• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 8, 2015

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room — “Blue Roads”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei (fill-in for Amazon Radio: Pam Smith)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 7, 2015

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Dan Correll

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline features new releases by Grayson Hugh, Jesse Palidofsky, Terry Winchell, Nancy Remkus, and more.

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room — “Blue Roads”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, November 6, 2015

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: Friday Morning Live: Joe Santiago (fill-in for Elijah Malone)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

How Capitalism Works – Updates on capitalism vs higher education, real costs of apps, how other half banks.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, November 5, 2015

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farm Stand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): Friday Morning Live: Elijah Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 4, 2015

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: national and international news

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

Will Paulson, fourth-generation woodworker, talks to Hazel Kahan on North Fork Works about his Swedish heritage, his philosophy about his tools, his craft and his sculptures and how he feels about wood and trees. North Fork Works programs are archived.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, November 3, 2015

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): JMS Jams: Justin Shay (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Mikki’s Room (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

  • 8:15 PM — Len Yannielli, author of Hurry Down Gunntown, will be in the studio to discuss his new historical novel about true events that took place during the Revolutionary War in Bethany and Naugatuck.
  • 9:15 PM — Prof. Richard Wolff will be on hand to explain what socialism is and is not; and to discuss the significance of this very taboo ism being raised to the level of a national debate.
  • 10 PM — Hard Bop and Beyond, featuring current and classic Jazz gems.

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, November 2, 2015

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Charles Glass, a former ABC News Chief Middle East Correspondent and author of, “Syria Burning: ISIS and the Death of the Arab Spring,” who recently returned from assignments in Syria and Iraq,

 discusses the current situation in Syria re: the expansion of the U.S. role in fighting ISIS, Russian intervention and assessing the prospects for negotiations to end the war.
  2. Richard D. Wolff, professor of economics emeritus, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, who is currently a visiting professor in the graduate program in international affairs at New School University. Professor Wolff is the host of a weekly radio show, “Economic Update” heard on WBAI, 99.5 FM and WPKN, Fridays at 7:30 PM. His latest book is titled, “Capitalism’s Crisis Deepens: Essays on the Global Economic Meltdown 2010-2014.” Professor Wolff explores the definition of socialism as discussed by presidential candidate Bernie Sanders, its relevance to today’s U.S. economy — and changing perceptions about capitalism and socialism among a new generation.
  3. Robert Kraig, Executive Director of Citizen Action of Wisconsin discusses the track record of Wisconsin Rep. Paul Ryan and what the country can expect of him as the newly elected GOP Speaker of the House, with a focus on his budget initiatives to weaken or dismantle federal social safety net programs.
  4. Lynn Taborsak, a licensed plumber, former 4-term CT state representative from Danbury’s 109th District from 1984 to 1992, who currently serves as a spokesperson with the Danbury Rising! coalition, talks about her group’s support for healthcare workers at Danbury and New Milford hospitals in advance of a 2nd union election at those facilities — and the larger issue of workers’ right to organize on the job.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Dale Russakoff talks about her acclaimed book, The Prize: Who’s In Charge of America’s Schools. It’s about the top-down attempt to reform Newark’s schools and why it failed. Then Kristina Rizga tells the inspiring story of an inner city high school in San Francisco. It’s called Mission High: One School, How Experts Tried to Fail It, and the Students and Teachers Who Made It Triumph.

11 PM: JMS JAMS: Justin Shay (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 1, 2015

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

1 AM: Joe Santiago (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 31, 2015

5th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko ‐‐ Halloween Special

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: Tune Into Your Body: Dr. Wendy Leigh White

10 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Special Programming: Live Broadcast From The Institute Library

10 PM (EDT): Mikki’s Room –– “Sacred Spirits”

Note: Daylight Saving Time ends after 1:59:59 AM, when clocks are shifted back by 1 hour

1 AM (EST): Joe Santiago (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 30, 2015

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Friday Morning Live: Joe Santiago (fill-in for Elijah Malone)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo with guest Doug Hovey (fill-in for Del ‘In Transition’)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz: The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Teaching High School Economics – Updates on Obama harshness re student debt, how much corps and rich abuse tax havens, MIT rejects fossil-fuel divestment, profit over safety at Tylenol company. Response to listener on where U.S. economy headed now.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 29, 2015

5th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page: Binnie Klein and Duo Dickinson

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM:In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Friday Morning Live: Elijah Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 28, 2015

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Wednesday Night Fish Fry:Early Bird Edition ‐‐ Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

New Yorker writer Ian Frazier reads from Travels in Siberia and other work. Programs are archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli