• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, February 19, 2017

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – Black History Month “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

Special Live Broadcast from the Pequot Library: Mark Naftalin & Friends concert

2:30 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, February 18, 2017

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Special Live Broadcast from the Pequot Library: Mark Naftalin & Friends concert

2:30 PM: Mark Mushin

4 PM: The A List: Sam Hopkins (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – Black History Month “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, February 17, 2017

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Connecticut Rocks!: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for On the Heir Radio: Prince Letif)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Real Economic Journalism – Updates on stock market bounce, Swiss voters stop corporate tax giveaway, why public are better than private schools, billionaires party

8 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham (fill-in for Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport)

10 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, February 16, 2017

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

2:30 PM: On-Air Drive w/various WPKN Programmers & Hosts

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for On the Heir Radio: Prince Letif)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, February 15, 2017

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Sean Corvino (fill-in for The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: A Writer’s Voice Extra: Sojourner Truth: Francesca Rheannon

We examine the life of nineteenth century abolitionist and former slave Sojourner Truth and what she means to us. We talk with Jacqueline Sheehan about her novel about Sojourner Truth, The Comet’s Tale; with historian Nell Irvin Painter, author of Sojourner Truth, A Life, A Symbol; and listen to a portion of the Enchanted Circle Theater musical play, Sojourner’s Truth: I Will Shake Every Place I Go To. A complete version of this program is at www.writersvoice.net/2012/12/sojourner-truth-ma-humanities

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, February 14, 2017

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz & Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Sean Corvino (fill-in for The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, February 13, 2017

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Allegra Chapman, Director of Voting and Elections with Common Cause, discusses her group’s response to the Senate confirmation of Alabama Senator Jeff Sessions as Attorney General — and CC’s new “Sessions Watch” project.
  2. Leslie Cagan, one of the nation’s best known and accomplished peace and social justice activists, who organized some of the largest political protests in modern American history, including the NYC anti-nuclear weapons march in 1982, the 1987 protest for gay and lesbian rights, the 2003 protests in opposition to the Iraq War and the People’s Climate March in New York City in Sept. 2015. Here she discusses the amazing explosion of anti-Trump organizing going on around the US — and offers her assessment of how this activism can be sustained for the long haul, and where it may be headed.
  3. Matt Wood, Policy Director with the group Free Press, examines the new direction of the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) under President Trump’s recently appointed Commissioner Ajit Pai, a media industry friend and advocate of de-regulation. Wood will discuss the future of important federal telecommunications policies such as Net Neutrality.
  4. A fourth Counterpoint guest/topic to be announced.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Brad Gooch talks about his new biography of the poet Rumi, Rumi’s Secret: The Life of the Sufi Poet of Love. Then, we’ve all heard of near-death experiences “going through a dark tunnel toward a brilliant loving light.” But what if your near-death journey is to the nether regions instead? Buddhist publisher and author Samuel Bercholz tells us about his graphic memoir, A Guided Tour of Hell.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, February 12, 2017

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s RoomBlack History Month “The Teachers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, February 11, 2017

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Toland

10 AM: The Armageddon Report

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Ebong Udoma (fill-in for Icon: In The Domain)

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s RoomBlack History Month “The Teachers”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, February 10, 2017

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Del ‘In Transition’)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, February 9, 2017

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: Mikki’s Room (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

2:30 PM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: JMS JAMS: Justin Shay (fill-in for The Modern Hippie: Kyle Starkey

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Blues In The Evening: Al Bell)

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM (Friday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, February 8, 2017

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

As part of Black History Month, Hazel Kahan’s guest is Tamara Winfrey Harris, feminist, educator and author of The Sisters are Alright: Changing the Broken Narrative of Black Women in America in which she exposes anti-black-woman propaganda and shows how real black women are pushing back against distorted cartoon versions of themselves.

8 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (Fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli