• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 26, 2014

4th Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room

2 AM: The A List: Vinny

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Latin Music with Luis or Edwin

5 PM: Between The Lines – the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis. Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 25, 2014

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): The WPKN Annual Kinks Special: Jeff Day, Bob Chamenko & company

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: Justin Shay: playlist at JMS JAMS (fill-in for It’s A Hit!: Rob Reeves)

9 AM: TBA

11 AM: Dennis Quinn

12 Noon: Mouse Muse: Ina Chadwick

1 PM: Annette Szczesiul

4 PM: Icon In The Domain

6 PM: Youth Radio CT

7 PM: Capital Radio: Colette Rossignol

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: 4th Saturday ‐ Almost always Reggae/Africa, and I call the program Rivers

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 24, 2014

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mark Mushin & Kristi Hall (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Irie Feeling Radio: Dave O.

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan

4 PM: Drive Time Salsa: John Rivera

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: The WPKN Annual Kinks Special: Jeff Day, Bob Chamenko & company

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 23, 2014

4th Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: Unsafe Sax with Joseph Celli (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: Home Page: Duo Dickinson

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: David Buskin & Robin Batteau

4 PM: John Motavalli

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Mark Mushin & Kristi Hall (fill-in for Mark Muller’s New Music Network)

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 22, 2014

4th Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM: Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Darkflow

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: Rod Ross

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: East End Ink

Poet, Farmer Scott Chaskey, reads from his book “Seedtime: On the History, Husbandry, Politics and Promise of Seeds” Scott Chaskey directs one of the first Community Supported Agriculture (CSA) organic farms located in Amagansett NY. He is a past president of NOFA the Northeast Organic Farming Association.

8 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile (fill-in for The Modern Hippy Show: Kyle Starkey)

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Jose C. & Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, October 21, 2014

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM: Dance Mix Radio: DJ Grey Wolf (FM)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Indigenous Radio

1:00 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone (fill-in for Jazz And Standards: Malcolm C. Dankner)

4 PM: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Five String Circus: Pete Kaufman

11 PM: For Rock Snobs Only: Paul Bercovici

2 AM (Wednesday): Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, October 20, 2014

3rd Monday

12 AM: Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Johnny Be Good: John Corvino

12 Noon: Special Programming – The Arts Council of Greater New Haven: Stephen Grant

1 PM: The Jazz Sound: Rick Petrone

4 PM: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Peter Kornbluh, co-author with William LeoGrande of the just published book, “Back Channel To Cuba: The Hidden History of Negotiations Between Washington & Havana,” talks about the covert relations between the U.S. and Cuba during the last 50 years of the economic embargo, and current signs that a breakthrough to normalize relations between the two longtime enemies could be at hand. (Tonight’s interview with Peter Kornbluh coincides with WPKN’s Fall Fund Drive. Copies of Kornbluh’s new book, “Back Channel to Cuba,” will be offered to listeners who make a specified minimum donation pledge to the station.)
  2. Leigh Phillips a science writer and European Affairs reporter with the publication “Jacobin,” discusses his recent article, “The Political Economy of Ebola,” with a focus on the important issues he examines re: the reason the world doesn’t have an Ebola vaccine – and the incompatibility between public health and private profit.
  3. Chris Donovan, former speaker of the Connecticut House of Representatives, talks about Question #1, the proposed CT constitutional amendment on the ballot this November 4th, that would permit the legislature to eliminate restrictions on early voting and allow residents greater access to absentee ballots.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

A look at crime, punishment and justice: Tana French talks about her new crime novel, The Secret Place. And Shannon Moroney discusses her memoir, Through The Glass. It’s about what she learned about love, accountability and restorative justice after her husband kidnapped and brutally raped two women.

11 PM: Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio

2 AM (Tuesday): Dance Mix Radio: Wilfredo “DJ Renaissance” Soto

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, October 19, 2014

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room: 3rd Saturday ‐ R&B/Soul

2 PM: The A List: Vinny (fill-in for In The Domain: Icon)

5 AM: Haitian Program: Pierre Merisier or Maud Joseph

7 AM: Bertho Joseph (fill-in for Solidarity: Garnett Ankle)

10 AM: Morning Maniac Music: David Golden

1 PM: Sunday Brunch Concert

2 PM: La Esquina Latina: Música Latina con Edwin o Luis
Si es nueva música (new music): Edwin
y las normas de la vieja escuela (old school standards): Luis

5 PM: Between The Lines ‐ the week’s under-reported news stories and analysis.
Produced by Scott Harris

5:30 PM: Amazon Radio: Pam Smith

7 PM: Antique Blues: Bill and Joan Nolan

10 PM: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, October 18, 2014

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): The A List: Vinnie

2 AM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: Barricada: con John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Ebong Udoma (fill-in for Saturday ViBeZ: DJ Dizz-E)

7 PM: Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day

10 PM: Mikki’s Room: 3rd Saturday ‐ R&B/Soul

2 AM (Sunday): In The Domain: Icon

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, October 17, 2014

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Eli Malone

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Mark Mushin (fill-in for Doug Echols)

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: Free Speech Radio News:

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: The A List: Vinnie

2 AM (Saturday): CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, October 16, 2014

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): DJ Mondavi

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Cliff Furnald)

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Guy Beardsley and friends

1:30 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: CT ROCKS! with Bob D’Aprile

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: In The Evening: Bob Shapiro

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Eli Malone

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, October 15, 2014

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli (fill-in for Monsoon Radio: Daniel Bass)

2 AM: In Memory of Mike Longo Jr.: Eli Malone Tagging w/Eric, and other DJs(fill-in for Adrift In The Airwaves: DJ Dark Flow)

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: Mike Zito

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News

7 PM: Evening News

7:30 PM: The Forest And The Trees: Melinda Tuhus

8 PM: Justin Shay: playlist at JMS JAMS (fill-in for Speaking to Your Spirit: Cheryl Palmer)

11 PM: DJ Mondavi

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink