• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Air

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, January 20, 2014

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro

We commemorate Martin Luther King Day with a special program on the 1968 assassinations of Reverend King and Senator Robert F. Kennedy. The program features Ken’s earlier interviews with William Pepper, attorney for the King family and author of The Execution of Martin Luther King, and with Shane O’Sullivan, author of Who Killed Bobby?

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Todd O’Boyle, Program Director for Media and Democracy at Common Cause, assesses President Obama’s proposed reforms to National Security Agency blanket surveillance of American’s communications – and the recent federal appeals court ruling that rejected FCC regulations protecting net neutrality which preserve an open Internet.
  2. Brian Miller, Executive Director of the group United for a Fair Economy, discusses his just released report, “Healthcare for Whom?” – examining the racial disparities in access to healthcare, as well as the growing debate on the most effective policies to address record levels of income inequality in the U.S.
  3. Arthur Stamoulis, executive director of the Citizens Trade Campaign, discusses his group’s mobilization to defeat Fast Track legislation related to the Obama administration’s effort to gain Congressional passage of the proposed Trans Pacific Partnership free trade treaty.
  4. BBC Investigative journalist Greg Palast, and author of the New York Times bestseller, “Billionaires & Ballot Bandits” and the DVD “Vultures and Vote Rustlers”, discusses his investigation into the Committee for Our Children’s Future, embattled New Jersey Governor Chris Christie and his Koch brothers billionaire buddies. Greg will also talk about his latest investigation into the Republican Party’s coordinated campaign to impose laws suppressing the voting rights of minority, senior citizens and student voters.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with journalist Alan Weisman about his important and riveting new book, Countdown: Our Last, Best Hope for a Future on Earth? It’s about the overpopulation crisis and how we can solve it.

11 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, January 19, 2014

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: Icon In The Domain

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Ameni Harris, Maud Joseph, Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

12 Noon: Special Live Broadcast from the Pequot Library: Mark Naftalin & Friends concert

1:30 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, January 18, 2014

3rd Saturday

11 PM (Friday): Eric Ford

2 AM: Wilfredo Soto (fill-in)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

12:30 PM: Special Live Broadcast from the Pequot Library: Mark Naftalin & Friends concert

2 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Ebong Udoma (fill-in for Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E)

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): Icon: In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, January 17, 2014

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Eric Ford

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Doug Echols)

10 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE: howard thompson – “In Space”

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport)

10 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Saturday): Wilfredo Soto (fill-in)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, January 16, 2014

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

3 PM: WPKN Sunday Brunch Concert (Rebroadcast): The Grimm Generation presents The Big Fame Radio Hour: a pairing of modern sounds with radio noir drama. Heard as it was meant to be… live on the radio. Featuring Carmen Champagne, Jason P. Krug, Lys Guillorn, Eric Bloomquist, Julie Kay and Jack Adanti. Special guest appearance by Dave Hogan.

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Eric Ford

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, January 15, 2014

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Speaking to Your Spirit: Cheryl Palmer

11 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Michael Goldman

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, January 14, 2014

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Michael Dunham

2 AM: Luis Luna

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

11:54 PM: The WPKN Arts Calendar

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

12:55 PM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

1:00 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Sea Change Radio

8 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, January 13, 2014

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

12 Noon: In Context: Ken and Marchand MacDermotRoe and Del LaPietro

Topic and call-in number will be announced during the show. Call-in during the show or email your questions before to ken@mdrtalk.org.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International Lesbian & Gay Radio Magazine

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Journalist Kim Ives, co-founder of the international weekly newspaper Haiti Liberté, examines the problem-plagued recovery effort and millions of dollars squandered in Haiti 4 years after the nation suffered the devastating 2010 earthquake.
  2. Professor Peter Dreier, Dr. E.P. Clapp Distinguished Professor of Politics, and director of the Urban and Environmental Policy Department, at Occidental College in Los Angeles, discusses his recent article, “Is America Ready for a New War on Poverty?” on the week when the nation observed the 50th anniversary of War on Poverty launched by President Lyndon Johnson in 1964.
  3. Brad Friedman, an independent investigative journalist, blogger, broadcaster, co-founder of the group Velvet Revolution and a Commonweal Institute Fellow. He talks about his recent article, “The Fox ‘News’-ificiation of CBS and ‘60 Minutes’; ‘The Cleantech Crash.’”
  4. Lindsay Farrell, State Director of the Connecticut Working Families Party, talks about her group’s accomplishments in 2013 both in Connecticut and nationally – and WFP’s plans for the year ahead.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Teacher John Hunter talks about the inspiring World Peace Game he’s been teaching to kids for thirty years. His book is World Peace and Other 4th-Grade Achievements. And Heather Rogers talks about her book, Green Gone Wrong: How Our Economy Is Undermining the Environmental Revolution.

11 PM: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): Luis Luna

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, January 12, 2014

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Black In Introspectives: Eric Ford

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-rerported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, January 11, 2014

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Wilfredo Soto (fill-in)

6 AM: It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, January 10, 2014

2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Ed Flynn

2 AM: Eli Malone (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Ray Terlaga

10 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Saturday): Wilfredo Soto (fill-in)

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, January 9, 2014

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Michael Goldman

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

12:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: Radio B&B: Buskin and Batteau

4 PM: Dylan McDonnell (fill-in)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News – from CTNewsJunkie.com, EastEndBeacon.com, RiverheadLocal.com and Long Island Patch sites

7 PM: Feature Story News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Liz Becker (fill-in for Blues In The Evening: Al Bell)

11 PM: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)