• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 20, 2016

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Dylan McDonnell

11 PM: Mark Mushin

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, December 19, 2016

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Arts on Air – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Coleen Rowley, a former FBI special agent and division counsel whose May 2002 memo to the FBI Director exposed some of the FBI’s pre-9/11 failures. Named one of TIME magazine’s “Persons of the Year” in 2002, Rowley discusses the FBI and CIA allegations that Russian operatives attempted to interfere in the 2016 U.S. election on behalf of Donald Trump and against Hillary Clinton, how that impacts our democracy and what they could mean for future U.S.-Russian relations and neo-conservatives who seem eager to engage in a new Cold War.
  2. Drew Courtney, Communications Director with the group People for the American Way, talks about his group’s many concerns and objections to President-elect Donald Trump’s nomination of Senator Jeff Sessions to become the next U.S. Attorney General, including the Alabama legislator’s long history of racially insensitive remarks and a disastrous record on civil rights.
  3. Benjamin Schreiber, climate and energy program director with Friends of the Earth, discusses President-elect Donald Trump’s announcement that he has chosen Oklahoma Attorney General Scott Pruitt, a dedicated supporter of the fossil fuel industry, to head the Environmental Protection Agency — and other nominations and appointments, i.e. ExxonMobil CEO Rex Tillerson for Secretary of State and Montana’s freshman Rep. Ryan Zinke to become Secretary of the Interior, that underscore a Trump agenda that aims to eviscerate environmental protections and tear up existing regulations designed to reduce greenhouse gas emissions that contribute to climate change.
  4. Shelly Altman, co-chair of Jewish Voice for Peace in New Haven, CT, one of over 60 chapters nationally, talks about the group’s Wednesday, December 21 national Chanukah/Solstice Vigil against Islamophobia and Racism from 5:30 to 6:30 PM on the New Haven Green, at the corner of College and Chapel Streets, to challenge injustice and build a society rooted in love and dignity for all people and communities.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Novelist Francine Prose talks about her acclaimed new novel, Mr. Monkey. Then, we hear our 2006 interview with Prose about her book on writing, Reading Like A Writer. And we get a sneak preview of the new episode of What You Need To Know: Frances Moore Lappe and Adam Eichen talking about their new Field Guide To The Democracy Movement.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 18, 2016

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Icon In The Domain

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 17, 2016

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl)

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Icon In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 16, 2016

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Sean Corvino

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Escape from Labor in Capitalism – Updates on U.S. defense spending, French vs U.S. capitalism, Ikea’s U.S. paid family leave, Trump’s economics.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for 3rd Friday Night Live Music)

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, December 15, 2016

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Luis Luna

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Sean Corvino

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 14, 2016

2nd Wednesday

11:30 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month, Hazel Kahan interviews Tim Johnston, co-author of His Own Man: the biography of Otto Peltzer, Champion athlete, Nazi victim and Indian hero, a remarkable story about a gay Olympics athlete living through Germany’s Weimar and Third Reich eras. An exceptional man living in extraordinary times.

8 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 13, 2016

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, December 12, 2016

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Michael Corcoran, a Boston based journalist who has written for The Boston Globe, The Nation, The Christian Science Monitor and other publications, discusses his recent article, “Playing Defense: How Progressives Could Push Democrats to Block the Trump Agenda.” He’ll also assess some of Trump’s nominations and appointments in the new administration, as well as preview the most important debates the nation will likely face over the next four years.
  2. Benjamin Schreiber, climate and energy program director with Friends of the Earth, discusses President-elect Donald Trump’s announcement that he has chosen Oklahoma Attorney General Scott Pruitt, a dedicated supporter of the fossil fuel industry, to head the Environmental Protection Agency.
  3. Stephanie Tsosie, Associate Attorney with Earthjustice, assesses the current status of the campaign to stop the North Dakota Access Pipeline project, and the role Earthjustice played in litigation. She’ll also look ahead re: the options pipeline opponents have if the incoming Trump administration reverses the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers decision to deny the DAPL an easement to cross the Missouri River.
  4. Lacy MacAuley, is a member of the DC Welcoming Committee’s media team, a group which is coordinating protests at Donald Trump’s inauguration in Washington, D.C. on January 20th. She talks about #DisruptJ20’s plans for direct action/ non-violent civil disobedience to disrupt the inauguration ceremonies, parade and celebrations.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Addictions expert Dr. Nicholas Kardaras talks about his book, Glow Kids: How Screen Addiction Is Hijacking Our Kids-and How to Break the Trance.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 11, 2016

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – The Teachers

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 10, 2016

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Toland

9:30 AM: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

10 AM: Special Programming: Post-Election Special

2016 Election: Where Do We Go from Here?

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: FM Mutations: Allyson McCabe

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – The Teachers

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 9, 2016

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Economics of Women Voting Trump – Updates on Trump gutting estate tax; capitalist outrages; Trump appoints Wall Street billionaires; Green Party victory in Austria; big oil companies’ desperation; Pope Francis on equality of opportunity; Portland, OR acts against inequality..

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Saturday): Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)