• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

News & Public Affairs

“These Paper Bullets”

“These Paper Bullets” at Yale Repertory Theatre in New Haven March 14th-April 5th at the University Theatre.

The show is Rolin Jones’ (TV’s “Weeds”) contemporary adaptation of William Shakespeare’s “Much Ado About Nothing” centering on a rock and roll quartet from Liverpool.

Tickets and Info @ www.yalerep.org and 203-432-1234

Charles Grodin – A comedic journey through showbiz!

Grodin takes you on a comedic roller coaster ride as he shares his stories about his career and life in Hollywood. He is probably best known for his role as George Newton in the 1990s John Hughes comedy franchise Beethoven – See more at: http://www.ridgefieldplayhouse.mcjr.net/event/charles-grodin-comedic-journey-through-showbiz.

Sat, 04/12/2014- 7:30pm

Ridgefeild Playhouse

80 East Ridge Ridgefield, CT 06877

203.403.6945

Ticket Price $55.00 Gold Circle Meet & Greet, $45.00 Orchestra, $40.00 Balcony & Mezzanine

 

More info @http://www.ridgefieldplayhouse.mcjr.net/node

Charlie Parr @ Cafe 9

Charlie Parr live at Cafe 9

Many people play roots music, but few modern musicians live those roots like Minnesota’s Charlie Parr. Recording since the earliest days of the 21st century, Parr’s heartfelt and plaintive original folk blues and traditional spirituals don’t strive for authenticity: They are authentic.

Monday, February 24, 2014

8:00pm

8-10$ (This event is 21 and over)

Check out WPKN local news

Click here for WPKN Local News

Danbury Arts in Action

Danbury Arts in Action is sponsoring its 5th monthly coffee house on Saturday February 22, at A Common Ground, 33 Crosby St in Danbury.

Open mic from 8 to 9 pm.

Featured will be the talented group Soul Kinetic, a Jazz/Hip-Hop fusion band, at 9 pm.

All proceeds go to benefit the Danbury Arts in Action, non-profit community organization which mentors young people through training in the Arts of music, dance, poetry, yoga and more.
Admission is a suggested donation of $10, $5 for students.
There will be coffee and pastries for sale– $1 each!
This is a fully community supported event benefitting the young people of the greater Danbury area.

FTC Presents: Joe Krown Trio

Joe Krown Trio featuring Russell Batiste, Brian Stoltz of the funky meters.

(Funk/Blues/New Orleans: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D7-MaqPUvOI)

 

On Stage  One in Fairfield

Thursday April 3rd

Doors@7

Show@7:45

Tickets- 32$ https://fairfieldtheatre.org/shows/joe-krown-trio

 

Georgia Satellites

Georgia Satellites performing live at the Suffolk Theater in Riverhead, Long Island.

118 East Main Street

Riverhead NY 11901

Friday June 13th

(631)-727-4343

Georgia Satellites- ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jgOrrdO1Y10)

 

Tickets and info @ http://suffolktheater.com/suffolk-theater/georgia-satellites-southern-rock-night-25

Kenichi Ebina: 2013 winner of America’s Got Talent

Location : Mertens Theater, Arnold Bernhard Center
3/28/14
Time : 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Kenichi Ebina, 2013 winner of America’s Got Talent,
appearing live at the University of Bridgeport.

RYAN MONTBLEAU SOLO

RYAN MONTBLEAU SOLO :Singer Songwriter / Blues /Funk

With TALL HEIGHTS @ StageOne 70 Sanford Street Fairfield CT 06824

Thursday, May 15th
Doors @ 7:00 PM
Show @ 7:45PM

Tickets: 25$

Tickets and Info@ https://fairfieldtheatre.org/calendar

Suffolk Theater presents Ani DiFranco

Ani DiFranco is guitarist, multi-instrumentalist, poet and songwriter. Her music has been classified as both folk rock and alternative rock, & has reached across the genres incorporating punk, funk, hip hop, and jazz influences. Ani Di Franco is known for her clever lyrics, outstanding guitar riffs, beautiful voice, and signature style.

Special Guest opener Jennifer Knapp.

Suffolk Theater: 118 East Main Street Riverhead NY 11901

Tickets are $40
Doors & Bar open at 6:00 Show begins at 7:30pm
Lite dinner menu available

Tickets and info @ http://suffolktheater.com/events/?list=1

World on Stage-Namaskaar Foundation

Presents: Three-time Grammy Winner DIEGO EL CIGALA. Cigala has captivated audiences all over the world with his gravelly voice and passionate interpretation of flamenco. Born in Madrid, El Cigala has often been touted as “The Sinatra of Flamenco.” His various collaborations with world-renowned Latin American artists have earned him a reputation for seamlessly melding the rhythms and melodies of his Spanish Gitano heritage with styles ranging from bolero to son, tango, and Afro-Caribbean jazz

 

Nov 11, 2014 7:30 pm @ Palace Theater, Stamford, CT
Info: 203.322.9862 or email to world@worldonstage.org

WPKN Programmers’ 2013 Top 10’s

Bruce Swan*

  1. Bex Marshall: Rattlesnake – House of Mercy (Continental)
  2. Daisy House: Ready to Go – Daisy House (Record Union)
  3. Jesse Terry: Marina – Stay Here With Me (Jesse Terry)
  4. Judy Dyble: Feather Dancing – Flow and Change (Gonzo Multimedia)
  5. Patty Larkin: Best of Intentions – Still Green (Signature Sounds)
  6. Poor Old Shine: Sweet Virginia Lee – Live From Infinity Hall (Poor Old Shine)
  7. Richard X. Heyman: Firing Line – X (Turn-Up)
  8. Sarah McQuaid: Can She Excuse My Wrongs – The Plum Tree & The Rose (Waterbug)
  9. Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds: Fight – Fight EP (Modern Vintage)
  10. Swear & Shake: These White Walls – Maple Ridge (Swear & Shake)

Dave O

  1. Ian Dury & The Blockheads: Reasons To Be Cheerful Pt.3 – All The Best, Mate (Music Club)
  2. Jimi Hendrix: New Rising Sun – Crash Landing (Reprise)
  3. Carlos Santana & John McLaughlin: Naima – Love, Devotion, Surrender (Columbia/Legacy)
  4. Derek & the Dominos: Got To Get Better In A Little While – Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs (Deluxe ed.) (Polydor)
  5. Derek & the Dominos: Thorn Tree In The Garden – Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs (Deluxe ed.) (Polydor) (Polydor)
  6. Beach Boys: Marcella – Carl & the Passions/So Tough (Brother/Reprise)
  7. Flo & Eddie: Sway When You Walk – Moving Targets (FloEdCo)
  8. Kinks: Monica – Village Green Preservation Society (Reprise)
  9. Rodriguez: I Wonder – Cold Fact (Light in the Attic)
  10. Roy Harper: Elizabeth – Jugula (Science Friction)

David Golden*

  1. Aaron Diehl: The Bespoke Man’s Narrative (Mack Avenue)
  2. Cécile McLoring Salvant: Woman Child (Mack Avenue)
  3. Connie Evingson: Sweet Happy Life (Minnehaha Music)
  4. Daphne Lee Martin: Moxie (The Telegraph)
  5. Django Festival Allstars 2012: Live at Birdland (Three’s a Crowd)
  6. Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet: In a World of Mallets (Basin Street)
  7. Jim Pearce: You Are an Edgy Visionary Seer (Oak Avenue)
  8. Lorraine Feather: Attachments (Jazzed Media)
  9. Monty Alexander: Uplift 2 Higher (Jazz Legacy Productions)
  10. The Wrong Object: After the Exhibition (MoonJune)

Del in Transition

  1. Elvis Costello and the Roots: Wise Up Ghost (Blue Note)
  2. Buddy Guy: Rhythm & Blues (RCA/Silvertone)
  3. The Mother Hips: Behind Beyond (The Mother Hips)
  4. Heidi Feek: The Only (Western Pinup)
  5. Tea Leaf Green: In the Wake (Greenhouse)
  6. Dominique Pruitt: Dominique Pruitt (Merovee)
  7. Jupiter in Velvet: Shut Off Your Mind (Free 2B Free)
  8. Mother Falcon: You Knew (Creme Fraiche)
  9. Ron Dziubla: Nasty Habit (Rip Cat)
  10. The Flashcubes: Sportin’ Wood – The Flashcubes Play Roy Wood (Northside)

Eli Malone

  1. Twofold: Warships (Prime Audio)
  2. [Dunkelbunt]: Cinnamon Girl (Chat Chapeau)
  3. Baauer & RL Grime: Infinite Daps (Mad Decent)
  4. Diplo: Express Yourself feat. Nicky Da B (Mad Decent)
  5. Mosaiq: Amor Fati (MASS EDMC)
  6. DJ Snake: Bird Machine (Mad Decent)
  7. Deadstar: PiHKAL (#Heavy Music)
  8. 16 Bit: Chainsaw Calligraphy (BOKA)
  9. Shpongle: Ineffable Mysteries (Twisted)
  10. Downlink: Ignition (Rottun)

howard thompson

  1. Melt-Banana: Fetch (A-Zap)
  2. James King: Three Chords And The Truth (Rounder)
  3. Brinsley Forde: Urban Jungle (Jahsolidrock)
  4. The James Hunter Six: Minute By Minute (Fantasy)
  5. Gene Casey & The Lone Sharks: Untrained (Lone Sharks Music)
  6. Julia Holter: Loud City Song (Domino Recording Co.)
  7. Nurse With Wound & Graham Bowers: Parade (Red Wharf)
  8. The Mavericks: In Time (Valory)
  9. The Strypes: Snapshot (Virgin/EMI)
  10. Juana Molina: Wed 21 (Crammed Discs)

John Rivera

  1. Tito Puente Orchestra: Oye Como Va (Tico)
  2. Fania All Stars: Agua de Clavelito (Fania)
  3. Ray Barretto: El Negro y Ray (Fantasy)
  4. Joe Cuba Sextet: El Raton (Alegre)
  5. Eddie Palmieri: Azucar (Tico)
  6. Charlie Palmieri: Muñeca (instr.) (Tropical Budda)
  7. Mikata: Mayeya (MM)
  8. Hansel Martinez y su Orquesta Calle Ocho: Quitate La Mascara (Sony)
  9. Héctor LaVoe: El Cantante (Fania)
  10. Rubén Blades & Willie Colón: Pedro Navaja (Fania)

Kevin Gallagher*

  1. Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite: Get Up! (Latent)
  2. Chick Corea: The Vigil (Concord Jazz)
  3. Christian McBride Trio: Out Here (Mack Ave)
  4. Chris Thile: Bach Sonatas and Partitas Vol. l (Nonesuch)
  5. Chucho Valdez and the Afro-Cuban Messengers: Border-Free (Jazz Village)
  6. David Bromberg Band: Only Slightly Mad (Appleseed)
  7. Jason Isbell: Southeastern (New West)
  8. Lee Harvey Osmond: The Folk Sinner (Latent)
  9. Steve Martin & Edie Brickell: Love Has Come For You (Rounder)
  10. The Strypes: Snapshot (Virgin/EMI)

Kyle Starkey

  1. Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers: Deep Water – Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers (Little Sur)
  2. Donovan Frankenreiter: Beautiful Day – Move By Yourself (Lost Highway)
  3. Allen Stone: Satisfaction – Allen Stone (ATO)
  4. Caro Emerald: One Day – The Shocking Miss Emerald (Grandmono)
  5. Eli ‘Paperboy’ Reed: Come And Get It (Capitol)
  6. Eric Hutchinson: Food Chain – Sounds Like This (Warner Bros)
  7. Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds: Fight – Fight EP (Modern Vintage)
  8. Tedeschi Trucks Band: Part of Me – Made Up Mind (Sony Masterworks)
  9. Joss Stone: I Don’t Wanna Be With Nobody But You – The Soul Sessions Vol. 2 (S-Curve)
  10. G. Love: Milk and Sugar – Fixin to Die (Brushfire)

Mark Mushin

  1. Indigenous: Vanishing Americans (Blues Bureau International)
  2. Dana Fuchs: Bliss Avenue (Ruf)
  3. Dug Pinnick, Eric Gales, Thomas Pridgen: Pinnick, Gales, Pridgen (Magna Carta)
  4. Black Oak Arkansas: Back Thar n’ Over Yonder (Atlantic)
  5. Ana Popovic: Can You Stand The Heat (ArtisteXclusive)
  6. Cyril Neville: Magic Honey (Ruf)
  7. The Vegabonds: RCA Studio B (Unsigned)
  8. Voodoo Circle: More Than One Way Home (AFM)
  9. The Winery Dogs: The Winery Dogs (Loud and Proud)
  10. Trampled Under Foot: Badlands (Telarc)

Mike Zito

  1. Trampled Under Foot: Badlands (Telarc)
  2. Aoife O’Donovan: Fossils (YepRoc)
  3. Jason Isbell: Southeastern (Southeastern)
  4. Thea Gilmore: Regardless (Fulfill)
  5. David Bromberg: Only Slightly Mad (Appleseed)
  6. Caro Emerald: The Shocking Miss Emerald (Grandmono)
  7. The Rides: Can’t Get Enough (429)
  8. Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks: Live at Davies Symphony Hall (Surfdog)
  9. Court Yard Hounds: Amelita (Columbia)
  10. Holly Williams: The Highway (Georgiana)

Pam Smith*

  1. Captain Dirt & The Skirt: The Adventures of Captain Dirt & The Skirt (Arbora Vita)
  2. disappear fear: Broken Film (disappear)
  3. Hula Honeys: A Hui Hou (Until We Meet Again) (Community Music Inc)
  4. Lauren Sheehan: The Light Still Burns (Wilson River)
  5. Melissa Ferrick: The Truth Is (MPress)
  6. Mary Gauthier: Live at Blue Rock (Mary Gauthier)
  7. Patricia Barber: Smash (Concord)
  8. Patty Larkin: Still Green (Road Narrows/Signature Sounds)
  9. Rachel Sage: Haunted By You (Acoustic EP) (MPress)
  10. Wool & Grant: Wool & Grant (Wool & Grant)

Paul Bercovici

  1. Body/Head: Coming Apart (Matador)
  2. Fuzz: Fuzz (In the Red)
  3. Wooden Shjips: Back to Land (Thrill Jockey)
  4. No Joy: Wait To Pleasure (Kemado/Mexican Summer)
  5. Jagwar Ma: Howlin (Mom & Pop)
  6. Kurt Vile: Wakin on a Pretty Daze (Matador)
  7. Beaches: She Beats (Chapter Music)
  8. Youth Lagoon: Wondrous Bughouse (Fat Possum/Turnstile)
  9. Dirty Beaches: Drifters/Love is the Devil (Zoo/Zoo Music)
  10. William Tyler: Impossible Truth (Merge)

Rod Richardson

  1. Beats Antique: A Thousand Faces, Act 1 (Beats Antique)
  2. Omar Souleyman: Wenu Wenu (Ribbon Music)
  3. Disparition: Madoc (Disparition)
  4. Niyaz: Sumud – The Acoustic EP (Six Degrees)
  5. Azam Ali and Loga Ramin Torkian: Lamentation of Swans (Azam Ali Music)
  6. Major Lazer: Free The Universe (Secretly Canadian)
  7. Moon Hooch: Moon Hooch (Hornblow/Megaforce)
  8. Dawn Of Midi: Dysnomia (Thirsty Ear)
  9. David Lynch: The Big Dream (Sacred Bones)
  10. Skip&Die: Remixed Riots (Crammed)

Steve di Costanzo

  1. Soft Hearted Scientists: False Lights (The Hip Replacement)
  2. V/A: Paris DJ’s Soundsystem Presents Rise of the Troubadour Warriors, Tropical Grooves & Afrofunk International Vol. 3 (Paris DJs)
  3. Jagwar Ma: Howlin (Mom & Pop)
  4. V/A: Way to Blue – The Songs of Nick Drake (StorySound)
  5. Thee Oh Sees: Floating Coffin (Castleface)
  6. Jon Hopkins: Immunity (Domino)
  7. Foxygen: We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic (Jagjaguwar)
  8. V/A: The Big E – A Salute to Steel Guitarist Buddy Emmons (Warner, Nashville)
  9. Neko Case: The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You (Anti-)
  10. V/A: Kenya Special – Selected East African Recordings From the 1970’s & 80’s (Soundway)

Valerie Richardson

  1. Bombino: Nomad (Nonesuch)
  2. Laura Veirs: Warp and Weft (Raven Marching Band)
  3. Sarah Jarosz: Build Me Up from Bones (Sugar Hill)
  4. Hem: Departure and Farewell (Waveland)
  5. Cate Le Bon: Mug Museum (Wichita)
  6. Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band: Take Me to the Land of Hell (Chimera)
  7. Lys Guillorn: Winged Victory (Little Cowgirl)
  8. Juana Molina: Wed 21 (Crammed Discs)
  9. Trixie Whitley: Fourth Corner (Strong Blood)
  10. Julia Holter: Loud City Song (Domino)

* listed alphabetically