• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 4, 2017

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Vibe:Ketura Barron (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month, Hazel Kahan’s guest on North Fork Works is Mattituck-based author and fishmonger Steph Villani, talking about her book The Fisherman’s Wife, an illustrated cornucopia of local fish knowledge — with a chapter for each fish, recipes, salty fishermen tales — that she has accumulated in her 20 years selling to the public the fish her husband Alex has caught. Villani’s deep experience with the local fish world becomes poignant in the context of her existential pessimism about this fragile, threatened way of life. Archived at: hazelkahan.com/north-fork-works-2017/

8 PM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Liz Becker)

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 3, 2017

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): FlowwolF (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz & Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

8:30 PM — Two members of the group Redneck Revolt (Suffolk County branch) will talk about their anti-capitalist philosophy and their organization’s efforts to make common cause with white, African American and Latino working class people while embracing the gun culture.

11 PM: The Vibe:Ketura Barron (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 2, 2017

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

3:30 AM (Monday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

5 PM: Digging In The Dirt: my guest will be garlic farmer Doug Johnson, of Sunrise, Sunset Farm in Woodbury, CT. We’ll talk about everything garlic and the Bethlehem Garlic Festival, coming up next weekend, Oct. 6th & 7th. Listen-in and you could be growing garlic in your backyard next season!

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Eric LeCompte, Executive Director of the Jubilee USA Network discusses his group’s advocacy of debt relief for both Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands, after the devastation wrought by Hurricanes Irma and Maria.
  2. Medea Benjamin, co-founder of Code Pink Women for Peace and author of the book, “Kingdom of the Unjust: Behind the U.S.-Saudi Connection,” assesses the recent Saudi monarchy’s decision allowing women to drive, and the important issues raised in her recent article, “Saudi Women May Soon Be Behind the Wheel, But Still Not in the Drivers’ Seat.”
  3. Frederick Clarkson, Senior Fellow, Political Research Associates discuss the significance of theocrat, Roy Moore’s GOP Senate primary victory in Alabama, and his views advocating the criminalization of homosexuality, denouncing Islam as a “false religion,” and contempt for the U.S. Constitution.
  4. Rev. Paul Fleck, Pastor of the Hamden Plains United Methodist Church, talks about the October 12thComic Relief” live comedy event at Congregation Mishkan Israel in Hamden, CT, which will benefit the Immigrant Bail Fund which frees Connecticut residents from immigration detention so they can reunite with their families, and effectively fight deportation.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Science fiction master Ursula K. Le Guin, talks about her two-volume short story retrospective, The Unreal And The Real. And murder mystery writer Archer Mayor, talks about writing police procedurals and his 2012 book in the Joe Gunther series, Paradise City.
NOTE: this is an encore edition of Writer’s Voice from November, 2012

11 PM: FlowwolF (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 1, 2017

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

3:30 AM (Monday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, September 30, 2017

5th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: What A Story: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Don Duffy

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, September 29, 2017

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: FlowwolF

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz: The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Strikes and the Labor Movement Today – Updates on closing 6,400 retail stores in 2017, decline in US housing starts, 800 major corporations oppose Trump on DACA, US child poverty rates, US to rely on banks’ “self-reporting” of their misdeeds, and significance of California Disclose Act.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, September 28, 2017

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: Home Page Radio: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: The Kitchen Sink: Catherine Conroy

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues For Bob: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): FlowwolF

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, September 27, 2017

4th Wednesday of the month

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The LGBTQ Community Show: Andrew Ross

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Harry Minot (fill-in for Wednesday Night Fish Fry: Early Bird Edition: Rod Ross)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Blanche Wiesen Cook is Distinguished Professor of History at the Graduate Center of the City University of New York. Ms. Wiesen Cook’s biography: Eleanor Roosevelt, Volume 3: The War Years and After, 1939-1962 was published by Viking this year. On Labor Day weekend, Ms. Wiesen Cook spoke at Canios Books, Sag Harbor, about the book and the ongoing struggles to preserve and expand the social programs promoted by the first lady. East End Ink is archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, September 26, 2017

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, September 25, 2017

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Band Together Radio: Andy Kadison & Jerry Vigorito

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

5 PM: Digging In The Dirt: Talks with Steve Ayer, a Franklin, Connecticut Farmer, about his Family Farm experiences, and their Sustainable Collective Project; followed by Kevin’s “Tomato Report.”

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Joseph Gerson, American Friends Service Committee’s disarmament coordinator, director of programs in New England and director of the group’s Peace and Economic Security Program — joined by Dan Jasper, AFSC’s Public Education and Advocacy Coordinator for Asia, discuss Donald Trump’s recent bellicose UN speech, his threat to “totally destroy” North Korea and pull out of the international nuclear agreement with Iran.
  2. Chad Bolt, policy manager with the national Indivisible movement talks about his group’s current campaign to defeat the Graham-Cassidy health care bill in the U.S. Senate, the latest Republican effort to repeal Obamacare and defund Medicaid. He’ll also consider how progressives can effectively advocate for a universal health care system such as Rep. John Conyers and Sen. Bernie Sanders proposed, Medicare For All.
  3. Gene Marx, a Vietnam War veteran and former Veterans For Peace Board Secretary, discusses his views on the initial episodes of Ken Burns and Lynn Novick’s new PBS documentary, “The Vietnam War,” and the important lessons our nation still needs to learn from the tragic War in Vietnam that killed so many Vietnamese and Americans.
  4. Stan Heller, host of The Struggle Video News program, talks about a new campaign initiated by local and national activists and academics that are urging the University of New Haven (CT) to close down its BA program in security studies at King Fahd Security College in Saudi Arabia. The signers of a recent letter to the University administrators call Saudi Arabia a “serial human rights violator” and claim the kingdom is committing a “war crime” in its bombings and blockading of Yemen.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Writer and naturalist Leslie Sharpe talks about her new book, The Quarry Fox and Other Tales of the Wild Catskills. Then we air part of my 2007 interview with David Gessner about his book, Soaring with Fidel: An Osprey Odyssey from Cape Cod to Cuba and Beyond.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, September 24, 2017

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, September 23, 2017

4th Saturday

8 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness : Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial)

7 PM: The A List: ‘Prime Time’ w/Sam Hopkins & Vinny

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny