• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, July 5, 2017

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music Sacred and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month, Hazel Kahan’s guest on North Fork Works is Otto Schoenstein, chosen to be Greenport’s 2014 Maritime Festival’s Person of Honor. Now 87, he shares vivid stories about how a life spent building, designing, creating and imagining anything from houses, boats, a blacksmith shop, the lantern room of a lighthouse, furniture and models including an antique Harley Davidson. Otto’s wife, June, makes sure that none of his myriad accomplishments are left untold! Archived at: hazelkahan.com/north-fork-works-2017/

8 PM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Liz Becker)

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, July 4, 2017

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo)

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report:A Special Broadcast of the National & International News

From Democracy Now: Fredrick Douglas’ 1852 speech “The meaning of July 4th for the Negro.”
And from The Real News: an alternative history of the American Revolution, 1776.

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter (fill-in for First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill)

11 PM: Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 3, 2017

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Kevin Gallagher)

5 PM: Digging In The Dirt: Kevin Gallagher

5:30 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Kevin Gallagher)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Independent journalist, Tim Shorrock, assesses rising tensions in the Korean peninsula, the summit meeting between US President Trump, and newly elected South Korean president Moon Jae-in, North Korea’s nuclear and missile program — and the debate over deployment of the US THAAD missile system in South Korea.
  2. Alka Pradhan, Lecturer in Law at the University of Pennsylvania Law School, shares her views on the controversy surrounding Steven G. Bradbury, President Trump’s nominee to become general counsel at the federal Transportation Dept., due to Bradbury’s signing off on legal cover for US torture of detainees during the George W. Bush administration. She’ll also provide an update on the current status of detainees at Guantanamo Bay military prison, where she works as a Human Rights Counsel with the US Guantanamo Bay Military Commissions.
  3. Jessica J. González, Deputy Director of the media democracy group Free Press, talks about the current national campaign to oppose the Trump administration’s effort to dismantle Net Neutrality by repealing Tittle II protections for a free and open Internet.
  4. Ann O’Brien, Director of Community Engagement with Integrated Refugee & Immigrant Services, IRIS of New Haven, discusses her group’s work here in Connecticut, and how the Supreme Court’s recent ruling to temporarily and partially reinstate President Trump’s travel ban will impact the refugees they work with locally and others across the nation.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

On the 103rd anniversary of the outbreak of World War I, we talk with two authors who have written books about the war: Margaret Wagner (America and the Great War) and Richard Rubin (Back Over There). On June 28 1914, the Archduke Franz Ferdinand of Austria — heir to the throne of the Austro-Hungarian Empire — was assassinated by a Serbian nationalist in Sarajevo, Bosnia. That event is widely acknowledged to have sparked the outbreak of WWI. The War profoundly changed the world, including the U.S. and its place in the world, something we’ll explore today with each of our guests.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 2, 2017

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, July 1, 2017

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Kryssi Battalene (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline Doctorow welcomes singer-songwriters Lara Herscovitch, and Kate Callahan, the former, and present Connecticut state troubadours. All three songwriters will present a live in-studio performance, sharing songs and stories – in advance of their July 2, Sunday afternoon, 4 PM show at Cafe Nine, in New Haven, called: Songbirds & Songwriters.

8 PM: Soca & Calypso Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, June 30, 2017

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Del ‘In Transition’)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz: The Talking Head

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Capitalism’s Shadow: Poverty – Updates on European sanctuary cities, McDonald’s automation, Travis Kalanic, and ritzy restaurant rips off workers.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Kryssi Battalene (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, June 29, 2017

5th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: From the Vault: Pacifica Radio Archives:

Star Spangled Independence” (FTV 165 Independence Day)

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for The Modern Hippie: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, June 28, 2017

4th Wednesday of the month

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The LGBTQ Community Show: Andrew Ross

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Harry Minot (fill-in for Wednesday Night Fish Fry: Early Bird Edition: Rod Ross)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Women’s Day: Women present the bios of women they admire — from an 18th Century freed slave to a 20th century activist. Recorded at Canios Books, Sag Harbor. East End Ink is archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, June 27, 2017

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, June 26, 2017

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Band Together Radio: Andy Kadison & Jerry Vigorito

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Gerald Friedman, Professor of Economics at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst — who served as an economic adviser to Vermont Sen. Bernie Sanders during his presidential campaign — examines key elements in the recently unveiled US Senate GOP repeal and replace healthcare bill, and assesses its likely impact on life and death healthcare issues for millions of Americans.
  2. Mike Oxford, Executive Director of the Topeka, Kansas Independent Living Resource Center and a national organizer with the disability rights group ADAPT, discusses his group’s non violent direct action organizing targeting U.S. Senators who will soon be voting on legislation to repeal the Affordable Care Act and dramatically reduce funding for Medicaid.
  3. Corey Dolgon, Professor of Sociology and Director of Community Based Learning at Stonehill College, talks about his new book, “Kill it to Save it: An Autopsy of Capitalism’s Triumph Over Democracy.”
  4. Kaitlyn Shake, one of the founders of the southwest Connecticut Indivisible group, “Fairfield Standing United,” talks about the work activists are doing on local, state and national issues – as well as the group’s involvement in electoral politics, and how listeners can get engaged.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Joseph Luzzi talks about his moving new memoir and contemplation of Dante’s Divine Comedy, In A Dark Wood. Then, we hear some voices from the recent marathon reading of Melville’s Moby Dick put on by the legendary Sag Harbor NY bookstore, Canio’s.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, June 25, 2017

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis)

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, June 24, 2017

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness : Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: What A Story: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Ebong Udoma (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial

7 PM: The A List: ‘Prime Time’ w/Sam Hopkins & Vinny

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny