: Mike Merli (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM (Friday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable