• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, August 9, 2016

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle)

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, August 8, 2016

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

Host Jennifer Bangser, talks exclusively with Chris Frantz, and Tina Weymouth, (from the Talking Heads, & The Tom Tom Club), and Irene Shum, curator of the landmark Glass House, in New Canaan, CT, (designed by noted architect Philip Johnson), in a remote broadcast from the building & grounds.

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Paul Kawika Martin, Senior Director, Policy and Political Affairs with Peace Action, reports from Japan on the 71st Anniversary of the U.S. atomic bombings of Hiroshima & Nagasaki and President Obama’s nuclear policy, plans for the U.S. to spend $1 Trillion over the next 30 years to modernize America’s nuclear arsenal and the long running local opposition to U.S. military bases on Okinawa.
  2. Kristen Breitweiser, a 9/11 widow and activist working with a group of other 9/11 widows known as the “Jersey Girls,” discusses her recent article, “The Long-Hidden Saudi-9/11 Trail,” touching on the relationship between the Saudi monarchy, Wahhabi Islam and global terrorism — and the reasons why successive U.S. presidential administrations have covered it up.
  3. Journalist Arun Gupta, who has written for many publications including, The Guardian, Salon, Al Jazeera America, and YES! Magazine, discusses his recent article, “The Financial Firm That Cornered the Market on Jails,” and the wider economic exploitation of people serving time in the U.S. prison industrial complex.
  4. Steve Ellner, who has taught economic history at the Universidad de Oriente in Venezuela since 1977, and is the author of “Rethinking Venezuelan Politics,” talks about his recent article titled, “Showdown in Venezuela: What’s at stake in debates about dialogue and negotiation between Chavistas and the opposition in Venezuela?

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Kermit Roosevelt talks about his novel “Allegiance“, a legal thriller that has, at its core, the internal debate over the policy of internment of Japanese Americans. Then we re-air our interview with Pamela Rotner Sakamoto about her book, “Midnight in Broad Daylight“. It’s the true story of a Japanese-American family sundered by World War II on both sides of the Pacific. One side suffered internment. The other side of the family were there when the bomb was dropped on Hiroshima on August 6, 1945.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, August 7, 2016

1st Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

5 AM: Haitian Program: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, August 6, 2016

1st Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros: LIVE at the Stellafane Convention, Springfield, VT (fill-in for The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew)

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson

7 PM: Songtrails: Caroline Doctorow with folk and roots based music.

8 PM: Elijah Malone (fill-in for Soca Showcase: Icon)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Blue Roads”

2 AM (Sunday): Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, August 5, 2016

1st Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: Sean Corvino

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Profits – Updates on more VW sleaze, Irish bankers to jail, U.S. public pension economics, Yale worker wins back job, Yale exposed.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, August 4, 2016

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Friday): Sean Corvino

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, August 3, 2016

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Dan Correll (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Second Saturday Magazine: Bob Johnson (fill-in for Mike Horyczun)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

This month, Hazel Kahan’s guest on North Fork Works does not, like all previous guests, live and work on the North Fork: Christopher Bollen, mid-west native and Manhattan resident, has spent two years in and around Orient researching and writing his engrossing thriller “Orient,” a dark and tangled version of the hamlet’s beautiful and proud self. He talks about why and how he came to write this book and what he learned about the power of strangers, ownership, local politics, the seasons and the weather to define the character of a community. North Fork Works produced by Tony Ernst. North Fork Works programs are archived.

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, August 2, 2016

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sean Corvino (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

  • 8:30 PM — Jeff Fuller, New Haven-based master bassist, will be a guest in the studio, discussing his long, illustrious career and the release of his new CD, Shore Line Blues.
  • 10:00 PM — Post-Bop and Beyond: an hour of cutting-edge contemporary and classic Jazz.

11 PM: Dan Correll (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): Panda Melbourne Madness: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, August 1, 2016

1st Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Chuck Collins, an author and director of the Program on Inequality and the Common Good at the Institute for Policy Studies in Washington, DC, discusses the work of the Patriotic Millionaires on economic inequality, campaign finance reform and tax fairness during the 2016 presidential election campaign.
  2. Mark Weisbrot, co-director of the Center for Economic and Policy Research, talks about Democratic Vice Presidential candidate Senator Tim Kaine’s experience working with Jesuit missionaries in Honduras and Hillary Clinton’s role in shaping the current destructive U.S. policy toward Honduras — as well as the changing political crisis in Brazil as the Olympic Games kick off in Rio de Janeiro.
  3. Mike Leyba, Director of Communications with the group United for a Fair Economy, discusses the work UFE is doing this election year re: popular education — with a focus on concrete policy proposals and specific legislation UFE advocates to reverse growing income and wealth inequality in the U.S.
  4. Lenny Siegel, a Bernie Sanders delegate from Mountain View, California, who attended the Democratic National Convention in Philadelphia. Siegel, a leader of the anti-war student movement at Stanford University from 1966 to 1975 and founder of Mountain View Voices for Peace talks about his views on the DNC, Hillary Clinton’s candidacy and the issues of war and peace not much addressed in Philadelphia.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with Wendell Potter about the book he co-wrote with Nick Penniman, Nation on the Take: How Big Money Corrupts Our Democracy and What We Can Do About It. Then, Bernie Sanders supporters have been charging the DNC with bias against their candidate for months, only to be called conspiracy theorists by corporate media pundits. Now, Wikileaks has released 20,000 emails showing Bernie’s supporters were right, but those same pundits are dismissing it as no big deal. We talk with Adam Johnson about the corporate spin on the Wikileaks DNC revelations. His article for the media watch group FAIR is “With DNC Leaks, Former Conspiracy Theory Is Now True — and No Big Deal”.

11 PM: Sean Corvino (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, July 31, 2016

5th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

5 AM: Haitian Program: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert: Tyrone Shoelaces

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, July 30, 2016

5th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: What A Story: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Ebong Udoma (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

7 PM: Dylan McDonnell

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Sacred Spirits”

2 AM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, July 29, 2016

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz: The Talking Head

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Economic Crisis, Fascism & History – Updates on India’s inequality, Philly’s poverty behind DNC front, new initiatives from unions, Starbuck’s profiteering, gutting federal estate tax.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky