• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 18, 2016

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Arts on Air – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Ebong Udoma (fill-in for Scott Harris)

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Joseph Luzzi talks about his moving new memoir and contemplation of Dante’s Divine Comedy, In A Dark Wood. Then, we hear some voices from the recent marathon reading of Melville’s Moby Dick put on by the legendary Sag Harbor, NY bookstore, Canio’s.

11 PM: Elijah Malone (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 17, 2016

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, July 16, 2016

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): JMS Jams: Justin Shay (fill-in for 3rd Friday Night Live Music)

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: con John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM (Sunday): Icon In The Domain

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, July 15, 2016

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Sean Corvino

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Chris Frantz: The Talking Head (fill-in for Connections: Eric Cocks)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Deepening Crisis and African-Americans – “Leaders” exposed by crises: Johnson in U.K., Dimon in U.S. Stagnant incomes for most.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay (fill-in for 3rd Friday Night Live Music)

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, July 14, 2016

2nd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Sean Corvino

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, July 13, 2016

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Ebong Udoma)

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month Hazel brings some very personal Tidings for WPKN’s listeners. In a Skype conversation with Tom, her classmate from their boarding school in India, whom she hadn’t actually met until their 60th class reunion last month, the two classmates explore what it has meant to be a “Third Culture Kid”: for Tom, born and raised in China and for Hazel, who calls India and Pakistan home. Tidings is archived at hazelkahan.com.

8 PM: Preservation Sound: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, July 12, 2016

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, July 11, 2016

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Rev. Graylan S. Hagler, senior pastor, Plymouth Congregational United Church of Christ in Washington, D.C., considers the community response and national debate after the latest police shootings and resulting deaths of Philando Castile in Falcon Heights, Minnesota and Alton Sterling in Baton Rouge, Louisiana – and the brutal murder of five police officers by a sniper in Dallas Texas.
  2. Paul Gottinger, a journalist based in Madison, WI whose work focuses on the Middle East, discusses President Obama’s recently announced plan to leave 8,400 American troops in Afghanistan until the end of his term, rather than reduce the number to 5,500 as originally scheduled, and assesses the status of America’s longest war as well as the “war on terror.”
  3. David Swanson, author, activist, journalist and host of Talk Nation Radio, whose books include “War Is A Lie,” and “When the World Outlawed War.” He’ll talk about his recent article, “Impeach and Prosecute Tony Blair,” and discuss the reasons why the U.S. has had zero accountability for the launch of the Iraq War, and war crimes committed by President George W. Bush and members of his administration — as well as the consequences for the nation of having elected officials who operate above the law.
  4. Veteran social justice and environmental activist Harvey Wasserman, author of a dozen books, including, “Solartopia! Our Green-powered Earth,” talks about his recent article, “Diablo Shutdown Marks End of Atomic Era,” and the industry lobbyists and politicians who are still working to revive nuclear power in the U.S. and around the world.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Danielle Allen talks about the foundational ideas of our American Republic. Her book is Our Declaration, A Reading Of The Declaration of Independence In Defense of Equality. Then we talk with Katy Simpson Smith about her acclaimed novel, The Story of Land And Sea. It takes place just after the Revolutionary War, when ideas of equality and liberty were transforming America.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 10, 2016

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – The Teachers

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Morning Maniac Music: David Golden)

1 PM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Sunday Brunch Concert)

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, July 9, 2016

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Toland

10 AM: Community Discussions

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson)

4 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G. (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: FM Mutations: Allyson McCabe

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – The Teachers

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, July 8, 2016


— UPDATE! The Stream Is Back —


2nd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Psychology, Economics, and Orlando – Updates on minimum wage raises, economics of prisons, evidence that notions of “economic recovery” are myths for most of world.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, July 7, 2016


— Stream Not Available At This Time —

The WPKN Stream will return as soon as possible. The on-air broadcast signal is working. Please continue listening to WPKN at 89.5-FM on your radio dial! We apologize for the inconvenience, and thank you for your patience while engineers work to restore this service.


1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)