• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

On Now

View Extended Schedule

News & Public Affairs

WPKN Local News

WPKN Local News

WPKN Programmers’ 2013 Top 10’s

Bruce Swan*

  1. Bex Marshall: Rattlesnake – House of Mercy (Continental)
  2. Daisy House: Ready to Go – Daisy House (Record Union)
  3. Jesse Terry: Marina – Stay Here With Me (Jesse Terry)
  4. Judy Dyble: Feather Dancing – Flow and Change (Gonzo Multimedia)
  5. Patty Larkin: Best of Intentions – Still Green (Signature Sounds)
  6. Poor Old Shine: Sweet Virginia Lee – Live From Infinity Hall (Poor Old Shine)
  7. Richard X. Heyman: Firing Line – X (Turn-Up)
  8. Sarah McQuaid: Can She Excuse My Wrongs – The Plum Tree & The Rose (Waterbug)
  9. Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds: Fight – Fight EP (Modern Vintage)
  10. Swear & Shake: These White Walls – Maple Ridge (Swear & Shake)

Dave O

  1. Ian Dury & The Blockheads: Reasons To Be Cheerful Pt.3 – All The Best, Mate (Music Club)
  2. Jimi Hendrix: New Rising Sun – Crash Landing (Reprise)
  3. Carlos Santana & John McLaughlin: Naima – Love, Devotion, Surrender (Columbia/Legacy)
  4. Derek & the Dominos: Got To Get Better In A Little While – Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs (Deluxe ed.) (Polydor)
  5. Derek & the Dominos: Thorn Tree In The Garden – Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs (Deluxe ed.) (Polydor) (Polydor)
  6. Beach Boys: Marcella – Carl & the Passions/So Tough (Brother/Reprise)
  7. Flo & Eddie: Sway When You Walk – Moving Targets (FloEdCo)
  8. Kinks: Monica – Village Green Preservation Society (Reprise)
  9. Rodriguez: I Wonder – Cold Fact (Light in the Attic)
  10. Roy Harper: Elizabeth – Jugula (Science Friction)

David Golden*

  1. Aaron Diehl: The Bespoke Man’s Narrative (Mack Avenue)
  2. Cécile McLoring Salvant: Woman Child (Mack Avenue)
  3. Connie Evingson: Sweet Happy Life (Minnehaha Music)
  4. Daphne Lee Martin: Moxie (The Telegraph)
  5. Django Festival Allstars 2012: Live at Birdland (Three’s a Crowd)
  6. Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet: In a World of Mallets (Basin Street)
  7. Jim Pearce: You Are an Edgy Visionary Seer (Oak Avenue)
  8. Lorraine Feather: Attachments (Jazzed Media)
  9. Monty Alexander: Uplift 2 Higher (Jazz Legacy Productions)
  10. The Wrong Object: After the Exhibition (MoonJune)

Del in Transition

  1. Elvis Costello and the Roots: Wise Up Ghost (Blue Note)
  2. Buddy Guy: Rhythm & Blues (RCA/Silvertone)
  3. The Mother Hips: Behind Beyond (The Mother Hips)
  4. Heidi Feek: The Only (Western Pinup)
  5. Tea Leaf Green: In the Wake (Greenhouse)
  6. Dominique Pruitt: Dominique Pruitt (Merovee)
  7. Jupiter in Velvet: Shut Off Your Mind (Free 2B Free)
  8. Mother Falcon: You Knew (Creme Fraiche)
  9. Ron Dziubla: Nasty Habit (Rip Cat)
  10. The Flashcubes: Sportin’ Wood – The Flashcubes Play Roy Wood (Northside)

Eli Malone

  1. Twofold: Warships (Prime Audio)
  2. [Dunkelbunt]: Cinnamon Girl (Chat Chapeau)
  3. Baauer & RL Grime: Infinite Daps (Mad Decent)
  4. Diplo: Express Yourself feat. Nicky Da B (Mad Decent)
  5. Mosaiq: Amor Fati (MASS EDMC)
  6. DJ Snake: Bird Machine (Mad Decent)
  7. Deadstar: PiHKAL (#Heavy Music)
  8. 16 Bit: Chainsaw Calligraphy (BOKA)
  9. Shpongle: Ineffable Mysteries (Twisted)
  10. Downlink: Ignition (Rottun)

howard thompson

  1. Melt-Banana: Fetch (A-Zap)
  2. James King: Three Chords And The Truth (Rounder)
  3. Brinsley Forde: Urban Jungle (Jahsolidrock)
  4. The James Hunter Six: Minute By Minute (Fantasy)
  5. Gene Casey & The Lone Sharks: Untrained (Lone Sharks Music)
  6. Julia Holter: Loud City Song (Domino Recording Co.)
  7. Nurse With Wound & Graham Bowers: Parade (Red Wharf)
  8. The Mavericks: In Time (Valory)
  9. The Strypes: Snapshot (Virgin/EMI)
  10. Juana Molina: Wed 21 (Crammed Discs)

John Rivera

  1. Tito Puente Orchestra: Oye Como Va (Tico)
  2. Fania All Stars: Agua de Clavelito (Fania)
  3. Ray Barretto: El Negro y Ray (Fantasy)
  4. Joe Cuba Sextet: El Raton (Alegre)
  5. Eddie Palmieri: Azucar (Tico)
  6. Charlie Palmieri: Muñeca (instr.) (Tropical Budda)
  7. Mikata: Mayeya (MM)
  8. Hansel Martinez y su Orquesta Calle Ocho: Quitate La Mascara (Sony)
  9. Héctor LaVoe: El Cantante (Fania)
  10. Rubén Blades & Willie Colón: Pedro Navaja (Fania)

Kevin Gallagher*

  1. Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite: Get Up! (Latent)
  2. Chick Corea: The Vigil (Concord Jazz)
  3. Christian McBride Trio: Out Here (Mack Ave)
  4. Chris Thile: Bach Sonatas and Partitas Vol. l (Nonesuch)
  5. Chucho Valdez and the Afro-Cuban Messengers: Border-Free (Jazz Village)
  6. David Bromberg Band: Only Slightly Mad (Appleseed)
  7. Jason Isbell: Southeastern (New West)
  8. Lee Harvey Osmond: The Folk Sinner (Latent)
  9. Steve Martin & Edie Brickell: Love Has Come For You (Rounder)
  10. The Strypes: Snapshot (Virgin/EMI)

Kyle Starkey

  1. Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers: Deep Water – Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers (Little Sur)
  2. Donovan Frankenreiter: Beautiful Day – Move By Yourself (Lost Highway)
  3. Allen Stone: Satisfaction – Allen Stone (ATO)
  4. Caro Emerald: One Day – The Shocking Miss Emerald (Grandmono)
  5. Eli ‘Paperboy’ Reed: Come And Get It (Capitol)
  6. Eric Hutchinson: Food Chain – Sounds Like This (Warner Bros)
  7. Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds: Fight – Fight EP (Modern Vintage)
  8. Tedeschi Trucks Band: Part of Me – Made Up Mind (Sony Masterworks)
  9. Joss Stone: I Don’t Wanna Be With Nobody But You – The Soul Sessions Vol. 2 (S-Curve)
  10. G. Love: Milk and Sugar – Fixin to Die (Brushfire)

Mark Mushin

  1. Indigenous: Vanishing Americans (Blues Bureau International)
  2. Dana Fuchs: Bliss Avenue (Ruf)
  3. Dug Pinnick, Eric Gales, Thomas Pridgen: Pinnick, Gales, Pridgen (Magna Carta)
  4. Black Oak Arkansas: Back Thar n’ Over Yonder (Atlantic)
  5. Ana Popovic: Can You Stand The Heat (ArtisteXclusive)
  6. Cyril Neville: Magic Honey (Ruf)
  7. The Vegabonds: RCA Studio B (Unsigned)
  8. Voodoo Circle: More Than One Way Home (AFM)
  9. The Winery Dogs: The Winery Dogs (Loud and Proud)
  10. Trampled Under Foot: Badlands (Telarc)

Mike Zito

  1. Trampled Under Foot: Badlands (Telarc)
  2. Aoife O’Donovan: Fossils (YepRoc)
  3. Jason Isbell: Southeastern (Southeastern)
  4. Thea Gilmore: Regardless (Fulfill)
  5. David Bromberg: Only Slightly Mad (Appleseed)
  6. Caro Emerald: The Shocking Miss Emerald (Grandmono)
  7. The Rides: Can’t Get Enough (429)
  8. Dan Hicks & The Hot Licks: Live at Davies Symphony Hall (Surfdog)
  9. Court Yard Hounds: Amelita (Columbia)
  10. Holly Williams: The Highway (Georgiana)

Pam Smith*

  1. Captain Dirt & The Skirt: The Adventures of Captain Dirt & The Skirt (Arbora Vita)
  2. disappear fear: Broken Film (disappear)
  3. Hula Honeys: A Hui Hou (Until We Meet Again) (Community Music Inc)
  4. Lauren Sheehan: The Light Still Burns (Wilson River)
  5. Melissa Ferrick: The Truth Is (MPress)
  6. Mary Gauthier: Live at Blue Rock (Mary Gauthier)
  7. Patricia Barber: Smash (Concord)
  8. Patty Larkin: Still Green (Road Narrows/Signature Sounds)
  9. Rachel Sage: Haunted By You (Acoustic EP) (MPress)
  10. Wool & Grant: Wool & Grant (Wool & Grant)

Paul Bercovici

  1. Body/Head: Coming Apart (Matador)
  2. Fuzz: Fuzz (In the Red)
  3. Wooden Shjips: Back to Land (Thrill Jockey)
  4. No Joy: Wait To Pleasure (Kemado/Mexican Summer)
  5. Jagwar Ma: Howlin (Mom & Pop)
  6. Kurt Vile: Wakin on a Pretty Daze (Matador)
  7. Beaches: She Beats (Chapter Music)
  8. Youth Lagoon: Wondrous Bughouse (Fat Possum/Turnstile)
  9. Dirty Beaches: Drifters/Love is the Devil (Zoo/Zoo Music)
  10. William Tyler: Impossible Truth (Merge)

Rod Richardson

  1. Beats Antique: A Thousand Faces, Act 1 (Beats Antique)
  2. Omar Souleyman: Wenu Wenu (Ribbon Music)
  3. Disparition: Madoc (Disparition)
  4. Niyaz: Sumud – The Acoustic EP (Six Degrees)
  5. Azam Ali and Loga Ramin Torkian: Lamentation of Swans (Azam Ali Music)
  6. Major Lazer: Free The Universe (Secretly Canadian)
  7. Moon Hooch: Moon Hooch (Hornblow/Megaforce)
  8. Dawn Of Midi: Dysnomia (Thirsty Ear)
  9. David Lynch: The Big Dream (Sacred Bones)
  10. Skip&Die: Remixed Riots (Crammed)

Steve di Costanzo

  1. Soft Hearted Scientists: False Lights (The Hip Replacement)
  2. V/A: Paris DJ’s Soundsystem Presents Rise of the Troubadour Warriors, Tropical Grooves & Afrofunk International Vol. 3 (Paris DJs)
  3. Jagwar Ma: Howlin (Mom & Pop)
  4. V/A: Way to Blue – The Songs of Nick Drake (StorySound)
  5. Thee Oh Sees: Floating Coffin (Castleface)
  6. Jon Hopkins: Immunity (Domino)
  7. Foxygen: We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic (Jagjaguwar)
  8. V/A: The Big E – A Salute to Steel Guitarist Buddy Emmons (Warner, Nashville)
  9. Neko Case: The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You (Anti-)
  10. V/A: Kenya Special – Selected East African Recordings From the 1970’s & 80’s (Soundway)

Valerie Richardson

  1. Bombino: Nomad (Nonesuch)
  2. Laura Veirs: Warp and Weft (Raven Marching Band)
  3. Sarah Jarosz: Build Me Up from Bones (Sugar Hill)
  4. Hem: Departure and Farewell (Waveland)
  5. Cate Le Bon: Mug Museum (Wichita)
  6. Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band: Take Me to the Land of Hell (Chimera)
  7. Lys Guillorn: Winged Victory (Little Cowgirl)
  8. Juana Molina: Wed 21 (Crammed Discs)
  9. Trixie Whitley: Fourth Corner (Strong Blood)
  10. Julia Holter: Loud City Song (Domino)

* listed alphabetically

WPKN Programmers’ 2014 Top 10s

Bruce Swan: “Music My Mother Would Not Like

  1. Lera Lynn: The Avenues (Junketboy)
  2. The Currys: Follow (Currys Music)
  3. Carrie Elkin & Danny Schmidt: For Keeps (Red House)
  4. Tumbling Bones: Loving a Fool (Tumbling Bones)
  5. Bobtown: A History of Ghosts (Bobtown)
  6. Ernest Troost: O Love (Travelin’ Shoes)
  7. The Whispering Tree: The Escape (Eyelash Soup)
  8. Scott Wolfson & Other Heroes: Life on Fire (BC2)
  9. Roosevelt Dime: Full Head of Steam (Roosevelt Dime)
  10. Paul Sachs: Survival is the New Success (Godfather of Grand)

David Golden: “Morning Maniac Music

  1. Laurie Antonioli: Songs Of Shadow, Songs Of Light (Origin)
  2. Balval: Ten Hand Band (Whaling City Sound)
  3. Kenny Barron/Dave Holland: The Art of Conversation (impulse!)
  4. George Cables: Icons & Influences (Highnote)
  5. Connie Evingson: All the Cats Join In (Minnehaha)
  6. The Hot Sardines: The Hot Sardines (Decca)
  7. Benjamin Lapidus & Kari•B3: Ochosi Blues (Tresero Productions)
  8. Native Jazz Quartet: Stories (Consolidated Artists)
  9. Ulysses Owens Jr: Onward & Upward (D Clef)
  10. Marcus Roberts: Romance, Swing, and the Blues (J-Master)

Del “in Transition

  1. Wilko Johnson & Roger Daltrey: Going Back Home (Chess, UK)
  2. Chuck Prophet: Night Surfer (YepRoc)
  3. Nathan James: Hear Me Calling / Natural Born That Way (Sacred Cat)
  4. Flaming Lips: With a Little Help From My Fwends (Warner Bros.)
  5. Larkin Poe: Kin (RH Music)
  6. Lucinda Williams: Down Where the Spirit Meats the Bone (Highway 20)
  7. New Basement Tapes: Lost on the River (Harvest)
  8. Stanley Clarke Band: Up (Mack Avenue)
  9. Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder)
  10. Mary Fahl: Live at the Mauch Chunk Opera House (Rimar)

Eric Cocks: “Connections*

  • The Beatles in Mono Vinyl Box Set (Capitol)
  • Beck: Morning Phase (Fonograf)
  • Bob Dylan & The Band: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 11, The Basement Tapes Complete (Columbia)
  • Borns: Candy EP (Interscope)
  • Courtney Barnett: The Double EP: A Sea of Split Peas
  • D’Angelo and The Vanguard: Black Messiah (RCA)
  • Gary Calamar: You Are What You Listen To ep (Atlantic)
  • Kristeen Young: The Knife Shift (feat Dave Grohl, Tony Visconti, Boz Boorer & Lou Rossi): (Test Tube Records)
  • Ty Segall: Manipulator (Drag City)
  • Xeno & Oaklander: Par Avion (Ghostly International)

howard thompson: “PURE

  1. Sleaford Mods: Chubbed Up + (Ipecac)
  2. Hollie Cook: Twice (Mr. Bongo)
  3. Geraint Watkins: Moustique (Goldtop, UK)
  4. The New Piccadillys: Introducing… (Soundflat, Germany)
  5. Nurse With Wound & Graham Bowers: ExcitoToxicity (Red Wharf, UK)
  6. Hamell On Trial: Happiest Man In The World (New West)
  7. Monica Heldal: Boy From The North (Warner Music, Norway)
  8. Die Antwoord: Donker Mag (Zef)
  9. Hookworms: The Hum (Weird World, UK)
  10. Captain Beefheart: Sun Zoom Spark 1970-1972 (Rhino)

Justin Shay: “JMS Jams

  1. Torn Hawk: Because of M.A.S.K. (Mexican Summer)
  2. Holly Herndon: Chorus (RVNG Intl.)
  3. Quiltland: A Billion Know (Astro:Dynamics)
  4. Andras Fox: Pontoon (Mexican Summer)
  5. Andy Stott: Faith In Strangers (Modern Love)
  6. Grouper: Made of Air (Kranky)
  7. Young Magic: Holographic (Carpark)
  8. Braeyden Jae: The Safest Space (PatientSounds AV)
  9. Sza feat. Isaiah Rashad: Warm Winds (Top Dawg)
  10. Peaking Lights: Breakdown (Weird World)

Kevin Gallagher*

  • Ahmad Jamal: Saturday Morning (Jazzbook)
  • Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro-Cuban Jazz Orch: The Offense of the Drum (Motéma)
  • Gregory Porter: Liquid Spirit (Blue Note)
  • Lucinda Williams: Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone (Highway 20)
  • The Mannish Boys: Wrapped Up and Ready (Delta Groove)
  • Mary J. Blige: The London Sessions (Capitol)
  • Old 97’s: Most Messed Up (New West)
  • Manhattan School of Music Afro Cuban Jazz Orch w/Bobby Sanabria: Que Viva Harlem! (Jazzheads)
  • Rebel Tumbao: Rebel Tumbao (Rubb Dubb)
  • Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder)

Mark Mushin: “Monday Morning Music*

  • Alastair Greene Band: Trouble at Your Door (Electro Groove Records)
  • Brandon Miller Band: Slow Train (CD Baby)
  • Janiva Magness: Original (Fathead Records)
  • Jarekus Singleton: Refuse To Lose (Alligator Records)
  • Kenny Wayne Shepherd: Goin Home (Concord Records)
  • Laurence Jones: Temptation (Ruf Records)
  • Sena Ernhardt: Live My Life (Blind Pig Records)
  • Skyla Burrell Band: Blues Scars (Vizztone Records)
  • Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder Records)
  • Uriah Heep: Outsider (Frontiers Records)

Michelle Spinei: “Surf Party Apocalypse

  1. Goat: Commune (Sub Pop)
  2. Ty Segall: Manipulator (Drag City)
  3. Parquet Courts: Sunbathing Animal (What’s Your Rupture?)
  4. The Felines: Want (Soundflat)
  5. Chet Faker: Built on Glass (Downtown)
  6. Tomorrows Tulips: When (Burger)
  7. Real Estate: Atlas (Domino)
  8. Sandy’s: Fourth Dementia (Um Yeah Arts)
  9. The Range of Light Wilderness: The Range of Light Wilderness (Gnome Life)
  10. Ariel Pink: pom pom (4AD)

Mike Zito: “WPKN All Stars”

  1. Red Molly: The Red Album (Red Molly)
  2. Richard Thompson: Acoustic Classics (Beeswing)
  3. Lori McKenna: Numbered Doors (Hoodie Songs)
  4. Various Artists: Looking Into You: A Tribute to Jackson Browne (Music Road)
  5. Trigger Hippy: Trigger Hippy (Rounder)
  6. The Stray Birds: Best Medicine (YepRoc)
  7. Matt Anderson: Weightless (True North)
  8. Rosanne Cash: The River and the Thread (Blue Note)
  9. Chris Smither: Still on the Levee (Signature Sounds)
  10. Ryan Adams: Ryan Adams (PaxAmericana)

Paul Bercovici: “For Rock Snobs Only

  1. Ty Segall: Manipulator (Drag City)
  2. Bob Mould: Beauty and Ruin (Merge)
  3. Temples: Sun Structures (Fat Possum)
  4. Thurston Moore: The Best Day (Matador)
  5. The Vacant Lots: Departure (Sonic Cathedral)
  6. Dum Dum Girls: Too True (Sub Pop)
  7. Holy Wave: Relax (Reverberation Appreciation Society)
  8. Tycho: Awake (Ghostly International)
  9. The War on Drugs: Lost in the Dream (Secretly Canadian)
  10. Allah-Las: Worship the Sun (Innovative Leisure)

Rich Kaminsky: “Off-Beat

  1. Against Me!: Transgender Dysphoria Blues (Total Treble)
  2. The Muffs: Whoop De Doo (Cherry Red)
  3. The Fleshtones: Wheel of Talent (YepRoc)
  4. Ronnie Fauss: Built to Break (Normaltown)
  5. Johnny Marr: Playland (New Voodoo)
  6. Weezer: Everything Will be Alright in the End (Republic)
  7. The Dead Lovers: Supernatural Superstar (Spy Satellite)
  8. The Gaslight Anthem: Get Hurt (Island)
  9. The Jellybricks: Youngstown Tune-Up (Primitive)
  10. Jonny Two Bags: Salvation Town (Isotone)

Rod Richardson: “Radio Nothing

  1. Various Artists: Acid Arab Collections (Versatile)
  2. Beats Antique: A Thousand Faces, Act 2 (Beats Antique)
  3. Hauschka: Abandoned City (Temporary Residence Ltd)
  4. Disparition: Granicha (Disparition)
  5. David Lynch: The Air Is On Fire (Sacred Bones)
  6. OY: No Problem Saloon (Crammed)
  7. Various Artists: Place Du Pont Production: Maghreb Lyon (Frémeaux et Associés)
  8. Various Artists: Psychedelic Planet (Six Degrees)
  9. Maya Beiser: Uncovered (Innova)
  10. The Bombay Royale: The Island of Dr. Electrico (Hope Street)

Scott Thompson*

  • Benjamin Lapidus: Ochosi Blues (Tresero)
  • Elio Villafranca: Caribbean Tinge (Motema)
  • Freddy Cole: Singing The Blues (High Note)
  • Gary Clark Jr.: Live (Warner Bros)
  • Lenny Kravitz: Strut (Roxie)
  • Manhattan School of Music Afro Cuban Jazz Orch w/Bobby Sanabria: Que Viva Harlem! (Jazzheads)
  • Prince: Art Official Age (NPG)
  • Prince & 3RDEYEGIRL: Plectrumelectrum (NPG)
  • Rebel Tumbao: Rebel Tumbao (Rubb Dubb)
  • Rufus Reid: Quiet Pride – The Elizabeth Catlett Project (Motema)

Steve di Costanzo: “Radio Base Camp*

  • Ariel Pink: Pom Pom (4AD)
  • Courtney Barnett: The Double EP: A Sea of Split Peas (Mom+Pop)
  • Jim Oblon (with Larry Goldings & Jim Keltner):Sunset (Compass Records)
  • Jungle: Jungle (XL Recordings)
  • Naomi Shelton: Cold World (Daptone)
  • Ray Lamontagne: Supernova (Stone Dwarf)
  • Sleaford Mods: Divide and Exit (Harbinger Sound)
  • Soft Hearted Scientists: The Slow Cyclone (Hip Replacement)
  • Steve Gunn: Way Out Weather (Paradise of Bachelors)
  • Zoe Muth: World of Strangers (Signature Sounds)

Valerie Richardson: “Radio Something

  1. Hurray for the Riff Raff: Small Town Heroes (ATO)
  2. DakhaBrakha: Light (DahkaBrakha)
  3. Hamell On Trial: The Happiest Man In the World (New West)
  4. OOIOO: Gamel (Thrill Jockey)
  5. Holly Golightly: All Her Fault (Transdreamer)
  6. Ana Tijoux: Vengo (Nacional)
  7. Kasai Allstars: Beware The Fetish (Crammed Discs)
  8. Rosanne Cash: The River & The Thread (Blue Note)
  9. Leo Welch: Sabougla Voices (Legal Mess)
  10. Diane Cluck: Boneset (Bone & Bloom)

* listed alphabetically

WPKN White Rose Political Calendar – August 24, 2015

Welcome to this week’s edition of the White Rose Political Calendar. The calendar takes its name from the White Rose, a resistance group in Nazi Germany that worked to educate and organize opposition to the horrifying agenda of the Third Reich. In the spirit of the White Rose, WPKN offers its weekly Political Calendar in order to give voice to the struggles for political, social, economic and environmental justice. Here are some of the listings for the week of August 17, 2015.


The 2005 documentary The Untold Story of Emmett Till will be shown on Thursday, August 27, at the New Haven Public Library, beginning at 6:00 p.m. Emmet Till, a Chicago teen visiting relatives in Mississippi in 1955, was murdered after he whistled at a white woman. A discussion will follow the film, and further details can be found at the website calendar.nhfpl.org.


A current exhibition at ArtSpace explores the pervasive links between race and incarceration. Arresting Patterns: Race and the Criminal Justice System is on view through September 13. This theme is also focus of The Jerome Project, an exhibit with works created by ArtSpace’s student apprentices during this year’s summer program. These shows will culminate with a two-day symposium at the Yale University Art Gallery on September 12 and 13. Information about the exhibitions and symposium are at arrestingpatterns.org.


As part of the annual Connecticut Folk Festival, which this year is taking place on Saturday, September 12, at Egerton Park in New Haven, the Connecticut Green Expo welcomes over 75 organizations and vendors who are promoting a green lifestyle and a sustainable future. More information is at ctfolk.com. Connecticut 350 is looking for volunteers to assist at the upcoming Connecticut Green Expo and other events. Volunteers can contact organizers@350CT.org.


Long Island residents continue to fight aircraft noise on the east end. An increasing number of wealthy summer residents are booking private flights, primarily by helicopter, to the Hamptons and other resort areas to avoid the congested highways. There have been ongoing court cases in recent months to limit this traffic, but the aviation industry is fighting to retain their business interests. Residents who have complaints about specific instances of a noisy aircraft or patterns of flight traffic can go to quietskiescoalition.org to find out ways to fight back against the noise and can also sign up to find out about ongoing efforts to regain the region’s Quiet Skies.


The battle to save thousands of trees in Connecticut continues. The state’s utility companies have announced that they will continue to cut trees that have the potential to fall and disrupt electrical service. Their current policy, which is opposed by many community and environmental groups, would fell an entire tree if any part of that tree is within eight feet of a power line. The Garden Club of New Haven has been at the forefront of the battle to empower local residents to protect trees on their properties and in their neighborhoods, and they have extensive resources for education and action by going to www.gardenclubofnewhaven.org and clicking on the “Trees and Power” link. The Connecticut Fund for the Environment also asks for Connecticut residents to monitor and report tree-trimming activity in their communities by e-mailing jsteinberg@ctenvironment.org.


As part of its mission to improve protect the environment for residents in the United States, Nicaragua, and countries around the world, the New Haven-Léon Sister City Project has undertaken a number of initiatives to raise awareness about climate change. They have also been suggesting ways in which the actions of each individual can have a powerful collective impact, most recently through their current “Cows, Cars, Coal, and Planes” initiative. More information is at newhavenleon.org/climate_change


Bread and Puppet Theater is a familiar sight at protest rallies and other large progressive events. Their puppets, some of which have heights of 20 feet, are iconic symbols and rallying points for concerns across a wide range of issues. The William Benton Museum of Art at the University of Connecticut is hosting an exhibition , through October 11, titled Speak Up! Speak Out! Bread & Puppet Theater. The university is renowned for its puppet program and will be hosting related programming throughout the summer. More details can be found at benton.uconn.edu/bread-puppet-theater


There is ongoing work by activists to prevent fracking in the state of Connecticut. This battle is also being carried out at the local level, with individual communities banning the practice within their towns, as Washington, Connecticut, has recently done. More information about the national fight against fracking is at foodandwaterwatch.org and in Connecticut, by searching for Food & Water Watch – Connecticut on Facebook.


A source of information about ongoing peace and justice efforts both in Connecticut and throughout the world is the organization Promoting Enduring Peace. Their website is at pepeace.org, and their source to disseminate news about a wide range of issues and actions is at peacenews.org.


To list your group’s local, regional or national events, send announcements, one week in advance when possible, to the White Rose Political Calendar, at valrichardson@wpkn.org. This week’s calendar was produced by Valerie and Rod Richardson.

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 11/16/14

  1. Marika Hackman: Drown – We Slept At Last (Dirty Hit, 2015)
  2. Panjabi MC: Mundian To Bach Ke (Beware of the Boys) – Beware (Sequence, 2003)
  3. Fred Raimondo: Devil’s Bargain – Stories From The Dark Heart Tavern (Narrow Lane, 2014)
  4. Mr. Ho’s Orchestrotica: Ritual Mallet Dance – Where Here Meets There (Mr. Ho’s Orchestrotica, 2013)
  5. Yaron Gottfried: Gnomus – Pictures at an Exhibition (GPR, 2014)
  6. The Fresh & Onlys: Euphoria – Long Slow Dance (Mexican Summer, 2012)
  7. Atlas Sound: Quick Canal (w/Lætitia Sadier) – Logos (Kranky, 2009)
  8. Margot & the Nuclear So and So’s: Broadripple is Burning – Not Animal (Sony/BMG, 2008)
  9. Fun-da-mental: Ja Sha Taan – Erotic Terrorism (Nation, 1998)
  10. Joe Ely: Long Snake Moan – Live Shots (MCA, 1980)
  11. The Call: The Walls Came Down – Modern Romans (Mercury, 1983)
  12. Miles Davis/John McLaughlin: Right Off – The Essential John McLaughlin (Legacy, 2007)
  13. Vibrasphere: Late Winter Storms (Tobias Lija remix) – Archipelago Remixed (Digital Structures, 2007)
  14. Food Court: Food Court (excerpt) – Food Court (Kye, 2014)
  15. Joe Walsh: One Day At A Time – Analog Man (Concord, 2012)
  16. Benjamin Lapidus & Kari-B3: Guajira Organica – Ochosi Blues (Tresero, 2014)
  17. Caroline Rose: When You Go – I Will Not Be Afraid (Little Hi!, 2014)
  18. Thee Oh Sees: Quadrospazzed – The Master’s Bedroom Is Worth Spending the Night In (Tomlab, 2008)
  19. Daniel Lanois: Sioux Lookout – Flesh and Machine (Red Floor, 2014)
  20. Jib Kidder: Dozens – Teaspoon to the Ocean (Weird World, 2014)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Caroline Doctorow, Daniel Bass, Eric Cocks, howard thompson, Justin Shay, Kevin Gallagher, Paul Bercovici, Richard Epstein, Scott Thompson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/11/15

  1. Mekons: Memphis, Egypt – The Mekons Rock ’n’ Roll (Blast First, 1989)
  2. Museum Of Love: The Who’s Who of Who Cares – Museum Of Love (DFA, 2014)
  3. Kassé Mady Diabaté: Sadjo – Kiriké (Nonesuch Records, 2015)
  4. Xarnege: Fandago Aparta – Fandango Plan – Talka Tum (Pyrene edt, 2014)
  5. The Juju Orchestra: What Is Hip? (feat. Carolyn Leonhart & Terry Callier) – Bossa Nova Is Not a Crime (Agogo, 2007)
  6. The Mantles: Reason’s Run – Long Enough to Leave (Slumberland, 2013)
  7. David Bowie: A Better Future – Heathen (ISO/Columbia, 2002)
  8. Monsieur Doumani: The System – Grippy Grappa (Monsieur Doumani, 2013)
  9. Andy McWain Quartet: Wind Can May – Starfish (Fuller Street, 2002)
  10. Laura Marling: Short Movie – Short Movie (Ribbon Music, March 2015)
  11. Sir Ching I: Hello Everyone: Hello Everyone – Popsike Sparks From Denmark Street 1968-70 (Cherry Red, 2014)
  12. François de Roubaix: La frite équatoriale – Dirty French Psychedelics (Dirty, 2009)
  13. Marvin Gaye: When Did You Stop Loving Me, When Did I Stop Loving You – Here, My Dear (Motown, 1978)
  14. Punch Brothers: I Blew It Off – The Phosphorescent Blues (Nonesuch, 2015)
  15. Gochag Askarov: Tesnif & Mugham Kharij Segah – Sacred World of Azerbaijani Mugham (Felmay, 2013)
  16. Dawn Penn: You Don’t Love Me (No, No, No) – No, No, No (Big Beat, 1994)
  17. Kristeen Young: Saviour (duet with David Bowie) – Breasticles (Tony Visconti Prods, 2003)
  18. The Clash: One More Dub – Sandinista! (Epic, 1980)
  19. Nishtiman: Ajwiju – Nishtiman (Kurdistan – Iran – Iraq – Turkey) (Accords Croisés, 2013)
  20. Cindy Lee Berryhill: Beloved Stranger – Beloved Stranger (Popluxe, 2007)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Eric Cocks, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/12/14

  1. Hamid Drake & Jesse Stewart: Lotus – Timelines (Art Stew, 2013)
  2. Tim Buckley: Chase the Blues Away – Blue Afternoon (Straight, 1969)
  3. Salt House: Little Birdie – Lay Your Dark Low (Make Believe, 2013)
  4. Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks: Cinnamon and Lesbians – Wig Out at Jagbags (Matador, 2014)
  5. Aphex Twin: Heliosphan – Selected Ambient Works 85-92 (Pias, 1992)
  6. Philip Glass Ensemble: Spaceship – Einstein On The Beach (Tomato, 1978)
  7. Ken Field: Tensleep – Pictures of Motion (sFz Recordings, 1999)
  8. The Everly Brothers: Hard Hard Year – Two Yanks In England (Warner Bros, 1966)
  9. Andrew Bird: Hover I – I Want to See Pulaski at Night (Grimsy, 2013)
  10. Mamar Kassey: La Famille – Tabousizzé Niger (P1M Innacor, 2013)
  11. Gram Parsons: Brass Buttons – Grievous Angel (Reprise, 1974)
  12. Rosanne Cash: A Feather’s Not a Bird – The River & the Thread (Blue Note, 2014)
  13. Damien Jurado: Silver Donna – Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son (Secretly Canadian, 2014)
  14. Eleni Mandell: Maybe Yes – Let’s Fly A Kite (YepRoc, 2014)
  15. The Sisters Of Mercy: Black Planet – First And Last And Always (Merciful Release, 1985)
  16. Big Star: September Gurls – Radio City (Ardent, 1974)
  17. Steve Miller Band: Space Cowboy – Brave New World (Capitol, 1969)
  18. Muddy Waters: That’s Alright – I’m Ready (Legacy, 2004)
  19. Thomas Blondet (ft. Leyla Chatti): Tu Va Partir (Double A. Remix) – Tu Va Partir (EP) (Rhythm & Culture, 2013)
  20. Sheila: Spacer – Et Ne La Ramène Pas (Carrere, 1981)

This week’s chart data supplied by: howard thompson, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/18/15

  1. Jake Xerxes Fussell: Let Me Lose – Jake Xerxes Fussell (Paradise of Bachelors, 2015)
  2. Whitey Morgan: If You Could Touch Her At All – Grandpa’s Guitar (Whitey Morgan, 2014)
  3. Chad VanGaalen: Willow Tree – Soft Airplane (Sub Pop, 2014)
  4. Idris Elba: Aero Mathata – Idris Elba Presents mi Mandela (7Wallace, 2014)
  5. The Cambodian Space Project: Whiskey Cambodia – The Rough Guide To Psychedelic Cambodia (World Music Network, 2014)
  6. Amy LaVere: Killing Him – Anchors and Anvils (Archer, 2007)
  7. Dionne Farris: I Know – Wild Seed – Wild Flower (Columbia, 1994)
  8. Sturgill Simpson: Turtles All The Way Down – Metamodern Sounds In Country Music (High Top Mountain, 2014)
  9. Johnnie Allan: Promised Land – Charlie Gillett’s Radio Picks – Honky Tonk Vol. 2 (Ace, 2014)
  10. The Aggrovators: Academy Award Version – Front Line Presents Dub (Front Line, 2014)
  11. Mattia: Surabaya – Acid Arab Collections (Versatile, 2013)
  12. Clark: Absence (Bibio remix) – Feast/Beast (Warp, 2013)
  13. The Fall: Hip Priest – Hex Education Hour (Kamera, 1982)
  14. Jefferson Airplane: Fat Angel – Bless Its Pointed Little Head (RCA Victor, 1969)
  15. Kassa Tessema: Na Gèdamu – Éthiopiques 29: Mastawesha (Buda Musique, 2014)
  16. Markus James: Goin Down South – Head For The Hills (Firenze, 2014)
  17. Taj Mahal: The Car of Your Dreams – Phantom Blues (Private, 1996)
  18. Matthew Mullane: Small Tensions Small Body – Hut Variations (Vin du Select Qualité, 2014)
  19. Gazelle Twin: Obelisk – The Entire City (Anti-Ghost Moon Ray, 2011)
  20. Adolph Jacobs: Getting Down With The Game – Hard To Explain: More Shattered Dreams (BGP, 2014)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Binnie Klein, Eric Cocks, howard thompson, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Scott Thompson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/19/14

  1. Dirtwire: Taiga (feat. Kongar-ol Ondar) – Taiga [single] (Dirtwire, 2014)
  2. Chaise Lounge: I’m Always Waiting on You – Dot Dot Dot (Modern Songbook, 2013)
  3. The Kinks: Waterloo Sunset – Something Else By The Kinks (Pye, 1967)
  4. Chucho Valdez: Punto Cubano – Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note, 2000)
  5. Aaron Diehl: Le Tombeau de Couperin – The Bespoke Man’s Narrative (Mack Avenue, 2013)
  6. James Holden: ll: A Circle Inside A Circle Inside :ll – The Inheritors (Border Community, 2013)
  7. Amon Tobin: Dropped From The Sky – Isam (Ninja Tune, 2011)
  8. Nina Simone: Since I Fell For You – Sings the Blues (RCA Victor, 1967)
  9. David Johansen: Space Monkey – Burnzy’s Last Call (Ripe & Ready, 1999)
  10. Laibach: Regime Of Coincidence, State Of Gravity – Kapital (Mute, 1992)
  11. Samantha Preis: On Boylston – Good News (Samantha Preis, 2013)
  12. Múm: Hufeland – Early Birds (Morr Music, 2012)
  13. St. Vincent: Digital Witness – St. Vincent (Loma Vista, 2014)
  14. Tito Rodriguez: Descarga Cachao – Fania Anthology (Fania, 2012)
  15. Hazmat Modine: The Tide – Cicada (Barbès, 2011)
  16. Rosanne Cash: 50,000 Watts – The River & The Thread (Blue Note, 2014)
  17. The Sugarcubes: Planeta – Planet 12″ single (One Little Indian, 1989)
  18. Gary Lucas: Astro Boy – Improve the Shining Hour (Knitting Factory, 2000)
  19. Truco y Zaperoko: El Cuarto de Tula – Fusion Caribena (Palm Pictures, 1999)
  20. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings: Stranger to My Happiness – Give the People What They Want (Daptone, 2014)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Binnie Klein, David Golden, howard thompson, John Rivera, Rod Richardson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/25/15

  1. Laura Cantrell: Someday Sparrow – No Way There from Here (Shoeshine/Spit & Polish, 2013)
  2. Rebel Tumbao: The Story – Rebel Tumbao (Sacred Rhythm Music, 2015)
  3. Mark Diomede & the Juggling Suns Project: Channeling – Regulus (self, 2015)
  4. Amira Medunjanin: Što Te Nema – Silk & Stone (World Village, 2014)
  5. Antti Tolvi: Viidakko Aina – Taikuri Tali (Ikuisuus, 2014)
  6. Travis Bretzer: Lady Red – Waxing Romantic (Mexican Summer, 2015)
  7. Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kontakte – Electronic Music Sources Vol. 2 (1937-1959) (Sinetone AMR, 2012)
  8. Randy Newman: In Germany Before the War – The Randy Newman Songbook Vol. 1 (Nonesuch, 2003)
  9. Howard Eynon: Boots & Jam & Heads & Things – So What If I’m Standing in Apricot Jam (Earth Records, 1974/2014)
  10. The Roches: Steady with the Maestro – Keep on Doing (Warner Bros, 1982)
  11. Wilder Gonzales Agreda: Aves Mares Voz – Lima Norte Metamúsica (Super Space Records, 2014)
  12. Nate Trier (featuring Barry Seroff): Servants of ELF – Only Numbers Remain (Nate Trier, 2012)
  13. Meridian Brothers: Doctor Trompeta – Salvadora Robot (Soundway, 2014)
  14. SASAC: Dim City – Hyperion (Omega Supreme Records, 2014)
  15. Dimmit: Blash – Acid Arab Collections (Versatile, 2013)
  16. Bbrainz: Eternal – Echo (No Problema Tapes, 2014)
  17. Birdy Nam Nam: Abbesses – Birdy Nam Nam (Uncivilized World, 2006)
  18. Bostich + Fussible (Feat. Tina Weymouth and Chris Frantz): Motel Baja – Motel Baja (Nacional Records, 2014)
  19. Ennio Morricone: Duck You Sucker – Film Music Maestro (Blaricum CD Company, 2004)
  20. Pampers: Purple Brain – Pampers (In The Red, 2013)

This week’s chart data supplied by: David Golden, Eric Cocks, howard thompson, Justin Shay, Rod Richardson, Shaki Presents, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/26/14

  1. Dillon Francis: Without You (ft. T.E.E.D.) – ETC!ETC! X Jesse Slayter Remix (Mad Decent, 2013)
  2. Anna Von Hausswolff: Deathbed – Ceremony (Kning Disk, 2013)
  3. Leo Welch: Me and My Lord – Sabougla Voices (Big Legal Mess, 2014)
  4. Los Macuanos: Alma – El Origen (Nacional, 2013)
  5. Mohammed Ben Mohammed Ba-Soweid: Marhaban Ahlan – Qat, Coffee & Qambus: Raw 45s from Yemen (Dust-to-Digital, 2011)
  6. Yölariis: En midsommarafton – Yölariis (Tutl, 2013)
  7. Mogwai: Remurdered – Rave Tapes (Sub Pop, 2014)
  8. Del Shannon: Gemini – The Further Adventures Of Charles Westover (Liberty, 1968)
  9. Vijay Iyer Trio: Little Pocket Size Demons – Accelerando (ACT Music+Vision, 2012)
  10. Cross My Heart Hope To Die: Wild Side – Miracles (Alpha Pup, 2013)
  11. Cheb Khaled & Safy Boutella: Chab Rassi – Kutché (Stern’s Africa, 1989)
  12. The Knocks: Dancing With the DJ – Dancing With the DJ (EP) (HeavyRoc, 2010)
  13. Bob Dylan: Seven Curses – The Bootleg Series Vols 1-3, Rare & Unreleased 1961-1991 (Columbia, 1997)
  14. Les Claypool’s Duo de Twang: Hendershot – Four Foot Shack (ATO, 2014)
  15. Peter Stampfel: Mighty Mississippi – You Must Remember This (Piety Street, 1995)
  16. Linnea Olsson: Dinosaur – Ah! (Götterfunk Produktion, 2014)
  17. Tough Age: Sea of White – Tough Age (Mint, 2013)
  18. Duck Sauce: Radio Stereo (Club Mix) (Casablanca, 2013)
  19. Hamid Drake & Jesse Stewart: Heavy Metal – Timelines (Art Stew, 2013)
  20. Yölariis: Brist hjerta – Yölariis (Tutl, 2013)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Binnie Klein, Cliff Furnald, DJ Ren, howard thompson, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Steve di Costanzo, Valerie Richardson

WPKN’s Favorite Tracks of the Week – 1/4/15

  1. Annette Peacock: Love Me Tender – I’m The One (RCA, 1972)
  2. Istvan Peter B’Racz: Decantur – Post-Minimalism (trAce, 2007)
  3. Jim White vs. The Packway Handle Band: Not a Song – Take It Like a Man (YepRoc, 2015)
  4. Peliroja: Injusticia – Injusticia (Chulo, 2014)
  5. Massive Attack: Karmacoma – Protection (Virgin, 1994)
  6. KTU: Keho – 8 Armed Monkey (Thirsty Ear, 2005)
  7. Asphalt Orchestra: Bone Machine – Asphalt Orchestra Plays Pixies: Surfer Rosa (Cantaloupe, 2014)
  8. Bettye LaVette: Wait – Worthy (Cherry Red, 2015)
  9. Kenny Butterill: Good Thing That Couldn’t Happen Here – Troubadour Tales (No Bull Songs, 2014)
  10. King Penguin: She Don’t Care About Time – 7 and 7 Is (Fruits de Mer, 2014)
  11. Jah Shaka: Warrior Dub – Jah Shaka Meets Mad Professor at Ariwa Sounds (Ariwa, 1984)
  12. Father John Misty: Bored In The USA – I Love You Honeybear (Sub Pop, 2015)
  13. Björk/Robert Wyatt: Submarine – Different Every Time/Benign Dictatorships (Domino, 2014)
  14. Lydia Loveless: Really Want To See You Again – Something Else (Bloodshot, 2014)
  15. Beck: Heart Is A Drum – Morning Phase (Fonograf, 2014)
  16. Galaxie 500: Ceremony – Blue Thunder [EP] (Rough Trade, 1990)
  17. Boris Kovac & La Campanella: My Eastern Heart – Eastern Moon Rising (Riverboat, 2014)
  18. Bassnectar: So Butterfly (Beats Antique remix feat. Sorne) – (NVSB Remixes promo single) (Amorphous Music, 2014)
  19. Lou Reed: What’s Good – Magic and Loss (Sire, 1992)
  20. Simo Lagnawi: Sahara Wiya – The Gnawa Berber (Riverboat, 2014)

This week’s chart data supplied by: Eric Cocks, howard thompson, Paul Bercovici, Rod Richardson, Valerie Richardson