• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 13, 2013

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Ameni Harris, Maud Joseph, Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 12, 2013

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 11, 2013

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for John Rivera)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Kathy DeMino (fill-in for Ray Terlaga)

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM: (Saturday) CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 10, 2013

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 9, 2013

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month, activist Nora Kramer talks to Tidings about YEA (Youth Empowerment Action) Camp, the organization she founded and which is now completing its fifth year of training youth to become activists. Tidings is archived at hazelkahan.com

8 PM: Soundchecks: Walter Wagoner

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday) Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 8, 2013

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Under the Influence Special: Steve di Costanzo

10 AM: Under the Influence Special: Peter Bochan

12 Noon: Under the Influence Special: Interviews

1 PM: Under the Influence Special: Pete Stewart

3 PM: Under the Influence Special: howard thompson

3 PM: Under the Influence Special: Richard Hill

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 7, 2013

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Under the Influence Special: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Under the Influence Special: Kevin Gallagher

12 Noon: Under the Influence Special: Interview with MCCA

1 PM: Under the Influence Special: Del

3 PM: Under the Influence Special: Kevin Gallagher

5 PM: Under the Influence Special: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  • Matthew Rothschild, senior editor and publisher with the Progressive magazine, talks about the government shutdown, the Democrat’s response, media coverage and the accelerated unraveling of our democracy due to the Citizens United ruling, record campaign spending and the tactics of the Tea Party made possible by blatantly partisan gerrymandering of Congressional Districts.
  • Scott Nelson, an attorney with the Public Citizen Litigation Group, discusses the issues and concerns surrounding the Supreme Court’s upcoming hearing on the McCutcheon v. Federal Election Commission case — and the impact a ruling to further erode campaign finance laws would have on our democratic system.
  • Rania Khalek, who writes the “Dispatches from the Underclass” blog, examines issues related to the government shutdown and the impact of the closure of federal programs which provide essential services to children and other vulnerable populations across the U.S.
  • Mark Bray, a political organizer and PhD candidate who was active with the Press and Direct Action Working groups of Occupy Wall Street in New York City, talks about his new book, “Translating Anarchy: The Anarchism of Occupy Wall Street.”

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Emily Brady talks about her book, Humboldt: Life on America’s Marijuana Frontier. And Susan Stinson discusses her just published novel, Spider In A Tree, in a new interview with Drew Adamek. It’s about the brilliant, 18th century preacher Jonathan Edwards.

11 PM Michael Dunham (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 6, 2013

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Special Live Coverage of The 4th Annual IWagePeaceWalk in New Haven

4 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 5, 2013

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline Doctorow talks with folk musician Jon Pikow about his music and his mother Jean Ritchie’s with generous selections from their work.

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 4, 2013

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Echols

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

4 PM: PURE: howard thompson – “New Releases”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 3, 2013

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 2, 2013

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman