• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 9, 2014

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room: 2nd Saturday ‐ it’s Jazz, with some poetry slipped in from time to time

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Música Latina con Edwin o Luis
Si es nueva música (new music): Edwin
y las normas de la vieja escuela (old school standards): Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 8, 2014

2nd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: JMS JAMS: Justin Shays (fill-in for It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves)

9 AM: Community Discussions: Tom Sweeney

11 AM: Barricada: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson)

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Leaving The 20th Century With No Regrets: Scott Shapleigh)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: 2nd Saturday ‐ it’s Jazz, with some poetry slipped in from time to time

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, November 7, 2014

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson – “New Releases/New Re-issues”

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, November 6, 2014

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 5, 2014

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month Hazel Kahan interviews the proprietors of Blue Moon, a North Fork family fish business: Alex Villani, a long-time fisherman and Stephanie Villani, fishmonger talk about the gratifications and challenges of commercial fishing for a small family business based in Mattituck, Long Island. North Fork Works programs are produced by Tony Ernst and archived.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, November 4, 2014

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Shaki Presents (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Grey Wolf (FM)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio:with guest host John Kane

1:00 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

From 5:00 to 6:50 PM, Valerie will be welcoming guest programmers Edward Rogers and Gaz Thomas. Both are UK-born musicians with a love of British pop music from the ’50s, ’60s and ’70s through the current day and tomorrow. They enjoyed seven years working at the now-defunct East Village Radio (E.V.R), and are looking forward to presenting some of their favorite songs, both vintage and brand new to WPKN’s listeners.

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out :The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Special Election Night Coverage: Scott Harris & Richard Hill

WPKN will host special coverage of the 2014 mid-term election. The show will feature live interviews with progressive commentators, economists, activists and political observers including: Ralph Nader, Bertha Lewis, Miles Rappaport, Richard Wolff, Jack Beatty and others. Listener call-ins will be welcomed.

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, November 3, 2014

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Report To Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Sam Jewler, Public Citizen’s Communications officer talks about his just released report titled, “U.S. Chamber of Commerce Dominates Undisclosed Spending in Congressional Races,” and other issues related to the now unlimited and unaccountable money flowing into U.S. election campaigns following the 2010 U.S. Supreme Court ruling in “Citizens United vs. FEC.”
  2. Journalist Greg Palast talks about his six month nationwide investigation for Al Jazeera America into the attempted massive purge of voters from the rolls in 27 mostly GOP controlled states, which threatens to disenfranchise millions of mostly black, Hispanic and Asian-American voters in the this year’s midterm election (this Tuesday!)
  3. Paul Bass, editor of the New Haven Independent, discusses this year’s Connecticut governor’s election campaign, Malloy vs. Foley — and other legislative contests across the state.
  4. Longtime anti-nuclear activist, organizer and author Dr. Helen Caldicott of Physicians for Social Responsibility, presents a talk titled, “Hiroshima, Fukushima and Beyond,” recorded at this year’s “Techno-Utopianism and the Fate of The Earth Teach-In” held at New York City’s Cooper Union on October 25, 2014.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Danielle Allen talks about the foundational ideas of our American Republic. Her book is Our Declaration, A Reading Of The Declaration of Independence In Defense of Equality. Then we talk with Katy Simpson Smith about her acclaimed novel, The Story of Land And Sea. It takes place just after the Revolutionary War, when ideas of equality and liberty were transforming America.

11 PM: Shaki Presents (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: DJ Grey Wolf (FM)

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 2, 2014

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room: 1st Saturday ‐ Usually, but not always, Blues

2 AM: Kristi Hall (fill-in for Off-Beat: Rich Kaminsky)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Música Latina con Edwin o Luis
Si es nueva música (new music): Edwin
y las normas de la vieja escuela (old school standards): Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Rogue Radio: Scott Thompson (fill-in for The Modern Hippy: Kyle Starkey)

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 1, 2014

1st Saturday

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: Luis (fill-in for John Lugo)

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferio (fill-in for Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E)

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

Caroline Doctorow hosts a Songtrails Live event – recorded last month at the College of New Rochelle. Guests are Nashville Hall-of-Famer Hugh Prestwood, Songwriter and Grammy award-winner Julie Gold, singer-songwriter Emillia Ellis and guitarist Jeff Doctorow. Songtrails airs on the first Saturday each month and will be archived at archives.wpkn.org.

8 PM: Soca Showcase: Icon

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: 1st Saturday ‐ Usually, but not always, Blues

2 AM (Sunday): Kristi Hall (fill-in)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 31, 2014

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): The Temple of Sacred Sound: Ed Flynn

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Chris Frantz – The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 30, 2014

5th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page: Binnie Klein and Duo Dickinson

HOME FOR HALLOWEEN! When homes become scary: the hidden dangers, strange stories and mysteries you have found in your home: Calls 203 336 -9756… we’ll talk scary houses in movies, “haunted” houses (don’t look in the basement) backyard archaeological digs and secret rooms…

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro – Live Broadcast from The Antiques+Blues! Benefit

11 PM: The Temple of Sacred Sound: Ed Flynn

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 29, 2014

5th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Tune Into Your Body: Dr. Leigh White

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: WPKN Evening News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Poet, critic and professor of literature, Grace Schulman, reads from her latest collection “Without A Claim” (Harcourt – Sept, 2013). East End Ink programs are archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com.

8 PM: Surf Party Apocalypse: Michelle Spinei (fill-in for The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey)

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli