• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 15, 2014

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: con John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Ebong Udoma (fill-in for Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E)

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: 3rd Saturday – R&B/Soul

2 AM (Sunday): In The Domain: Icon

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, November 14, 2014

UPDATE: Electrical work in the area is affecting broadcasting all day today!
With our sincere apologize to: listeners, volunteers, hosts, & programmers, all for these
repeated interruptions and inconvenience. Thank you for your patience and forbearance.

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sound: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl w/guests Elijah, & Eric

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, November 13, 2014

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Kristi Hall (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues Accordings to Al Bell of WPKN

is available at Mark S. Weiner’s blog: Worlds of Law

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sound: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 12, 2014

NOTE: We apologize for any interruptions to the Streams and Archives
which might result from necessary system maintenance performed today.

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

Jenny Nordberg talks about her just published and most fascinating book The Underground Girls of Kabul: in search of a hidden resistance in Afghanistan. The book tells her discovery of bacha posh, a secret, hidden practice in which parents disguise young daughters as boys, usually until puberty in a subversive attempt to counteract the oppression faced by girls and women in Afghan society. Tidings is produced by Tony Ernst and archived at hazelkahan.com

8 PM: The Beppo & Gito Mongul Show: with Jeff Wignall & Ken and Special Guest Paul Guzzone

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Kristi Hall (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, November 11, 2014

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: with Eric Garcia & Elijah Malone
(fill-in for DJ Grey Wolf (FM))

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

8:30 PM: LIVE Broadcast: BLACK 47 from the newly re-opened Georgetown Saloon, Redding, CT

10:15 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, November 10, 2014

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: Dave Hogan

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: a weekly news magazine from Fairness & Accuracy In Reporting (FAIR)

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Joel Bleifus, editor and publisher of In These Times magazine, talks about the results of the midterm election, focusing on why progressive candidates lost in key battleground states, future strategies for issue organizing and points raised in his recent article, “The Lesson from the Midterms: Elizabeth Warren Should Run in 2016.”
  2. Sam Pizzigati, veteran labor journalist, Institute for Policy Studies associate fellow and editor of Too Much, a weekly newsletter on excess and inequality. Author of the book, “The Rich Don’t Always Win,” Sam provides an assessment of the November 4th election results and why growing income inequality in the U.S. wasn’t a major or minor topic of debate between Democratic and Republic candidates, as examined in his recent article, “Another Election Passes Without One Mention of Concentration of Wealth.”
  3. Karthik Ganapathy, U.S. Communications Manager with the climate change group 350.org, discusses the results of the midterm election focusing on the issues of climate change, the future of the Keystone XL pipeline and continuing efforts to build an effective movement to challenge the fossil fuel industry and the politicians they fund.
  4. Curt Ries, a spokesperson with the group, 99Rise, talks about the 18-day water only fast conducted by dozens of citizen activists across the U.S. through election day November 4th, in protest of the corrupting influence of money in politics. He’ll also discuss the group’s plan to organize a mass civil disobedience campaign to create a genuine moral and political crisis around reforming election law and overturning the Supreme Court’s Citizens United and McCutcheon rulings that allowed a flood of unlimited and unaccountable money in U.S. election campaigns.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with journalist Dana Goldstein about her ground-breaking history of education reform in America, The Teacher Wars. Then Katrina vanden Heuvel tells us about her conversation with Edward Snowden.

11 PM: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Eric Garcia (fill-in for Dance Mix Radio: DJ Grey Wolf)

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 9, 2014

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room: 2nd Saturday ‐ it’s Jazz, with some poetry slipped in from time to time

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Música Latina con Edwin o Luis
Si es nueva música (new music): Edwin
y las normas de la vieja escuela (old school standards): Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 8, 2014

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: JMS JAMS: Justin Shays (fill-in for It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves)

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson)

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: 2nd Saturday ‐ it’s Jazz, with some poetry slipped in from time to time

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, November 7, 2014

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson – “New Releases/New Re-issues”

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, November 6, 2014

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 5, 2014

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month Hazel Kahan interviews the proprietors of Blue Moon, a North Fork family fish business: Alex Villani, a long-time fisherman and Stephanie Villani, fishmonger talk about the gratifications and challenges of commercial fishing for a small family business based in Mattituck, Long Island. North Fork Works programs are produced by Tony Ernst and archived.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, November 4, 2014

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Shaki Presents (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Grey Wolf (FM)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio:with guest host John Kane

1:00 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

From 5:00 to 6:50 PM, Valerie will be welcoming guest programmers Edward Rogers and Gaz Thomas. Both are UK-born musicians with a love of British pop music from the ’50s, ’60s and ’70s through the current day and tomorrow. They enjoyed seven years working at the now-defunct East Village Radio (E.V.R), and are looking forward to presenting some of their favorite songs, both vintage and brand new to WPKN’s listeners.

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out :The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Special Election Night Coverage: Scott Harris & Richard Hill

WPKN will host special coverage of the 2014 mid-term election. The show will feature live interviews with progressive commentators, economists, activists and political observers including: Ralph Nader, Bertha Lewis, Miles Rappaport, Richard Wolff, Jack Beatty and others. Listener call-ins will be welcomed.

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow