• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, March 29, 2017

5th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Digging In The Dirt: Kevin Gallagher

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Mike Horyczun)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Bloomsday: a tribute to James Joyce’s Ulysses. Southampton Press executive editor Joseph Shaw talks about the legacy of Joyce, East End Beacon editor Beth Young tells a tale of a Bloomsday past in Sag Harbor, and Irish-born actress Kate Mueth reads from the last (Penelope) chapter of Ulysses. Programs are archived at eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at https://soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8:20 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.)

2 AM (Thursday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, March 28, 2017

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, March 27, 2017

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for My Other Music, & Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli)

12 Noon: Band Together Radio: Andy Kadison & Jerry Vigorito

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Dr. Carol Paris, President of Physicians for a National Health Program, assesses the failure of the Trump/GOP effort to pass the American Health Care Act, the future of ObamaCare – and her group’s long term campaign to establish a universal, single payer healthcare system, such as the proposed Medicare for All legislation, that would provide health insurance coverage for everyone in the U.S.
  2. Jim Dean, chair of Democracy for America, discusses his group’s opposition to President Trump’s nomination of Judge Neil Gorsuch to the U.S. Supreme Court, the Democratic party’s threat to invoke a filibuster, which could provoke Senate Republicans to vote for the ‘nuclear option’, that would abolish filibusters for all future Supreme Court nominations.
  3. Alexandra De Luca, Deputy Press Secretary with Emily’s List, talks about the flood of interest of women across the U.S. to run for political office for the first time, their motivation and the training and support being offered by Emily’s list and other progressive groups.
  4. Josie Shields-Stromsness, Program Director of The Middle East Children’s Alliance, a non-profit group working for the rights of children across the Middle East, talks about the Shoruq Children’s Debka and Hip-Hop U.S. tour celebrating Palestine, including two performances in Connecticut, by teen dancers 13-16 years old who have spent their entire lives in the Dheisheh refugee camp, in Bethlehem, in the Israeli-occupied West Bank.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Fiction writer Ceridwen Dovey talks about her wonderful new short story collection Only The Animals. Then, a novel from the 1930s is selling like hotcakes in 2017, as people wonder: could fascism happen here? We talk with Sally Parry, director of the Sinclair Lewis Society about Lewis’ novel, It Can’t Happen Here.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, March 26, 2017

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, March 25, 2017

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

12 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness : Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: What A Story: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial

7 PM: The A List “Prime Time”: Sam Hopkins & Vinny

10 PM: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud & Bertho Joseph

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, March 24, 2017

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Shake Some Action: Kevin Brewer

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Del ‘In Transition’)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks (fill-in for Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Capitalism and Democracy – Updates on Puerto Rico, slave labor in the cocoa fields, worsening UK inequality, leaders imposing austerity on others, Canada’s Girl Guides among tourists to shun US.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, March 23, 2017

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page Radio: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: The Kitchen Sink: Catherine Conroy

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell, and a Special“Welcome Back” to the WPKN airwaves In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, March 22, 2017

4th Wednesday of the month

11 PM (Tuesday): Mark Mushin

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Wednesday Night Fish Fry: Early Bird Edition: Rod Ross)

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

The 2016 Poetry Marathon recorded at the East Hampton Town Marine Museum. Nine east end poets read their work in tribute to Poetry Marathon founders Sylvia Chavkin and Bebe Antell. Note: Next Wednesday March 29 we present Bloomsday 2016 with actress Kate Mueth, journalists Beth Young (East End Beaon) and Joseph Shaw (Southampton Press). East End Ink is archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): The Peak of the Night:Alex Panda (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, March 21, 2017

3rd Tuesday of the month

11 PM (Monday): Snap, Crackle, and Pop!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Cliff Furnald (fill-in for Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson)

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Jazz & Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

8 PM: Extensions: Dylan McDonnell

11 PM: Mark Mushin

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, March 20, 2017

3rd Monday of the month

10 PM (Sunday): The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Arts on Air – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Lisa Gilbert, vice president of legislative affairs with Public Citizen, and Chair of the Clean Budget Coalition reviews the negative consequences of President Trump’s proposed federal budget, and the national campaign being waged by the Clean Budget Coalition to defeat his administration’s budget blueprint.
  2. Jay Riestenberg, Campaigns & States Media Strategist with Common Cause, discusses the organizations and funding behind the nationwide effort to convene an Article V constitutional convention — the possible consequences of such a convention, and the efforts now underway to educate the public and prevent the mandated six additional states from signing on to the hold the convention.
  3. Journalist and author Arun Gupta, discuss the decision by two federal court judges to temporarily block Donald Trump’s second travel ban executive order, citing the president’s statements advocating the banning of Muslims from travel to the U.S. made repeatedly during his presidential campaign.
  4. Po Murray, chair of the Newtown Action Alliance and the Newtown Foundation talks about her group’s condemnation of House Bill 1181 that makes it easier for veterans with severe mental illness to purchase firearms.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

11 PM: Snap, Crackle, and Pop!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, March 19, 2017

3rd Sunday of the month

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

An encore performance of Le Nozze De Carlo, originally broadcast Wednesday, March 15, 2006

2 PM: Sunday Mix: Edwin or Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, March 18, 2017

3rd Saturday of the month

10 PM (Friday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for 3rd Friday Night Live Music: hosted by Bruce Swan)

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)