• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, June 2, 2017

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Economic failures and the blame game – Updates on big banks fix rates, IRS checks on churches, CEOs’ pay rises fastest to worsen U.S. inequality.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, June 1, 2017

1st Thursday

8 PM (Wednesday): Shaki Presents

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 31, 2017

5th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Digging In The Dirt: Kevin Gallagher

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Poets Star Black and Bill Zavatsky and Maryann Calendrille of Canios Books read the poetry of the late Bill Knott. Programs are archived at eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at https://soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8:20 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 30, 2017

5th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Jazz It Up: Oscar Gonzalez Barreto

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 29, 2017

5th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson)

2 AM: Snap, Crackle, and Pop!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 PM: Cooking with Carol: Carol Lentini, family & friends (1/30/17 show re-broadcast)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Ron Fein, Legal Director with the group Free Speech For People assesses the mounting evidence that Donald Trump and his regime have likely committed high crimes and misdemeanors, which many observers believe should trigger an impeachment investigation in the Republican controlled House of Representatives.
  2. Alex Lawson, executive Director of Social Security Works, examines President Trump’s proposed federal budget and how it will impact Social Security, Medicare and Medicaid — as well as the work his group is doing to educate the public on the serious threat Trump poses to the nation’s social safety net programs.
  3. Paul Kawika Martin, Senior Director, Policy & Political Affairs with the group Peace Action, discusses both Trump’s recent trip to the Middle East/Europe & the NATO Summit, and the Pentagon recommendation to deploy 5,000 additional US troops to Afghanistan.
  4. Marcus Graetsch, co-director of the Left Forum, an annual conference in New York City, talks about the long history of the Forum, this year’s theme: “Resistance!,” and the opportunities at the conference for local and national connections and collaboration between progressive groups and individual activists.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Andrew Forsthoeffel tells us about his book, Walking To Listen. It’s the amazing story of what happened when he decided to walk across America to gain life wisdom from whomever he encountered. Then, we re-broadcast an edited version of my 2014 interview with Rob Okun about his book Voice Male: The Untold Story of the Pro-feminist Men’s Movement.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, May 28, 2017

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson)

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, May 27, 2017

4th Saturday

8 PM (Friday): The Annual Frank Zappa Memorial Day Meltdown: Bob Chamenko

Your gateway to the Summer: Six Uninterrupted Hours of Zappa Music (8 PM to 2 AM) — Crank the Frank! This year’s edition of the Frank Zappa Memorial Day Meltdown will showcase SIX Hours of FZ, from the early days of Studio Z to the prophetic period of the Utility Muffin Research Kitchen. No aspect of Zappa’s music will remain untouched as your host Bob Chamenko and Special-Guest-Zappa-Experts: Johnny the Rod Curotto, the Crusher, and Windy the House Floutist, explore the arcane world of the 20th Century’s GREATEST COMPOSER. Join us for an evening of calculated madness, and get your head right for the Summer of ’17!

12 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness : Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: What A Story: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial

7 PM: Speaking to Your Spirit: War Stories: Cheryl A. Palmer

8 PM: The A List: ‘Prime Time’ w/Sam Hopkins & Vinny

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, May 26, 2017

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz: The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Worker Coops as our Economic Future – Updates on Trump’s 2018 budget, Ford’s undemocratic decisions, US opioid epidemic, Swiss vote to end nuclear power, Harley-Davidson moving jobs overseas, Canada outlaws overbooking seats on planes.

8 PM: The Annual Frank Zappa Memorial Day Meltdown: Bob Chamenko

Your gateway to the Summer: Six Uninterrupted Hours of Zappa Music (8 PM to 2 AM) — Crank the Frank! This year’s edition of the Frank Zappa Memorial Day Meltdown will showcase SIX Hours of FZ, from the early days of Studio Z to the prophetic period of the Utility Muffin Research Kitchen. No aspect of Zappa’s music will remain untouched as your host Bob Chamenko and Special-Guest-Zappa-Experts: Johnny the Rod Curotto, the Crusher, and Windy, the House Floutist, explore the arcane world of the 20th Century’s GREATEST COMPOSER. Join us for an evening of calculated madness, and get your head right for the Summer of ’17!

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, May 25, 2017

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page Radio: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

2:30 PM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: The Kitchen Sink: Catherine Conroy

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, May 24, 2017

4th Wednesday of the month

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Dylan Birthday Special: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Dylan Birthday Special: Sam Goldenberg

10:30 AM: Dylan Birthday Special: Rob Tangel

12 Noon: The LGBTQ Community Show: Andrew Ross

1 PM: Dylan Birthday Special: Harry Minot

3 PM: Dylan Birthday Special: howard thompson

5 PM: Dylan Birthday Special: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Literary critic and translator Daniel Mendelsohn presents the work of the Alexandrian Greek poet C.P. Cavafy. This program was recorded in August 2012 at Canios Books, Sag Harbor. East End Ink is archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8 PM: Dylan Birthday Special: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, May 23, 2017

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sean Corvino (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz & Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

Featured Guests:

  • 8:30 PM — Patrice Williamson and her tribute to Ella Fitzgerald
  • 9:00 PM — New York Times reporter Jack Ewing talking about his book on the Volkswagen scandal, Faster, Higher, Farther.
  • 9:30 PM — Fiddle player Rayna Gellert
  • 10:00 PM — Abbie Gardner, a member of Red Molly who also has a solo career.

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, May 22, 2017

4th Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Band Together Radio: Andy Kadison & Jerry Vigorito

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Marjorie Cohn, past president of the National Lawyers Guild and law professor at Thomas Jefferson School of Law, discusses her views regarding the appointment of Robert Mueller as a special counsel to investigate charges that the Trump presidential campaign colluded with Russia as that nation attempted to influence the outcome of the 2016 U.S. presidential election.
  2. Tom Swan, executive director of the Connecticut Citizen Action Group discusses former CT US Senator Joe Lieberman’s selection as Trump’s announced #1 candidate to fill the FBI Director post, examining Lieberman’s various positions including his support for the Iraq War, blocking important aspects of health care legislation and issues debated during his 2006 Democratic primary loss to Ned Lamont.
  3. Emily Sessions of Yale University’s History of Art Department, and Julia Powers from Yale’s Comparative Literature Department discuss their newly formed union Local 33 of graduate professionals’ continuing effort to pressure Yale University to negotiate a contract, including an ongoing hunger strike — and a 1,500+ person protest at Yale’s commencement ceremonies today, Monday May 22, 2017
  4. Kathy Kelly, co-coordinator of the group Voices for Creative Nonviolence, examines the dire situation in Yemen’s civil war exacerbated by Saudi intervention and U.S. arms; and her views on President Trump’s recently announced plan to deploy an estimated 5,000+ additional U.S. troops to Afghanistan.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Heather White talks about her explosive new documentary she co-produced about the deadly hazards in Chinas electronics industry, Complicit. Then, bestselling author Corban Addison discusses his gripping new novel, A Harvest Of Thorns. It’s a thriller that reveals the ugly underbelly of fast fashion.

11 PM: Sean Corvino (fill-in for Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning