• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 14, 2017

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Crum

9:30 AM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

10 AM: The Armageddon Report: with The Resistance Round Table

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: The Avant-Guardians: Bob Anderson and Joseph Celli (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “The Teachers”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 13, 2017

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM: FlowwolF

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Transition Beyond Capitalism – Updates on economic costs/benefits of refugees, rise of BRICS nations in world economy (vs US decline), closing and privatization of US public libraries, size of slavery and forced child labor in world economy now, and how the “gig” economy is just another effort to profit by lengthening the working day.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 12, 2017

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (continues as fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: The Modern Hippie Show: Kyle Starkey

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM (Friday): FlowwolF

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 11, 2017

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month, Hazel Kahan has updated her earlier critical observations (Tidings, September 2008) about the practice of tipping in America, gratified to see that, even if it took ten years, at least one leading New York restaurant mogul has done away with tipping throughout his hospitality establishments. Although his reasoning was shaped mostly by economic considerations, she warns that psychological affronts and class divisions, rooted in 15th century Tudor England when the practice of tipping practice made its earliest appearance, will continue until tipping is abolished throughout the land.

8 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero w/Emily

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 10, 2017

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Kryssi Battalene (fill-in for The Quest: Terry Hopper)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 9, 2017

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

A rebroadcast of Robin Batteau’s interview with Janie Barnett from his show that was posted on the WPKN Community Radio’s Podcasts Library, Sept. 5, 2017.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Andrew Patrick, Media Director with the Coalition to Stop Gun Violence talks about the latest mass shooting in Las Vegas, and the work his group continues to do advocating for the common sense regulation of firearms in the interest of public safety.
  2. Ana Portnoy a Puerto Rico-based writer, poet and performer, discusses the current post-Hurricane Maria reality on the island, the status of relief efforts and the political impact of the disaster on the Puerto Rican people. She’ll touch on many of the points raised in her recent article, “Irma and Maria: Shedding Light on Puerto Rico’s Colonial Reality.”
  3. David Swanson, author, activist, journalist, radio host and Campaign Coordinator with Roots Action, talks about his group’s current campaign opposing any Congressional move to kill the international Iran nuclear weapons agreement by imposing additional sanctions, as President Trump has signaled that he’ll decertify the deal next week.
  4. Win Evarts, Executive Director with the ARC of Connecticut, an advocacy organization committed to protecting the rights of people with disabilities, examines how the ongoing deadlock on Connecticut’s budget and deficit crisis is impacting people with intellectual and developmental disabilities in the state.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with the mavens of backyard building Jean and David Stiles about their new book, Building Small. Then, the Airstream is the icon of travel trailers with a passionately devoted following. We talk with Karen Flett about her book, Living the Airstream Life.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 8, 2017

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM: Rob Peck (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: KC Vaz

2 AM (Monday): Mike Merli (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 7, 2017

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Annette Szczesiul)

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline features singer songwriters Cheryl Wheeler, Rodney Crowell, Mary Chapin Carpenter, Fred Raymondo, Rich Eilbert, Nancy Remkus and more. Plus tracks from folk icons Pete Seeger, Mimi and Richard Farina, Phil Ochs and a track to mark the passing of New Lost City Ramblers’ member Tom Paley. Songtrails is heard on the first Saturday each month at this time.

8 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Soca Showcase: Icon)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM (Sunday): Rob Peck (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 6, 2017

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Sean Corvino (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Echols

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Economics, Psychology and Mass Murders – Updates on Trump/GOP tax plan, Americans having “trouble paying bills,” post-1989 Russia more unequal than USSR, Eastern now colony of Western Europe, targeting finance vs entire system, closing rural U.S. hospitals, Puerto Rico as U.S. colony.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 5, 2017

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: FlowwolF (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Sean Corvino (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 4, 2017

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Vibe:Ketura Barron (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month, Hazel Kahan’s guest on North Fork Works is Mattituck-based author and fishmonger Steph Villani, talking about her book The Fisherman’s Wife, an illustrated cornucopia of local fish knowledge — with a chapter for each fish, recipes, salty fishermen tales — that she has accumulated in her 20 years selling to the public the fish her husband Alex has caught. Villani’s deep experience with the local fish world becomes poignant in the context of her existential pessimism about this fragile, threatened way of life. Archived at: hazelkahan.com/north-fork-works-2017/

8 PM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Liz Becker)

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 3, 2017

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): FlowwolF (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz & Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

8:30 PM — Two members of the group Redneck Revolt (Suffolk County branch) will talk about their anti-capitalist philosophy and their organization’s efforts to make common cause with white, African American and Latino working class people while embracing the gun culture.

11 PM: The Vibe:Ketura Barron (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda