• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev
DONATE TO WPKN NOW

 

On Now

View Extended Schedule

Past Events

  • Earthplace Nature Discovery Center- Birds of Prey Feeding

    10 Woodside Lane Westport, CT Saturday,Mar 25 at 3:00pm

    The Earthplace staff can answer your questions while giving some of the Birds of Prey their meals.

    More information is available at www.earthplace.org or at 203-557-4400

  • Guilford Art Center- Haiku Workshop

    411 Church Street Guilford, CT Saturday,Mar 25 at 9:30AM - 4:00PM

    Poet and Printmaker Stanford Forrester shares aspects of writing Haiku.

    More information is available at www.guilfordartcenter.org or at 203-453-5947

  • Ansonia Nature Center- Animal Tracks and Traces

    10 Deerfield Road, Ansonia CT Saturday,Mar 25 at 2 pm

    Follow the signs and tracks to discover the clues of the animals that inhabit our forest and fields.

    More information is available at www.ansonianaturecenter.org or at 203-736-1053

  • Bridgeport Library- Irish Music Concert: The Shamrogues

    Burroughs – Saden Branch: 925 Broad Street Bridgeport, CT Saturday,Mar 25 at 2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

    The Shamrogues, the performance group of the Shamrock Traditional Irish Music Society perform waltzes, polkas, ballads, slides and other traditional types of tunes.

    More information is available at www.bportlibrary.org or at 203-576-7400

  • Milford Arts Council- 60’s Satisfaction Performance

    40 Railroad Ave South Milford, CT Friday,Mar 24 at 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

    60’s Satisfaction, a band with Pierce Campbell performs at the Milford Arts Council.

    More information is available at www.milfordarts.org or at 203-878-6647

  • The Bijou Theatre- Draw The Line Performance

    275 Fairfield Avenue, Bridgeport CT Friday,Mar 24 at 8pm-11pm

    Draw The Line is an Aerosmith Tribute band.

    More information is available at www.bijoutheatre.org or at 203-331-8156

  • Guilford Art Center- Friday Night Art: Pottery

    411 Church Street Guilford, CT Friday,Mar 24 at 6:30PM - 9:30PM

    Participants can create an unique piece of pottery using simple techniques working with clay.

    More information is available at www.guilfordartcenter.org or at 203-453-5947.

  • Ridgefield Playhouse- Hotel California “A Salute to The Eagles”

    80 East Ridge Ridgefield, CT Sunday,Mar 19 at 8pm

    A tribute performance of the band, The Eagles.

    Singer and Songwriter, Ethan James opens the musical performance for the night.

    More information is available at ridgefieldplayhouse.org or at (203) 438-5795

  • The Kennedy Center- Magic Moments

    1073 N Benson Rd, Fairfield, CT Saturday,Mar 18 at 8pm

    This concert event features the following musicians:

    Steve Scales & Friends
    Nona Hendryx
    Tina Weymouth and Chris Frantz of the Tom Tom Club

     

    More information is available at www.thekennedycenterinc.org or at (203) 365-8522

  • Cinema Arts Centre- Jazz After Hours

    423 Park Avenue Huntington NY Friday,Mar 17 at 10PM

    The Jazz After Hours event features local jazz musician performances.

    More information is available at www.cinemaartscentre.org or at 631- 423- 7611

  • Southampton Art Center- Brush Strokes for the Bays

    25 Jobs Lane Southampton, NY Thursday,Mar 16 at 6pm

    Artist Carolyn Munaco, guides participants on  creating a marine-themed work of art.

    Participants will learn about the marine species or habitat type featured in the subject of the painting.

    More information is available at southamptonartscenter.org or at  631-283-0967

  • Bruce Museum- Science Lecture and Fossil Identification Session

    1 Museum Drive Greenwich, CT Tuesday,Mar 14 at Fossil Identification Session 6pm-7pm, lecture 7:00pm - 8:00pm pm

    Nicholas G. McDonald speaks at the Science Lecture.

    More information is available at brucemuseum.org or at 203-869-0376

  • Bijou Theatre- Jazz Concert Night

    275 Fairfield Avenue Bridgeport, CT Monday,Mar 13 at 8 PM

    Concert performance by A Nordic Sound.

    A Nordic Sound is a Big Band Jazz Orchestra directed by Jens Wendelboe.

    More information is available at bijoutheatre.org or at 203-331-8156

  • Mattatuck Museum- Community Day: Ceramic Art

    144 West Main Street Waterbury, CT Sunday,Mar 12 at 1pm-3pm

    Learn from a Museum Educator about Ceramic Art and be able to create your own ceramics using clay and pottery tools.

    More information is available at www.mattmuseum.org or at (203)-753-0381

  • Bijou Theatre- Lee and Friends Performance

    275 Fairfield Avenue Bridgeport, CT Saturday,Mar 11 at 8 PM

    Lee and Friends is a Liberace Tribute performance by David Maiocco.

    More information is available at www.bijoutheatre.org  or at 203-331-8156

  • Music Haven- The Haven String Quartet performance

    720 Pequot Ave, Southport, CT Saturday,Mar 11 at 2pm-3pm

    The quartet discusses each musical piece with examples, family-friendly activities and a complete performance of each piece.

    The Haven String Quartet features:

    Gregory Tompkins, violin

    Patrick Doane, violin

    Annalisa Boerner, viola

    Philip Boulanger, cello

    More information is available at www.musichavenct.org or at 203-745-9030

  • Cinema Arts Centre- Screenwriters Discussion Group

    423 Park Avenue Huntington NY Monday,Mar 6 at 7:30 PM

    This group provides information for those who are interested in screenwriting and reviews written works.

    More information is available at cinemaartscentre.org or at 631-423-7611

  • Bruce Museum- Testing the Waters Panel Discussion

    Seaside Center, Greenwich Point Park, Old Greenwich CT Sunday,Mar 5 at 2:00 - 3:15 pm

    Learn about the water quality of the Long Island Sound and nearby waters by representatives from environmental organizations.

    More information is available at brucemuseum.org or at 203-869-0376

  • The Aldrich Contemporary Art Museum- Exhibition Opening

    258 Main Street Ridgefield, CT Sunday,Mar 5 at 2 pm to 5 pm

    The Exhibition Opening includes meeting the exhibiting artists and Museum curators,  an expert-led tour, and art-making activities.

    More information is available at www.aldrichart.org or at 203-438-4519

  • Palace Theater- Sambeleza Performance

    100 East Main Street, Waterbury CT Friday,Mar 3 at 7PM

    Sambeleza performs a wide variety of Brazilian songs – both old and new – with a jazz twist.  The musicians of Sambeleza are Laura Volpintesta, Joe Carter and Jeff Fuller.

    More information is available at www.palacetheaterct.org or at  203-346-2000

  • The Songwriters Share Concert Series- Caroline Doctorow performance

    977 Sag Harbor/Bridgehampton Turnpike Sag Harbor, NY Friday,Mar 3 at 8 pm

    Caroline Doctorow with guest Walt Michael perform an evening of American folk and  fiddle tunes.

    Caroline’s band features Russ Seeger (acoustic guitar, duet vocals),  Karl Allweier (upright bass, harmony vocals) & Chris Tedesco (fiddle, harmony vocals)

  • Ridgefield Playhouse- Soul Brass Band & Funky Dawgz Brass Band Performance

    80 East Ridge Ridgefield, CT Tuesday,Feb 28 at 7:30 PM

    Soul Brass Band & Funky Dawgz Brass Band perform a mix of Jazz, Hip Hop, Funk, and R&B.

    More information is available at ridgefieldplayhouse.org or at (203) 438-5795

  • Westport Arts Center- Jazz Jam

    51 Riverside Ave. Westport, CT Sunday,Feb 26 at 3PM - 5PM

    Community Musicians perform Jazz, Blues and other musical genres at Jazz Jam.

    More information is available at www.westportartscenter.org or at 203-222-7070

  • Hartford Symphony Orchestra- Snow, Moon and Flowers Performance

    600 Main Street Hartford CT Sunday,Feb 26 at 2 pm

    Hartford Symphony Orchestra Concertmaster Leonid Sigal will be joined by fellow Hartford Symphony Orchestra musicians for this performance.

    A pre-concert gallery talk will take place at 1 pm.

    More information is available at www.hartfordsymphony.org or at 860-987-5900

  • Wallingford Symphony Orchestra- “Classical Masterworks” Performance

    333 Christian Street, Wallingford, CT Sunday,Feb 26 at 2pm

    The Wallingford Symphony Orchestra will perform musical pieces from Georges Enesco , Edvard Grieg and more.

    More information is available at www.wallingfordsymphony.org or at (203) 697-2261

  • City Seed- Indoor Winter Market

    115 Water Street New Haven CT Saturday,Feb 25 at 10am-1pm

    The Winter Market features a variety baked goods, farm food items including vegetables, apples, cheeses and more.  The Winter Market also features live music.

    More information is available at www.cityseed.org or at 203-773-3736

  • Earthplace Nature Discovery Center- Birds of Prey Feeding

    10 Woodside Lane Westport, CT Saturday,Feb 25 at 3:00pm

    The Earthplace staff can answer your questions while giving some of the Birds of Prey their meals.

    More information is available at earthplace.org or at (203)-557-4400

  • Band Together- Acoustic Rock

    Saturday,Feb 25

    Saturday, 7:00pm

    Band Together at Inn at Longshore Westport to benefit Cardinal Shehan Center and their programs to support the educational and recreational needs of low income families and young people in Bridgeport.  Classic Acoustic Rock will feature John Torres, Taryn Chory, Scott Packham, Tim Walsh along with Jerry and Rob.  For tickets please contact the Shehan Center at call 203-336-4468.

    www.shehancenter.org

    bandtogetherct.com

     

  • Tupac: Resurrection

    Friday,Feb 24
    A Film About Tupac Shakur
    Black History Month Celebration
     
    Friday, 7 PM
    Housatonic Community College
    900 Lafayette Blvd., Bridgeport, CT
    Events Room – Free Parking!
    (Co-Sponsored by HCC & WPKN)
     
    This 2003 documentary film about the life and
    death of the pivotal rapper Tupac Shakur is narrated
    by Shakur himself and was nominated for the
    Academy Award for Best Documentary. The film
    examines the politics, music and life of Shakur.
  • Southampton Arts Center- UpSculpting Workshop

    25 Jobs Lane Southampton, NY Thursday,Feb 23 at 5:30PM

    UpSculpting is the act of combining upcycling with sculpture to create environmentally conscious art. Upcycling is the reuse of discarded objects or materials, in this case with marine plastics.

    More information is available at www.southamptonartscenter.org or at (631)-283-0967

  • Weston Library- Score of Fairfield County Workshop

    56 Norfield Rd Weston, CT Thursday,Feb 23 at 6PM to 8PM

    This workshop focuses on optimizing technology with a business. Some topics are productivity choices, functionality and simplicity.

    More information is available at scorefairfieldcounty.org or at 203-831-0065

  • Cinema Arts Centre- The “Big Fish Blues”

    423 Park Avenue Huntington NY Wednesday,Feb 22 at 7:30pm

    The “Big Fish Blues” documentary presents a genre and a host of Long Island blues musicians. Featuring: Sam Taylor, Doug “Harmonica” McLean, Stevie Cochran, Toby Walker, Sandra Taylor and more.

    This program includes a reception and a Q&A following the documentary.

    More information is available at www.cinemaartscentre.org or at 631-423-7611

  • Bridgeport Library- Memoir Writing Workshop

    925 Broad Street Bridgeport, CT Saturday,Feb 18 at 2pm- 3:30pm

    Writer and Author, Elizabeth Hilts leads the workshop which includes free form writing and an exploration of the nature of memoirs, and examining voice and perspective.

    More information is available at www.bportlibrary.org or at 203-576-7400

  • Mattatuck Museum- Drumming Session

    144 West Main Street Waterbury, CT Friday,Feb 17 at 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

    A participatory drumming session while learning various rhythms with Craig Norton.

    More information is available at www.mattmuseum.org or at (203) 753-0381.

  • Yale Concert Band – A Winter Concert

    Woolsey Hall, 500 College Street, New Haven CT Friday,Feb 17 at 7:30 pm

    The Yale Concert Band performs musical pieces from Simon Hutchinson, Paul Hart and more.

    More information is available at bands.yalecollege.yale.edu or at (203) 432-4111

  • Bruce Museum- Connecticut Ceramics Study Circle Lecture

    1 Museum Drive Greenwich, CT Monday,Feb 13 at 1:00pm - 3:00pm

    A lecture by Amanda Lange, Curatorial Department Director and Curator of Historic Interiors, Historic Deerfield, Deerfield, Massachusetts. The lecture will focus on the History of Chocolate and Chocolate- related Ceramics.

    More information is available at www.brucemuseum.org or at 203-869-0376

  • Cinema Arts Centre- The Counterclockwise Ensemble Performance

    423 Park Avenue Huntington NY Sunday,Feb 12 at 6-7pm

    The Counterclockwise Ensemble is a guitar, strings and percussion ensemble that plays contemporary American chamber music. The current ensemble includes Rich Stein (guitar), Andrew and Rebecca Perea (violin and cello), Glen Saunders (double bass) and Jim Mansfield (percussion).

    More information is available at www.cinemaartscentre.org or at 631-423-7611

  • Carriage Barn Art Center- Exhibition opening reception

    681 South Avenue, New Canaan, CT Saturday,Feb 11 at 4-6pm

    Opening Reception for “Visions & Revelations” Exhibition, curated by Trace Burroughs. The show focuses on eight artists, with art in a broad spectrum of varied genres.

    More information is available at  www.carriagebarn.org or at (203) 972-1895

  • New Pond Farm Education Center- Backyard Syruping

    101 Marchant Road West Redding, CT Saturday,Feb 11 at 1pm- 2pm

    Learn how to make your own Backyard Maple Syrup.

    More information is available at www.newpondfarm.org or at (203) 938-2117

  • Palace Theater- Ann Hampton Callaway Performance

    100 East Main Street, Waterbury CT Friday,Feb 10 at 7:00 PM

    Ann Hampton Callaway performing a variety of Jazz standards, classics and originals.

    More information is available at www.palacetheaterct.org or at 203-346-2000

  • Smithtown Center for the Performing Arts- After The Beatles Performance

    2 East Main Street, Smithtown, NY Friday,Feb 10 at 8PM

    The Cast of “Beatlemania” will be performing individual tracks of each Beatles member including Paul, John, George and Ringo.

    More information is available at www.smithtownpac.org or at 631-724-3700

  • Ridgefield Playhouse- Tiempo Libre Performance

    80 East Ridge Ridgefield, CT Wednesday,Feb 8 at 7:30pm

    Afro-Cuban music group, Tiempo Libre, perform a blend of salsa, Jazz, funk and R&B.

    More information is available at www.ridgefieldplayhouse.org or at (203) 438-5795

  • Guilford Art Center- Opening Reception

    411 Church Street Guilford, CT Friday,Feb 3 at 5pm - 7pm

    The exhibition will have recent work in all media by faculty members and adult students from  the Center.

    The opening Reception will include an interactive community art project, a chance to meeting the exhibiting artists and more.

    More information is available at www.guilfordartcenter.org or at 203-453-5947

  • Cinema Arts Centre- Jorell Williams performance

    423 Park Avenue Huntington NY Friday,Feb 3 at 8:00 PM

    Jorell Williams will be performing opera music.

    More information is available at cinemaartscentre.org or at 631-423-7611

  • Ridgefield Playhouse- Constantine Maroulis Performance

    80 East Ridge Ridgefield, CT Thursday,Feb 2 at 8pm

    Constantine Maroulis is an  actor, producer, singer and songwriter.  Constantine will perform classic jams as well as original music.

    More information is available at ridgefieldplayhouse.org or at (203) 438-5795

  • Bruce Museum- Evening Art Lecture

    1 Museum Drive Greenwich, CT Thursday,Feb 2 at 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm

    Dr. Erica E. Hirshler, Croll Senior Curator of American Paintings, Museum of Fine Arts,  will lecture on John Singer Sargent’s involvement with landscape painting and  Impressionism in the mid-1880s .

    More information is available at brucemuseum.org or at 203-869-0376

  • Bridgeport Library- Zumba Class

    925 Broad Street Bridgeport, CT 06604 Wednesday,Feb 1 at 6:30 PM- 7:30 PM

    Zumba Fitness is a dance/fitness program which includes international dance rhythms.

    More information is available at bportlibrary.org or at (203) 576-7400