• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 17, 2013

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 16, 2013

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs)

4 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Cheryl Palmer

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 15, 2013

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:06 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 14, 2013

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Michael Benson

9 AM: Luis Luna (fill-in)

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro – live call in

A discussion of mind control with Richard Grove, chief writer for the new documentary film, State of Mind: the Psychology of Control. We examine the development of behavior control techniques and how they are applied to us today. Call-in during the show or email your questions before to ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Eric Kingson, professor of social work at Syracuse University’s School of Social Work and co-director of the Strengthen Social Security Campaign, discusses the concern that future negotiations between the White House and Congress to end the government shutdown and raise the debt ceiling could result in benefit cuts for Social Security and Medicare, i.e. implementing Chained CPI and/or increasing the eligibility age for earned benefit programs.
  2. John Nichols, Washington, D.C. correspondent with The Nation magazine, examines the political environment that set the stage for the government shutdown and the related issues examined in his book, “Dollarocracy: How the Money and Media Election Complex is Destroying America,” co-authored with Robert McChesney, which connects the dots between the Supreme Court’s Citizens United ruling, record campaign spending and the decline of independent, investigative journalism.
  3. Christian Ramírez, Director of the US Mexico Border Program of the American Friends Service Committee discusses the recent March for Immigrant Dignity and Respect, part of a national campaign to pressure Congress to pass comprehensive immigration reform legislation. Eight Congresspersons joined 200 other protesters who were arrested as part of a pro-immigration reform “civil disobedience” event in front of the U.S. capitol on October 8th.
  4. Lucy Nolan executive director of the group End Hunger Connecticut, talks about how the current federal government shutdown has impacted food banks and nutrition programs like WIC & Meals on Wheels here in CT – as well as the more long term effects of sequestration and other budget cuts targeting social safety net programs.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Cultural scholar Carla Kaplan talks about her acclaimed new book, MISS ANN IN HARLEM: The White Women of the Black Renaissance. And later, we re-air a clip from our interview with Rilla Askew about the impact of anti-immigration laws.

11 PM Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 13, 2013

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Ameni Harris, Maud Joseph, Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 12, 2013

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 11, 2013

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for John Rivera)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Kathy DeMino (fill-in for Ray Terlaga)

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM: (Saturday) CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 10, 2013

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 9, 2013

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month, activist Nora Kramer talks to Tidings about YEA (Youth Empowerment Action) Camp, the organization she founded and which is now completing its fifth year of training youth to become activists. Tidings is archived at hazelkahan.com

8 PM: Soundchecks: Walter Wagoner

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday) Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 8, 2013

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Under the Influence Special: Steve di Costanzo

10 AM: Under the Influence Special: Peter Bochan

12 Noon: Under the Influence Special: Interviews

1 PM: Under the Influence Special: Pete Stewart

3 PM: Under the Influence Special: howard thompson

3 PM: Under the Influence Special: Richard Hill

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 7, 2013

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Under the Influence Special: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Under the Influence Special: Kevin Gallagher

12 Noon: Under the Influence Special: Interview with MCCA

1 PM: Under the Influence Special: Del

3 PM: Under the Influence Special: Kevin Gallagher

5 PM: Under the Influence Special: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  • Matthew Rothschild, senior editor and publisher with the Progressive magazine, talks about the government shutdown, the Democrat’s response, media coverage and the accelerated unraveling of our democracy due to the Citizens United ruling, record campaign spending and the tactics of the Tea Party made possible by blatantly partisan gerrymandering of Congressional Districts.
  • Scott Nelson, an attorney with the Public Citizen Litigation Group, discusses the issues and concerns surrounding the Supreme Court’s upcoming hearing on the McCutcheon v. Federal Election Commission case — and the impact a ruling to further erode campaign finance laws would have on our democratic system.
  • Rania Khalek, who writes the “Dispatches from the Underclass” blog, examines issues related to the government shutdown and the impact of the closure of federal programs which provide essential services to children and other vulnerable populations across the U.S.
  • Mark Bray, a political organizer and PhD candidate who was active with the Press and Direct Action Working groups of Occupy Wall Street in New York City, talks about his new book, “Translating Anarchy: The Anarchism of Occupy Wall Street.”

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Emily Brady talks about her book, Humboldt: Life on America’s Marijuana Frontier. And Susan Stinson discusses her just published novel, Spider In A Tree, in a new interview with Drew Adamek. It’s about the brilliant, 18th century preacher Jonathan Edwards.

11 PM Michael Dunham (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 6, 2013

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Special Live Coverage of The 4th Annual IWagePeaceWalk in New Haven

4 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins