• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

News & Public Affairs

WPKN Programmers’ 2013 Top 10’s

Bruce Swan*

  1. Bex Marshall: Rattlesnake – House of Mercy (Continental)
  2. Daisy House: Ready to Go – Daisy House (Record Union)
  3. Jesse Terry: Marina – Stay Here With Me (Jesse Terry)
  4. Judy Dyble: Feather Dancing – Flow and Change (Gonzo Multimedia)
  5. Patty Larkin: Best of Intentions – Still Green (Signature Sounds)
  6. Poor Old Shine: Sweet Virginia Lee – Live From Infinity Hall (Poor Old Shine)
  7. Richard X. Heyman: Firing Line – X (Turn-Up)
  8. Sarah McQuaid: Can She Excuse My Wrongs – The Plum Tree & The Rose (Waterbug)
  9. Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds: Fight – Fight EP (Modern Vintage)
  10. Swear & Shake: These White Walls – Maple Ridge (Swear & Shake)

Dave O

  1. Ian Dury & The Blockheads: Reasons To Be Cheerful Pt.3 – All The Best, Mate (Music Club)
  2. Jimi Hendrix: New Rising Sun – Crash Landing (Reprise)
  3. Carlos Santana & John McLaughlin: Naima – Love, Devotion, Surrender (Columbia/Legacy)
  4. Derek & the Dominos: Got To Get Better In A Little While – Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs (Deluxe ed.) (Polydor)
  5. Derek & the Dominos: Thorn Tree In The Garden – Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs (Deluxe ed.) (Polydor) (Polydor)
  6. Beach Boys: Marcella – Carl & the Passions/So Tough (Brother/Reprise)
  7. Flo & Eddie: Sway When You Walk – Moving Targets (FloEdCo)
  8. Kinks: Monica – Village Green Preservation Society (Reprise)
  9. Rodriguez: I Wonder – Cold Fact (Light in the Attic)
  10. Roy Harper: Elizabeth – Jugula (Science Friction)

David Golden*

  1. Aaron Diehl: The Bespoke Man’s Narrative (Mack Avenue)
  2. Cécile McLoring Salvant: Woman Child (Mack Avenue)
  3. Connie Evingson: Sweet Happy Life (Minnehaha Music)
  4. Daphne Lee Martin: Moxie (The Telegraph)
  5. Django Festival Allstars 2012: Live at Birdland (Three’s a Crowd)
  6. Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet: In a World of Mallets (Basin Street)
  7. Jim Pearce: You Are an Edgy Visionary Seer (Oak Avenue)
  8. Lorraine Feather: Attachments (Jazzed Media)
  9. Monty Alexander: Uplift 2 Higher (Jazz Legacy Productions)
  10. The Wrong Object: After the Exhibition (MoonJune)

Del in Transition

  1. Elvis Costello and the Roots: Wise Up Ghost (Blue Note)
  2. Buddy Guy: Rhythm & Blues (RCA/Silvertone)
  3. The Mother Hips: Behind Beyond (The Mother Hips)
  4. Heidi Feek: The Only (Western Pinup)
  5. Tea Leaf Green: In the Wake (Greenhouse)
  6. Dominique Pruitt: Dominique Pruitt (Merovee)
  7. Jupiter in Velvet: Shut Off Your Mind (Free 2B Free)
  8. Mother Falcon: You Knew (Creme Fraiche)
  9. Ron Dziubla: Nasty Habit (Rip Cat)
  10. The Flashcubes: Sportin’ Wood – The Flashcubes Play Roy Wood (Northside)

Eli Malone

  1. Twofold: Warships (Prime Audio)
  2. [Dunkelbunt]: Cinnamon Girl (Chat Chapeau)
  3. Baauer & RL Grime: Infinite Daps (Mad Decent)
  4. Diplo: Express Yourself feat. Nicky Da B (Mad Decent)
  5. Mosaiq: Amor Fati (MASS EDMC)
  6. DJ Snake: Bird Machine (Mad Decent)
  7. Deadstar: PiHKAL (#Heavy Music)
  8. 16 Bit: Chainsaw Calligraphy (BOKA)
  9. Shpongle: Ineffable Mysteries (Twisted)
  10. Downlink: Ignition (Rottun)

howard thompson

  1. Melt-Banana: Fetch (A-Zap)
  2. James King: Three Chords And The Truth (Rounder)
  3. Brinsley Forde: Urban Jungle (Jahsolidrock)
  4. The James Hunter Six: Minute By Minute (Fantasy)
  5. Gene Casey & The Lone Sharks: Untrained (Lone Sharks Music)
  6. Julia Holter: Loud City Song (Domino Recording Co.)
  7. Nurse With Wound & Graham Bowers: Parade (Red Wharf)
  8. The Mavericks: In Time (Valory)
  9. The Strypes: Snapshot (Virgin/EMI)
  10. Juana Molina: Wed 21 (Crammed Discs)

John Rivera

  1. Tito Puente Orchestra: Oye Como Va (Tico)
  2. Fania All Stars: Agua de Clavelito (Fania)
  3. Ray Barretto: El Negro y Ray (Fantasy)
  4. Joe Cuba Sextet: El Raton (Alegre)
  5. Eddie Palmieri: Azucar (Tico)
  6. Charlie Palmieri: Muñeca (instr.) (Tropical Budda)
  7. Mikata: Mayeya (MM)
  8. Hansel Martinez y su Orquesta Calle Ocho: Quitate La Mascara (Sony)
  9. Héctor LaVoe: El Cantante (Fania)
  10. Rubén Blades & Willie Colón: Pedro Navaja (Fania)

Kevin Gallagher*

  1. Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite: Get Up! (Latent)
  2. Chick Corea: The Vigil (Concord Jazz)
  3. Christian McBride Trio: Out Here (Mack Ave)
  4. Chris Thile: Bach Sonatas and Partitas Vol. l (Nonesuch)
  5. Chucho Valdez and the Afro-Cuban Messengers: Border-Free (Jazz Village)
  6. David Bromberg Band: Only Slightly Mad (Appleseed)
  7. Jason Isbell: Southeastern (New West)
  8. Lee Harvey Osmond: The Folk Sinner (Latent)
  9. Steve Martin & Edie Brickell: Love Has Come For You (Rounder)
  10. The Strypes: Snapshot (Virgin/EMI)

Kyle Starkey

  1. Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers: Deep Water – Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers (Little Sur)
  2. Donovan Frankenreiter: Beautiful Day – Move By Yourself (Lost Highway)
  3. Allen Stone: Satisfaction – Allen Stone (ATO)
  4. Caro Emerald: One Day – The Shocking Miss Emerald (Grandmono)
  5. Eli ‘Paperboy’ Reed: Come And Get It (Capitol)
  6. Eric Hutchinson: Food Chain – Sounds Like This (Warner Bros)
  7. Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds: Fight – Fight EP (Modern Vintage)
  8. Tedeschi Trucks Band: Part of Me – Made Up Mind (Sony Masterworks)
  9. Joss Stone: I Don’t Wanna Be With Nobody But You – The Soul Sessions Vol. 2 (S-Curve)
  10. G. Love: Milk and Sugar – Fixin to Die (Brushfire)

Mark Mushin

  1. Indigenous: Vanishing Americans (Blues Bureau International)
  2. Dana Fuchs: Bliss Avenue (Ruf)
  3. Dug Pinnick, Eric Gales, Thomas Pridgen: Pinnick, Gales, Pridgen (Magna Carta)
  4. Black Oak Arkansas: Back Thar n’ Over Yonder (Atlantic)
  5. Ana Popovic: Can You Stand The Heat (ArtisteXclusive)
  6. Cyril Neville: Magic Honey (Ruf)
  7. The Vegabonds: RCA Studio B (Unsigned)
  8. Voodoo Circle: More Than One Way Home (AFM)
  9. The Winery Dogs: The Winery Dogs (Loud and Proud)
  10. Trampled Under Foot: Badlands (Telarc)

Mike Zito

  1. Trampled Under Foot: Badlands (Telarc)
  2. Aoife O’Donovan: Fossils (YepRoc)
  3. Jason Isbell: Southeastern (Southeastern)
  4. Thea Gilmore: Regardless (Fulfill)
  5. David Bromberg: Only Slightly Mad (Appleseed)
  6. Caro Emerald: The Shocking Miss Emerald (Grandmono)
  7. The Rides: Can’t Get Enough (429)
  8. Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks: Live at Davies Symphony Hall (Surfdog)
  9. Court Yard Hounds: Amelita (Columbia)
  10. Holly Williams: The Highway (Georgiana)

Pam Smith*

  1. Captain Dirt & The Skirt: The Adventures of Captain Dirt & The Skirt (Arbora Vita)
  2. disappear fear: Broken Film (disappear)
  3. Hula Honeys: A Hui Hou (Until We Meet Again) (Community Music Inc)
  4. Lauren Sheehan: The Light Still Burns (Wilson River)
  5. Melissa Ferrick: The Truth Is (MPress)
  6. Mary Gauthier: Live at Blue Rock (Mary Gauthier)
  7. Patricia Barber: Smash (Concord)
  8. Patty Larkin: Still Green (Road Narrows/Signature Sounds)
  9. Rachel Sage: Haunted By You (Acoustic EP) (MPress)
  10. Wool & Grant: Wool & Grant (Wool & Grant)

Paul Bercovici

  1. Body/Head: Coming Apart (Matador)
  2. Fuzz: Fuzz (In the Red)
  3. Wooden Shjips: Back to Land (Thrill Jockey)
  4. No Joy: Wait To Pleasure (Kemado/Mexican Summer)
  5. Jagwar Ma: Howlin (Mom & Pop)
  6. Kurt Vile: Wakin on a Pretty Daze (Matador)
  7. Beaches: She Beats (Chapter Music)
  8. Youth Lagoon: Wondrous Bughouse (Fat Possum/Turnstile)
  9. Dirty Beaches: Drifters/Love is the Devil (Zoo/Zoo Music)
  10. William Tyler: Impossible Truth (Merge)

Rod Richardson

  1. Beats Antique: A Thousand Faces, Act 1 (Beats Antique)
  2. Omar Souleyman: Wenu Wenu (Ribbon Music)
  3. Disparition: Madoc (Disparition)
  4. Niyaz: Sumud – The Acoustic EP (Six Degrees)
  5. Azam Ali and Loga Ramin Torkian: Lamentation of Swans (Azam Ali Music)
  6. Major Lazer: Free The Universe (Secretly Canadian)
  7. Moon Hooch: Moon Hooch (Hornblow/Megaforce)
  8. Dawn Of Midi: Dysnomia (Thirsty Ear)
  9. David Lynch: The Big Dream (Sacred Bones)
  10. Skip&Die: Remixed Riots (Crammed)

Steve di Costanzo

  1. Soft Hearted Scientists: False Lights (The Hip Replacement)
  2. V/A: Paris DJ’s Soundsystem Presents Rise of the Troubadour Warriors, Tropical Grooves & Afrofunk International Vol. 3 (Paris DJs)
  3. Jagwar Ma: Howlin (Mom & Pop)
  4. V/A: Way to Blue – The Songs of Nick Drake (StorySound)
  5. Thee Oh Sees: Floating Coffin (Castleface)
  6. Jon Hopkins: Immunity (Domino)
  7. Foxygen: We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic (Jagjaguwar)
  8. V/A: The Big E – A Salute to Steel Guitarist Buddy Emmons (Warner, Nashville)
  9. Neko Case: The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You (Anti-)
  10. V/A: Kenya Special – Selected East African Recordings From the 1970’s & 80’s (Soundway)

Valerie Richardson

  1. Bombino: Nomad (Nonesuch)
  2. Laura Veirs: Warp and Weft (Raven Marching Band)
  3. Sarah Jarosz: Build Me Up from Bones (Sugar Hill)
  4. Hem: Departure and Farewell (Waveland)
  5. Cate Le Bon: Mug Museum (Wichita)
  6. Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band: Take Me to the Land of Hell (Chimera)
  7. Lys Guillorn: Winged Victory (Little Cowgirl)
  8. Juana Molina: Wed 21 (Crammed Discs)
  9. Trixie Whitley: Fourth Corner (Strong Blood)
  10. Julia Holter: Loud City Song (Domino)

* listed alphabetically

WPKN Programmers’ 2014 Top 10s

Bruce Swan: “Music My Mother Would Not Like

  1. Lera Lynn: The Avenues (Junketboy)
  2. The Currys: Follow (Currys Music)
  3. Carrie Elkin & Danny Schmidt: For Keeps (Red House)
  4. Tumbling Bones: Loving a Fool (Tumbling Bones)
  5. Bobtown: A History of Ghosts (Bobtown)
  6. Ernest Troost: O Love (Travelin’ Shoes)
  7. The Whispering Tree: The Escape (Eyelash Soup)
  8. Scott Wolfson & Other Heroes: Life on Fire (BC2)
  9. Roosevelt Dime: Full Head of Steam (Roosevelt Dime)
  10. Paul Sachs: Survival is the New Success (Godfather of Grand)

David Golden: “Morning Maniac Music

  1. Laurie Antonioli: Songs Of Shadow, Songs Of Light (Origin)
  2. Balval: Ten Hand Band (Whaling City Sound)
  3. Kenny Barron/Dave Holland: The Art of Conversation (impulse!)
  4. George Cables: Icons & Influences (Highnote)
  5. Connie Evingson: All the Cats Join In (Minnehaha)
  6. The Hot Sardines: The Hot Sardines (Decca)
  7. Benjamin Lapidus & Kari•B3: Ochosi Blues (Tresero Productions)
  8. Native Jazz Quartet: Stories (Consolidated Artists)
  9. Ulysses Owens Jr: Onward & Upward (D Clef)
  10. Marcus Roberts: Romance, Swing, and the Blues (J-Master)

Del “in Transition

  1. Wilko Johnson & Roger Daltrey: Going Back Home (Chess, UK)
  2. Chuck Prophet: Night Surfer (YepRoc)
  3. Nathan James: Hear Me Calling / Natural Born That Way (Sacred Cat)
  4. Flaming Lips: With a Little Help From My Fwends (Warner Bros.)
  5. Larkin Poe: Kin (RH Music)
  6. Lucinda Williams: Down Where the Spirit Meats the Bone (Highway 20)
  7. New Basement Tapes: Lost on the River (Harvest)
  8. Stanley Clarke Band: Up (Mack Avenue)
  9. Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder)
  10. Mary Fahl: Live at the Mauch Chunk Opera House (Rimar)

Eric Cocks: “Connections*

  • The Beatles in Mono Vinyl Box Set (Capitol)
  • Beck: Morning Phase (Fonograf)
  • Bob Dylan & The Band: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 11, The Basement Tapes Complete (Columbia)
  • Borns: Candy EP (Interscope)
  • Courtney Barnett: The Double EP: A Sea of Split Peas
  • D’Angelo and The Vanguard: Black Messiah (RCA)
  • Gary Calamar: You Are What You Listen To ep (Atlantic)
  • Kristeen Young: The Knife Shift (feat Dave Grohl, Tony Visconti, Boz Boorer & Lou Rossi): (Test Tube Records)
  • Ty Segall: Manipulator (Drag City)
  • Xeno & Oaklander: Par Avion (Ghostly International)

howard thompson: “PURE

  1. Sleaford Mods: Chubbed Up + (Ipecac)
  2. Hollie Cook: Twice (Mr. Bongo)
  3. Geraint Watkins: Moustique (Goldtop, UK)
  4. The New Piccadillys: Introducing… (Soundflat, Germany)
  5. Nurse With Wound & Graham Bowers: ExcitoToxicity (Red Wharf, UK)
  6. Hamell On Trial: Happiest Man In The World (New West)
  7. Monica Heldal: Boy From The North (Warner Music, Norway)
  8. Die Antwoord: Donker Mag (Zef)
  9. Hookworms: The Hum (Weird World, UK)
  10. Captain Beefheart: Sun Zoom Spark 1970-1972 (Rhino)

Justin Shay: “JMS Jams

  1. Torn Hawk: Because of M.A.S.K. (Mexican Summer)
  2. Holly Herndon: Chorus (RVNG Intl.)
  3. Quiltland: A Billion Know (Astro:Dynamics)
  4. Andras Fox: Pontoon (Mexican Summer)
  5. Andy Stott: Faith In Strangers (Modern Love)
  6. Grouper: Made of Air (Kranky)
  7. Young Magic: Holographic (Carpark)
  8. Braeyden Jae: The Safest Space (PatientSounds AV)
  9. Sza feat. Isaiah Rashad: Warm Winds (Top Dawg)
  10. Peaking Lights: Breakdown (Weird World)

Kevin Gallagher*

  • Ahmad Jamal: Saturday Morning (Jazzbook)
  • Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro-Cuban Jazz Orch: The Offense of the Drum (Motéma)
  • Gregory Porter: Liquid Spirit (Blue Note)
  • Lucinda Williams: Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone (Highway 20)
  • The Mannish Boys: Wrapped Up and Ready (Delta Groove)
  • Mary J. Blige: The London Sessions (Capitol)
  • Old 97’s: Most Messed Up (New West)
  • Manhattan School of Music Afro Cuban Jazz Orch w/Bobby Sanabria: Que Viva Harlem! (Jazzheads)
  • Rebel Tumbao: Rebel Tumbao (Rubb Dubb)
  • Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder)

Mark Mushin: “Monday Morning Music*

  • Alastair Greene Band: Trouble at Your Door (Electro Groove Records)
  • Brandon Miller Band: Slow Train (CD Baby)
  • Janiva Magness: Original (Fathead Records)
  • Jarekus Singleton: Refuse To Lose (Alligator Records)
  • Kenny Wayne Shepherd: Goin Home (Concord Records)
  • Laurence Jones: Temptation (Ruf Records)
  • Sena Ernhardt: Live My Life (Blind Pig Records)
  • Skyla Burrell Band: Blues Scars (Vizztone Records)
  • Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder Records)
  • Uriah Heep: Outsider (Frontiers Records)

Michelle Spinei: “Surf Party Apocalypse

  1. Goat: Commune (Sub Pop)
  2. Ty Segall: Manipulator (Drag City)
  3. Parquet Courts: Sunbathing Animal (What’s Your Rupture?)
  4. The Felines: Want (Soundflat)
  5. Chet Faker: Built on Glass (Downtown)
  6. Tomorrows Tulips: When (Burger)
  7. Real Estate: Atlas (Domino)
  8. Sandy’s: Fourth Dementia (Um Yeah Arts)
  9. The Range of Light Wilderness: The Range of Light Wilderness (Gnome Life)
  10. Ariel Pink: pom pom (4AD)

Mike Zito: “WPKN All Stars”

  1. Red Molly: The Red Album (Red Molly)
  2. Richard Thompson: Acoustic Classics (Beeswing)
  3. Lori McKenna: Numbered Doors (Hoodie Songs)
  4. Various Artists: Looking Into You: A Tribute to Jackson Browne (Music Road)
  5. Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder)
  6. The Stray Birds: Best Medicine (YepRoc)
  7. Matt Anderson: Weightless (True North)
  8. Rosanne Cash: The River and the Thread (Blue Note)
  9. Chris Smither: Still on the Levee (Signature Sounds)
  10. Ryan Adams: Ryan Adams (PaxAmericana)

Paul Bercovici: “For Rock Snobs Only

  1. Ty Segall: Manipulator (Drag City)
  2. Bob Mould: Beauty and Ruin (Merge)
  3. Temples: Sun Structures (Fat Possum)
  4. Thurston Moore: The Best Day (Matador)
  5. The Vacant Lots: Departure (Sonic Cathedral)
  6. Dum Dum Girls: Too True (Sub Pop)
  7. Holy Wave: Relax (Reverberation Appreciation Society)
  8. Tycho: Awake (Ghostly International)
  9. The War on Drugs: Lost in the Dream (Secretly Canadian)
  10. Allah-Las: Worship the Sun (Innovative Leisure)

Rich Kaminsky: “Off-Beat

  1. Against Me!: Transgender Dysphoria Blues (Total Treble)
  2. The Muffs: Whoop De Doo (Cherry Red)
  3. The Fleshtones: Wheel of Talent (YepRoc)
  4. Ronnie Fauss: Built to Break (Normaltown)
  5. Johnny Marr: Playland (New Voodoo)
  6. Weezer: Everything Will be Alright in the End (Republic)
  7. The Dead Lovers: Supernatural Superstar (Spy Satellite)
  8. The Gaslight Anthem: Get Hurt (Island)
  9. The Jellybricks: Youngstown Tune-Up (Primitive)
  10. Jonny Two Bags: Salvation Town (Isotone)

Rod Richardson: “Radio Nothing

  1. Various Artists: Acid Arab Collections (Versatile)
  2. Beats Antique: A Thousand Faces, Act 2 (Beats Antique)
  3. Hauschka: Abandoned City (Temporary Residence Ltd)
  4. Disparition: Granicha (Disparition)
  5. David Lynch: The Air Is On Fire (Sacred Bones)
  6. OY: No Problem Saloon (Crammed)
  7. Various Artists: Place Du Pont Production: Maghreb Lyon (Frémeaux et Associés)
  8. Various Artists: Psychedelic Planet (Six Degrees)
  9. Maya Beiser: Uncovered (Innova)
  10. The Bombay Royale: The Island of Dr. Electrico (Hope Street)

Scott Thompson*

  • Benjamin Lapidus: Ochosi Blues (Tresero)
  • Elio Villafranca: Caribbean Tinge (Motema)
  • Freddy Cole: Singing The Blues (High Note)
  • Gary Clark Jr.: Live (Warner Bros)
  • Lenny Kravitz: Strut (Roxie)
  • Manhattan School of Music Afro Cuban Jazz Orch w/Bobby Sanabria: Que Viva Harlem! (Jazzheads)
  • Prince: Art Official Age (NPG)
  • Prince & 3RDEYEGIRL: Plectrumelectrum (NPG)
  • Rebel Tumbao: Rebel Tumbao (Rubb Dubb)
  • Rufus Reid: Quiet Pride – The Elizabeth Catlett Project (Motema)

Steve di Costanzo: “Radio Base Camp*

  • Ariel Pink: Pom Pom (4AD)
  • Courtney Barnett: The Double EP: A Sea of Split Peas (Mom+Pop)
  • Jim Oblon (with Larry Goldings & Jim Keltner):Sunset (Compass Records)
  • Jungle: Jungle (XL Recordings)
  • Naomi Shelton: Cold World (Daptone)
  • Ray Lamontagne: Supernova (Stone Dwarf)
  • Sleaford Mods: Divide and Exit (Harbinger Sound)
  • Soft Hearted Scientists: The Slow Cyclone (Hip Replacement)
  • Steve Gunn: Way Out Weather (Paradise of Bachelors)
  • Zoe Muth: World of Strangers (Signature Sounds)

Valerie Richardson: “Radio Something

  1. Hurray for the Riff Raff: Small Town Heroes (ATO)
  2. DakhaBrakha: Light (DahkaBrakha)
  3. Hamell On Trial: The Happiest Man In the World (New West)
  4. OOIOO: Gamel (Thrill Jockey)
  5. Holly Golightly: All Her Fault (Transdreamer)
  6. Ana Tijoux: Vengo (Nacional)
  7. Kasai Allstars: Beware The Fetish (Crammed Discs)
  8. Rosanne Cash: The River & The Thread (Blue Note)
  9. Leo Welch: Sabougla Voices (Legal Mess)
  10. Diane Cluck: Boneset (Bone & Bloom)

* listed alphabetically

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 11/16/14

  1. Marika Hackman: Drown – We Slept At Last (Dirty Hit, 2015)
  2. Panjabi MC: Mundian To Bach Ke (Beware of the Boys) – Beware (Sequence, 2003)
  3. Fred Raimondo: Devil’s Bargain – Stories From The Dark Heart Tavern (Narrow Lane, 2014)
  4. Mr. Ho’s Orchestrotica: Ritual Mallet Dance – Where Here Meets There (Mr. Ho’s Orchestrotica, 2013)
  5. Yaron Gottfried: Gnomus – Pictures at an Exhibition (GPR, 2014)
  6. The Fresh & Onlys: Euphoria – Long Slow Dance (Mexican Summer, 2012)
  7. Atlas Sound: Quick Canal (w/Lætitia Sadier) – Logos (Kranky, 2009)
  8. Margot & the Nuclear So and So’s: Broadripple is Burning – Not Animal (Sony/BMG, 2008)
  9. Fun-da-mental: Ja Sha Taan – Erotic Terrorism (Nation, 1998)
  10. Joe Ely: Long Snake Moan – Live Shots (MCA, 1980)
  11. The Call: The Walls Came Down – Modern Romans (Mercury, 1983)
  12. Miles Davis/John McLaughlin: Right Off – The Essential John McLaughlin (Legacy, 2007)
  13. Vibrasphere: Late Winter Storms (Tobias Lija remix) – Archipelago Remixed (Digital Structures, 2007)
  14. Food Court: Food Court (excerpt) – Food Court (Kye, 2014)
  15. Joe Walsh: One Day At A Time – Analog Man (Concord, 2012)
  16. Benjamin Lapidus & Kari-B3: Guajira Organica – Ochosi Blues (Tresero, 2014)
  17. Caroline Rose: When You Go – I Will Not Be Afraid (Little Hi!, 2014)
  18. Thee Oh Sees: Quadrospazzed – The Master’s Bedroom Is Worth Spending the Night In (Tomlab, 2008)
  19. Daniel Lanois: Sioux Lookout – Flesh and Machine (Red Floor, 2014)
  20. Jib Kidder: Dozens – Teaspoon to the Ocean (Weird World, 2014)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Caroline Doctorow, Daniel Bass, Eric Cocks, howard thompson, Justin Shay, Kevin Gallagher, Paul Bercovici, Richard Epstein, Scott Thompson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/11/15

  1. Mekons: Memphis, Egypt – The Mekons Rock ’n’ Roll (Blast First, 1989)
  2. Museum Of Love: The Who’s Who of Who Cares – Museum Of Love (DFA, 2014)
  3. Kassé Mady Diabaté: Sadjo – Kiriké (Nonesuch Records, 2015)
  4. Xarnege: Fandago Aparta – Fandango Plan – Talka Tum (Pyrene edt, 2014)
  5. The Juju Orchestra: What Is Hip? (feat. Carolyn Leonhart & Terry Callier) – Bossa Nova Is Not a Crime (Agogo, 2007)
  6. The Mantles: Reason’s Run – Long Enough to Leave (Slumberland, 2013)
  7. David Bowie: A Better Future – Heathen (ISO/Columbia, 2002)
  8. Monsieur Doumani: The System – Grippy Grappa (Monsieur Doumani, 2013)
  9. Andy McWain Quartet: Wind Can May – Starfish (Fuller Street, 2002)
  10. Laura Marling: Short Movie – Short Movie (Ribbon Music, March 2015)
  11. Sir Ching I: Hello Everyone: Hello Everyone – Popsike Sparks From Denmark Street 1968-70 (Cherry Red, 2014)
  12. François de Roubaix: La frite équatoriale – Dirty French Psychedelics (Dirty, 2009)
  13. Marvin Gaye: When Did You Stop Loving Me, When Did I Stop Loving You – Here, My Dear (Motown, 1978)
  14. Punch Brothers: I Blew It Off – The Phosphorescent Blues (Nonesuch, 2015)
  15. Gochag Askarov: Tesnif & Mugham Kharij Segah – Sacred World of Azerbaijani Mugham (Felmay, 2013)
  16. Dawn Penn: You Don’t Love Me (No, No, No) – No, No, No (Big Beat, 1994)
  17. Kristeen Young: Saviour (duet with David Bowie) – Breasticles (Tony Visconti Prods, 2003)
  18. The Clash: One More Dub – Sandinista! (Epic, 1980)
  19. Nishtiman: Ajwiju – Nishtiman (Kurdistan – Iran – Iraq – Turkey) (Accords Croisés, 2013)
  20. Cindy Lee Berryhill: Beloved Stranger – Beloved Stranger (Popluxe, 2007)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Eric Cocks, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/12/14

  1. Hamid Drake & Jesse Stewart: Lotus – Timelines (Art Stew, 2013)
  2. Tim Buckley: Chase the Blues Away – Blue Afternoon (Straight, 1969)
  3. Salt House: Little Birdie – Lay Your Dark Low (Make Believe, 2013)
  4. Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks: Cinnamon and Lesbians – Wig Out at Jagbags (Matador, 2014)
  5. Aphex Twin: Heliosphan – Selected Ambient Works 85-92 (Pias, 1992)
  6. Philip Glass Ensemble: Spaceship – Einstein On The Beach (Tomato, 1978)
  7. Ken Field: Tensleep – Pictures of Motion (sFz Recordings, 1999)
  8. The Everly Brothers: Hard Hard Year – Two Yanks In England (Warner Bros, 1966)
  9. Andrew Bird: Hover I – I Want to See Pulaski at Night (Grimsy, 2013)
  10. Mamar Kassey: La Famille – Tabousizzé Niger (P1M Innacor, 2013)
  11. Gram Parsons: Brass Buttons – Grievous Angel (Reprise, 1974)
  12. Rosanne Cash: A Feather’s Not a Bird – The River & the Thread (Blue Note, 2014)
  13. Damien Jurado: Silver Donna – Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son (Secretly Canadian, 2014)
  14. Eleni Mandell: Maybe Yes – Let’s Fly A Kite (YepRoc, 2014)
  15. The Sisters Of Mercy: Black Planet – First And Last And Always (Merciful Release, 1985)
  16. Big Star: September Gurls – Radio City (Ardent, 1974)
  17. Steve Miller Band: Space Cowboy – Brave New World (Capitol, 1969)
  18. Muddy Waters: That’s Alright – I’m Ready (Legacy, 2004)
  19. Thomas Blondet (ft. Leyla Chatti): Tu Va Partir (Double A. Remix) – Tu Va Partir (EP) (Rhythm & Culture, 2013)
  20. Sheila: Spacer – Et Ne La Ramène Pas (Carrere, 1981)

This week’s chart data supplied by: howard thompson, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/18/15

  1. Jake Xerxes Fussell: Let Me Lose – Jake Xerxes Fussell (Paradise of Bachelors, 2015)
  2. Whitey Morgan: If You Could Touch Her At All – Grandpa’s Guitar (Whitey Morgan, 2014)
  3. Chad VanGaalen: Willow Tree – Soft Airplane (Sub Pop, 2014)
  4. Idris Elba: Aero Mathata – Idris Elba Presents mi Mandela (7Wallace, 2014)
  5. The Cambodian Space Project: Whiskey Cambodia – The Rough Guide To Psychedelic Cambodia (World Music Network, 2014)
  6. Amy LaVere: Killing Him – Anchors and Anvils (Archer, 2007)
  7. Dionne Farris: I Know – Wild Seed – Wild Flower (Columbia, 1994)
  8. Sturgill Simpson: Turtles All The Way Down – Metamodern Sounds In Country Music (High Top Mountain, 2014)
  9. Johnnie Allan: Promised Land – Charlie Gillett’s Radio Picks – Honky Tonk Vol. 2 (Ace, 2014)
  10. The Aggrovators: Academy Award Version – Front Line Presents Dub (Front Line, 2014)
  11. Mattia: Surabaya – Acid Arab Collections (Versatile, 2013)
  12. Clark: Absence (Bibio remix) – Feast/Beast (Warp, 2013)
  13. The Fall: Hip Priest – Hex Education Hour (Kamera, 1982)
  14. Jefferson Airplane: Fat Angel – Bless Its Pointed Little Head (RCA Victor, 1969)
  15. Kassa Tessema: Na Gèdamu – Éthiopiques 29: Mastawesha (Buda Musique, 2014)
  16. Markus James: Goin Down South – Head For The Hills (Firenze, 2014)
  17. Taj Mahal: The Car of Your Dreams – Phantom Blues (Private, 1996)
  18. Matthew Mullane: Small Tensions Small Body – Hut Variations (Vin du Select Qualité, 2014)
  19. Gazelle Twin: Obelisk – The Entire City (Anti-Ghost Moon Ray, 2011)
  20. Adolph Jacobs: Getting Down With The Game – Hard To Explain: More Shattered Dreams (BGP, 2014)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Binnie Klein, Eric Cocks, howard thompson, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Scott Thompson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/19/14

  1. Dirtwire: Taiga (feat. Kongar-ol Ondar) – Taiga [single] (Dirtwire, 2014)
  2. Chaise Lounge: I’m Always Waiting on You – Dot Dot Dot (Modern Songbook, 2013)
  3. The Kinks: Waterloo Sunset – Something Else By The Kinks (Pye, 1967)
  4. Chucho Valdez: Punto Cubano – Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note, 2000)
  5. Aaron Diehl: Le Tombeau de Couperin – The Bespoke Man’s Narrative (Mack Avenue, 2013)
  6. James Holden: ll: A Circle Inside A Circle Inside :ll – The Inheritors (Border Community, 2013)
  7. Amon Tobin: Dropped From The Sky – Isam (Ninja Tune, 2011)
  8. Nina Simone: Since I Fell For You – Sings the Blues (RCA Victor, 1967)
  9. David Johansen: Space Monkey – Burnzy’s Last Call (Ripe & Ready, 1999)
  10. Laibach: Regime Of Coincidence, State Of Gravity – Kapital (Mute, 1992)
  11. Samantha Preis: On Boylston – Good News (Samantha Preis, 2013)
  12. Múm: Hufeland – Early Birds (Morr Music, 2012)
  13. St. Vincent: Digital Witness – St. Vincent (Loma Vista, 2014)
  14. Tito Rodriguez: Descarga Cachao – Fania Anthology (Fania, 2012)
  15. Hazmat Modine: The Tide – Cicada (Barbès, 2011)
  16. Rosanne Cash: 50,000 Watts – The River & The Thread (Blue Note, 2014)
  17. The Sugarcubes: Planeta – Planet 12″ single (One Little Indian, 1989)
  18. Gary Lucas: Astro Boy – Improve the Shining Hour (Knitting Factory, 2000)
  19. Truco y Zaperoko: El Cuarto de Tula – Fusion Caribena (Palm Pictures, 1999)
  20. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings: Stranger to My Happiness – Give the People What They Want (Daptone, 2014)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Binnie Klein, David Golden, howard thompson, John Rivera, Rod Richardson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/25/15

  1. Laura Cantrell: Someday Sparrow – No Way There from Here (Shoeshine/Spit & Polish, 2013)
  2. Rebel Tumbao: The Story – Rebel Tumbao (Sacred Rhythm Music, 2015)
  3. Mark Diomede & the Juggling Suns Project: Channeling – Regulus (self, 2015)
  4. Amira Medunjanin: Što Te Nema – Silk & Stone (World Village, 2014)
  5. Antti Tolvi: Viidakko Aina – Taikuri Tali (Ikuisuus, 2014)
  6. Travis Bretzer: Lady Red – Waxing Romantic (Mexican Summer, 2015)
  7. Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kontakte – Electronic Music Sources Vol. 2 (1937-1959) (Sinetone AMR, 2012)
  8. Randy Newman: In Germany Before the War – The Randy Newman Songbook Vol. 1 (Nonesuch, 2003)
  9. Howard Eynon: Boots & Jam & Heads & Things – So What If I’m Standing in Apricot Jam (Earth Records, 1974/2014)
  10. The Roches: Steady with the Maestro – Keep on Doing (Warner Bros, 1982)
  11. Wilder Gonzales Agreda: Aves Mares Voz – Lima Norte Metamúsica (Super Space Records, 2014)
  12. Nate Trier (featuring Barry Seroff): Servants of ELF – Only Numbers Remain (Nate Trier, 2012)
  13. Meridian Brothers: Doctor Trompeta – Salvadora Robot (Soundway, 2014)
  14. SASAC: Dim City – Hyperion (Omega Supreme Records, 2014)
  15. Dimmit: Blash – Acid Arab Collections (Versatile, 2013)
  16. Bbrainz: Eternal – Echo (No Problema Tapes, 2014)
  17. Birdy Nam Nam: Abbesses – Birdy Nam Nam (Uncivilized World, 2006)
  18. Bostich + Fussible (Feat. Tina Weymouth and Chris Frantz): Motel Baja – Motel Baja (Nacional Records, 2014)
  19. Ennio Morricone: Duck You Sucker – Film Music Maestro (Blaricum CD Company, 2004)
  20. Pampers: Purple Brain – Pampers (In The Red, 2013)

This week’s chart data supplied by: David Golden, Eric Cocks, howard thompson, Justin Shay, Rod Richardson, Shaki Presents, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/26/14

  1. Dillon Francis: Without You (ft. T.E.E.D.) – ETC!ETC! X Jesse Slayter Remix (Mad Decent, 2013)
  2. Anna Von Hausswolff: Deathbed – Ceremony (Kning Disk, 2013)
  3. Leo Welch: Me and My Lord – Sabougla Voices (Big Legal Mess, 2014)
  4. Los Macuanos: Alma – El Origen (Nacional, 2013)
  5. Mohammed Ben Mohammed Ba-Soweid: Marhaban Ahlan – Qat, Coffee & Qambus: Raw 45s from Yemen (Dust-to-Digital, 2011)
  6. Yölariis: En midsommarafton – Yölariis (Tutl, 2013)
  7. Mogwai: Remurdered – Rave Tapes (Sub Pop, 2014)
  8. Del Shannon: Gemini – The Further Adventures Of Charles Westover (Liberty, 1968)
  9. Vijay Iyer Trio: Little Pocket Size Demons – Accelerando (ACT Music+Vision, 2012)
  10. Cross My Heart Hope To Die: Wild Side – Miracles (Alpha Pup, 2013)
  11. Cheb Khaled & Safy Boutella: Chab Rassi – Kutché (Stern’s Africa, 1989)
  12. The Knocks: Dancing With the DJ – Dancing With the DJ (EP) (HeavyRoc, 2010)
  13. Bob Dylan: Seven Curses – The Bootleg Series Vols 1-3, Rare & Unreleased 1961-1991 (Columbia, 1997)
  14. Les Claypool’s Duo de Twang: Hendershot – Four Foot Shack (ATO, 2014)
  15. Peter Stampfel: Mighty Mississippi – You Must Remember This (Piety Street, 1995)
  16. Linnea Olsson: Dinosaur – Ah! (Götterfunk Produktion, 2014)
  17. Tough Age: Sea of White – Tough Age (Mint, 2013)
  18. Duck Sauce: Radio Stereo (Club Mix) (Casablanca, 2013)
  19. Hamid Drake & Jesse Stewart: Heavy Metal – Timelines (Art Stew, 2013)
  20. Yölariis: Brist hjerta – Yölariis (Tutl, 2013)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Binnie Klein, Cliff Furnald, DJ Ren, howard thompson, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/4/15

  1. Annette Peacock: Love Me Tender – I’m The One (RCA, 1972)
  2. Istvan Peter B’Racz: Decantur – Post-Minimalism (trAce, 2007)
  3. Jim White vs. The Packway Handle Band: Not a Song – Take It Like a Man (YepRoc, 2015)
  4. Peliroja: Injusticia – Injusticia (Chulo, 2014)
  5. Massive Attack: Karmacoma – Protection (Virgin, 1994)
  6. KTU: Keho – 8 Armed Monkey (Thirsty Ear, 2005)
  7. Asphalt Orchestra: Bone Machine – Asphalt Orchestra Plays Pixies: Surfer Rosa (Cantaloupe, 2014)
  8. Bettye LaVette: Wait – Worthy (Cherry Red, 2015)
  9. Kenny Butterill: Good Thing That Couldn’t Happen Here – Troubadour Tales (No Bull Songs, 2014)
  10. King Penguin: She Don’t Care About Time – 7 and 7 Is (Fruits de Mer, 2014)
  11. Jah Shaka: Warrior Dub – Jah Shaka Meets Mad Professor at Ariwa Sounds (Ariwa, 1984)
  12. Father John Misty: Bored In The USA – I Love You Honeybear (Sub Pop, 2015)
  13. Björk/Robert Wyatt: Submarine – Different Every Time/Benign Dictatorships (Domino, 2014)
  14. Lydia Loveless: Really Want To See You Again – Something Else (Bloodshot, 2014)
  15. Beck: Heart Is A Drum – Morning Phase (Fonograf, 2014)
  16. Galaxie 500: Ceremony – Blue Thunder [EP] (Rough Trade, 1990)
  17. Boris Kovac & La Campanella: My Eastern Heart – Eastern Moon Rising (Riverboat, 2014)
  18. Bassnectar: So Butterfly (Beats Antique remix feat. Sorne) – (NVSB Remixes promo single) (Amorphous Music, 2014)
  19. Lou Reed: What’s Good – Magic and Loss (Sire, 1992)
  20. Simo Lagnawi: Sahara Wiya – The Gnawa Berber (Riverboat, 2014)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Eric Cocks, howard thompson, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/5/14

  1. Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra: Attica Blues – I Hear The Sound (Archie Ball, 2014)
  2. Laurie Anderson: Thinking Of You – Homeland (Nonesuch, 2010)
  3. Peter Mulvey: Inner City Blues – Ten Thousand Mornings (Signature Sounds, 2002)
  4. Jocelyn Pook: Honey Bee Story – Desh (Pook Music, 2012)
  5. Jah Shaka &Mad Professor: Atmospheric Dub – Jah Shaka Meets Mad Professor at Ariwa Sounds (Ariwa Sounds, 1984)
  6. Joshua Redman: India – Back East (Nonesuch, 2007)
  7. Iva Bittová: Fragments IX – Iva Bittová (ECM, 2013)
  8. Bobby Charles: Seize The Moment – Homemade Songs (Rice ‘n’ Gravy, 2008)
  9. Xiu Xiu: Wild Is The Wind – Nina (FKLG/Graveface, 2013)
  10. Shoko Hikage: Inishi No – Inishi No (Womens Work, 2014)
  11. The Bubble Puppy: Hot Smoke &Sassafras – Never Ever Land, 83 Texan Nuggets from International Artists Records 1965-1970 (Snapper, 2008)
  12. Paul Westerberg/Grandpa Boy: I’ll Do Anything – Stereo/Mono (Vagrant, 2002)
  13. Jyotsna Srikanth: Shobane – Call of Bangalore (Riverboat, 2013)
  14. Jefre Cantu-Ledesma: Loving Love – Love Is a Stream (Type, 2010)
  15. Disparition: City of Dead Language – Muro e Parete (Disparition, 2013)
  16. Bobby Bland: Honey Child (7″, Duke)
  17. Urna: Sangjidorji – Portrait: The Magical Voice From Mongolia (Network Medien, 2012)
  18. Anna Calvi: Suddenly – One Breath (Domino, 2013)
  19. Jazzy B: Rambo (feat. Kanwar) – Rambo (Planet Recordz, 2008)
  20. White Fence: Pink Gorilla – Cyclops Reap (Castleface, 2013)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Annette Szczesiul, howard thompson, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 10/12/14

  1. Herbie Hancock: Dolphin Dance – Maiden Voyage (Blue Note, 1965)
  2. Sun Ra And His Myth Science Orchestra: Interplanetary Music – Marshall Allen presents Sun Ra and His Arkestra: In the Orbit of Ra (Strut, 2014)
  3. Aphex Twin: XMAS_EVET10 [Thanaton3 Mix] – Syro (Warp, 2014)
  4. Awa Sangho: Ne Ba Ni N’fa – Ala Ta (Motéma, 2014)
  5. Nicholas Payton: Two – Numbers (Paytone, 2014)
  6. Sam Amidon: Groundhog Variations – Lily-O (Nonesuch, 2014)
  7. Bio Ritmo: Pájaro Pío Pío – Puerta del Sur (Bio Ritmo, 2014)
  8. Moon Hooch: No. 6 – This Is Cave Music (Hornblow/Palmetto, 2014)
  9. Mr. Ho’s Orchestrotica: Prelude for Piano II (feat. The Siamese Cat Song) – Where Here Meets There (Tiki, 2013)
  10. Lucinda Williams: Something Wicked This Way Comes – Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone (Highway 20, 2014)
  11. Spaccanapoli: O’ Mare – Lost Souls [Aneme Perze] (Real World, 2000)
  12. El Trip Selector: Coombia del Piano Triste – Future Sounds of Buenos Aires (Waxploitation/ZZK, 2012)
  13. Ty Segall: Feel – Manipulator (Drag City, 2014)
  14. The Budos Band: Black Hills – Burnt Offering (Daptone, 2014)
  15. Hossam Ramzy: Samba Train to Cairo – Sabla Tolo 4: Tak Raka Takum (ARC, 2014)
  16. David Lynch: Movin’ On – Crazy Clown Time (PIAS, 2011)
  17. 20th Century Steel Band: Theme from Shaft – Warm Heart Cold Steel (Island Records, 1975)
  18. Zen Zila: Les Bédouins du Ghetto – Welcome Marhaba (Kamiyad, 2014)
  19. The Allah-Las: Buffalo Nickel – Worship the Sun (Innovative Leisure, 2014)
  20. Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis: Erhomai Ki Esy Koimasai – Greekadelia (Riverboat, 2012)

This week’s chart data supplied by: howard thompson, KC Ryan, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Valerie Richardson