• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev
DONATE TO WPKN NOW

 

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, January 10, 2017

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, January 9, 2017

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Robert Borosage, Co-Director Campaign for America’s Future examines the task of organizing effective opposition to Donald Trump and the GOP agenda. Robert will touch on some of the points raised in his recent articles, including: “Taking on Trump: Lessons from the Reagan Years” and “House Democrats: New Leadership, New Energy.”
  2. Philip Weiss, founder and co-editor of the news website Mondoweiss, which covers U.S. foreign policy in the Middle East, discusses the conviction of Israeli soldier Sgt. Elor Azaria for shooting dead a wounded Palestinian attacker after he had been disarmed of a knife — and the many subsequent calls in Israel for his pardon; the recent Obama administration’s UN Security Council abstention vote condemning illegal Israeli settlements — and the future of the BDS movement.
  3. Henry Lowendorf, co-chair of the Greater New Haven chapter of the U.S. Peace Council talks about his experience visiting war-torn Syria last summer while on a delegation sponsored by USPC, and shares his views on the current conflict and the involvement of the U.S., Russia, Iran, Turkey, Gulf State monarchies and ISIS.
  4. Yasmina Mrabet, an organizer with the ANSWER Coalition, talks about plans for Trump inauguration protests on January 20 and 21 in Washington, D.C. and across the country. She’ll also address the long term organizing going on to counter the Trump/GOP agenda after the new president is sworn into office on January 20, 2017.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Thomas Frank talks about his book Listen Liberal. It’s a scathing look at what’s wrong with the Democratic Party and how it got to the disastrous place it’s in right now. Then we share some of our favorite recent fiction.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, January 8, 2017

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): JMS JAMS: Justin Shay (fill-in for Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”)

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Solidarity: Garnett Ankle

9 AM: What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, January 7, 2017

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

8 PM: The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Soca Showcase: Icon)

10 PM: JMS JAMS: Justin Shay (fill-in for Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”)

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, January 6, 2017

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: ‘PURE’ w/howard thompson — 2016 Memorium Show

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Economics of Emotional Labor – Updates on new French labor law, obesity economics, universal basic income, a mobile home coop, and Danish day care.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, January 5, 2016

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, January 4, 2017

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month, Hazel Kahan’s guest on North Fork Works is Dave Berson: sea captain, celestial navigator, author, skipper of the solar-charged boat Glory. He talks about his life and work and why Greenport is the only place in the world he wants to live. Music by Dave Berson.

8 PM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Liz Becker)

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, January 3, 2017

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

11 PM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, January 2, 2017

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Richard Silverstein of the progressive blog Tikun Olam, discusses the controversy surrounding the Obama administration’s decision not to veto a UN Security Council resolution condemning Israel’s illegal settlements in the Palestinian West Bank, Secretary of State John Kerry’s speech on the issue and US media coverage of this story.
  2. George Lakey, a visiting professor at Swarthmore College is the author of many books on nonviolent social change including, “Strategizing for a Living Revolution,” talks about his newest book, “Viking Economics, How the Scandinavians Got it Right- and How We Can, Too,” which describes the inner workings of the Nordic economies that boast the world’s happiest, most productive workers, and explains how, if we can enact some of the changes the Scandinavians fought for surprisingly recently, we, too, can embrace equality in our economic policy.
  3. Chip Gibbons, Policy and Legislative Counsel with the Defending Dissent Foundation/BORDC talks about his recent article, “Meet Trump’s Worst Nominees For Civil Liberties,” as well as his group’s projects and priorities as the new Trump regime takes power on January 20.
  4. Cultural activist Arlene Goldbard, “chief policy wonk” with the U.S. Department of Arts and Culture, talks about her group’s mission and the upcoming “People’s State of the Union,” an annual civic event in which hundreds of individuals and organizations host Story Circles, reflecting on the state of our union, and share these stories to inspire the collaboratively composed Poetic Address to the Nation.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

2016 is passing into history. The New Year is just around the corner. And it’s time for a year-end review. We play excerpts from some of our Top Ten of 2016 interviews. Also, Francesca tells a story about New Year’s Day in Provence.

11 PM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, January 1, 2017

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (Fill-in for Shut up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix:Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 31, 2016

5th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: What A Story: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Don Duffy

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM (Sunday): Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan (Fill-in for Shut up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 30, 2016

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for The Temple of Sacred Sounds: Ed Flynn)

2 AM: PURE w/howard thompson

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Del ‘In Transition’)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz: The Talking Head

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

We Can Do Better Than Capitalism – Updates on mistreated homeless, keeping millions from voting, ‘I, Daniel Blake,’ 3000 water systems like Flint, Trump’s foreign employees, unequal retirement USA, Sen Whitehouse on anti-science.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky