• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, March 28, 2014

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

10 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz – The Talking Head

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, March 27, 2014

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page: Binnie Klein and Duo Dickinson

Program debut – a show about our relationship to our homes, design, environment, DIY, helpful hints, existential pondering, listener calls, music, laughter… This week’s episode, “Spring has Sprung (hopefully)” features guest Christine Woodside, naturalist and author. How do we prepare our houses and gardens for spring? What has this Winter of Polar Vortex wrought?

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, March 26, 2014

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

The Pulitzer Prize winning poet Philip Schultz discovered he was dyslexic when one of his own children was diagnosed with the learning disability. Schultz reads from his memoir My Dyslexia and talks about how he overcame his handicap. East End Ink programs are archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey)

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, March 25, 2014

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Dave Hogan (fill-in for Michael Dunham)

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: John Kane (interim host for Tiokasin Ghosthorse)

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawsi

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, March 24, 2014

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in)

12 Noon: In Context War Report: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Gus Cantavero

In our monthly War Report, we discuss Russia’s response to the overthrow of the Ukraine government, the long term goals of Vladimir Putin, the strategic importance of the Ukraine, and the relative strength of the U.S. and Russian military.

1 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter and author Chris Hedges, whose most recent book is titled, Days of Destruction, Days of Revolt, talks about U.S. government policies of indefinite detention, dragnet surveillance and the struggle to reverse rising economic inequality. Hedges will be the keynote speaker at the “One Nation Under Surveillance” conference, Saturday, March 29, at Central Connecticut State University, New Britain, CT.
  2. Eva Golinger, a Venezuelan-American attorney and author of the best-selling book, The Chávez Code: Cracking US Intervention in Venezuela, discuses ongoing opposition protests in Venezuela, with a focus on escalating violence, public opinion and assessing the Maduro government’s response to the protests and his nation’s economic problems.
  3. Rev. William Barber, President of the North Carolina State Conference of the NAACP talks about his leadership of the ongoing moral and legal campaign challenging the political agenda of North Carolina’s Republican party that suppresses voting rights, undermines public education and hurts the poor and jobless. He’ll also address the movement-buildling aspect of his organizing, where similar protest groups have taken root in states around the country.
  4. Gwendolyn Hallsmith, Co-founder, Vermonters for a New Economy and Executive Director, Public Banking Institute discusses her current work to charter a public bank in the State of Vermont, and similar effort underway in other states across the nation.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Dr. Brad Spellberg talks about his book Rising Plague: The Global Threat from Deadly Bacteria and Our Dwindling Arsenal to Fight Them. And Edward McClelland discusses the death of the labor movement, the destruction of the middle class – and what comes next for the Rust Belt. His book is Nothin’ But Blue Skies: The Heyday, Hard Times, and Hopes of America’s Industrial Heartland.

11 PM: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, March 23, 2014

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, March 22, 2014

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Eric Ford

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren (fill-in for It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves)

9 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

6 PM: Youth Radio CT

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, March 21, 2014

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Eric Ford

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Doug Echols)

10 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE: howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in Ray Terlaga)

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, March 20, 2014

3rd Thursday

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, March 19, 2014

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Scott Thompson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Speaking to Your Spirit: Cheryl Palmer

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, March 18, 2014

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: John Kane (substituting for Tiokasin Ghosthorse)

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: Jazz Adventures: Phil Bowler (fill-in forJazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, March 17, 2014

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Special Programming – St. Patrick’s Day: Bruce Swan & Del ‘In Transition’

12 Noon: Special Programming – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven: Stephen Grant

1 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Ray McGovern, is a retired 27-year veteran CIA officer who had briefed Presidents Reagan and George H.W. Bush before retiring in 1990. McGovern, who later founded the group Veteran Intelligence Professionals for Sanity, discusses the current conflict between U.S. Senators and the Central Intelligence Agency over the Senate Intelligence Committee’s investigation into CIA torture – and allegations that the agency spied on legislative staff members.
  2. Ken Bossong is executive director of the SUN DAY Campaign, a non-profit research and educational organization that promotes sustainable energy technologies as cost-effective alternatives to nuclear power and fossil fuels. Bossong, who served as a Peace Corps volunteer in the Ukrainian Academy of Public Administration in Lviv from 2000–2003, talks about the current crisis in Ukraine and its relation to energy issues, i.e. Ukraine and Europe’s dependence on Russian natural gas and oil, and Washington and energy corporation’s current effort to reduce that dependency by fast tracking the construction of U.S. LNG export terminals – and encouraging fracking shale formations in Ukraine.
  3. Drew Hudson, executive director of Environmental Action discusses his group’s current campaign urging National Public Radio to stop taking corporate sponsorship funding from the American Natural Gas Alliance, which is using its underwriting airtime to promote hydraulic fracturing, or fracking across the U.S.
  4. Sarah Anderson, Global Economy Project Director with the Institute for Policy Studies, discusses her group’s new report, “Wall Street Bonuses and the Minimum Wage,” as well as the politics in Washington that will likely impede progress on approving legislation that would address growing income inequality, including widely popular proposals to raise the minimum wage.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Rob Okun talks about the collection of essays he edited, Voice Male: The Untold Story of the Pro-feminist Men’s Movement. Then we re-air our 2009 interview with feminist poet Robin Moore about the anthology she edited, Poems From The Women’s Movement.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren