• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, November 23, 2017

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: Home Page Radio: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: Mikki’s Room (fill-in for Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau)

4 PM: Snap Crackle and Pop: Alec Cumming (fill-in for The Kitchen Sink: Catherine Conroy)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Muller’s New Music Network

2 AM (Friday): FlowwolF

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 22, 2017

4th Wednesday of the month

11 PM (Tuesday): Flowwolf: (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM: Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The LGBTQ Community Show: Andrew Ross

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino (fill-in for Wednesday Night Fish Fry: Early Bird Edition: Rod Ross)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Colson Whitehead reads from his Pulitzer Prize winning novel Underground Railroad. East End Ink is archived at http://eastendink.blogspot.com. Podcasts are at soundcloud.com/wpkn895/sets/east-end-ink-on-wpkn

8 PM: JMS Jams: Justin Shay

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, November 21, 2017

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz & Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Radio Something: Valerie Richardson

4:30 PM: To celebrate this week of gratitude, Valerie Richardson speaks with Patricia J. Heavren, educator, coach, energy-medicine practitioner, and healer who assists “individual, couples, and groups to remember the natural, immense, and unknowable source of intelligence within them, all around them, and especially right in front of them.” Pat’s new book is Magic in Plain Sight: When Acceptance is the Healing.

5:30 PM: Jess Kaufman artist and co-producer of the Beyond the Wall event. During this coming weekend, she and a group of fellow artists are creating a giant puppet performance around the border wall in Nogales, a town located both in Mexico and the United States.

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Extensions: Dylan McDonnell

11 PM: Flowwolf: (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM (Wednesday): Keep Driftin’: DJ DaySix

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, November 20, 2017

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: To Be Announced (fill-in for Arts on Air – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Pete Stewart

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Nancy Altman, President of Social Security Works, Chair of the Strengthen Social Security coalition and author of “The Battle for Social Security: From FDR’s Vision to Bush’s Gamble,” discusses the proposed Trump-GOP tax plan, its impact on the middle class and the little discussed major cuts to Medicare as estimated by the CBO under the PayGo provision. She’ll also assess the likelihood that “chained CPI” will be imposed through the tax reform plan, increasing taxes and reducing social security benefits.
  2. Anthony DiMaggio, Assistant Professor of Political Science at Lehigh University discusses the growing importance of healthcare issues in U.S. electoral politics, as evidenced in polls conducted during the Nov. 7th election campaigns across the U.S.
  3. Craig Aaron, President and CEO of the media democracy group Free Press, discusses the recent FCC vote that removes limits on media ownership, clearing the way for the politically conservative Sinclair Broadcast Group’s proposed merger with Tribune Media, enabling the new TV Network’s combined 233 local TV stations to reach 72% of U.S. households.
  4. Chip Gibbons, Legislative/Policy Counsel with Defending Rights and Dissent talks about the work his group is doing to challenge the threat to free speech and journalism related to the mass arrests of both protesters and reporters during Inauguration Day demonstrations in Washington, D.C. on January 20, 2017.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Katherine Nouri Hughes talks about her novel The Mapmaker’s Daughter. It tells the story of a remarkable historical figure of the 16th century, Queen Mother Nurbanu. We also get advice from book publicist Claire McKinney on how to promote your book. Her book is Do You Know What a Book Publicist Does?: A Guide for Creating Your Own Campaigns.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 19, 2017

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, November 18, 2017

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): 3rd Friday Night Live Music

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl)

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM (Sunday): Mike Merli (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, November 17, 2017

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.)

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

How People Change Economies – Updates on Maine’s progressive economic changes, U.S. Senate documents how the very rich abuse the estate tax, Nestle profits as nearby Flint’s water still polluted, poverty and ‘social exclusion’ in Greece and Europe, Trump/GOP cuts health programs, U.S. profits rise as wage share falls.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: 3rd Friday Night Live Music

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, November 16, 2017

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Flowwolf: (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Luis Luna

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues For Bob: Colette Rossignol (fill-in for In The Evening: Bob Shapiro)

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): On The Heir Radio: Prince Letif

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, November 15, 2017

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Moby Dick Marathon Reading – Part 2: More from this June’s marathon reading of Herman Melville’s classic American novel from the whaling town of Sag Harbor. East End Ink returns next week with author Colson Whitehead reading from Underground Railroad. Programs are archived at eastendink.blogspot.com

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: Bruce Swan (fill-in for DJ Mondavi)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, November 14, 2017

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Scott Thompson (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Living Room Listening Session: Rob Peck (fill-in for The Quest: Terry Hopper)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Jim Motavalli

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, November 13, 2017

2nd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Rock Therapy: Rob Silber (fill-in for Bensonian Radio: Michael Benson)

9 AM: My Other Music: Joseph Celli

10:30 AM: Soundprint:Asia: Joseph Celli

12 Noon: Special Community Programming: Cultural Alliance of Fairfield County (CAFC)

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Josh Hoxie, who leads the Institute for Policy StudiesProject on Opportunity and Taxation, talks about the recent report he co-authored with Chuck Collins, titled: “Billionaire Bonanza 2017: The Forbes 400 and the Rest of Us.”
  2. Shireen Al-Adeimi, originally from Yemen, a doctoral candidate at the Harvard Graduate School of Education, discusses the war in Yemen, the humanitarian crisis which the conflict has triggered, and U.S. complicity with Saudi Arabia in the ongoing carnage which has killed an estimated 10,000 civilians since the war began in March 2015.
  3. Ellen Brown, Chair of the Public Banking Institute discusses her recent article, “The Public Bank Option for Los Angeles: Safer, Local and Half the Cost,” with a focus on the State of New Jersey (and its new Governor Phil Murphy) — as well as several U.S. cities that are now considering establishing public banks.
  4. Anthony DiMaggio, Assistant Professor of Political Science at Lehigh University, examines the growing importance of healthcare issues in U.S. electoral politics, as evidenced in polls conducted during the Nov. 7th election campaigns across the U.S.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Damion Searls talks about his translation of 1944 Diary by writer Hans Keilson. It’s the first nonfiction work of Keilson’s that Searls has translated. We also air most of our 2010 interview with Damion Searls about his translation of Keilson’s acclaimed novel, Comedy in a Minor Key.

11 PM: Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, November 12, 2017

2nd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “The Teachers”

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Solidarity & What’s Your Point?: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

12 PM: Bridgeport Audio Trail

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Edwin o Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Mic Check: weekly community discussion program.

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Dave Hogan Radio: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan)

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins