• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, January 4, 2018

1st Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (continues as fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Dave Hogan

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, January 3, 2018

1st Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): FlowwolF (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Horyczun

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: North Fork Works: Hazel Kahan

For the first North Fork Works interview of 2018, Hazel Kahan’s guest is farmer Steph Gaylor describing what she has learned about farming in the five years since our first interview (which was also the first year for WPKN North Fork Works) and what she has learned about food and seed production. Steph frames these experiences in both personal terms, as owner of Invincible Summer Farms in Southold, NY but also as participant in the broader sometimes alarming, underreported changes taking place in this country and internationally. Archived at: hazelkahan.com/north-fork-works-2018/

8 PM: Liz Becker

11 PM: Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, January 2, 2018

1st Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: First Tuesday Rainy Day Radio: Richard Hill

8:20 PMJohn Allen Hyatte will discuss the LGBTQ video podcast he hosts, Out in New Haven.

9:10 PM — Prof. Richard Wolff, will analyze and offer remedies for the extreme income inequality generated by
the U.S. economic system.

10:00 PMJazz Edge: classic and current Jazz pushes the harmonic and rhythmic envelope.

11 PM: FlowwolF (fill-in for For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, January 1, 2018

1st Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (continues fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: The New Haven Mavens: Todd Lyon and Nancy Shea

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Pete Stewart)

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio (fill-in for Counterpoint: Scott Harris)

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Jeff Goodell talks about his new book The Water Will Come: Rising Seas, Sinking Cities, and the Remaking of the Civilized World. Then, as coastal properties go underwater, will governments, businesses and homeowners sue? We talk with Lynn Zinser of the nonprofit journalism website Climate Liability News about the legal implications of climate change.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 31, 2017

5th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM: Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz)

12 AM (Monday): Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (continues fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM (Monday): Mike Merli (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, December 30, 2017

5th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Live Culture: Martha Lewis – ideas in and around contemporary art

12 PM: To Be Announced (fill-in for What A Story: Ina Chadwick)

12:30 PM: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for What A Story: Ina Chadwick)

1 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl)

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

7 PM: Don Duffy

10 PM: Annette Szczesiul (fill-in for Mikki’s Room)

2 AM (Sunday): Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, December 29, 2017

5th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM: Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for FlowwolF)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for Del ‘In Transition’)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Chris Frantz: The Talking Head

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink: Poems for Palestine (fill-in for Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff)

In August 2014, as Israel waged war on Gaza, east end writers and friends met to exchange thoughts, writings and prayers at Incarnation Lutheran church in Water Mill. Heard are Blanche Weisen Cook, Clare Coss, Kathy Engel, Rev. Katrina Foster, Pamela Kallimanis, and others.
East End Ink is archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com.
Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, December 28, 2017

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page Radio: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: The Kitchen Sink: Catherine Conroy

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable (fill-in for FlowwolF)

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, December 27, 2017

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The LGBTQ Community Show: Andrew Ross

1 PM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein)

4 PM: Harry Minot w/Henry Minot (fill-in for Wednesday Night Fish Fry: Early Bird Edition: Rod Ross)

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine, re-broadcast from 12/26/17 (fill-in for East End Ink: Poems for Palestine

In August 2014, as Israel waged war on Gaza, east end writers and friends met to exchange thoughts, writings and prayers at Incarnation Lutheran church in Water Mill. Heard are Blanche Weisen Cook, Clare Coss, Kathy Engel, Rev. Katrina Foster, Pamela Kallimanis, and others.
East End Ink is archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com.
Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn.)

8 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck (fill-in for Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli)

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, December 26, 2017

4th Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo (continues as fill-in for Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson)

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: Radio Free Arcadia: Tom Poplawski

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, December 25, 2017

4th Monday

10 PM (Sunday): Mikki’s Room (fill-in for Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson)

2 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for My Other Music and Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli)

12 Noon: Band Together Radio: Andy Kadison & Jerry Vigorito

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka (fill-in for The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone)

4 PM: Connecticut Rocks: Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for Kevin Gallagher)

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Counterpoint: Scott Harris)

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Ralph Nader tells us how build a movement that can bridge left and right to promote real democracy. His new book is Breaking Through Power: It’s Easier Than We Think. Then, Sarah van Gelder of Yes! Magazine tells us why she set out on a 12,000 mile odyssey around America to find models for grassroots action. Her book is The Revolution Where You Live.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, December 24, 2017

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Rivers”

2 AM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for The A List: Vinny)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Solidarity & What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Mikki’s Room (fill-in for Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson)

2 AM (Monday): Mike Merli (fill-in for The A List: Sam Hopkins)