• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 8, 2017

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: The LGBTQ Community Show: with Andrew S. Ross

A rebroadcast of the April 26, debut show with guest Anthony Crisci, Executive Director of the Triangle Community Center.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone, with Special Guest: Giacomo Gates

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

Worms are the topic on Digging in the Dirt: Kevin Gallagher’s guest today is Rhonda Sherman. Rhonda is a soiled waste specialist in the Department of Horticultural Science at NC State University, and is considered one of the leading authorities on vermicomposting. She was formerly a member of the Board of Directors of the U.S. Composting Council and a contributing editor to BioCycle Journal of Composting and Organics Recycling. Rhonda has a two-acre Compost Learning Lab at The Lake Wheeler Road Field Laboratory. The Compost Learning Lab has, among other things, a 40 x 30-ft building referred to as the Worm Barn. “To say Rhonda knows a lot about worm poop would be an understatement.”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Wendell Potter, a former health insurance industry executive and author of the book, “Deadly Spin: An Insurance Company Insider Speaks Out on How Corporate PR Is Killing Health Care and Deceiving Americans.” Potter will discuss the provisions in the GOP House bill to repeal Obamacare, prospects for action in the U.S. Senate, and the role of the insurance industry in eroding key benefits in the ACA.
  2. Richard D. Wolff, professor of economics at New School University’s graduate program in International Affairs and author of the book, “Capitalism’s Crisis Deepens: Essays on the Global Economic Meltdown 2010-2014.” Professor Wolff will examine the economic issues debated in the French presidential election by victorious candidate Emmanuel Macron, and his rivals: Jean-Luc Mélenchon and Marine Le Pen. The conversation will focus on austerity policies and other systemic problems invoked by the EU Troika, the European Commission, European Central Bank and the International Monetary Fund.
  3. Frederick Clarkson, a senior fellow with Political Research Associates, co-founded the group blog Talk To Action, and author of the book “Eternal Hostility: The Struggle Between Theocracy and Democracy,” discusses President Trump’s signing of an executive order on “religious liberty,” the consequences for maintaining the separation between church and state — and how this measure could further politicize religion in America.
  4. John Humphries, Organizer, with the CT Roundtable on Climate and Jobs, discusses the work his group is doing, including state legislative work, the upcoming gatherings to strategize on next steps after the March for Science and the People’s Climate March – and a public forum on transportation issues.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Melissa Febos talks about her acclaimed new memoir, Abandon Me. And we talk with business journalist Michael Hiltzick and Nancy Altman of Social Security Works about Trump’s attack on Medicare, Medicaid and Social Security.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, May 7, 2017

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, May 6, 2017

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Connecticut Rocks!: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

Annette is featuring a live poetry reading at 2pm with in studio guests; writer/poet Michael Sweeney author of In Memory of the Fast Break, who will be reading from his works, Octagon Commonweal and a new work in progress, MacSuibhne and teacher/writer Sonya Huber author of Opa Nobody, Cover Me : A Health Insurance Memoir and a new essay collection, Pain Woman Takes Your Keys and Other Essays from a Nervous System.

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline features a rebroadcast of her popular episode: Influential Women of Folk Music featuring Maddy Prior, Odetta, Sandy Denny, Mary McCaslin and many others. Songtrails is heard on the first Saturday each month.

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 5, 2017

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: ‘PURE’ w/howard thompson

4 PM: Chris Frantz: The Talking Head (fill-in for Connections: Eric Cocks)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Economics and Family Values – Updates on French election’s significance; Obama’s $400,000 bank speaking fee; U.S. corp tax cuts; Wells Fargo “saved” by Warren Buffett; why bringing home U.S. corporations’ foreign profits just helps them.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Connecticut Rocks!: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, May 4, 2017

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 3, 2017

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Connecticut Rocks!: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month Hazel Kahan interviews the proprietors of Blue Moon, a North Fork family fish business: Alex Villani, a long-time fisherman and Stephanie Villani, fishmonger talk about the gratifications and challenges of commercial fishing for a small family business based in Mattituck, Long Island.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 2, 2017

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz & Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill)

11 PM: Connecticut Rocks!: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 1, 2017

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Bob Costanzo (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Matthew Gardner, a Senior Fellow at the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy, talks about his group’s response to the Trump administration’s tax reform plan as addressed in their recent press release titled, “Trump Tax Plan Revives Economic Voodoo.”
  2. Rick Claypool, Research Director with Public Citizen’s President’s Office, discusses his group’s new report, “For-Profit President,” examining the ways in which President Trump has in his first 100 days in office, turned the apparatus of the federal government over to CEOs, billionaires and millionaires in the interest of pursuing unbridled corporate greed.
  3. Christine Ahn, founder and International Coordinator of the group Women Cross DMZ, a global movement of women mobilizing to end the Korean War, reunite families, and ensure women’s leadership in peace building. She’ll discuss her group’s letter calling on President Trump to initiate a peace process with North Korea, South Korea and China.
  4. Nancy Mello Miller, administrator with Action Together Connecticut in New London County provides an overview of what her group is working on across the state, including organizing a protest in New London when President Trump visits the Coast Guard Academy on May 17, and local momentum after the April 29 People’s Climate March.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Novelist Ellen Meeropol talks about her third work of fiction, just released, Kinship of Clover. Then we talk with filmmaker Dan Natale about his documentary Bad Tidings. It looks at the impact of sea level rise on one vulnerable community in New Jersey.

11 PM: My Other Music MOM): Joseph Celi (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, April 30, 2017

5th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, April 29, 2017

5th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: What A Story: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl)

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Don Duffy

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM (Monday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, April 28, 2017

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross (fill-in for Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan)

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz: The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Rising Costs of Capitalism’s Failures – Updates on courts blocking Trumps attack on sanctuary cities, selling Whole Foods, Jack Ma and blaming technology for jobs collapse, falling department store jobs since 2000, British queen’s enterprise award to UK worker coop, Suma.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, April 27, 2017

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page Radio: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

2:30 PM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: The Kitchen Sink: Catherine Conroy

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): (to be announced)