• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Air

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 28, 2013

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat: Rich Kaminsky (fill-in)

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

Featured:

  • Tribute to Carl Sagan
  • NASA Mission Updates
  • Local Astronomy & Space Related events
  • Interview with long time adventure journalist, Jim Clash… Jim will discuss several of his previous adventures, including his skiing to the South Pole, and his future adventure into space on Virgin Galactic’s SpaceShipTwo

11 AM: Dennis Quinn

12 Noon: Mouse Muse: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 27, 2013

4thFriday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat: Rich Kaminsky (fill-in)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, December 26, 2013

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sit, Stay, Listen: Julia Carter, DVM

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell and Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 25, 2013

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Mikki’s Room: Mikki (continues as fill-in Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski)

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Luis Pomales (fill-in for Music Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs)

4 PM: Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Poet Grace Schulman reads from her latest collection Without A Claim. East End Ink is archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey)

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 24, 2013

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Six Feet Deep: Jeep Ward (fill-in for Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo)

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:05 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Mikki’s Room: Mikki (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: Mikki’s Room: Mikki (continues as fill-in Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski)

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, December 23, 2013

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: Luis Luna (fill-in)

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro

In the Christmas spirit, we forego our monthly War Report to highlight members of our community who help the needy. Guests include Dave O’Sullivan of the New Haven Community Soup Kitchen and Dr. Kareem Adeeb, the first Muslim president of the Interfaith Council of Southwest Connecticut. Listeners are invited to call in to let us know about their community groups’ service to the needy. Call-in during the show or email your questions before to ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CT News Service, CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Shahid Buttar, executive director of the Bill of Rights Defense Committee examines recent developments in the movement challenging NSA surveillance programs including: Federal U.S. District Judge Richard Leon’s preliminary ruling which found that the NSA blanket collection of phone communication metadata, apparently violates privacy rights and the U.S. Constitution; the recommendations of President Obama’s panel reviewing NSA spy programs and the profile of NSA surveillance operations broadcast on the the CBS News program “60 Minutes.”
  2. Robert W. McChesney, Professor of Communication, Center for Global Studies at the University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign discusses the grassroots movement to pressure the Washington Post to provide full disclosure to its readers about the newspaper’s owner, Jeff Bezos’ multi-million dollar business relationship with the CIA. He’ll also talk about related points raised in his recent book, “Dollarocracy: How the Money and Media Election Complex is Destroying America,” co-written with Nation magazine reporter John Nichols.
  3. Richard Dieter, executive director of the Death Penalty Information Center discusses the decline in the number of executions across the U.S. in 2013, and the reasons why. He’ll also review the efforts to repeal of the death penalty in state capitols and a significant shift in America’s views on capital punishment.
  4. Stephen F. Cohen, author and professor emeritus in Russian Studies and Politics at New York University and Princeton University, talks about Ukraine’s current crisis over trade relations that brought tens of thousands of protesters into the streets of the nation’s capitol, Kiev, in the context of troubled relations between Russia the U.S. and Europe.
  5. Laura MacCleery, Legislative Director with National Nurses United union discusses her group’s critique of the recently passed bi-partisan Congressional budget deal, in the context of the budget’s harmful focus on austerity measures.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Howard Mansfield talks about his profound and delightful book, Dwelling In Possibility: Searching for the Soul of Shelter. And as we become a country of minorities — including whites — we need to change our outmoded narrative about America. Rebecca Stefoff discusses her adaption of Ronald Takaki’s classic study of the multicultural history of America — A Different Mirror — into a book for middle and highschool readers. It’s called A Different Mirror For Young People.

11 PM: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 22, 2013

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Icon: In The Domain (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Ameni Harris, Maud Joseph, Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris, Denise Manzari, Melinda Tuhus

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 21, 2013

3rd Saturday

11 PM (Friday): Eric Ford

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Six Feet Deep: Jeep Ward (fill-in for Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl)

4 PM: Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Icon: In The Domain (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 20, 2013

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Eric Ford

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Doug Echols)

10 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE: howard thompson – “Word! #2 (feat. special guest, Vincent Quattroche)”

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Saturday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, December 19, 2013

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 18, 2013

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Speaking to Your Spirit: Cheryl Palmer

11 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): TBA (fill-in for Michael Goldman)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 17, 2013

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: In Case You Missed It – Headline News (produced by Malcolm C. Dankner)

1:06 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman)

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow)