• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, March 19, 2014

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Scott Thompson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Speaking to Your Spirit: Cheryl Palmer

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, March 18, 2014

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: John Kane (substituting for Tiokasin Ghosthorse)

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: Jazz Adventures: Phil Bowler (fill-in forJazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, March 17, 2014

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Special Programming – St. Patrick’s Day: Bruce Swan & Del ‘In Transition’

12 Noon: Special Programming – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven: Stephen Grant

1 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Ray McGovern, is a retired 27-year veteran CIA officer who had briefed Presidents Reagan and George H.W. Bush before retiring in 1990. McGovern, who later founded the group Veteran Intelligence Professionals for Sanity, discusses the current conflict between U.S. Senators and the Central Intelligence Agency over the Senate Intelligence Committee’s investigation into CIA torture – and allegations that the agency spied on legislative staff members.
  2. Ken Bossong is executive director of the SUN DAY Campaign, a non-profit research and educational organization that promotes sustainable energy technologies as cost-effective alternatives to nuclear power and fossil fuels. Bossong, who served as a Peace Corps volunteer in the Ukrainian Academy of Public Administration in Lviv from 2000–2003, talks about the current crisis in Ukraine and its relation to energy issues, i.e. Ukraine and Europe’s dependence on Russian natural gas and oil, and Washington and energy corporation’s current effort to reduce that dependency by fast tracking the construction of U.S. LNG export terminals – and encouraging fracking shale formations in Ukraine.
  3. Drew Hudson, executive director of Environmental Action discusses his group’s current campaign urging National Public Radio to stop taking corporate sponsorship funding from the American Natural Gas Alliance, which is using its underwriting airtime to promote hydraulic fracturing, or fracking across the U.S.
  4. Sarah Anderson, Global Economy Project Director with the Institute for Policy Studies, discusses her group’s new report, “Wall Street Bonuses and the Minimum Wage,” as well as the politics in Washington that will likely impede progress on approving legislation that would address growing income inequality, including widely popular proposals to raise the minimum wage.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Rob Okun talks about the collection of essays he edited, Voice Male: The Untold Story of the Pro-feminist Men’s Movement. Then we re-air our 2009 interview with feminist poet Robin Moore about the anthology she edited, Poems From The Women’s Movement.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, March 16, 2014

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren (fill-in)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Ameni Harris, Maud Joseph, Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, March 15, 2014

3rd Saturday

11 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: TBA

7 AM: British Invasion: Rod Ross

9 AM: British Invasion: Bob Costanzo

11 AM: British Invasion: Dave Hogan

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

6 PM: University of Bridgeport Men’s Basketball: UB vs. Southern Connecticut State University

8 PM (approx.): Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Icon: In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, March 14, 2014

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: British Invasion: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: British Invasion: Dave O.

11 AM: British Invasion: Bruce Swan / Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: British Invasion: Bruce Swan

3 PM: British Invasion: Eric Cocks

3 PM: British Invasion: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: em>British Invasion: Ray Terlaga

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, March 13, 2014

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): em>Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: British Invasion: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: British Invasion: Carl J. Frano

11 AM: British Invasion: Scott Thompson

1 PM: British Invasion: Bob D’Aprile

3 PM: British Invasion: John & Jim Motavalli

3 PM: British Invasion: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: British Invasion: Al Bell

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl/p>

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, March 12, 2014

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This is the first of a two-part series on the art, craft and practice of letter writing. An avid letter writer herself, Hazel Kahan invites Jenny Bhatt, a kindred spirit, for a conversation about the significance of letters and the part they have played in each of their lives. Tidings is produced by Tony Ernst and archived at hazelkahan.com

8 PM: Jeff Wignall

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, March 11, 2014

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Ren

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: John Kane (substituting for Tiokasin Ghosthorse)

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in forJazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, CTMirror.org, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com, SoutholdLocal.com and more.

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, March 10, 2014

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: Dave Hogan (fill-in)

12 Noon: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Dave O. (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Katrina vanden Heuvel, Editor and Publisher of the Nation magazine and author of “The Change I Believe In: Fighting for Progress in The Age of Obama,” discusses her recent opinion piece published in the Washington Post titled, “The Ukraine crisis calls for less bluster, more common sense,” and also assesses the U.S. corporate media’s coverage of the Ukraine crisis.
  2. Veteran social justice and environmental activist Harvey Wasserman, author of a dozen books, including, “Solartopia! Our Green-powered Earth,” talks about his recent article, “50 Reasons We Should Fear the Worst from Fukushima,” and related issues on nuclear power on the eve of the third anniversary of Japan’s catastrophic nuclear disaster.
  3. James “Chip” Northrup, an anti-fracking activist and investor in real estate, Internet, oil, gas and offshore oil rigs, discusses the Ukranian crisis and its relation to energy issues, i.e. Ukraine and Europe’s dependence on Russian natural gas and oil, and Washington and energy corporations’ current effort to reduce that dependency by fast tracking the construction of U.S. LNG export terminals — and encouraging fracking shale formations in Ukraine.
  4. David Samuels founder of Connecticut’s Community Party, talks about his group’s proposed anti-racial profiling legislation, known as the “Trayvon Martin Act,” that calls for the creation of a legislative task force on police misconduct. The bill will be introduced in the Connecticut State legislature this year.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Dr. Jordan Metzl talks about exercise as medicine. His book is The Exercise Cure. And publisher Randy Davila discusses how to market your book in his book, Think Like A Publisher.

11 PM: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, March 9, 2014

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, March 8, 2014

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Ricardo Trejo (fill-in for Barricada: John Lugo)

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Ebong Udoma (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Rod Ross (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny