• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 13, 2015

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 12, 2015

2nd Monday

12 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins (fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: KC Vaz)

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: Dave Hogan

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei (fill-in for Counterpoint: Scott Harris)

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We spend the hour talking with Joel Bourne about population, the threat of famine and new ways to feed a crowded world. His book is The End of Plenty.

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 11, 2015

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Dylan McDonnell (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 10, 2015

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Marti Fischer & Bill McLean

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: FM Mutations: Allyson McCabe (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: “the Teachers” ‐‐ Jazz with some poetry slipped in from time to time.

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 9, 2015

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Friday Morning Live: Elijah Malone (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Capitalism’s Crimes – Updates on Planned Parenthood, Irish and French unions’ initiatives. Responses to questions on the VW scandal and the TPP deals.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 8, 2015

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

As sea water rises, coastal erosion is a major problem on the East End. Host Francesca Rheannon talks with marine biologist Douglas Hardy about his work studying the effects of hardened structures on the erosion of Southold town’s coast line on the north fork of Long Island. He identifies the problem and considers the legal aspects of fixing it as homeowners battle with local government and challenge the Town Trustees’ authority to regulate projects on the beaches. Sustainable East End is heard on the 2nd Thursday each month and is archived at sustainableeastend.blogspot.com

12:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month on North Fork Works, Hazel Kahan listens to Pat Muth describing the eighty-four years of her life and how she came from Texarkana — via Africa, Asia and several places in America — to be a practicing psychiatric social worker in Greenport today. North Fork Works programs are archived.

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: The Chris and Madeline Show: Madeline Horrigan & Christopher Cadra (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro (fill-in for Blues In The Evening: Al Bell)

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Elijah Malone (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 7, 2015

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Zito (fill-in for Mike Horyczun)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month on North Fork Works, Hazel Kahan listens to Pat Muth describing the eighty-four years of her life and how she came from Texarkana — via Africa, Asia and several places in America — to be a practicing psychiatric social worker in Greenport today. North Fork Works programs are archived.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 6, 2015

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Mikki (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 5, 2015

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Hedrick Smith, Pulitzer Prize-winning former foreign correspondent, editor and Washington Bureau Chief for The New York Times, author of many books, his latest titled, “Who Stole the American Dream?” talks about how we can restore democracy, reduce inequality and rebuild the power of the people.
  2. Chris Toensing, Executive Director and Editor of Middle East Report, assesses the ongoing crisis in Syria, focusing on Russia’s escalating military role in the civil war — and the continuing flood of refugees escaping the country covered in his recent article, “We can — and should — Do More to Help Syrian Refugees.”
  3. People for the American Way Senior researcher Miranda Blue discusses her new report titled: “Operation Rescue’s Big Break: How an Organization Rooted in the Radical Fringes of the Anti-Choice Movement Is Threatening to Shut Down the Government.”
  4. An excerpt of talks by Eric Foner, Professor of History at Columbia University — and citizen activist, author and four-time independent presidential candidate, Ralph Nader, at the convocation of the new American Museum of Tort Law in Winsted, CT, on Sept. 26, 2015.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We take the pulse of Brazilian society with reporter Juliana Barbassa — the forces holding it back and the people’s push for more democracy. Her book is Dancing with the Devil in the City of God. Then, Ta Ne-hisi Coates just got a MacArthur genius grant award. We re-air our 2008 interview with him about his memoir, The Beautiful Struggle.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 4, 2015

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

9 AM: Bertho Joseph (fill-in for What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Dylan McDonnell (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 3, 2015

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Techno-Takeover: Tyler Wenning

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline showcases a selection of her favorite Americana, folk, and acoustic music artists, both well known and obscure

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room ‐‐ Blue Roads

2 AM (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 2, 2015

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Friday Morning Live: Elijah Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Meanings of Class – Updates on Swedish plan for peaceful transition beyond capitalism, ripoffs in car insurance, Ferguson, MO credit downgrade. Response to listeners on the CA drought and on best solution for corporate abuses like VW’s.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)