• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, November 2, 2017

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 1, 2017

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

Hazel Kahan interviews The Suffolk Times executive editor Steve Wick and content director Grant Parpan, creators along with multimedia reporter Krysten Massa, of “Gone,” a multimedia investigation into the disappearance in 1966, of Cutchogue’s 38-year old Louise Pietrewicz. Launch of the film and online versions of the documentary along with the 10,000-word print story began on October 17, 2017. Multiple police agencies had been involved in the investigation, but no arrest was ever made, no body was ever found, no media outlet ever reported her disappearance. Author and veteran Newsday journalist, Mr. Wick, who learned about Ms. Pietrewicz’s disappearance years ago, made opening a Suffolk Times investigation into the matter his first order of business upon joining the staff as executive editor in June. Archived at: hazelkahan.com/north-fork-works-2017/

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 31, 2017

5th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Mike Merli (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo)

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Jazz It Up: Oscar Gonzalez Barreto)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 30, 2017

5th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (continues as fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: To Be Announced

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Adele M. Stan, a columnist with The American Prospect, and winner of the 2017 Hillman Prize for Opinion & Analysis Journalism, discusses her recent American Prospect column, “As Senator Flake Goes Down in Flames, White Nationalism Is Infecting Major Segments of the Body Politic,” and her view that an urgent, progressive response in critical.
  2. Matthew Gardner, Senior Fellow with the Institute on Taxation and Economic Policy assesses the budget resolution recently passed by the Republican controlled House and Senate, which clears the way for a vote on a GOP proposal for massive tax cuts and reform of the US. tax code, including elimination of state and local tax deductions and reducing the amount of tax deferred money employees can invest in 401 (k) saving plans.
  3. John Koza, Chair of National Popular Vote talks about his group’s effort to eliminate the U.S. Electoral College presidential election system by passing legislation in a critical number of states across the country. He’ll provide updates on his state-by-state campaign to pass NPV bills, as well as the latest news on the effort here in the state of Connecticut.
  4. Brandon Jordan, a New York City based journalist who has written for The Nation, Waging Nonviolence, City Limits, Jacobin, and In These Times, talks about the global fossil fuels divestment movement covered in his recent article, “‘Divest The Globe’ Protests Urge Banks to Cut Ties with Fossil Fuels.”

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

We spend the hour with Carol Anderson talking about her bestselling book White Rage: The Unspoken Truth of Our Racial Divide. It won the National Book Critics Circle Award, among many others.

11 PM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 29, 2017

5th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

9 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (continues as fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM (Monday): Mike Merli (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 28, 2017

4th Saturday

8 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness : Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 Noon: Sprecial Live Broadcast from City Wide Studios – Erector Square

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial

7 PM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for The A List: ‘Prime Time’ w/Sam Hopkins & Vinny)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM (Sunday): Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 27, 2017

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: FlowwolF

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Chris Frantz: The Talking Head)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

How Economies Change – Updates on privatized probation, New Zealand rejects austerity, electricity cutoffs refute “recovery,” declining medical insurance, neo-liberalism attacked, rich funders of fake public interest groups.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 26, 2017

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: Home Page Radio: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: The Kitchen Sink: Catherine Conroy

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues For Bob: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): FlowwolF

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 25, 2017

4th Wednesday of the month

11 PM (Tuesday): Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski)

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: Living The Green Life: Sarah Jane Compton and Lindsay Crum

12:30 AM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Harry Minot (fill-in for Wednesday Night Fish Fry: Early Bird Edition: Rod Ross)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Trinidad born poet Cheryl Boyce-Taylor reads from Arrival, a rich collection of migration poems. Recorded at Canios Books, Sag Harbor. East End Ink is archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 24, 2017

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Kryssi Battalene (fill-in for The Quest: Terry Hopper)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski)

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 23, 2017

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Band Together Radio: Andy Kadison & Jerry Vigorito

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Leroy Westerling, Co-Director of the Sierra Nevada Research Institute at the University of California discuss the important issues raised in his recent article, “This Year’s Wildfires are Bad. Climate Change will Make Future Ones Worse.”
  2. Writer Michael Corcoran talks about his recent FAIR.org article, “Media ‘Extremes’ on Healthcare: Universal Coverage or Taking Healthcare from Millions,” which takes a critical look at how corporate media has ignored single-payer, universal health systems as a possible solution to the United States healthcare crises.
  3. Julianne Tveten, who writes about the intersection of the technology industry and socioeconomic topics, discusses the important issues explored in her recent In These Times article titled, “How the ‘Fake News’ Scare is Marginalizing the Left,” which focuses attention on how unaccountable tech companies are defining the parameters of acceptable discourse.
  4. Po Murray, Chairwoman of the Newtown Action Alliance talks about her group’s response to the tragic mass shooting in Las Vegas. An open letter she co-signed to “All Elected Leaders in America,” and the Alliance participation in the Fifth Annual National Vigil for All Victims of Gun Violence in Washington, D.C., December 6-17, 2017.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Richard Wilbur passed away on October 14, 2017. We remember him with a re-broadcast of our 2009 conversation with him at his home in Cummington, MA. Author Christian McEwen and I spoke with Wilbur about his life, poetry and translations and he read some of his poems to us. We also air a clip from a 2007 interview with Jeanne Braham, author of The Light Within the Light: Portraits of Donald Hall, Richard Wilbur, Maxine Kumin, and Stanley Kunitz. Programs are archived at www.writersvoice.net.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 22, 2017

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins