• Now Playing

    schedule
    4:00pm Tom Makucev

DONATE TO WPKN NOW

TODAY on WPKN

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, June 23, 2018

4th Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Bob Chamenko

2 AM: Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

6 AM: The Rod Ross Show: Rod Ross

9 AM: Seeking Wellness : Our Bodies Explained: Dr. Kulveen Virdee

10 AM: Cosmic Perspective: Andy Poniros

1 PM: Del ‘In Transition’ (fill-in for Annette Szczesiul)

4 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

6 PM: The Millennials Take Over: DJ Millennial

7 PM: The A List: ‘Prime Time’ w/Sam Hopkins & Vinny

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – Rivers

2 AM (Sunday): The A List: Vinny

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, June 22, 2018

4th Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM: Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Zanj Radio: Maud Joseph

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: A Little Bit Of Everything: Bob Anderson (fill-in for Music My Mother Wouldn’t Like: Bruce Swan)

4 PM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

5:30 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Contradictions Coming Home – Updates on the exploding suicide rate in the U.S., irrational home-building reflects and worsens inequality, VA nurses sue because of overwork required but not paid for, Uihlein family gives extreme right wing candidates (including Roy Moore), mocking claims that this is a one-person-one-vote democracy, Interview with Eli Campbell on the exploding student debt issue and the campaign to boycott its repayment.

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Bob Chamenko

2 AM (Saturday): Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, June 21, 2018

3rd Thursday

11 PM (Wednesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Enter The Mirror: Kryssi Battalene)

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: A Miniature World: Binnie Klein

12 Noon: The Organic Farmstand: Richard Hill, Guy Beardsley, Bill Duesing and friends

1 PM: All Mixed Up: Peter Bochan

4 PM: Luis Luna

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Special Remote Broadcast: Make Music Day Bridgeport – Live from the Bijou Theater

11 PM: Another Girl, Another Planet: Simon Hunter

2 AM (Friday): Almost Perfect Isolation: Art Venable

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, June 20, 2018

3rd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): Mike Merli (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: The Carl J. Frano Show: Carl J. Frano

12 Noon: Kathy’s Corner: Kathy Connor

1 PM: Music, Sacred, and Profane: Nick Jacobs

4 PM: The Music Never Stopped: Martha Nachman

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Sustainable East End: Francesca Rheannon

We talk with Edwina von Gal, founder of The Perfect Earth Project, designed to raise consciousness about the dangers of synthetic lawn and garden chemicals to humans, animals, and the environment. Sustainable East End is heard monthly on the 3rd Wednesday at this time and is archived at sustainableeastend.blogspot.com

8 PM: Shaki Presents

11 PM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning (fill-in for Enter The Mirror: Kryssi Battalene)

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, June 19, 2018

3rd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Sean Corvino (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

9 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka

4 PM: Cheryl Magoveny (fill-in for Radio Something: Valerie Richardson)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: Snap Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Extensions: Dylan McDonnell)

11 PM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Mark Mushin)

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Monday, June 18, 2018

3rd Monday

12 AM: Snap, Crackle, POP!: Alec Cumming (fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM: The A List: Sam Hopkins

6 AM: Alternative Radio: David Barsamian

7 AM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: Mark Mushin

9 AM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: Rob Silber

11 AM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: Del ‘In Transition’

3 PM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: Bob Anderson

5 PM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: Kevin Gallagher

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: CounterSpin: weekly news magazine from Fairness And Accuracy In Reporting

8 PM: Counterpoint: Scott Harris

Featured Guests:

  1. Shireen Al-Adeimi, Assistant Professor of Education at Michigan State University discusses the ongoing war in Yemen, with a focus on the current Saudi-led offensive against the port city of Hodeida, famine and disease across the country, and the role of the U.S. military.
  2. Rachel Bronson, President and CEO of the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists discuss the outcome of the recent summit meeting between President Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong-un — and prospects for future negotiations on denuclearizing the Korean peninsula. She’ll also assess the talks in Korea in the context of her group’s work to reduce the risk of nuclear conflict across the globe.
  3. Timothy Karr, Senior Director of Strategy and Communications with the media democracy group Free Press, considers the recent court decision approving the AT&T — Time Warner merger, the bid by Comcast to acquire 21st Century Fox and the overall danger of media ownership consolidation. He’ll also talk about his group’s ongoing work to save net neutrality.
  4. Investigative reporter and New York Times best selling author Greg Palast, whose film documentary, “The Best Democracy Money Can Buy,” examines the purging of some 1.1 million Americans of color from the voter rolls in the 2016 election, takes a critical look at the June 11 U.S. Supreme Court ruling upholding Ohio’s decision to purge over 100,000 voters from the state’s active voter rolls.

10 PM: Writer’s Voice: Francesca Rheannon

Featured guests: Alex Perry, author of The Good Mothers and David Margolick, author of The Promise and the Dream.

11 PM: Sean Corvino (fill-in for Sonic Spectrum: Chris Ferrio)

2 AM (Tuesday): The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Sunday, June 17, 2018

3rd Sunday

10 PM (Saturday): Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM: The Vibes: Ketura Barron (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

5 AM: Vision Communautaire: Maud Joseph and Bertho Joseph

7 AM: Integrative Wellness: Maud Joseph and Dr. Z.

10 AM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: David Golden

2 PM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: Alec Cumming

4 PM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: Michelle Morgan

6 PM: Ralph Nader Radio Hour: Ralph Nader with David Feldman and Steve Skrovan

7 PM: Grateful Dead vs The Rolling Stones: Terry Hopper

10 PM: Railroad Dave Radio: David Schwartz

12 AM (Monday): Snap, Crackle, POP! Alec Cumming (fill-in for Paralelo Zero-Radio Brazil: K C Vaz)

2 AM (Monday): The A List: Sam Hopkins

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Saturday, June 16, 2018

3rd Saturday

10 PM (Friday): Love and Communication: Michelle Morgan

2 AM: Dave Hogan Radio: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

6 AM: The Carousel: Dave Z.

9 AM: The Car Bob Show: Bob Costanzo, Doug Echols and the Car Bob Crew

11 AM: ¡Barricada!: John Lugo

1 PM: Dancing Barefoot: Deb Guhl

4 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl

7 PM: Shut Up & Listen: Mystery Girl (fill-in for Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day)

8 PM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson (fill-in for Esoterica Et Cetera: Jeff Day)

10 PM: Mikki’s Room – “Soul’s Place”

2 AM (Sunday): The Vibes: Ketura Barron (fill-in for Icon In The Domain)

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Friday, June 15, 2018

3rd Friday

11 PM (Thursday): Mike Merli (fill-in for Ed Flynn)

2 AM: Binwanka

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Del ‘In Transition’

9 AM: Rockers Arena: Night Nurse

12 Noon: State of the Arts: Richard Pheneger & Peggy Nelson

1 PM: PURE w/howard thompson

4 PM: Connections: Eric Cocks

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Economic Update with Dr. Richard Wolff

Tariffs in an Unraveling Economy – Updates on tariffs as political fiction, Irish state apologizes for the gross exploitation of girls and women, illegal toxic vehicle emissions continue, Senator Gillibrand seeks to cut restrictions on worker co-ops. Interview with reporter Bob Hennelly on the U.S. housing crisis as a sign of an unraveling economy

8 PM: Ray Terlaga: music, Skies of Bridgeport

10 PM: Love and Communication: Michelle Morgan

2 AM (Saturday): Dave Hogan Radio: Dave Hogan (fill-in for Off-Beat!: Rich Kaminsky)

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Thursday, June 14, 2018

2nd Thursday

Note to Radio listeners, especially those in the outer reaches of our signal. Technicians working on our tower this morning. For their safety we may have to reduce power once or twice this morning. This could mean a loss of our signal in some fringe areas. It should not be for too long and might happen once, twice, or thrice as they move around. This will not affect the internet stream, and only minimally effect those folks tuned in.

11 PM (Wednesday): Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM: Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Cliff Furnald

10 AM: The Flux Capacitor: Martha Willette Lewis (fill-in for A Miniature World: Binnie Klein)

12 Noon: Report To The Listeners: General Manager Steve di Costanzo

1 PM: Chateau Batteau: Robin Batteau

4 PM: Sean Corvino (fill-in for The Modern Hippie Show: Kyle Starkey)

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Between The Lines

8 PM: Blues In The Evening: Al Bell

A video portrait of Al Bell, The Blues According to Al Bell of WPKN is available courtesy of Mark S. Weiner.

11 PM: Mike Merli (fill-in for Ed Flynn(

2 AM (Friday): Binwanka

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Wednesday, June 13, 2018

2nd Wednesday

11 PM (Tuesday): The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM: The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Ebong Udoma

9 AM: Mirror Ya Vibes: I Messiah

12 Noon: The Emotion Roadmap: Chuck Wolfe

1 PM: Sometimes Classical: Richard Epstein

4 PM: The Mark Naftalin Show: Mark Naftalin

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: Tidings from Hazel Kahan

This month’s guest on Tidings is Jim Serba, author of Nature Wars: The Incredible Story of How Wildlife Comebacks Turned Backyards into Battlegrounds, in which he examines how the last five hundred years of wildlife plundering, deforestation, conservation and suburban sprawl along with our “denatured” life disconnected from the natural world have led to unmanageable wildlife populations in this country including the deer plaguing our region. Produced by Tony Ernst and archived.

8 PM: Preservation Sound Radio: Chris Ruggiero

11 PM: Lounge Sounds: Eddie G.

2 AM (Thursday): Soundprint: Asia: Joseph Celli

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink

The Broadcast Schedule for Tuesday, June 12, 2018

2nd Tuesday

11 PM (Monday): Real Music, Real Talk: Michael Dunham

2 AM: The Techno Takeover: Tyler Wenning

6 AM: Democracy Now! Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez

7 AM: Radio Base Camp: Steve di Costanzo

10 AM: Radio Nothing: Rod Richardson

11:55 AM: The WPKN White Rose Political Calendar

12 Noon: First Voices Radio: Tiokasin Ghosthorse

1 PM: Lisa Sahulka

4 PM: The Quest: Terry Hopper

6:55 PM: WPKN Local News: for Connecticut and Long Island

7 PM: WPKN Evening News Report: National and International News

7:30 PM: This Way Out: The International LGBT Radio Magazine

8 PM: My Other Music (MOM): Joseph Celli (fill-in for Jim Motavalli)

11 PM: The Relay: Jason Bischoff Wurstle

2 AM (Wednesday): The Peak Of The Night: Alex Panda

Posted by Rod Richardson - Comments(0) - Permalink