• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 8, 2015

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, December 7, 2015

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Ladd Everitt, Director of Communications with the Coalition to Stop Gun Violence, talks about America’s ongoing crisis of gun violence — in the context of public attention on recent mass shooting incidents in Colorado Springs, Colorado and San Bernadino California, and the continuing failure of Congress to enact even basic preventative measures, i.e. universal background checks.
  2. Karen Orenstein, Senior international policy analyst with Friends of the Earth, who discusses progress at the ongoing U.N. Climate Summit meeting in Paris and the international landscape of activism that’s gearing up to push for more concerted action to battle climate change after the summit meeting concludes.
  3. Patty Lovera, Assistant Director of Food & Water Watch, who coordinates the group’s food team, examines the FDA’s recent approval of GMO (Genetically Modified Organism) salmon, the first GMO animal product to be permitted to enter the U.S. food system, the possible negative health effects — and organizing being done to launch a consumer boycott.
  4. Mark Colville co-founder of the New Haven, Connecticut Amistad Catholic Worker House, who as a long time social justice activist has been arrested many times in civil disobedience actions across the country, discusses the recent Witness Against Torture action in Cuba he participated in, protesting the continued detention of 107 men being held at the U.S. Guantanamo Bay prison camp.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with MT Anderson about his new book, Symphony for the City of the Dead: Dmitri Shostakovich and the Siege of Leningrad. And with the world climate talks happening in Paris, we consider the intersection between climate change and terrorism. We air a clip from our 2011 interview with Christian Parenti about his book, Tropic of Chaos.

11 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 6, 2015

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room ‐‐ “Blue Roads”

2 AM: Joe Santiago (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: Debut of new weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

WPKN Debut of The Ralph Nader Radio Hour. Using clips from the documentary “An Unreasonable Man,” David and Steve take Ralph through the history of how his seminal work, Unsafe At Any Speed, launched the modern consumer movement.

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 5, 2015

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Dan Correll

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline Doctorow presents a seasonal concert with Pete Seeger, Tammy Wynett,
Bing Crosby, Ella Fitzgerald, Emmylou Harris, Neil Young, Odetta and others.

8 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio (fill-in for Soca Showcase: Icon)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room ‐‐ “Blue Roads”

2 AM (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 4, 2015

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: Joe Santiago

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Echols

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Austerity’s Social Costs – Updates on Portugal joins Greece against austerity, U.S. austerity especially in Puerto Rico and Illinois, useless laws for banks, words not action in Paris.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, December 3, 2015

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farm Stand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): Friday Morning Live: Joe Santiago

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 2, 2015

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: national and international news

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

Hazel Kahan interviews Eleanor Morris Lingo, 89-year old native of Southold who tells us her story about being an African-American woman living and working through the 1940s, ’50s, ’60s—in Bridgeport, Manhattan, Brooklyn and Greenport—until the present day. North Fork Works programs are archived.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Music My Mother Would Not Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 1, 2015

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: A Little Bit of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, November 30, 2015

5th Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: John Coltrane “Straight no Chaser” – John Corvino

11 AM: John Coltrane “Straight no Chaser” – Joseph Celli

1 PM: John Coltrane “Straight no Chaser” – Rick Petrone

3 PM: John Coltrane “Straight no Chaser” – Annette Szczesiul

5 PM: John Coltrane “Straight no Chaser” – Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. John Coequyt, Global Climate Policy director with the Sierra Club talks about the importance of the U.N. Climate Summit meeting that began Monday, November 30 in Paris, and the role of the global climate movement in pressuring governments to take concrete urgent action to address the causes of global warming.
  2. John Quigley, professor emeritus of international law at Ohio State University and author of, “The Ruses for War,” discusses Turkey’s recent shooting down of a Russian jet fighter, both the motivation and repercussions — as well as prospects for world and regional powers to come together to defeat ISIS in Syria and Iraq, as the government of French President François Hollande has called for.
  3. An excerpt of Presidential candidate Senator Bernie Sanders (I-VT), speech on democratic socialism. He cited President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s “Second Bill of Rights,” a program for economic and social justice advanced in 1944 but not yet achieved. Other topics included his ideas for defeating ISIS and whether or not the U.S. should accept Syrian war refugees following the terrorist attacks in Paris.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with environmental writer David Gessner about his new book, All The Wild That Remains: Edward Abbey, Wallace Stegner, and the American West. We also re-air a clip from a previous interview with Gessner about his last book, My Green Manifesto. And finally, we continue our Thanksgiving tradition: Marge Bruchac’s telling of the true story of the holiday.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 29, 2015

5th Sunday

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Morning Maniac Music: David Golden)

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 28, 2015

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Tune Into Your Body: Dr. Wendy Leigh White

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: Mouse Muse: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM:Monsoon Radio Daniel Bass (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room ‐‐ “Rivers”

2 AM: TBA

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, November 27, 2015

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Joe Santiago (fill-in for Friday Morning Live: Elijah Malone)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz The Talking Head

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Why Whites in Trouble – Updates on economics of immigration, economic alarmists, Ireland as tax haven. Response to listeners on role and place for small business in worker-coop based economy.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky