• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, January 12, 2016

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, January 11, 2015

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

  1. Marcus Stanley, Policy Director with the group Americans for Financial Reform, discusses his views on Democratic presidential candidate Bernie Sander’s call for the breakup of America’s big banks, assesses the current strengths and weaknesses of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act and prospects for re-establishing the Glass Steagall Act of 1933 that prohibits commercial banks from engaging in the investment business.
  2. Najam Haider, Assistant Professor of Religion at Barnard College examines the recent Saudi execution of Shiite cleric Nimr al-Nimr and 46 others — the ensuing violent protests in Tehran and escalation of tensions between Iran, Riyadh and its allies — and growing criticism of Saudi Arabia’s ultraconservative Wahhabi brand of Sunni Islam.
  3. Aaron Hughes, of the group Iraq Veterans Against the War talks about his recent trip to Afghanistan with a delegation from Voices for Creative Nonviolence – and describes his project called “Tea,” where he’s cast 779 cups each bearing the name of a prisoner held in the U.S. military detention camp at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with acclaimed biographer James McGrath Morris about his just-released biography, Ethel Payne, First Lady Of The Black Press. Few Americans today have ever heard of Ethel Payne, much less understood the giant role she played in reporting the story — and advancing the agenda — of the civil rights movement in America. Through Payne’s riveting personal story, Morris takes the reader on an inspiring journey through the civil rights movement — and a greater understanding of issues that continue to resonate strongly today.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, January 10, 2016

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room ‐‐ “The Teachers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: Michelle Spinei

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, January 9, 2016

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay (fill-in for It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves)

9 AM: Community Discussions: with Doug Echols Mark Mushin

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: FM Mutations: Allyson McCabe

10 PM: Mikki’s Room ‐‐ “The Teachers”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, January 8, 2016

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

What Capitalism Is – Updates on Obamacare scandal, bank errors threaten depositors, public pension looting, subsidizing religion.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, January 7, 2016

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Robert Merritt (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farm Stand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, January 6, 2016

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Doug Hovey (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred And Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: national and international news

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

Dave Dominy lives in Cutchogue and talks about his North Fork life as a recreational hunter, a carpenter and a member of Southold Town Deer Management Task Force. North Fork Works programs are archived.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, January 5, 2016

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Soundprint Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Victoria Nachman (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening Report: national and international news

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

  • 8:15 PM — Youth Radio: The Waterbury Arts Middle School Radio Show
  • 8:45 PM — Interview with Kevin Alexander Gray, civil rights activist, commentator and director of the 1988 South Carolina Jesse Jackson presidential campaign. Kevin will compare the Jackson and Sanders campaigns and discuss the national political outlook for 2016.
  • 10:00 PM — Post Bop and Beyond: contemporary and classic Jazz gems

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, January 4, 2016

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

  1. American Constitution Society President, Caroline Fredrickson, discusses her group’s work in alerting the public to the important issues at stake for labor unions and all workers in the Friedrichs v. California Teachers Association case that will soon be heard before the U.S. Supreme Court.
  2. Glen Ford, Executive Editor with the Black Agenda Report reflects on the recent grand jury decisions not to indict police officers involved in the deaths of Tamir Rice in Ohio, and Sandra Bland in Texas. He’ll also share his views on the current organizational status of the nationwide Black Lives Matter movement and what new strategies may emerge in 2016.
  3. Journalist Kim Ives, co-founder and an editor with the international weekly newspaper Haiti Liberté, discusses the current situation in Haiti with the recent postponement of the scheduled presidential runoff election, allegations of fraud in the first round of polling — and protests against the continued United Nations military presence in Haiti.
  4. Aaron Hughes, of the group Iraq Veterans Against the War talks about his recent trip to Afghanistan with a delegation from Voices for Creative Nonviolence – and describes his project called “Tea,” where he’s cast 779 cups each bearing the name of a prisoner held in the U.S. military detention camp at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Paul Ehrlich discusses the book he co-wrote, The Annihilation of Nature: Human Extinction of Birds and Mammals and Writer’s Voice airs one of the year’s Ten Best Shows: our interview with Joseph Luzzi about his memoir, In A Dark Wood.

11 PM: Soundprint Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, January 3, 2016

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room ‐‐ “Blue Roads”

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz (fill-in for David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, January 2, 2016

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything:Bob Anderson

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline Doctorow spins “Two-for-One” – 2 tracks each from folk albums in her collection

8 PM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Soca Showcase: Icon)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room ‐‐ “Blue Roads”

2 AM (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, January 1, 2016

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mikki’s Room (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sound: Ed Flynn)

2 AM: Friday Morning Live: Joe Santiago

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: My Other Music:Joseph Celli (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

5 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Economics and Real Issues – Updates on economics vs “free press,” Nevada vs public education, and bikes displace autos in Europe. Responses to listeners on economics of closed ACA health coops and on inflation’s dangers and impacts.

8 PM: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport)

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky